Highest City Populations (300k+)

Show
  • Top 50
  • Top 200
  • Top 500
RankCityCountryPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1TokyoJapan37,266,2488,336,599
2DelhiIndia32,169,94410,927,986
3ShanghaiChina28,601,68222,315,474
4DhakaBangladesh22,564,56110,356,500
5Sao PauloBrazil22,452,66810,021,295
6Mexico CityMexico22,104,49712,294,193
7CairoEgypt21,800,1519,606,916
8BeijingChina21,384,20818,960,744
9MumbaiIndia20,995,41312,691,836
10OsakaJapan19,054,0102,753,862
11New York CityUnited States18,872,168-
12ChongqingChina16,932,9037,457,599
13KarachiPakistan16,884,74911,624,219
14IstanbulTurkey15,661,95714,804,116
15KinshasaDemocratic Republic of the Congo15,705,2827,785,965
16LagosNigeria15,449,77915,388,000
17Buenos AiresArgentina15,383,15413,076,300
18CalcuttaIndia15,152,7924,631,392
19ManilaPhilippines14,435,0101,600,000
20TianjinChina14,037,60411,090,314
21GuangzhouChina14,003,75913,965,000
22Rio de JaneiroBrazil13,644,5716,023,699
23LahorePakistan13,594,5006,310,888
24BangaloreIndia13,243,2698,443,675
25ShenzhenChina12,859,07112,831,000
26MoscowRussia12,646,63810,381,222
27Los AngelesUnited States12,491,406-
28MadrasIndia11,534,4774,681,087
29BogotaColombia11,364,7897,674,366
30ParisFrance11,149,3992,138,551
31JakartaIndonesia11,093,7928,540,121
32LimaPeru11,064,0277,737,002
33BangkokThailand10,920,7895,104,476
34HyderabadIndia10,565,1246,809,970
35SeoulSouth Korea9,976,9409,976,000
36NagoyaJapan9,572,7052,191,279
37LondonUnited Kingdom9,554,5078,961,989
38ChengduChina9,499,4369,479,000
39NanjingChina9,462,4739,314,685
40TehranIran9,396,4467,153,309
41Ho Chi Minh CityVietnam9,105,0718,993,082
42LuandaAngola8,989,5842,776,168
43ChicagoUnited States8,903,819-
44WuhanChina8,605,9778,592,000
45XianChina8,568,88918,669
46AhmadabadIndia8,473,1386,357,693
47Kuala LumpurMalaysia8,444,5471,453,975
48HangzhouChina8,068,3738,045,000
49SuratIndia7,818,5304,591,246
50RiyadhSaudi Arabia7,555,6184,205,961
51ShenyangChina7,546,0877,050,000
52DongguanChina7,519,0477,512,000
53BaghdadIraq7,534,1987,216,000
54FoshanChina7,507,5717,497,000
55Dar es SalaamTanzania7,447,0472,698,652
56PoonaIndia7,008,02448,837
57SantiagoChile6,862,2854,837,295
58MadridSpain6,719,2853,255,944
59HarbinChina6,682,4435,242,897
60HoustonUnited States6,616,154-
61DallasUnited States6,498,688-
62TorontoCanada6,319,8122,600,000
63MiamiUnited States6,220,638-
64Belo HorizonteBrazil6,200,3422,373,224
65KhartoumSudan6,180,0841,974,647
66JohannesburgSouth Africa6,081,2082,026,469
67SingaporeSingapore6,045,6385,638,700
68AtlantaUnited States6,024,980-
69DalianChina5,948,0874,913,879
70QingdaoChina5,879,4465,865,000
71PhiladelphiaUnited States5,758,584-
72ZhengzhouChina5,711,1414,253,913
73JinanChina5,680,5004,335,989
74BarcelonaSpain5,661,9931,621,537
75Saint PetersburgRussia5,539,7585,028,000
76AbidjanIvory Coast5,534,9103,677,115
77YangonMyanmar [Burma]5,524,8054,477,638
78KitakyushuJapan5,501,473997,536
79AlexandriaEgypt5,496,0975,263,542
80WashingtonUnited States5,440,577-
