Highest City Populations (300k+)

Show
  • Top 50
  • Top 200
  • Top 500
RankCityCountryPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1TokyoJapan37,425,2868,336,599
2DelhiIndia29,659,52210,927,986
3ShanghaiChina26,533,36622,315,474
4Sao PauloBrazil21,904,99210,021,295
5Mexico CityMexico21,698,78812,294,193
6CairoEgypt20,605,3997,734,614
7DhakaBangladesh20,491,82910,356,500
8BombayIndia20,245,34712,691,836
9BeijingChina20,157,75411,716,620
10OsakaJapan19,205,9262,592,413
11New York CityUnited States18,800,8798,360,134
12KarachiPakistan15,841,38211,624,219
13ChongqingChina15,505,8987,457,600
14Buenos AiresArgentina15,083,49413,076,300
15IstanbulTurkey15,031,87914,804,116
16CalcuttaIndia14,776,7844,631,392
17LagosNigeria14,033,8199,000,000
18KinshasaDemocratic Republic of the Congo13,911,3837,785,965
19ManilaPhilippines13,762,8791,600,000
20TianjinChina13,449,28211,090,314
21Rio de JaneiroBrazil13,397,8446,023,699
22GuangzhouChina13,065,14411,071,424
23MoscowRussia12,495,42910,381,222
24Los AngelesUnited States12,445,0564,001,053
25LahorePakistan12,320,4696,310,888
26ShenzhenChina12,194,05710,358,381
27BangaloreIndia12,013,4085,104,047
28ParisFrance10,974,7792,138,551
29BogotaColombia10,839,3477,674,366
30MadrasIndia10,786,0664,328,063
31JakartaIndonesia10,674,9148,540,121
32LimaPeru10,603,2787,737,002
33BangkokThailand10,407,1095,104,476
34SeoulSouth Korea9,961,7069,962,000
35HyderabadIndia9,817,2433,597,816
36NagoyaJapan9,539,3592,191,279
37LondonUnited Kingdom9,215,5637,556,900
38TehranIran9,048,7367,153,309
39ChengduChina9,018,8067,415,590
40ChicagoUnited States8,861,4112,699,518
41NanjingChina8,634,6077,165,292
42Ho Chi Minh CityVietnam8,437,5293,467,331
43WuhanChina8,292,4948,266,000
44LuandaAngola8,124,7762,776,168
45AhmadabadIndia7,924,3433,719,710
46Kuala LumpurMalaysia7,843,5851,453,975
47XianChina7,803,836360,000
48Hong KongHong Kong7,509,2517,012,738
49HangzhouChina7,497,4646,241,971
50DongguanChina7,383,2997,378,000
51FoshanChina7,274,9573,600,000
52RiyadhSaudi Arabia7,119,2784,205,961
53ShenyangChina7,112,5686,255,921
54BaghdadIraq7,021,6896,974,000
55SuratIndia6,965,2562,894,504
56SantiagoChile6,736,9534,837,295
57MadridSpain6,577,2513,255,944
58PoonaIndia6,503,81048,837
59Dar es SalaamTanzania6,462,2002,698,652
60HarbinChina6,289,7415,878,939
61HoustonUnited States6,283,2692,333,377
62DallasUnited States6,231,0261,355,332
63TorontoCanada6,155,7792,600,000
64MiamiUnited States6,091,658479,225
65Belo HorizonteBrazil6,044,4852,373,224
66SingaporeSingapore5,890,3733,547,809
67PhiladelphiaUnited States5,707,9441,588,012
68AtlantaUnited States5,723,442507,608
69KhartoumSudan5,720,3901,974,647
70JohannesburgSouth Africa5,678,8622,026,469
71BarcelonaSpain5,554,8361,621,537
72KitakyushuJapan5,536,762997,536
73QingdaoChina5,533,7363,718,835
74DalianChina5,505,8064,087,733
75Saint PetersburgRussia5,439,9535,028,000
76WashingtonUnited States5,280,7795,264,000
77YangonMyanmar [Burma]5,269,6114,477,638
78JinanChina5,250,0394,335,989
79AlexandriaEgypt5,210,2603,811,516
