Highest City Populations (300k+)

Show
  • Top 50
  • Top 200
  • Top 500
RankCityCountryPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1TokyoJapan37,382,8858,336,599
2DelhiIndia30,505,82810,927,986
3ShanghaiChina27,236,46122,315,474
4Sao PauloBrazil22,090,20410,021,295
5Mexico CityMexico21,808,49212,294,193
6DhakaBangladesh21,179,88510,356,500
7CairoEgypt21,001,1897,734,614
8BeijingChina20,566,07911,716,620
9MumbaiIndia20,465,42912,691,836
10OsakaJapan19,151,0312,592,413
11New York CityUnited States18,803,7598,321,520
12KarachiPakistan16,179,01611,624,219
13ChongqingChina15,996,7547,457,600
14IstanbulTurkey15,243,46614,804,116
15Buenos AiresArgentina15,177,36113,076,300
16CalcuttaIndia14,872,8804,631,392
17LagosNigeria14,479,7499,000,000
18KinshasaDemocratic Republic of the Congo14,486,2627,785,965
19ManilaPhilippines13,976,9481,600,000
20TianjinChina13,635,48211,090,314
21Rio de JaneiroBrazil13,478,2306,023,699
22GuangzhouChina13,382,44011,071,424
23LahorePakistan12,751,3416,310,888
24MoscowRussia12,552,93210,381,222
25Los AngelesUnited States12,446,7594,011,650
26ShenzhenChina12,411,91110,358,381
27BangaloreIndia12,433,9325,104,047
28ParisFrance11,031,2092,138,551
29BogotaColombia11,025,9277,674,366
30MadrasIndia11,033,6184,328,063
31JakartaIndonesia10,801,5508,540,121
32LimaPeru10,758,4977,737,002
33BangkokThailand10,584,5185,104,476
34HyderabadIndia10,067,3403,597,816
35SeoulSouth Korea9,963,2419,963,000
36NagoyaJapan9,556,8172,191,279
37LondonUnited Kingdom9,334,5867,556,900
38ChengduChina9,175,4977,415,590
39TehranIran9,164,1417,153,309
40ChicagoUnited States8,865,7232,693,042
41NanjingChina8,919,4927,165,292
42Ho Chi Minh CityVietnam8,657,6343,467,331
43WuhanChina8,388,8438,365,000
44LuandaAngola8,398,6392,776,168
45AhmadabadIndia8,104,7593,719,710
46XianChina8,068,194360,000
47Kuala LumpurMalaysia8,049,2621,453,975
48HangzhouChina7,691,1316,241,971
49DongguanChina7,415,2257,408,000
50FoshanChina7,343,8593,600,000
51RiyadhSaudi Arabia7,269,5344,205,961
52ShenyangChina7,256,3676,255,921
53SuratIndia7,259,9012,894,504
54BaghdadIraq7,184,9427,144,000
55SantiagoChile6,777,3564,837,295
56Dar es SalaamTanzania6,782,4402,698,652
57PoonaIndia6,671,62848,837
58MadridSpain6,632,2093,255,944
59HarbinChina6,419,9955,878,939
60HoustonUnited States6,401,3462,341,252
61DallasUnited States6,325,0841,365,617
62TorontoCanada6,210,9692,600,000
63MiamiUnited States6,132,356487,536
64Belo HorizonteBrazil6,097,4872,373,224
65SingaporeSingapore5,951,1363,547,809
66KhartoumSudan5,865,3671,974,647
67AtlantaUnited States5,830,456517,172
68JohannesburgSouth Africa5,818,6442,026,469
69PhiladelphiaUnited States5,719,8901,591,886
70QingdaoChina5,649,1413,718,835
71DalianChina5,656,2934,087,733
72BarcelonaSpain5,596,8381,621,537
73KitakyushuJapan5,526,351997,536
74Saint PetersburgRussia5,477,8745,028,000
75JinanChina5,397,3304,335,989
76YangonMyanmar [Burma]5,353,1944,477,638
77ZhengzhouChina5,369,2414,253,913
78WashingtonUnited States5,335,9695,322,000
79AlexandriaEgypt5,304,8433,811,516