81GuadalajaraMexico5,349,5131,495,182
82AnkaraTurkey5,321,0403,517,182
83ChattogramBangladesh5,267,0943,920,222
84Addis AbabaEthiopia5,254,0742,757,729
85MelbourneAustralia5,161,5714,246,375
86NairobiKenya5,142,1382,750,547
87Ha NoiVietnam5,089,5505,067,000
88SydneyAustralia5,064,6344,627,345
89MonterreyMexico5,046,5131,135,512
90ChangshaChina4,823,5073,093,980
91BrasiliaBrazil4,812,9262,207,718
92Cape TownSouth Africa4,811,6883,433,441
93JiddahSaudi Arabia4,790,8662,867,446
94UrumqiChina4,729,4973,029,372
95KunmingChina4,669,4503,855,346
96PhoenixUnited States4,659,987-
97ChangchunChina4,627,1584,616,000
98HefeiChina4,510,6814,496,000
99ShantouChina4,499,6313,838,900
100KabulAfghanistan4,472,3294,434,550
101NingboChina4,421,5613,731,203
102Tel AvivIsrael4,353,396432,892
103YaoundeCameroon4,357,3191,299,369
104BostonUnited States4,328,409-
105RomeItaly4,300,3492,318,895
106ShijiazhuangChina4,295,1013,938,513
107MontrealCanada4,280,5241,600,000
108RecifeBrazil4,225,2851,478,098
109KanoNigeria4,232,6244,103,000
110Porto AlegreBrazil4,187,8191,372,741
111FortalezaBrazil4,169,1682,400,000
112JaipurIndia4,118,6282,711,758
113NanningChina4,099,1543,839,800
114MedellinColombia4,071,9931,999,979
115TaiyuanChina4,070,9834,061,000
116DoualaCameroon3,942,7381,338,082
117CalicutIndia3,942,024550,440
118SalvadorBrazil3,924,6982,711,840
119ChangzhouChina3,882,9773,290,918
120XiamenChina3,871,4563,863,000
121LucknowIndia3,864,4532,472,011
122FuzhouChina3,853,2791,089,888
123CasablancaMorocco3,845,4033,144,909
124WenzhouChina3,836,7452,650,000
125NanchangChina3,830,6852,357,839
126MalappuramIndia3,840,312101,386
127CuritibaBrazil3,776,2851,718,421
128IbadanNigeria3,768,5673,565,108
129AntananarivoMadagascar3,719,7321,391,433
130TangshanChina3,708,2693,372,102
131AbujaNigeria3,674,0811,235,880
132KampalaUganda3,673,3761,353,189
133KumasiGhana3,646,4431,468,609
134FaisalabadPakistan3,634,7482,506,595
135BekasiIndonesia3,635,1541,520,119
136BerlinGermany3,571,4703,426,354
137DetroitUnited States3,519,943-
138GuiyangChina3,506,4533,037,159
139SeattleUnited States3,492,289-
140BusanSouth Korea3,468,2353,468,000
141Santo DomingoDominican Republic3,466,1042,201,941
142AsuncionParaguay3,458,8121,482,200
143CampinasBrazil3,389,8151,031,554
144WuxiChina3,383,1643,376,000
145ThrissurIndia3,367,208315,957
146DakarSenegal3,337,2752,476,400
147Port HarcourtNigeria3,343,0871,865,000
148MashhadIran3,324,3422,307,177
149San FranciscoUnited States3,318,587-
150CochinIndia3,313,685604,696
151PueblaMexico3,300,8731,434,062
152San DiegoUnited States3,297,701-
153Kuwait CityKuwait3,246,28260,064
154LanzhouChina3,234,4563,000,000
155IndoreIndia3,220,2751,837,041
156EthekwiniSouth Africa3,201,7013,120,282
157KanpurIndia3,194,3462,823,249
158SanaaYemen3,194,5671,937,451
159AthensGreece3,154,117664,046
160MilanItaly3,149,5871,236,837
161P'yongyangNorth Korea3,135,9363,133,000
162GuayaquilEcuador3,097,7551,952,029
163OuagadougouBurkina Faso3,072,5611,086,505
164IzmirTurkey3,059,7582,500,603
165LusakaZambia3,057,9731,267,440