80ZhengzhouChina5,187,2264,253,913
81GuadalajaraMexico5,123,9611,495,182
82AbidjanIvory Coast5,099,6243,677,115
83AnkaraTurkey5,047,1433,517,182
84ChittagongBangladesh4,944,1433,920,222
85MelbourneAustralia4,899,1434,246,375
86SydneyAustralia4,878,7234,627,345
87MonterreyMexico4,816,8441,135,512
88Addis AbabaEthiopia4,648,5202,757,729
89BrasiliaBrazil4,585,1992,207,718
90NairobiKenya4,606,0442,750,547
91Cape TownSouth Africa4,551,6713,433,441
92JiddahSaudi Arabia4,548,1992,867,446
93Ha NoiVietnam4,537,9921,431,270
94ChangshaChina4,495,1483,093,980
95PhoenixUnited States4,458,6671,683,618
96KunmingChina4,367,2043,855,346
97ChangchunChina4,358,7884,193,073
98BostonUnited States4,306,706701,640
99ShantouChina4,271,0784,249,000
100RomeItaly4,241,0652,318,895
101MontrealCanada4,203,0651,600,000
102UrumqiChina4,242,6933,029,372
103Porto AlegreBrazil4,121,1821,372,741
104KabulAfghanistan4,144,0263,043,532
105HefeiChina4,148,2693,310,268
106Tel AvivIsrael4,122,316432,892
107RecifeBrazil4,092,7191,478,098
108ShijiazhuangChina4,054,8442,834,942
109FortalezaBrazil4,040,4242,400,000
110MedellinColombia3,976,7141,999,979
111NingboChina4,010,4513,491,597
112KanoNigeria3,931,3163,626,068
113YaoundeCameroon3,870,8661,299,369
114JaipurIndia3,839,9662,711,758
115TaiyuanChina3,831,1393,426,519
116SalvadorBrazil3,809,6582,711,840
117NanningChina3,778,148803,788
118CasablancaMorocco3,725,4203,144,909
119XiamenChina3,671,7233,531,347
120CuritibaBrazil3,643,7191,718,421
121FuzhouChina3,630,3731,179,720
122LucknowIndia3,615,0222,472,011
123DetroitUnited States3,562,463670,552
124BerlinGermany3,558,4723,426,354
125DoualaCameroon3,572,5031,338,082
126WenzhouChina3,551,026865,672
127ChangzhouChina3,536,386949,018
128NanchangChina3,517,9702,357,839
129BusanSouth Korea3,465,7063,466,000
130IbadanNigeria3,487,8443,464,000
131SeattleUnited States3,413,948762,178
132FaisalabadPakistan3,406,7842,506,595
133CalicutIndia3,420,931439,922
134San FranciscoUnited States3,315,939888,560
135TangshanChina3,326,2133,285,000
136AsuncionParaguay3,295,7791,482,200
137BekasiIndonesia3,311,7361,520,119
138CampinasBrazil3,269,5411,031,554
139Santo DomingoDominican Republic3,266,4892,201,941
140San DiegoUnited States3,236,5931,437,032
141GuiyangChina3,252,4941,171,633
142AntananarivoMadagascar3,254,7451,391,433
143KumasiGhana3,247,5071,468,609
144WuxiChina3,215,1913,199,000
145MalappuramIndia3,233,46861,743
146AthensGreece3,153,411664,046
147MashhadIran3,168,1912,307,177
148PueblaMexico3,159,1301,434,062
149EthekwiniSouth Africa3,148,2383,120,282
150KampalaUganda3,182,7451,353,189
151MilanItaly3,137,1781,236,837
152KanpurIndia3,105,5932,823,249
153AbujaNigeria3,146,810590,400
154P'yongyangNorth Korea3,067,7713,061,000
155DakarSenegal3,080,2562,476,400
156Kuwait CityKuwait3,070,54660,064
157LanzhouChina3,029,1952,628,426
158KievUkraine2,977,7102,797,553
159CochinIndia3,002,970604,696
160IzmirTurkey2,971,9482,500,603
161GuayaquilEcuador2,959,8361,952,029
162LisbonPortugal2,946,416517,802
163CaracasVenezuela2,936,2942,936,000
164SurabayaIndonesia2,927,5932,374,658