80AbidjanIvory Coast5,237,6813,677,115
81GuadalajaraMexico5,197,7851,495,182
82AnkaraTurkey5,142,0843,517,182
83ChattogramBangladesh5,045,2883,920,222
84MelbourneAustralia4,991,6024,246,375
85SydneyAustralia4,942,1364,627,345
86MonterreyMexico4,893,5081,135,512
87Addis AbabaEthiopia4,842,6492,757,729
88NairobiKenya4,778,1102,750,547
89Ha NoiVietnam4,725,6861,431,270
90BrasiliaBrazil4,666,9532,207,718
91Cape TownSouth Africa4,640,6393,433,441
92JiddahSaudi Arabia4,631,1942,867,446
93ChangshaChina4,606,1783,093,980
94PhoenixUnited States4,529,0631,706,964
95KunmingChina4,468,7703,855,346
96ChangchunChina4,448,6394,193,073
97UrumqiChina4,412,1103,029,372
98ShantouChina4,345,7854,327,000
99BostonUnited States4,309,482708,697
100RomeItaly4,262,5392,318,895
101HefeiChina4,273,7913,310,268
102KabulAfghanistan4,248,0113,043,532
103MontrealCanada4,227,0211,600,000
104Tel AvivIsrael4,201,230432,892
105Porto AlegreBrazil4,142,2981,372,741
106RecifeBrazil4,138,8011,478,098
107NingboChina4,152,1263,491,597
108ShijiazhuangChina4,133,9902,834,942
109FortalezaBrazil4,084,3192,400,000
110MedellinColombia4,007,9481,999,979
111KanoNigeria4,021,3983,626,068
112YaoundeCameroon4,032,9421,299,369
113JaipurIndia3,932,3612,711,758
114TaiyuanChina3,911,2303,426,519
115NanningChina3,887,937803,788
116SalvadorBrazil3,849,1152,711,840
117CasablancaMorocco3,760,6703,144,909
118XiamenChina3,736,3773,531,347
119FuzhouChina3,704,7851,179,720
120CuritibaBrazil3,691,0421,718,421
121LucknowIndia3,697,9532,472,011
122DoualaCameroon3,693,5861,338,082
123ChangzhouChina3,655,346949,018
124WenzhouChina3,648,806865,672
125NanchangChina3,625,2152,357,839
126BerlinGermany3,563,2043,426,354
127CalicutIndia3,600,759439,922
128IbadanNigeria3,573,1943,552,000
129DetroitUnited States3,542,461668,442
130BusanSouth Korea3,464,7593,465,000
131FaisalabadPakistan3,480,5452,506,595
132SeattleUnited States3,439,503779,401
133TangshanChina3,459,9583,372,102
134BekasiIndonesia3,422,1781,520,119
135MalappuramIndia3,444,46661,743
136AntananarivoMadagascar3,407,2931,391,433
137KumasiGhana3,382,1991,468,609
138AsuncionParaguay3,350,9691,482,200
139Santo DomingoDominican Republic3,335,5812,201,941
140GuiyangChina3,338,9161,171,633
141San FranciscoUnited States3,313,037893,815
142CampinasBrazil3,311,8381,031,554
143KampalaUganda3,336,5341,353,189
144AbujaNigeria3,322,073590,400
145WuxiChina3,269,7283,256,000
146San DiegoUnited States3,255,8171,448,088
147MashhadIran3,221,4872,307,177
148PueblaMexico3,207,0421,434,062
149EthekwiniSouth Africa3,161,1313,120,282
150AthensGreece3,152,759664,046
151MilanItaly3,140,9631,236,837
152DakarSenegal3,159,9902,476,400
153KanpurIndia3,129,7802,823,249
154Kuwait CityKuwait3,130,17360,064
155P'yongyangNorth Korea3,089,5393,084,000
156CochinIndia3,108,974604,696
157LanzhouChina3,098,5812,628,426
158ThrissurIndia3,103,403325,110
159Port HarcourtNigeria3,055,4031,148,665
160IndoreIndia3,040,6021,837,041
161GuayaquilEcuador3,005,5601,952,029
162IzmirTurkey2,999,9842,500,603
163KievUkraine2,991,6132,797,553
164SanaaYemen2,996,8431,937,451
