Highest City Populations (300k+)

Show
  • Top 50
  • Top 200
  • Top 500
RankCityCountryPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1TokyoJapan37,402,3668,336,599
2DelhiIndia30,092,08810,927,986
3ShanghaiChina26,892,76022,315,474
4Sao PauloBrazil21,999,29310,021,295
5Mexico CityMexico21,757,47112,294,193
6DhakaBangladesh20,844,99710,356,500
7CairoEgypt20,808,2347,734,614
8BeijingChina20,367,55811,716,620
9MumbaiIndia20,360,60312,691,836
10OsakaJapan19,177,9342,592,413
11New York CityUnited States18,804,2238,321,520
12KarachiPakistan16,015,28311,624,219
13ChongqingChina15,756,4887,457,600
14IstanbulTurkey15,140,49514,804,116
15Buenos AiresArgentina15,132,36913,076,300
16CalcuttaIndia14,828,8154,631,392
17LagosNigeria14,264,5309,000,000
18KinshasaDemocratic Republic of the Congo14,208,4267,785,965
19ManilaPhilippines13,873,0491,600,000
20TianjinChina13,545,96211,090,314
21Rio de JaneiroBrazil13,439,2686,023,699
22GuangzhouChina13,227,52011,071,424
23LahorePakistan12,540,7606,310,888
24MoscowRussia12,524,17410,381,222
25Los AngelesUnited States12,447,2234,011,650
26ShenzhenChina12,306,15710,358,381
27BangaloreIndia12,227,9905,104,047
28ParisFrance11,003,8432,138,551
29BogotaColombia10,933,6247,674,366
30MadrasIndia10,913,0214,328,063
31JakartaIndonesia10,740,7888,540,121
32LimaPeru10,682,4297,737,002
33BangkokThailand10,496,8545,104,476
34HyderabadIndia9,945,3523,597,816
35SeoulSouth Korea9,962,7779,963,000
36NagoyaJapan9,547,5402,191,279
37LondonUnited Kingdom9,275,6807,556,900
38ChengduChina9,099,4297,415,590
39TehranIran9,108,0187,153,309
40ChicagoUnited States8,864,3312,693,042
41NanjingChina8,779,8787,165,292
42Ho Chi Minh CityVietnam8,550,4883,467,331
43WuhanChina8,342,9238,365,000
44LuandaAngola8,266,4462,776,168
45AhmadabadIndia8,016,6313,719,710
46XianChina7,938,784360,000
47Kuala LumpurMalaysia7,948,6101,453,975
48HangzhouChina7,596,5096,241,971
49Hong KongHong Kong7,535,2897,012,738
50DongguanChina7,401,3107,408,000
51FoshanChina7,311,3903,600,000
52RiyadhSaudi Arabia7,195,3214,205,961
53ShenyangChina7,186,3286,255,921
54SuratIndia7,115,6482,894,504
55BaghdadIraq7,106,0917,144,000
56SantiagoChile6,757,4114,837,295
57Dar es SalaamTanzania6,627,5202,698,652
58PoonaIndia6,589,53048,837
59MadridSpain6,604,8433,255,944
60HarbinChina6,356,4505,878,939
61HoustonUnited States6,342,9032,341,252
62DallasUnited States6,278,7001,365,617
63TorontoCanada6,184,0662,600,000
64MiamiUnited States6,112,411487,536
65Belo HorizonteBrazil6,071,5122,373,224
66SingaporeSingapore5,920,0593,547,809
67KhartoumSudan5,795,3281,974,647
68AtlantaUnited States5,777,579517,172
69JohannesburgSouth Africa5,749,9972,026,469
70PhiladelphiaUnited States5,714,3241,591,886
71QingdaoChina5,593,0183,718,835
72DalianChina5,582,5444,087,733
73BarcelonaSpain5,575,9651,621,537
74KitakyushuJapan5,531,453997,536
75Saint PetersburgRussia5,458,8575,028,000
76JinanChina5,325,4364,335,989
77YangonMyanmar [Burma]5,312,3764,477,638
78ZhengzhouChina5,280,1854,253,913
79WashingtonUnited States5,309,0665,322,000
