Highest City Populations (300k+)

Show
  • Top 50
  • Top 200
  • Top 500
RankCityCountryPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1TokyoJapan37,347,4378,336,599
2DelhiIndia31,056,12010,927,986
3ShanghaiChina27,692,44722,315,474
4Sao PauloBrazil22,209,77910,021,295
5Mexico CityMexico21,899,77712,294,193
6DhakaBangladesh21,637,86810,356,500
7CairoEgypt21,263,7877,734,614
8BeijingChina20,836,10311,716,620
9MumbaiIndia20,631,93912,691,836
10OsakaJapan19,118,5772,592,413
11New York CityUnited States18,820,334-
12KarachiPakistan16,407,78511,624,219
13ChongqingChina16,310,4397,457,600
14IstanbulTurkey15,383,42914,804,116
15Buenos AiresArgentina15,243,40713,076,300
16CalcuttaIndia14,956,6014,631,392
17KinshasaDemocratic Republic of the Congo14,881,8827,785,965
18LagosNigeria14,792,6849,000,000
19ManilaPhilippines14,125,8861,600,000
20TianjinChina13,765,23511,090,314
21GuangzhouChina13,588,27511,071,424
22Rio de JaneiroBrazil13,531,9336,023,699
23LahorePakistan13,031,4376,310,888
24BangaloreIndia12,703,5425,104,047
25MoscowRussia12,585,28310,381,222
26ShenzhenChina12,559,02610,358,381
27Los AngelesUnited States12,457,316-
28MadrasIndia11,197,9574,328,063
29BogotaColombia11,140,4807,674,366
30ParisFrance11,070,3002,138,551
31JakartaIndonesia10,894,6548,540,121
32LimaPeru10,859,9887,737,002
33BangkokThailand10,697,1825,104,476
34HyderabadIndia10,231,8163,597,816
35SeoulSouth Korea9,967,2989,968,000
36NagoyaJapan9,564,0362,191,279
37LondonUnited Kingdom9,408,8827,556,900
38ChengduChina9,281,2877,415,590
39TehranIran9,241,6017,153,309
40NanjingChina9,102,3267,165,292
41ChicagoUnited States8,875,316-
42Ho Chi Minh CityVietnam8,804,8863,467,331
43LuandaAngola8,589,6252,776,168
44WuhanChina8,457,8468,473,000
45XianChina8,236,554360,000
46AhmadabadIndia8,225,7793,719,710
47Kuala LumpurMalaysia8,180,9731,453,975
48HangzhouChina7,817,3766,241,971
49SuratIndia7,447,2042,894,504
50DongguanChina7,445,8267,452,000
51FoshanChina7,395,7753,600,000
52RiyadhSaudi Arabia7,365,9714,205,961
53ShenyangChina7,352,3916,255,921
54BaghdadIraq7,297,8847,216,000
55Dar es SalaamTanzania6,998,5912,698,652
56SantiagoChile6,805,6864,837,295
57PoonaIndia6,782,88448,837
58MadridSpain6,661,8443,255,944
59HarbinChina6,506,4965,878,939
60HoustonUnited States6,474,162-
61DallasUnited States6,383,530-
62TorontoCanada6,246,8622,600,000
63MiamiUnited States6,160,686-
64Belo HorizonteBrazil6,132,1422,373,224
65SingaporeSingapore5,984,0023,547,809
66KhartoumSudan5,966,5501,974,647
67JohannesburgSouth Africa5,906,7952,026,469
68AtlantaUnited States5,895,846-
69DalianChina5,753,8304,087,733
70QingdaoChina5,724,8823,718,835
71PhiladelphiaUnited States5,731,615-
72BarcelonaSpain5,618,6681,621,537
73KitakyushuJapan5,517,824997,536
74JinanChina5,492,3914,335,989
75ZhengzhouChina5,483,7614,253,913
76Saint PetersburgRussia5,498,9495,028,000
77YangonMyanmar [Burma]5,409,3724,477,638
78AlexandriaEgypt5,366,9683,811,516
79WashingtonUnited States5,370,142-
80AbidjanIvory Coast5,333,6723,677,115