165LisbonPortugal2,960,613517,802
166SurabayaIndonesia2,949,2982,374,658
167CaracasVenezuela2,939,7232,939,000
168Guatemala CityGuatemala2,945,597994,938
169MinneapolisUnited States2,930,576435,567
170ShizuokaJapan2,924,408701,561
171ZhongshanChina2,919,5392,914,000
172NagpurIndia2,903,3562,228,018
173DubaiUnited Arab Emirates2,888,8382,878,000
174TampaUnited States2,885,429409,610
175DenverUnited States2,835,911736,366
176IncheonSouth Korea2,805,3352,628,000
177CoimbatoreIndia2,804,822959,823
178CaliColombia2,788,7432,392,877
179OuagadougouBurkina Faso2,810,5861,086,505
180Port-au-PrinceHaiti2,790,8591,234,742
181LusakaZambia2,804,5861,267,440
182AlgiersAlgeria2,777,3931,977,663
183ManchesterUnited Kingdom2,734,817395,515
184HandanChina2,751,0841,358,318
185DepokIndonesia2,753,974104,527
186TaibeiTaiwan2,722,9272,721,000
187Las VegasUnited States2,717,785662,338
188GoianiaBrazil2,704,9321,171,195
189SapporoJapan2,670,4821,883,027
190HuaiyinChina2,683,178555,230
191WeifangChina2,676,639394,732
192ZiboChina2,650,5972,640,000
193BamakoMali2,639,4351,297,281
194BirminghamUnited Kingdom2,611,335984,333
195ThiruvananthapuramIndia2,611,011784,153
196VancouverCanada2,587,021600,000
197BandungIndonesia2,585,2981,699,719
198PretoriaSouth Africa2,588,3981,619,438
199ShaoxingChina2,562,880421,283
200YantaiChina2,547,230719,332
201HuizhouChina2,544,990289,201
202Mbuji-MayiDemocratic Republic of the Congo2,551,974874,761
203TashkentUzbekistan2,523,5031,978,028
204AccraGhana2,523,3931,963,264
205LubumbashiDemocratic Republic of the Congo2,502,3251,373,770
206RiversideUnited States2,480,319336,249
207Toluca de LerdoMexico2,480,487489,333
208San JuanPuerto Rico2,447,277418,140
209PatnaIndia2,446,3561,599,920
210BeirutLebanon2,428,0941,916,100
211BrisbaneAustralia2,414,1882,189,878
212DamascusSyria2,401,1521,569,394
213BhopalIndia2,403,7281,599,914
214BrazzavilleRepublic of the Congo2,407,2671,284,609
215LuoyangChina2,405,3041,390,581
216TunisTunisia2,373,911693,210
217BakuAzerbaijan2,347,7431,116,513
218TangerangIndonesia2,353,2091,372,124
219MedanIndonesia2,344,5031,750,971
220BelemBrazil2,340,26215,550
221SendaiJapan2,329,1681,063,103
222BaltimoreUnited States2,326,445589,141
223San AntonioUnited States2,332,2831,575,955
224MogadishuSomalia2,306,5652,282,000
225NantongChina2,294,545666,251
226BarranquillaColombia2,279,5031,380,425
227ManausBrazil2,271,5971,598,210
228MaracaiboVenezuela2,267,3932,225,000
229Taoyuan CityTaiwan2,251,503402,014
230RawalpindiPakistan2,246,8741,743,101
231GujranwalaPakistan2,243,4501,384,471
232St. LouisUnited States2,213,241293,288
233AgraIndia2,222,0421,430,055
234PeshawarPakistan2,219,8591,218,773
235DaeguSouth Korea2,196,5922,199,000
236BaotouChina2,201,3191,301,768
237VadodaraIndia2,199,8741,409,476
238NaplesItaly2,185,796959,470
239VisakhapatnamIndia2,187,0421,063,178
240KannurIndia2,181,45062,836
241LiuzhouChina2,179,691-
242HohhotChina2,181,545774,477
243PortlandUnited States2,156,780663,095
244AmmanJordan2,157,3931,275,857
245XuzhouChina2,157,3191,199,193