165ThrissurIndia2,964,273325,110
166IndoreIndia2,947,5541,837,041
167ShizuokaJapan2,915,827701,561
168MinneapolisUnited States2,912,299430,485
169ZhongshanChina2,896,5932,891,000
170Guatemala CityGuatemala2,902,775994,938
171SanaaYemen2,901,9661,937,451
172Port HarcourtNigeria2,914,8011,148,665
173NagpurIndia2,862,3642,228,018
174TampaUnited States2,852,303401,250
175DubaiUnited Arab Emirates2,847,1302,833,000
176DenverUnited States2,800,892726,429
177IncheonSouth Korea2,788,8882,628,000
178CaliColombia2,762,2432,392,877
179AlgiersAlgeria2,739,3031,977,663
180CoimbatoreIndia2,734,195959,823
181TaibeiTaiwan2,715,0612,713,000
182ManchesterUnited Kingdom2,715,888395,515
183Port-au-PrinceHaiti2,723,7231,234,742
184SapporoJapan2,668,8831,883,027
185OuagadougouBurkina Faso2,688,9141,086,505
186LusakaZambia2,683,2081,267,440
187GoianiaBrazil2,646,5461,171,195
188HandanChina2,656,1431,358,318
189Las VegasUnited States2,644,550653,491
190DepokIndonesia2,647,970104,527
191ZiboChina2,608,0692,596,000
192BirminghamUnited Kingdom2,594,593984,333
193WeifangChina2,587,671394,732
194BandungIndonesia2,563,8881,699,719
195VancouverCanada2,563,359600,000
196HuaiyinChina2,572,736555,230
197BamakoMali2,553,1391,297,281
198TashkentUzbekistan2,497,6541,978,028
199ThiruvananthapuramIndia2,508,793784,153
200AccraGhana2,485,5981,963,264
201PretoriaSouth Africa2,500,9661,619,438
202San JuanPuerto Rico2,450,117418,140
203ShaoxingChina2,472,966421,283
204YantaiChina2,467,728719,332
205HuizhouChina2,466,139289,201
206RiversideUnited States2,436,130333,156
207Mbuji-MayiDemocratic Republic of the Congo2,444,793874,761
208Toluca de LerdoMexico2,427,779489,333
209BeirutLebanon2,413,4761,916,100
210PatnaIndia2,405,0691,599,920
211LubumbashiDemocratic Republic of the Congo2,405,2601,373,770
212BrisbaneAustralia2,382,0092,189,878
213DamascusSyria2,364,0091,569,394
214BhopalIndia2,349,1911,599,914
215TunisTunisia2,338,892693,210
216BaltimoreUnited States2,320,178595,818
217SendaiJapan2,321,5331,063,103
218BakuAzerbaijan2,320,9481,116,513
219LuoyangChina2,333,0781,390,581
220MedanIndonesia2,318,6541,750,971
221BelemBrazil2,316,24315,550
222BrazzavilleRepublic of the Congo2,330,9611,284,609
223TangerangIndonesia2,297,0741,372,124
224San AntonioUnited States2,284,3081,554,094
225BarranquillaColombia2,254,2431,380,425
226MaracaiboVenezuela2,230,7752,219,000
227Taoyuan CityTaiwan2,226,243402,014
228ManausBrazil2,230,5411,598,210
229St. LouisUnited States2,211,706298,063
230DaeguSouth Korea2,205,4672,209,000
231NantongChina2,221,373666,251
232RawalpindiPakistan2,207,7751,743,101
233NaplesItaly2,190,234959,470
234MogadishuSomalia2,208,8492,180,000
235GujranwalaPakistan2,186,3681,384,471
236AgraIndia2,174,7191,430,055
237VadodaraIndia2,160,4811,409,476
238BaotouChina2,156,8361,301,768
239HavanaCuba2,138,5892,138,000
240PeshawarPakistan2,153,0181,218,773
241PortlandUnited States2,133,771658,105
242VisakhapatnamIndia2,139,4241,063,178
243AmmanJordan2,121,9531,275,857
244KannurIndia2,124,36862,836
245LiuzhouChina2,122,251-