166Guatemala CityGuatemala3,042,225994,938
167KievUkraine3,011,0572,797,553
168SurabayaIndonesia3,008,8762,374,658
169NagpurIndia2,996,9902,228,018
170LisbonPortugal2,987,644517,802
171ZhongshanChina2,977,75827,147
172MinneapolisUnited States2,969,466-
173DubaiUnited Arab Emirates2,969,0502,964,000
174CaracasVenezuela2,958,2922,957,000
175TampaUnited States2,948,993-
176DepokIndonesia2,954,332104,527
177CoimbatoreIndia2,943,8092,136,916
178ShizuokaJapan2,935,587701,561
179HandanChina2,929,0401,358,318
180Port-au-PrinceHaiti2,923,3391,234,742
181DenverUnited States2,901,111-
182HuaiyinChina2,891,8022,494,013
183AlgiersAlgeria2,859,2851,977,663
184Las VegasUnited States2,846,869-
185CaliColombia2,840,1712,392,877
186WeifangChina2,845,4532,044,028
187IncheonSouth Korea2,835,8792,628,000
188BamakoMali2,829,2151,297,281
189GoianiaBrazil2,807,2251,171,195
190ThiruvananthapuramIndia2,804,980784,153
191ManchesterUnited Kingdom2,772,349395,515
192Mbuji-MayiDemocratic Republic of the Congo2,779,329874,761
193TaibeiTaiwan2,743,2922,742,000
194PretoriaSouth Africa2,749,9831,619,438
195ZiboChina2,737,5202,732,000
196ShaoxingChina2,732,4532,300,000
197LubumbashiDemocratic Republic of the Congo2,708,0371,373,770
198YantaiChina2,698,3962,227,733
199HuizhouChina2,693,1612,684,000
200SapporoJapan2,668,8831,883,027
201BirminghamUnited Kingdom2,648,349984,333
202BandungIndonesia2,641,6411,699,719
203VancouverCanada2,635,054600,000
204AccraGhana2,610,6381,963,264
205Toluca de LerdoMexico2,582,342489,333
206TashkentUzbekistan2,577,4061,978,028
207RiversideUnited States2,560,933-
208BrazzavilleRepublic of the Congo2,562,7481,284,609
209LuoyangChina2,542,4561,390,581
210PatnaIndia2,534,5201,599,920
211BhopalIndia2,511,8121,599,914
212DamascusSyria2,510,3991,569,394
213MogadishuSomalia2,509,8022,497,000
214BrisbaneAustralia2,475,8762,189,878
215TangerangIndonesia2,462,9301,372,124
216San JuanPuerto Rico2,442,765418,140
217TunisTunisia2,443,228693,210
218BeirutLebanon2,432,7651,916,100
219NantongChina2,432,5742,273,326
220San AntonioUnited States2,418,285-
221MedanIndonesia2,405,9931,750,971
222BakuAzerbaijan2,404,5241,116,513
223BelemBrazil2,387,93615,550
224GujranwalaPakistan2,360,3991,384,471
225PeshawarPakistan2,351,2221,218,773
226BaltimoreUnited States2,344,175-
227ManausBrazil2,345,5811,598,210
228SendaiJapan2,340,5871,063,103
229MaracaiboVenezuela2,337,3462,225,000
230RawalpindiPakistan2,332,4031,743,101
231BarranquillaColombia2,328,0541,206,319
232AgraIndia2,320,1071,430,055
233HohhotChina2,320,5742,312,000
234Taoyuan CityTaiwan2,298,819402,014
235BaotouChina2,292,6382,150,000
236LiuzhouChina2,292,9301,436,599
237KannurIndia2,292,93062,836
238VisakhapatnamIndia2,284,1071,063,178
239VadodaraIndia2,282,1681,822,221
240XuzhouChina2,246,6381,253,991
241TijuanaMexico2,225,6981,300,983
242St. LouisUnited States2,221,587-
243EsfahanIran2,223,9331,547,164
244Phnom PenhCambodia2,218,8691,573,544
245AmmanJordan2,213,2891,275,857
246CharlotteUnited States2,212,456-
247PortlandUnited States2,199,701-