246HavanaCuba2,140,4822,140,000
247TijuanaMexico2,149,8741,300,983
248EsfahanIran2,143,0791,547,164
249SacramentoUnited States2,131,188522,735
250HiroshimaJapan2,081,5551,143,841
251BrusselBelgium2,084,853160,553
252Phnom PenhCambodia2,093,4141,573,544
253VitoriaBrazil2,084,670312,656
254NashikIndia2,079,7281,289,497
255CharlotteUnited States2,073,990902,060
256AustinUnited States2,069,377988,740
257PerthAustralia2,048,2621,896,548
258MeccaSaudi Arabia2,050,9111,323,624
259VijayawadaIndia2,055,654874,587
260MinskBelarus2,030,6491,742,124
261MultanPakistan2,025,3561,437,230
262YangzhouChina2,004,319539,715
263BursaTurkey1,994,4291,412,701
264BaodingChina1,986,597995,652
265OrlandoUnited States1,973,874293,297
266ConakryGuinea1,949,8011,767,200
267LinyiChina1,948,319270,669
268ViennaAustria1,933,6131,691,468
269AleppoSyria1,936,9901,602,264
270ValenciaVenezuela1,916,0211,385,083
271PutianChina1,930,602376,558
272AlmatyKazakhstan1,903,9481,896,000
273Baixada SantistaBrazil1,896,576411,403
274HaikouChina1,899,115112,644
275West YorkshireUnited Kingdom1,892,13157,385
276RabatMorocco1,889,8171,655,753
277RajkotIndia1,891,4871,177,362
278QuitoEcuador1,880,2621,399,814
279WuhuChina1,892,157507,524
280SemarangIndonesia1,873,9481,288,084
281YanchengChina1,874,356628,441
282Panama CityPanama1,869,152408,168
283DaqingChina1,870,560203,488
284La PazBolivia1,863,539812,799
285LudhianaIndia1,863,5031,545,368
286KollamIndia1,873,916394,163
287HyderabadPakistan1,858,4291,386,330
288LomeTogo1,838,356749,700
289Leon de los AldamasMexico1,830,5391,238,962
290Davao CityPhilippines1,834,6341,212,504
291LianyungangChina1,833,969392,444
292IndianapolisUnited States1,813,262886,606
293BucharestRomania1,800,8321,803,000
294TurinItaly1,792,723870,456
295San JoseUnited States1,792,9271,029,879
296HamburgGermany1,789,7591,739,117
297WarsawPoland1,784,6861,702,139
298AdanaTurkey1,776,0581,248,988
299BudapestHungary1,768,9631,741,041
300ClevelandUnited States1,761,555379,879
301ZhuhaiChina1,769,597501,199
302MontevideoUruguay1,753,6861,270,737
303CincinnatiUnited States1,747,686305,503
304DatongChina1,755,35661,085
305MaduraiIndia1,741,225909,908
306Benin CityNigeria1,739,2831,125,058
307PalembangIndonesia1,730,2251,441,500
308LyonFrance1,722,372472,317
309Santa CruzBolivia1,721,6701,364,389
310MatolaMozambique1,714,911675,422
311GaziantepTurkey1,712,6701,065,975
312PittsburghUnited States1,702,555297,282
313MeerutIndia1,703,2251,223,184
314QuanzhouChina1,709,173184,143
315JiangmenChina1,692,780532,419
316Kansas CityUnited States1,688,649502,210
317SharjahUnited Arab Emirates1,698,4871,324,473
318GlasgowUnited Kingdom1,674,445591,620
319BenaresIndia1,671,2621,164,404
320NovosibirskRussia1,667,3721,419,007
321XiangyangChina1,664,262462,956
322ShirazIran1,656,5391,249,942
323ColumbusUnited States1,649,539898,629
324RaipurIndia1,656,69127,702
325StockholmSweden1,639,0211,515,017
326MosulIraq1,642,5241,630,000
327AnshanChina1,632,6131,199,275
328Can ThoVietnam1,638,953259,598
329La LagunaMexico1,629,93252,233