81GuadalajaraMexico5,247,7751,495,182
82AnkaraTurkey5,202,2493,517,182
83ChattogramBangladesh5,117,1443,920,222
84MelbourneAustralia5,047,9514,246,375
85Addis AbabaEthiopia4,976,2532,757,729
86SydneyAustralia4,982,7394,627,345
87MonterreyMexico4,944,4941,135,512
88NairobiKenya4,895,7612,750,547
89Ha NoiVietnam4,847,3581,431,270
90BrasiliaBrazil4,716,4942,207,718
91Cape TownSouth Africa4,697,0913,433,441
92JiddahSaudi Arabia4,684,7932,867,446
93ChangshaChina4,678,5833,093,980
94PhoenixUnited States4,573,757-
95KunmingChina4,535,8463,855,346
96UrumqiChina4,519,4453,029,372
97ChangchunChina4,507,6704,193,073
98ShantouChina4,396,6344,408,000
99HefeiChina4,352,8993,310,268
100KabulAfghanistan4,320,0043,043,532
101BostonUnited States4,314,158-
102RomeItaly4,275,0532,318,895
103NingboChina4,243,2333,491,597
104Tel AvivIsrael4,252,354432,892
105MontrealCanada4,243,3521,600,000
106ShijiazhuangChina4,187,0732,834,942
107RecifeBrazil4,168,2651,478,098
108YaoundeCameroon4,139,8661,299,369
109Porto AlegreBrazil4,157,6321,372,741
110FortalezaBrazil4,113,4052,400,000
111KanoNigeria4,088,4073,626,068
112MedellinColombia4,029,2291,999,979
113JaipurIndia3,994,1092,711,758
114TaiyuanChina3,964,0733,426,519
115NanningChina3,958,004803,788
116SalvadorBrazil3,874,2472,711,840
117CasablancaMorocco3,788,1073,144,909
118DoualaCameroon3,774,7591,338,082
119XiamenChina3,781,0383,531,347
120FuzhouChina3,753,9151,179,720
121LucknowIndia3,752,6522,472,011
122ChangzhouChina3,732,461949,018
123CalicutIndia3,715,761439,922
124CuritibaBrazil3,719,4051,718,421
125WenzhouChina3,710,828865,672
126NanchangChina3,694,2852,357,839
127IbadanNigeria3,635,3893,565,108
128MalappuramIndia3,578,41161,743
129BerlinGermany3,566,2983,426,354
130TangshanChina3,543,7773,372,102
131FaisalabadPakistan3,530,7752,506,595
132AntananarivoMadagascar3,509,1291,391,433
133DetroitUnited States3,532,526-
134BekasiIndonesia3,493,7231,520,119
135KumasiGhana3,470,0751,468,609
136KampalaUganda3,445,8661,353,189
137BusanSouth Korea3,465,8603,466,000
138AbujaNigeria3,437,901590,400
139SeattleUnited States3,457,071-
140GuiyangChina3,394,3721,171,633
141AsuncionParaguay3,386,0021,482,200
142Santo DomingoDominican Republic3,379,0382,201,941
143CampinasBrazil3,337,9661,031,554
144WuxiChina3,306,7213,315,000
145San FranciscoUnited States3,313,140-
146San DiegoUnited States3,269,053-
147MashhadIran3,256,1422,307,177
148PueblaMexico3,237,9841,434,062
149DakarSenegal3,217,3722,476,400
150ThrissurIndia3,192,654325,110
151CochinIndia3,177,425604,696
152Kuwait CityKuwait3,168,30060,064
153EthekwiniSouth Africa3,173,4743,120,282
154Port HarcourtNigeria3,149,8121,148,665
155LanzhouChina3,143,7572,628,426
156AthensGreece3,153,000664,046
157KanpurIndia3,148,9312,823,249
158MilanItaly3,143,4391,236,837
159IndoreIndia3,099,5301,837,041
160P'yongyangNorth Korea3,104,6323,108,000
161SanaaYemen3,060,6881,937,451
162GuayaquilEcuador3,036,1251,952,029
163IzmirTurkey3,019,6502,500,603
164KievUkraine2,999,1762,797,553