80AlexandriaEgypt5,258,9233,811,516
81AbidjanIvory Coast5,170,8893,677,115
82GuadalajaraMexico5,161,6061,495,182
83AnkaraTurkey5,095,7003,517,182
84ChittagongBangladesh4,996,5853,920,222
85MelbourneAustralia4,946,1464,246,375
86SydneyAustralia4,911,0594,627,345
87MonterreyMexico4,855,9371,135,512
88Addis AbabaEthiopia4,748,9552,757,729
89NairobiKenya4,695,0842,750,547
90Ha NoiVietnam4,633,8471,431,270
91BrasiliaBrazil4,626,5992,207,718
92Cape TownSouth Africa4,597,0383,433,441
93JiddahSaudi Arabia4,590,3762,867,446
94ChangshaChina4,551,9103,093,980
95PhoenixUnited States4,494,2751,706,964
96KunmingChina4,419,1393,855,346
97ChangchunChina4,405,0384,193,073
98UrumqiChina4,329,0843,029,372
99ShantouChina4,309,6064,327,000
100BostonUnited States4,308,554708,697
101RomeItaly4,251,8712,318,895
102HefeiChina4,212,5653,310,268
103KabulAfghanistan4,197,9163,043,532
104MontrealCanada4,215,4251,600,000
105Tel AvivIsrael4,162,268432,892
106Porto AlegreBrazil4,132,0941,372,741
107RecifeBrazil4,116,0731,478,098
108NingboChina4,082,5513,491,597
109ShijiazhuangChina4,095,4912,834,942
110FortalezaBrazil4,062,5192,400,000
111MedellinColombia3,992,6411,999,979
112KanoNigeria3,978,2613,626,068
113YaoundeCameroon3,954,0911,299,369
114JaipurIndia3,887,3692,711,758
115TaiyuanChina3,872,2683,426,519
116NanningChina3,834,133803,788
117SalvadorBrazil3,829,6342,711,840
118CasablancaMorocco3,743,9723,144,909
119XiamenChina3,704,8363,531,347
120FuzhouChina3,668,6061,179,720
121CuritibaBrazil3,667,8501,718,421
122LucknowIndia3,657,5992,472,011
123DoualaCameroon3,634,6801,338,082
124ChangzhouChina3,596,903949,018
125WenzhouChina3,601,031865,672
126NanchangChina3,572,8022,357,839
127BerlinGermany3,560,8853,426,354
128CalicutIndia3,512,631439,922
129IbadanNigeria3,532,3763,552,000
130DetroitUnited States3,553,129668,442
131BusanSouth Korea3,465,2233,465,000
132FaisalabadPakistan3,444,8292,506,595
133SeattleUnited States3,426,979779,401
134TangshanChina3,394,5583,372,102
135BekasiIndonesia3,367,9101,520,119
136MalappuramIndia3,341,49561,743
137AntananarivoMadagascar3,333,5441,391,433
138KumasiGhana3,316,3351,468,609
139AsuncionParaguay3,324,0661,482,200
140Santo DomingoDominican Republic3,301,7212,201,941
141GuiyangChina3,296,7071,171,633
142San FranciscoUnited States3,314,892893,815
143CampinasBrazil3,290,9651,031,554
144KampalaUganda3,262,3211,353,189
145AbujaNigeria3,237,192590,400
146WuxiChina3,243,2893,256,000
147San DiegoUnited States3,246,5401,448,088
148MashhadIran3,195,5122,307,177
149PueblaMexico3,183,8501,434,062
150EthekwiniSouth Africa3,155,1013,120,282
151AthensGreece3,153,223664,046
152MilanItaly3,139,1081,236,837
153DakarSenegal3,121,4912,476,400
154KanpurIndia3,118,6482,823,249
155Kuwait CityKuwait3,100,95160,064
156P'yongyangNorth Korea3,078,8713,084,000
157CochinIndia3,057,025604,696
158LanzhouChina3,064,7212,628,426
159ThrissurIndia3,035,220325,110
160Port HarcourtNigeria2,987,2201,148,665
161IndoreIndia2,995,1461,837,041
162GuayaquilEcuador2,983,2961,952,029
163IzmirTurkey2,986,5332,500,603