330TabrizIran1,614,6131,424,641
331CixiChina1,624,414-
332MarseilleFrance1,609,204794,811
333AucklandNew Zealand1,613,021417,910
334JilinChina1,607,3351,603,000
335JamshedpurIndia1,605,743616,338
336SrinagarIndia1,594,670975,857
337Ujung PandangIndonesia1,590,743-
338UlaanbaatarMongolia1,591,466844,818
339KarajIran1,579,7591,448,075
340YinchuanChina1,590,560475,101
341CordobaArgentina1,574,8901,428,214
342DaejonSouth Korea1,566,9631,475,221
343QiqihaerChina1,565,539882,364
344AurangabadIndia1,567,87495,929
345MuscatOman1,561,560797,000
346YichangChina1,561,969476,725
347CalgaryCanada1,555,1881,019,942
348BatamIndonesia1,563,5811,164,352
349XiningChina1,549,597767,531
350MunichGermany1,542,0941,260,391
351GaoxiongTaiwan1,538,9631,519,711
352QinhuangdaoChina1,547,283759,718
353RosarioArgentina1,537,2981,173,533
354HarareZimbabwe1,532,1681,530,000
355HengyangChina1,538,319759,602
356GwangjuSouth Korea1,522,72381,780
357Ciudad JuarezMexico1,523,8171,321,004
358MonroviaLiberia1,529,042939,524
359YekaterinburgRussia1,506,6491,349,772
360TiruppurIndia1,511,173397,521
361JiningChina1,499,539450,327
362MedinaSaudi Arabia1,496,2251,300,000
363Sao LuisBrazil1,489,131917,237
364Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates1,490,466603,492
365Virginia BeachUnited States1,477,000449,243
366JodhpurIndia1,481,152921,476
367EdmontonCanada1,468,466712,391
368AnyangChina1,475,895781,129
369KanangaDemocratic Republic of the Congo1,473,173463,546
370NatalBrazil1,464,225763,043
371JabalpurIndia1,454,8171,030,168
372TegucigalpaHonduras1,453,874850,848
373RaleighUnited States1,457,969479,402
374SuqianChina1,459,749-
375RanchiIndia1,447,429846,454
376MilwaukeeUnited States1,439,723586,927
377HuainanChina1,443,5391,027,655
378MandalayMyanmar [Burma]1,445,7071,208,099
379ZhangjiakouChina1,443,188692,602
380AsansolIndia1,436,058504,271
381KharkivUkraine1,428,2771,429,000
382ChaozhouChina1,432,817424,787
383KathmanduNepal1,435,5601,424,000
384N'DjamenaChad1,435,283721,081
385OnitshaNigeria1,430,895561,066
386San JoseCosta Rica1,405,05831,430
387Chon BuriThailand1,403,576219,164
388BelgradeSerbia1,398,9631,273,651
389ZurichSwitzerland1,397,890341,730
390AllahabadIndia1,398,8171,073,438
391OttawaCanada1,396,613812,129
392KotaIndia1,397,597763,088
393Joao PessoaBrazil1,381,613650,883
394GwaliorIndia1,385,225882,458
395AmritsarIndia1,382,0581,092,450
396BasraIraq1,358,5031,352,000
397TaizhouChina1,355,948612,356
398CopenhagenDenmark1,348,8901,153,615
399TaianChina1,345,0211,339,000
400QueretaroMexico1,345,021626,495
401AdelaideAustralia1,337,9271,225,235
402HomsSyria1,341,298775,404
403YiwuChina1,346,76489,629
404BucaramangaColombia1,335,335571,820
405DhanbadIndia1,334,613219,636
406KonyaTurkey1,334,984875,530
407MaceioBrazil1,326,372954,991
408TaizhongTaiwan1,325,5761,040,725
409NouakchottMauritania1,328,487661,400
410PortoPortugal1,313,723249,633
411SuwonSouth Korea1,316,2981,242,724
412Samut PrakanThailand1,311,335388,920
413PragueCzechia1,307,6861,165,581
414HelsinkiFinland1,308,131558,457