248SacramentoUnited States2,189,641-
249DaeguSouth Korea2,184,2952,185,000
250NashikIndia2,186,6951,289,497
251NaplesItaly2,179,648959,470
252AustinUnited States2,182,930-
253VijayawadaIndia2,175,517874,587
254HavanaCuba2,146,3522,146,000
255VitoriaBrazil2,145,758312,656
256MeccaSaudi Arabia2,119,2281,323,624
257BrusselBelgium2,111,644160,553
258MultanPakistan2,111,4031,437,230
259AleppoSyria2,109,0401,602,264
260PerthAustralia2,096,0541,896,548
261PutianChina2,103,5711,539,389
262YangzhouChina2,091,5201,584,237
263HiroshimaJapan2,071,2951,143,841
264BaodingChina2,069,1682,064,000
265BursaTurkey2,058,9931,412,701
266MinskBelarus2,050,1751,742,124
267ConakryGuinea2,055,8121,767,200
268WuhuChina2,055,9831,598,165
269OrlandoUnited States2,042,228-
270LinyiChina2,036,5202,031,000
271KollamIndia2,035,983367,107
272RajkotIndia1,995,4601,390,640
273HaikouChina1,978,933112,644
274ViennaAustria1,961,7621,691,468
275ValenciaVenezuela1,961,8191,619,470
276AlmatyKazakhstan1,961,5241,958,000
277DaqingChina1,960,6381,604,027
278YanchengChina1,956,0501,615,717
279SemarangIndonesia1,942,2281,288,084
280Panama CityPanama1,942,581408,168
281LianyungangChina1,940,5771,934,000
282RabatMorocco1,934,9361,655,753
283Baixada SantistaBrazil1,932,232411,403
284QuitoEcuador1,931,1711,399,814
285HyderabadPakistan1,930,5811,386,330
286LomeTogo1,932,107749,700
287LudhianaIndia1,920,7581,545,368
288LeedsUnited Kingdom1,916,527455,123
289La PazBolivia1,911,0541,908,000
290Davao CityPhilippines1,912,9331,212,504
291Leon de los AldamasMexico1,876,9361,238,962
292IndianapolisUnited States1,860,936-
293ZhuhaiChina1,852,0501,847,000
294Benin CityNigeria1,847,9301,782,000
295DatongChina1,837,05061,085
296QuanzhouChina1,821,9301,469,157
297AdanaTurkey1,816,4661,248,988
298San JoseUnited States1,810,175-
299MaduraiIndia1,802,8761,465,625
300TurinItaly1,798,352870,456
301MatolaMozambique1,802,755675,422
302WarsawPoland1,795,5871,702,139
303HamburgGermany1,787,8831,739,117
304SharjahUnited Arab Emirates1,791,7551,324,473
305Can ThoVietnam1,795,748812,088
306PalembangIndonesia1,788,7581,441,500
307BucharestRomania1,783,9431,785,000
308Santa CruzBolivia1,788,1111,784,000
309BudapestHungary1,775,3521,741,041
310GaziantepTurkey1,776,8761,065,975
311MontevideoUruguay1,767,8221,270,737
312CincinnatiUnited States1,765,175-
313MeerutIndia1,765,9931,223,184
314ClevelandUnited States1,761,117-
315RaipurIndia1,766,81227,702
316LyonFrance1,749,644472,317
317JiangmenChina1,743,1711,740,000
318MosulIraq1,743,3421,737,000
319CixiChina1,740,1641,457,510
320La LagunaMexico1,736,57752,233
321BenaresIndia1,725,4061,164,404
322XiangyangChina1,716,2891,294,733
323Kansas CityUnited States1,712,527-
324ShirazIran1,701,8191,249,942
325PittsburghUnited States1,698,883-
326GlasgowUnited Kingdom1,689,940591,620
327ColumbusUnited States1,689,466-
328NovosibirskRussia1,687,1751,419,007
329BatamIndonesia1,692,9871,164,352
330StockholmSweden1,681,5841,515,017
331YinchuanChina1,678,4031,487,579
332AnshanChina1,669,3491,450,000