164KievUkraine2,984,6552,797,553
165SanaaYemen2,950,9231,937,451
166LisbonPortugal2,953,655517,802
167SurabayaIndonesia2,939,0942,374,658
168CaracasVenezuela2,938,3312,939,000
169Guatemala CityGuatemala2,925,188994,938
170MinneapolisUnited States2,921,763435,567
171ShizuokaJapan2,919,770701,561
172ZhongshanChina2,908,8712,914,000
173NagpurIndia2,883,4112,228,018
174DubaiUnited Arab Emirates2,867,9652,878,000
175TampaUnited States2,869,195409,610
176DenverUnited States2,818,749736,366
177IncheonSouth Korea2,796,9862,628,000
178CoimbatoreIndia2,770,498959,823
179CaliColombia2,775,7562,392,877
180OuagadougouBurkina Faso2,751,6801,086,505
181Port-au-PrinceHaiti2,758,3901,234,742
182LusakaZambia2,745,6801,267,440
183AlgiersAlgeria2,759,3031,977,663
184ManchesterUnited Kingdom2,725,540395,515
185HandanChina2,704,7001,358,318
186DepokIndonesia2,702,025104,527
187TaibeiTaiwan2,719,2162,721,000
188Las VegasUnited States2,681,606662,338
189GoianiaBrazil2,676,1741,171,195
190SapporoJapan2,669,5541,883,027
191HuaiyinChina2,628,910555,230
192WeifangChina2,633,038394,732
193ZiboChina2,630,1882,640,000
194BamakoMali2,598,1531,297,281
195BirminghamUnited Kingdom2,602,986984,333
196ThiruvananthapuramIndia2,560,916784,153
197VancouverCanada2,575,425600,000
198BandungIndonesia2,575,0941,699,719
199PretoriaSouth Africa2,545,2611,619,438
200ShaoxingChina2,518,815421,283
201YantaiChina2,508,268719,332
202HuizhouChina2,506,491289,201
203Mbuji-MayiDemocratic Republic of the Congo2,500,025874,761
204TashkentUzbekistan2,510,9791,978,028
205AccraGhana2,505,3031,963,264
206LubumbashiDemocratic Republic of the Congo2,455,4771,373,770
207RiversideUnited States2,458,519336,249
208Toluca de LerdoMexico2,454,512489,333
209San JuanPuerto Rico2,448,669418,140
210PatnaIndia2,426,4111,599,920
211BeirutLebanon2,420,2091,916,100
212BrisbaneAustralia2,398,4182,189,878
213DamascusSyria2,383,5261,569,394
214BhopalIndia2,377,2891,599,914
215BrazzavilleRepublic of the Congo2,370,1601,284,609
216LuoyangChina2,370,0521,390,581
217TunisTunisia2,356,749693,210
218BakuAzerbaijan2,334,7561,116,513
219TangerangIndonesia2,325,8431,372,124
220MedanIndonesia2,331,9791,750,971
221BelemBrazil2,328,20215,550
222SendaiJapan2,324,9931,063,103
223BaltimoreUnited States2,323,662589,141
224San AntonioUnited States2,308,6271,575,955
225MogadishuSomalia2,259,2542,282,000
226NantongChina2,258,829666,251
227BarranquillaColombia2,266,9791,380,425
228ManausBrazil2,251,1881,598,210
229MaracaiboVenezuela2,249,3032,225,000
230Taoyuan CityTaiwan2,238,979402,014
231RawalpindiPakistan2,227,8571,743,101
232GujranwalaPakistan2,215,6201,384,471
233St. LouisUnited States2,212,777293,288
234AgraIndia2,198,8501,430,055
235PeshawarPakistan2,187,3901,218,773
236DaeguSouth Korea2,201,2302,199,000
237BaotouChina2,179,5191,301,768
238VadodaraIndia2,180,8571,409,476
239NaplesItaly2,188,115959,470
240VisakhapatnamIndia2,163,8501,063,178
241KannurIndia2,153,62062,836
242LiuzhouChina2,151,397-
243HohhotChina2,145,829774,477
244PortlandUnited States2,145,648663,095
245AmmanJordan2,139,3031,275,857