246XuzhouChina2,112,2471,199,193
247TijuanaMexico2,111,0691,300,983
248HiroshimaJapan2,087,2341,143,841
249SacramentoUnited States2,099,303515,632
250HohhotChina2,108,667774,477
251EsfahanIran2,099,2471,547,164
252BrusselBelgium2,069,4161,019,022
253VitoriaBrazil2,050,892312,656
254MinskBelarus2,020,5331,742,124
255PerthAustralia2,023,3591,896,548
256Phnom PenhCambodia2,032,2511,573,544
257NashikIndia2,025,7791,289,497
258MeccaSaudi Arabia2,016,1861,323,624
259AustinUnited States2,005,606976,497
260VijayawadaIndia1,993,840874,587
261MultanPakistan1,984,0691,437,230
262CharlotteUnited States1,996,022887,279
263BursaTurkey1,961,3031,412,701
264YangzhouChina1,959,247539,715
265BaodingChina1,944,658995,652
266OrlandoUnited States1,935,069289,505
267ViennaAustria1,919,1211,691,468
268LinyiChina1,903,836270,669
269ConakryGuinea1,902,5411,767,200
270ValenciaVenezuela1,892,3591,385,083
271West YorkshireUnited Kingdom1,879,53357,385
272Baixada SantistaBrazil1,878,888411,403
273RabatMorocco1,870,2991,655,753
274AlmatyKazakhstan1,873,0091,863,000
275QuitoEcuador1,855,6541,399,814
276HaikouChina1,859,364112,644
277La PazBolivia1,841,182812,799
278AleppoSyria1,857,5501,602,264
279SemarangIndonesia1,842,7141,288,084
280LudhianaIndia1,837,0651,545,368
281RajkotIndia1,838,1911,177,362
282Panama CityPanama1,833,481408,168
283YanchengChina1,833,364628,441
284HyderabadPakistan1,824,7141,386,330
285BucharestRomania1,809,3511,812,000
286DaqingChina1,825,130203,488
287PutianChina1,837,554376,558
288Leon de los AldamasMexico1,808,4761,238,962
289HamburgGermany1,790,4111,739,117
290TurinItaly1,789,883870,456
291Davao CityPhilippines1,796,7751,212,504
292LomeTogo1,796,481749,700
293San JoseUnited States1,785,0611,029,999
294IndianapolisUnited States1,789,243881,734
295WuhuChina1,805,377507,524
296WarsawPoland1,778,3551,702,139
297ClevelandUnited States1,766,939381,836
298BudapestHungary1,765,4721,741,041
299LianyungangChina1,779,368392,444
300KollamIndia1,787,788394,163
301AdanaTurkey1,755,8881,248,988
302MontevideoUruguay1,747,3551,270,737
303CincinnatiUnited States1,740,766304,054
304ZhuhaiChina1,727,953501,199
305PittsburghUnited States1,707,645299,165
306LyonFrance1,709,416472,317
307MaduraiIndia1,712,243909,908
308DatongChina1,714,65861,085
309PalembangIndonesia1,701,2431,441,500
310Santa CruzBolivia1,687,5981,364,389
311Benin CityNigeria1,690,1301,125,058
312Kansas CityUnited States1,678,533497,064
313MatolaMozambique1,679,009675,422
314GaziantepTurkey1,678,5981,065,975
315GlasgowUnited Kingdom1,668,766591,620
316MeerutIndia1,674,8311,223,184
317JiangmenChina1,669,771532,419
318NovosibirskRussia1,654,1211,419,007
319BenaresIndia1,646,0651,164,404
320XiangyangChina1,639,359462,956
321QuanzhouChina1,649,546184,143
322SharjahUnited Arab Emirates1,646,0741,324,473
323ShirazIran1,634,7711,249,942
324ColumbusUnited States1,627,771886,062
325AnshanChina1,618,1211,199,275
326StockholmSweden1,615,3591,515,017
327MarseilleFrance1,604,178794,811
328TabrizIran1,600,1211,424,641
329JilinChina1,589,7101,585,000