333JamshedpurIndia1,664,6411,339,438
334YichangChina1,666,3421,350,150
335SrinagarIndia1,664,463975,857
336AucklandNew Zealand1,654,584417,910
337JilinChina1,647,5841,645,000
338UlaanbaatarMongolia1,648,524844,818
339TabrizIran1,645,9971,424,641
340Ujung PandangIndonesia1,645,524-
341AurangabadIndia1,646,93395,929
342QinhuangdaoChina1,640,755759,718
343XiningChina1,631,0501,626,000
344MonroviaLiberia1,629,342939,524
345MuscatOman1,626,876797,000
346MarseilleFrance1,620,705794,811
347HengyangChina1,624,2851,075,516
348TiruppurIndia1,626,047963,173
349CalgaryCanada1,614,5241,019,942
350QiqihaerChina1,611,936882,364
351CordobaArgentina1,599,5271,428,214
352SuqianChina1,604,9261,437,685
353KanangaDemocratic Republic of the Congo1,601,104463,546
354KarajIran1,587,5871,448,075
355AnyangChina1,593,1641,146,839
356RosarioArgentina1,576,3491,173,533
357DaejonSouth Korea1,573,4701,475,221
358MunichGermany1,567,5271,260,391
359Ciudad JuarezMexico1,563,4661,321,004
360HarareZimbabwe1,559,8791,542,813
361OnitshaNigeria1,561,222561,066
362JodhpurIndia1,552,463921,476
363GaoxiongTaiwan1,547,5871,519,711
364RaleighUnited States1,552,755-
365MedinaSaudi Arabia1,548,1711,300,000
366JiningChina1,547,0541,241,012
367Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates1,543,289603,492
368N'DjamenaChad1,539,695721,081
369TegucigalpaHonduras1,531,933850,848
370GwangjuSouth Korea1,526,23581,780
371KathmanduNepal1,526,7551,442,271
372YekaterinburgRussia1,521,9401,349,772
373EdmontonCanada1,522,2891,010,899
374NatalBrazil1,515,171763,043
375Sao LuisBrazil1,512,527917,237
376RanchiIndia1,515,2281,120,374
377ZhangjiakouChina1,506,993692,602
378MandalayMyanmar [Burma]1,504,7581,208,099
379JabalpurIndia1,498,8191,030,168
380HuainanChina1,489,9361,487,000
381Virginia BeachUnited States1,482,352-
382AsansolIndia1,480,819504,271
383KotaIndia1,479,050763,088
384ChaozhouChina1,475,7011,473,000
385MilwaukeeUnited States1,448,587-
386GwaliorIndia1,445,758882,458
387San JoseCosta Rica1,443,34931,430
388AllahabadIndia1,441,8191,073,438
389YiwuChina1,442,8731,437,000
390Chon BuriThailand1,438,232219,164
391NouakchottMauritania1,439,047661,400
392AmritsarIndia1,427,9361,092,450
393OttawaCanada1,424,762812,129
394KharkivUkraine1,422,6481,423,000
395ZurichSwitzerland1,421,409341,730
396TaizhouChina1,418,8761,415,000
397BasraIraq1,417,7581,414,000
398Joao PessoaBrazil1,409,762650,883
399GanzhouChina1,412,9301,406,000
400BelgradeSerbia1,405,3521,273,651
401HomsSyria1,402,228775,404
402TaianChina1,393,0541,390,000
403WeihaiChina1,394,933844,310
404MombasaKenya1,394,638799,668
405QueretaroMexico1,391,936626,495
406NiameyNiger1,389,638774,235
407KonyaTurkey1,386,171875,530
408Hai PhongVietnam1,386,815841,520
409JiaxingChina1,380,5771,180,000
410CopenhagenDenmark1,371,2921,153,615
411CochabambaBolivia1,372,758841,276
412DhanbadIndia1,370,3491,196,214
413KisanganiDemocratic Republic of the Congo1,372,342539,158
414BucaramangaColombia1,367,997581,130
415KaifengChina1,363,8151,359,000
416AdelaideAustralia1,357,2921,225,235