246XuzhouChina2,135,5191,199,193
247HavanaCuba2,139,5542,140,000
248TijuanaMexico2,130,8571,300,983
249EsfahanIran2,121,7421,547,164
250SacramentoUnited States2,115,418522,735
251HiroshimaJapan2,084,3381,143,841
252BrusselBelgium2,077,4321,019,022
253Phnom PenhCambodia2,063,7281,573,544
254VitoriaBrazil2,067,972312,656
255NashikIndia2,053,2891,289,497
256CharlotteUnited States2,035,491902,060
257AustinUnited States2,037,836988,740
258PerthAustralia2,036,2021,896,548
259MeccaSaudi Arabia2,033,7491,323,624
260VijayawadaIndia2,025,505874,587
261MinskBelarus2,025,5471,742,124
262MultanPakistan2,005,4111,437,230
263YangzhouChina1,982,519539,715
264BursaTurkey1,978,1951,412,701
265BaodingChina1,966,188995,652
266OrlandoUnited States1,954,857293,297
267ConakryGuinea1,927,0731,767,200
268LinyiChina1,926,519270,669
269ViennaAustria1,926,6551,691,468
270AleppoSyria1,898,4911,602,264
271ValenciaVenezuela1,904,4251,385,083
272PutianChina1,885,146376,558
273AlmatyKazakhstan1,888,6411,896,000
274Baixada SantistaBrazil1,887,763411,403
275HaikouChina1,879,634112,644
276West YorkshireUnited Kingdom1,886,10157,385
277RabatMorocco1,880,5401,655,753
278RajkotIndia1,865,5121,177,362
279QuitoEcuador1,868,2021,399,814
280WuhuChina1,849,484507,524
281SemarangIndonesia1,858,6411,288,084
282YanchengChina1,854,411628,441
283Panama CityPanama1,851,526408,168
284DaqingChina1,848,296203,488
285La PazBolivia1,852,871812,799
286LudhianaIndia1,850,9791,545,368
287KollamIndia1,831,707394,163
288HyderabadPakistan1,842,1951,386,330
289LomeTogo1,818,411749,700
290Leon de los AldamasMexico1,819,8711,238,962
291Davao CityPhilippines1,816,0801,212,504
292LianyungangChina1,807,066392,444
293IndianapolisUnited States1,801,202886,606
294BucharestRomania1,805,0071,803,000
295TurinItaly1,791,331870,456
296San JoseUnited States1,789,2161,029,879
297HamburgGermany1,790,2231,739,117
298WarsawPoland1,781,4391,702,139
299AdanaTurkey1,766,3171,248,988
300BudapestHungary1,767,1081,741,041
301ClevelandUnited States1,764,338379,879
302ZhuhaiChina1,749,188501,199
303MontevideoUruguay1,750,4391,270,737
304CincinnatiUnited States1,744,439305,503
305DatongChina1,735,41161,085
306MaduraiIndia1,727,310909,908
307Benin CityNigeria1,715,6271,125,058
308PalembangIndonesia1,716,3101,441,500
309LyonFrance1,715,878472,317
310Santa CruzBolivia1,704,9721,364,389
311MatolaMozambique1,697,749675,422
312GaziantepTurkey1,695,9721,065,975
313PittsburghUnited States1,705,338297,282
314MeerutIndia1,689,3101,223,184
315QuanzhouChina1,679,951184,143
316JiangmenChina1,681,648532,419
317Kansas CityUnited States1,683,547502,210
318SharjahUnited Arab Emirates1,672,5121,324,473
319GlasgowUnited Kingdom1,671,662591,620
320BenaresIndia1,659,2021,164,404
321NovosibirskRussia1,660,8781,419,007
322XiangyangChina1,652,202462,956
323ShirazIran1,645,8711,249,942
324ColumbusUnited States1,638,871898,629
325RaipurIndia1,628,39727,702
326StockholmSweden1,627,4251,515,017
327MosulIraq1,618,4041,630,000
328AnshanChina1,625,6551,199,275
329Can ThoVietnam1,598,599259,598