415CochabambaBolivia1,311,948900,414
416WeihaiChina1,314,597152,595
417JoinvilleBrazil1,306,853461,304
418Hai PhongVietnam1,309,874602,695
419MombasaKenya1,306,115799,668
420NiameyNiger1,301,634774,235
421QomIran1,293,539900,000
422ZhanjiangChina1,293,743637,790
423FushunChina1,284,7591,285,000
424GanzhouChina1,300,414100,000
425SofiaBulgaria1,281,9631,152,556
426ZunyiChina1,288,948466,292
427JacksonvilleUnited States1,284,094927,283
428DongyingChina1,284,670306,450
429MianyangChina1,281,780264,136
430KaifengChina1,284,597900,000
431KazanRussia1,274,1681,104,738
432RizhaoChina1,281,356246,387
433KisanganiDemocratic Republic of the Congo1,272,560539,158
434JiaxingChina1,274,450466,101
435NanchongChina1,268,3561,258,000
436Nizhniy NovgorodRussia1,257,2771,258,000
437BareillyIndia1,262,225745,435
438AntalyaTurkey1,262,429758,188
439Port ElizabethSouth Africa1,256,890967,677
440Ad-DammamSaudi Arabia1,259,743768,602
441NashvilleUnited States1,255,021697,745
442AhvazIran1,247,853841,145
443ShiyanChina1,250,3931,241,000
444FlorianopolisBrazil1,244,058412,724
445DublinIreland1,231,1311,024,027
446ChelyabinskRussia1,229,4451,062,919
447FesMorocco1,228,817964,891
448San Luis PotosiMexico1,221,576722,772
449YingkouChina1,223,152591,159
450Pointe-NoireRepublic of the Congo1,223,152659,084
451BarquisimetoVenezuela1,217,131809,490
452AligarhIndia1,219,188753,207
453MysoreIndia1,216,021868,313
454DurgIndia1,211,853255,283
455MaomingChina1,213,429-
456Pekan BaruIndonesia1,213,188-
457MaracayVenezuela1,206,1311,203,000
458FreetownSierra Leone1,210,188802,639
459ProvidenceUnited States1,199,518178,951
460TangerMorocco1,207,874688,356
461MoradabadIndia1,205,429721,139
462LiuanChina1,212,136-
463TengzhouChina1,201,560105,456
464ZhuzhouChina1,192,298709,358
465OmskRussia1,181,7591,129,281
466ZhenjiangChina1,180,262632,552
467MendozaArgentina1,177,817876,884
468SuzhouChina1,182,283205,130
469LiuyangChina1,187,0631,169,000
470RuianChina1,178,634-
471Salt Lake CityUnited States1,171,649207,001
472Chiang MaiThailand1,170,853200,952
473AstanaKazakhstan1,177,560345,604
474BaojiChina1,173,18885,415
475ChifengChina1,172,225346,654
476TiruchirappalliIndia1,168,853775,484
477TripoliLibya1,165,9631,150,989
478BhubaneswarIndia1,170,707762,243
479SamaraRussia1,162,0371,134,730
480MeridaMexico1,165,576777,615
481PingdingshanChina1,168,188889,675
482PuningChina1,167,707118,023
483BogorIndonesia1,165,539800,000
484BenxiChina1,161,335987,717
485MemphisUnited States1,151,445648,052
486AmsterdamNetherlands1,151,168741,636
487ChandigarhIndia1,152,576960,787
488JieyangChina1,158,8011,001,985
489HaifaIsrael1,148,445267,300
490JinzhouChina1,150,298215,386
491NanyangChina1,149,743251,532
492XiangtanChina1,149,503674,189
493HuaibeiChina1,149,948903,039
494KrasnoyarskRussia1,139,890927,200
495UyoNigeria1,151,173436,606
496Rostov-on-DonRussia1,136,2411,074,482
497UfaRussia1,136,7231,033,338
498GuilinChina1,138,576649,352
499KigaliRwanda1,140,911745,261
500IslamabadPakistan1,137,188601,600

City Population Graphs Comparison (Top 10, Urban Area)