417TaizhongTaiwan1,355,8791,040,725
418RizhaoChina1,357,698661,943
419MaceioBrazil1,352,644954,991
420SuwonSouth Korea1,352,1141,242,724
421DongyingChina1,350,111998,968
422ZunyiChina1,348,7581,345,000
423ZhanjiangChina1,347,4061,344,000
424Samut PrakanThailand1,344,114388,920
425NanchongChina1,344,8151,340,000
426JoinvilleBrazil1,335,762461,304
427QomIran1,335,584900,000
428HelsinkiFinland1,329,292558,457
429MianyangChina1,328,9361,326,000
430LiuanChina1,329,1641,322,000
431PortoPortugal1,320,470249,633
432AntalyaTurkey1,322,758758,188
433ShiyanChina1,322,4631,318,000
434PragueCzechia1,318,7051,165,581
435BareillyIndia1,320,641745,435
436JacksonvilleUnited States1,315,997-
437LiuyangChina1,319,1041,311,000
438Ad-DammamSaudi Arabia1,308,054768,602
439FushunChina1,295,8221,295,000
440Pointe-NoireRepublic of the Congo1,299,815659,084
441NashvilleUnited States1,296,584-
442YingkouChina1,292,228591,159
443SofiaBulgaria1,287,3521,152,556
444KazanRussia1,286,7051,104,738
445TengzhouChina1,286,168105,456
446Port ElizabethSouth Africa1,282,644967,677
447AligarhIndia1,282,993753,207
448FlorianopolisBrazil1,280,232412,724
449AhvazIran1,279,997841,145
450TangerMorocco1,281,581688,356
451MaomingChina1,275,8761,272,000
452FreetownSierra Leone1,276,228802,639
453Pekan BaruIndonesia1,274,876-
454SuzhouChina1,272,5201,267,000
455MoradabadIndia1,271,111721,139
456FesMorocco1,269,584964,891
457UyoNigeria1,272,634436,606
458MysoreIndia1,264,054868,313
459DublinIreland1,257,6441,024,027
460AstanaKazakhstan1,258,933345,604
461San Luis PotosiMexico1,256,232722,772
462Nizhniy NovgorodRussia1,252,7651,253,000
463RuianChina1,250,463-
464DurgIndia1,247,349255,283
465MwanzaTanzania1,252,399436,801
466BarquisimetoVenezuela1,242,6441,114,097
467JieyangChina1,245,2851,240,000
468ChelyabinskRussia1,237,4701,062,919
469ZhuzhouChina1,234,7011,129,687
470BaojiChina1,233,7581,230,000
471MaracayVenezuela1,231,6441,230,000
472PingdingshanChina1,229,876979,130
473BhubaneswarIndia1,229,758762,243
474ZhenjiangChina1,227,936950,516
475ChifengChina1,227,406346,654
476PuningChina1,227,758874,954
477LilongweMalawi1,227,990646,750
478JinhuaChina1,221,40353,523
479MendozaArgentina1,211,114876,884
480KigaliRwanda1,212,4631,132,686
481BogorIndonesia1,209,819800,000
482HuaibeiChina1,209,7581,113,321
483TiruchirappalliIndia1,203,2321,022,518
484MeridaMexico1,203,349777,615
485ProvidenceUnited States1,201,117-
486NanyangChina1,201,2891,198,000
487IslamabadPakistan1,201,993601,600
488Chiang MaiThailand1,199,879200,952
489XiangtanChina1,200,171959,303
490BenxiChina1,198,349987,717
491JinzhouChina1,194,701215,386
492Salt Lake CityUnited States1,193,409-
493ChandigarhIndia1,193,584960,787
494BukavuDemocratic Republic of the Congo1,196,695225,389
495Abomey-CalaviBenin1,196,752385,755
496Da NangVietnam1,191,641988,561
497LiupanshuiChina1,188,9901,183,000
498OmskRussia1,180,8831,129,281
499NnewiNigeria1,184,399193,987
500GuilinChina1,178,4661,176,000

City Population Graphs Comparison (Top 10, Urban Area)