330La LagunaMexico1,601,17452,233
331TabrizIran1,607,6551,424,641
332CixiChina1,594,728-
333MarseilleFrance1,606,885794,811
334AucklandNew Zealand1,601,425417,910
335JilinChina1,598,9861,603,000
336JamshedpurIndia1,592,756616,338
337SrinagarIndia1,577,972975,857
338Ujung PandangIndonesia1,577,756-
339UlaanbaatarMongolia1,577,087844,818
340KarajIran1,580,2231,448,075
341YinchuanChina1,568,296475,101
342CordobaArgentina1,569,3241,428,214
343DaejonSouth Korea1,565,1081,475,221
344QiqihaerChina1,554,871882,364
345AurangabadIndia1,548,85795,929
346MuscatOman1,539,296797,000
347YichangChina1,535,066476,725
348CalgaryCanada1,539,4181,019,942
349BatamIndonesia1,529,7211,164,352
350XiningChina1,529,188767,531
351MunichGermany1,534,2091,260,391
352GaoxiongTaiwan1,537,1081,519,711
353QinhuangdaoChina1,523,627759,718
354RosarioArgentina1,527,0941,173,533
355HarareZimbabwe1,527,9931,530,000
356HengyangChina1,516,519759,602
357GwangjuSouth Korea1,521,33181,780
358Ciudad JuarezMexico1,514,5401,321,004
359MonroviaLiberia1,505,850939,524
360YekaterinburgRussia1,501,5471,349,772
361TiruppurIndia1,481,951397,521
362JiningChina1,488,871450,327
363MedinaSaudi Arabia1,482,3101,300,000
364Sao LuisBrazil1,483,101917,237
365Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates1,476,087603,492
366Virginia BeachUnited States1,477,000449,243
367JodhpurIndia1,463,526921,476
368EdmontonCanada1,454,087712,391
369AnyangChina1,445,282781,129
370KanangaDemocratic Republic of the Congo1,443,951463,546
371NatalBrazil1,450,310763,043
372JabalpurIndia1,445,5401,030,168
373TegucigalpaHonduras1,434,857850,848
374RaleighUnited States1,431,066479,402
375SuqianChina1,421,714-
376RanchiIndia1,431,195846,454
377MilwaukeeUnited States1,438,331586,927
378HuainanChina1,432,8711,027,655
379MandalayMyanmar [Burma]1,430,8641,208,099
380ZhangjiakouChina1,427,418692,602
381AsansolIndia1,426,317504,271
382KharkivUkraine1,429,6691,429,000
383ChaozhouChina1,423,540424,787
384KathmanduNepal1,413,2961,424,000
385N'DjamenaChad1,411,627721,081
386OnitshaNigeria1,400,282561,066
387San JoseCosta Rica1,395,31731,430
388Chon BuriThailand1,394,763219,164
389BelgradeSerbia1,397,1081,273,651
390ZurichSwitzerland1,392,324341,730
391AllahabadIndia1,389,5401,073,438
392OttawaCanada1,389,655812,129
393KotaIndia1,377,188763,088
394Joao PessoaBrazil1,374,655650,883
395GwaliorIndia1,371,310882,458
396AmritsarIndia1,372,3171,092,450
397BasraIraq1,345,9791,352,000
398TaizhouChina1,340,641612,356
399CopenhagenDenmark1,343,3241,153,615
400TaianChina1,333,4251,339,000
401QueretaroMexico1,333,425626,495
402AdelaideAustralia1,334,2161,225,235
403HomsSyria1,331,094775,404
404YiwuChina1,322,18189,629
405BucaramangaColombia1,326,986571,820
406DhanbadIndia1,327,655219,636
407KonyaTurkey1,321,533875,530
408MaceioBrazil1,319,878954,991
409TaizhongTaiwan1,316,7631,040,725
410NouakchottMauritania1,302,512661,400
411PortoPortugal1,312,331249,633
412SuwonSouth Korea1,306,0941,242,724
413Samut PrakanThailand1,302,986388,920
414PragueCzechia1,304,4391,165,581