330AucklandNew Zealand1,589,359417,910
331RaipurIndia1,598,66327,702
332KarajIran1,579,8221,448,075
333MosulIraq1,593,0131,578,000
334JamshedpurIndia1,579,243616,338
335DaejonSouth Korea1,563,1781,475,221
336CordobaArgentina1,563,5331,428,214
337Ujung PandangIndonesia1,563,654-
338La LagunaMexico1,571,54652,233
339UlaanbaatarMongolia1,562,714844,818
340SrinagarIndia1,560,303975,857
341CixiChina1,564,134-
342QiqihaerChina1,543,476882,364
343GaoxiongTaiwan1,534,5891,519,711
344YinchuanChina1,545,130475,101
345Can ThoVietnam1,556,611259,598
346MunichGermany1,526,0041,260,391
347HarareZimbabwe1,522,7661,521,000
348GwangjuSouth Korea1,519,29481,780
349AurangabadIndia1,529,06995,929
350CalgaryCanada1,523,5981,019,942
351RosarioArgentina1,516,4761,173,533
352MuscatOman1,518,191797,000
353Ciudad JuarezMexico1,504,5931,321,004
354XiningChina1,507,658767,531
355YekaterinburgRussia1,496,2381,349,772
356YichangChina1,507,074476,725
357QinhuangdaoChina1,499,308759,718
358HengyangChina1,493,836759,602
359Virginia BeachUnited States1,476,706449,716
360Sao LuisBrazil1,476,827917,237
361BatamIndonesia1,494,1951,164,352
362JiningChina1,477,182450,327
363MonroviaLiberia1,481,424939,524
364MedinaSaudi Arabia1,467,5371,300,000
365Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates1,461,420603,492
366MilwaukeeUnited States1,436,294589,476
367JodhpurIndia1,444,892921,476
368TiruppurIndia1,451,840397,521
369KharkivUkraine1,430,8221,430,885
370EdmontonCanada1,439,714712,391
371JabalpurIndia1,435,5931,030,168
372NatalBrazil1,436,420763,043
373HuainanChina1,421,4761,027,655
374AsansolIndia1,415,593504,271
375ChaozhouChina1,413,593424,787
376MandalayMyanmar [Burma]1,415,4201,208,099
377RanchiIndia1,414,009846,454
378TegucigalpaHonduras1,414,775850,848
379ZhangjiakouChina1,411,009692,602
380KanangaDemocratic Republic of the Congo1,412,663463,546
381AnyangChina1,413,429781,129
382BelgradeSerbia1,395,4721,273,651
383RaleighUnited States1,403,368474,350
384ZurichSwitzerland1,386,533341,730
385Chon BuriThailand1,385,593219,164
386San JoseCosta Rica1,385,18231,430
387OttawaCanada1,382,416812,129
388KathmanduNepal1,389,5411,376,000
389AllahabadIndia1,379,5931,073,438
390N'DjamenaChad1,386,424721,081
391Joao PessoaBrazil1,367,710650,883
392SuqianChina1,382,139-
393AmritsarIndia1,362,1821,092,450
394OnitshaNigeria1,367,840561,066
395GwaliorIndia1,357,126882,458
396KotaIndia1,355,953763,088
397CopenhagenDenmark1,337,8271,153,615
398AdelaideAustralia1,330,3551,225,235
399BasraIraq1,332,6541,325,000
400DhanbadIndia1,320,121219,636
401TaizhouChina1,324,714612,356
402TaianChina1,321,0651,314,000
403QueretaroMexico1,321,654626,495
404HomsSyria1,319,593775,404
405BucaramangaColombia1,318,299571,820
406PortoPortugal1,310,883249,633
407MaceioBrazil1,313,416954,991
408TaizhongTaiwan1,307,5931,040,725
409PragueCzechia1,301,0611,165,581
410KonyaTurkey1,307,243875,530
411HelsinkiFinland1,295,827558,457
412SuwonSouth Korea1,296,0651,242,724
413Samut PrakanThailand1,294,004388,920
414JoinvilleBrazil1,292,004461,304
415FushunChina1,285,4111,286,000