415HelsinkiFinland1,302,101558,457
416CochabambaBolivia1,296,641900,414
417WeihaiChina1,294,188152,595
418JoinvilleBrazil1,299,432461,304
419Hai PhongVietnam1,290,857602,695
420MombasaKenya1,286,634799,668
421NiameyNiger1,283,080774,235
422QomIran1,282,871900,000
423ZhanjiangChina1,280,756637,790
424FushunChina1,285,2231,285,000
425GanzhouChina1,270,728100,000
426SofiaBulgaria1,280,1081,152,556
427ZunyiChina1,273,641466,292
428JacksonvilleUnited States1,276,209927,283
429DongyingChina1,267,972306,450
430MianyangChina1,270,648264,136
431KaifengChina1,264,188900,000
432KazanRussia1,269,9931,104,738
433RizhaoChina1,261,411246,387
434KisanganiDemocratic Republic of the Congo1,250,296539,158
435JiaxingChina1,246,620466,101
436NanchongChina1,248,4111,258,000
437Nizhniy NovgorodRussia1,258,6691,258,000
438BareillyIndia1,248,310745,435
439AntalyaTurkey1,246,195758,188
440Port ElizabethSouth Africa1,251,324967,677
441Ad-DammamSaudi Arabia1,246,756768,602
442NashvilleUnited States1,243,425697,745
443AhvazIran1,240,432841,145
444ShiyanChina1,232,3031,241,000
445FlorianopolisBrazil1,234,317412,724
446DublinIreland1,225,1011,024,027
447ChelyabinskRussia1,226,6621,062,919
448FesMorocco1,219,540964,891
449San Luis PotosiMexico1,212,763722,772
450YingkouChina1,205,526591,159
451Pointe-NoireRepublic of the Congo1,205,526659,084
452BarquisimetoVenezuela1,211,101809,490
453AligarhIndia1,203,418753,207
454MysoreIndia1,204,425868,313
455DurgIndia1,204,432255,283
456MaomingChina1,197,195-
457Pekan BaruIndonesia1,197,418-
458MaracayVenezuela1,200,1011,203,000
459FreetownSierra Leone1,194,418802,639
460ProvidenceUnited States1,200,446178,951
461TangerMorocco1,188,857688,356
462MoradabadIndia1,189,195721,139
463LiuanChina1,181,059-
464TengzhouChina1,179,296105,456
465ZhuzhouChina1,182,094709,358
466OmskRussia1,182,2231,129,281
467ZhenjiangChina1,168,202632,552
468MendozaArgentina1,168,540876,884
469SuzhouChina1,158,627205,130
470LiuyangChina1,152,2751,169,000
471RuianChina1,160,080-
472Salt Lake CityUnited States1,166,547207,001
473Chiang MaiThailand1,163,432200,952
474AstanaKazakhstan1,155,296345,604
475BaojiChina1,157,41885,415
476ChifengChina1,158,310346,654
477TiruchirappalliIndia1,161,432775,484
478TripoliLibya1,164,1081,150,989
479BhubaneswarIndia1,155,864762,243
480SamaraRussia1,163,8921,134,730
481MeridaMexico1,156,763777,615
482PingdingshanChina1,152,418889,675
483PuningChina1,152,864118,023
484BogorIndonesia1,154,871800,000
485BenxiChina1,152,986987,717
486MemphisUnited States1,148,662648,052
487AmsterdamNetherlands1,146,993741,636
488ChandigarhIndia1,143,763960,787
489JieyangChina1,136,0731,001,985
490HaifaIsrael1,145,662267,300
491JinzhouChina1,140,094215,386
492NanyangChina1,136,756251,532
493XiangtanChina1,136,979674,189
494HuaibeiChina1,134,641903,039
495KrasnoyarskRussia1,134,324927,200
496UyoNigeria1,121,951436,606
497Rostov-on-DonRussia1,135,7771,074,482
498UfaRussia1,135,3311,033,338
499GuilinChina1,129,763649,352
500KigaliRwanda1,123,749745,261

City Population Graphs Comparison (Top 10, Urban Area)