416YiwuChina1,296,89689,629
417SofiaBulgaria1,278,4721,152,556
418CochabambaBolivia1,281,009900,414
419QomIran1,272,065900,000
420KazanRussia1,265,6491,104,738
421JacksonvilleUnited States1,268,593915,586
422Nizhniy NovgorodRussia1,260,1171,261,000
423WeihaiChina1,272,953152,595
424ZhanjiangChina1,267,243637,790
425NouakchottMauritania1,274,896661,400
426Hai PhongVietnam1,270,775602,695
427MombasaKenya1,265,775799,668
428MianyangChina1,259,065264,136
429NiameyNiger1,263,186774,235
430ZunyiChina1,257,420466,292
431Port ElizabethSouth Africa1,245,238967,677
432DongyingChina1,250,303306,450
433KaifengChina1,242,953900,000
434RizhaoChina1,240,364246,387
435AhvazIran1,232,710841,145
436BareillyIndia1,233,831745,435
437Ad-DammamSaudi Arabia1,233,243768,602
438NashvilleUnited States1,231,359695,166
439ChelyabinskRussia1,223,7661,062,919
440GanzhouChina1,239,546100,000
441AntalyaTurkey1,229,303758,188
442FlorianopolisBrazil1,224,182412,724
443NanchongChina1,227,3641,215,000
444DublinIreland1,219,1211,024,027
445KisanganiDemocratic Republic of the Congo1,226,541539,158
446FesMorocco1,209,888964,891
447ShiyanChina1,213,7751,202,000
448ProvidenceUnited States1,201,117179,143
449BarquisimetoVenezuela1,204,533809,490
450JiaxingChina1,217,663466,101
451San Luis PotosiMexico1,203,593722,772
452DurgIndia1,196,416255,283
453MaracayVenezuela1,193,5331,190,000
454MysoreIndia1,191,771868,313
455OmskRussia1,182,7061,129,281
456AligarhIndia1,187,009753,207
457YingkouChina1,187,186591,159
458Pointe-NoireRepublic of the Congo1,187,186659,084
459Pekan BaruIndonesia1,180,714-
460MaomingChina1,180,009-
461FreetownSierra Leone1,177,420802,639
462SamaraRussia1,165,8221,134,730
463ZhuzhouChina1,170,888709,358
464MoradabadIndia1,172,303721,139
465TripoliLibya1,161,8831,150,989
466Salt Lake CityUnited States1,161,238203,796
467TangerMorocco1,169,069688,356
468MendozaArgentina1,158,888876,884
469Chiang MaiThailand1,155,710200,952
470TiruchirappalliIndia1,153,416775,484
471ZhenjiangChina1,155,065632,552
472MemphisUnited States1,145,472649,335
473TengzhouChina1,156,130105,456
474MeridaMexico1,147,888777,615
475HaifaIsrael1,142,766267,300
476AmsterdamNetherlands1,142,355741,636
477BenxiChina1,144,004987,717
478BogorIndonesia1,143,476800,000
479ChifengChina1,143,831346,654
480Rostov-on-DonRussia1,135,2941,074,482
481UfaRussia1,134,1781,033,338
482BaojiChina1,140,71485,415
483BhubaneswarIndia1,140,126762,243
484LiuanChina1,148,429-
485RuianChina1,140,775-
486ChandigarhIndia1,134,593960,787
487PuningChina1,137,714118,023
488PingdingshanChina1,135,714889,675
489KrasnoyarskRussia1,129,121927,200
490JinzhouChina1,129,476215,386
491SuzhouChina1,134,013205,130
492AstanaKazakhstan1,132,719345,604
493XiangtanChina1,123,948674,189
494GuilinChina1,120,593649,352
495NanyangChina1,122,948251,532
496HuaibeiChina1,118,714903,039
497CologneGermany1,111,533963,395
498San SalvadorEl Salvador1,105,706525,990
499MaputoMozambique1,104,5891,104,000
500MexicaliMexico1,106,593689,775

City Population Graphs Comparison (Top 10, Urban Area)