165Guatemala CityGuatemala2,976,265994,938
166SurabayaIndonesia2,968,0712,374,658
167LisbonPortugal2,969,895517,802
168MinneapolisUnited States2,943,194-
169CaracasVenezuela2,945,0182,946,000
170ZhongshanChina2,938,0712,942,000
171NagpurIndia2,933,4052,228,018
172ShizuokaJapan2,928,877701,561
173DubaiUnited Arab Emirates2,914,9662,921,000
174OuagadougouBurkina Faso2,896,0571,086,505
175TampaUnited States2,906,229-
176LusakaZambia2,887,4781,267,440
177DenverUnited States2,857,089-
178CoimbatoreIndia2,849,757959,823
179Port-au-PrinceHaiti2,834,1781,234,742
180DepokIndonesia2,821,565104,527
181HandanChina2,810,3891,358,318
182IncheonSouth Korea2,815,6152,628,000
183CaliColombia2,806,0712,392,877
184AlgiersAlgeria2,803,2471,977,663
185Las VegasUnited States2,761,757-
186HuaiyinChina2,753,864555,230
187ManchesterUnited Kingdom2,747,194395,515
188GoianiaBrazil2,739,8621,171,195
189WeifangChina2,733,091394,732
190TaibeiTaiwan2,729,5972,731,000
191BamakoMali2,699,6701,297,281
192ThiruvananthapuramIndia2,676,127784,153
193ZiboChina2,678,6862,685,000
194SapporoJapan2,670,0001,883,027
195PretoriaSouth Africa2,642,5121,619,438
196Mbuji-MayiDemocratic Republic of the Congo2,626,443874,761
197ShaoxingChina2,619,951421,283
198BirminghamUnited Kingdom2,623,334984,333
199YantaiChina2,597,494719,332
200BandungIndonesia2,603,2111,699,719
201VancouverCanada2,602,492600,000
202HuizhouChina2,594,634289,201
203LubumbashiDemocratic Republic of the Congo2,569,1271,373,770
204AccraGhana2,550,9661,963,264
205TashkentUzbekistan2,541,0711,978,028
206Toluca de LerdoMexico2,514,283489,333
207RiversideUnited States2,507,686-
208PatnaIndia2,475,5461,599,920
209BrazzavilleRepublic of the Congo2,458,4941,284,609
210LuoyangChina2,451,4761,390,581
211BhopalIndia2,439,0021,599,914
212San JuanPuerto Rico2,445,421418,140
213DamascusSyria2,433,2651,569,394
214BrisbaneAustralia2,434,3702,189,878
215BeirutLebanon2,433,4571,916,100
216TunisTunisia2,397,668693,210
217TangerangIndonesia2,388,8621,372,124
218MogadishuSomalia2,373,1272,388,000
219BakuAzerbaijan2,366,7911,116,513
220MedanIndonesia2,363,7911,750,971
221San AntonioUnited States2,361,265-
222BelemBrazil2,356,35215,550
223NantongChina2,340,476666,251
224SendaiJapan2,333,8771,063,103
225BaltimoreUnited States2,331,877-
226ManausBrazil2,296,2471,598,210
227BarranquillaColombia2,295,3521,380,425
228MaracaiboVenezuela2,290,6682,225,000
229GujranwalaPakistan2,281,4411,384,471
230RawalpindiPakistan2,274,8261,743,101
231PeshawarPakistan2,263,1781,218,773
232Taoyuan CityTaiwan2,268,211402,014
233AgraIndia2,254,7041,430,055
234BaotouChina2,232,1251,301,768
235HohhotChina2,228,336774,477
236VadodaraIndia2,226,9661,409,476
237LiuzhouChina2,218,300-
238KannurIndia2,218,58162,836
239VisakhapatnamIndia2,218,8441,063,178
240St. LouisUnited States2,215,579-
241XuzhouChina2,186,4051,199,193
242DaeguSouth Korea2,192,1232,191,000
243NaplesItaly2,183,561959,470
244AmmanJordan2,177,2291,275,857
245TijuanaMexico2,175,2471,300,983
246EsfahanIran2,170,6861,547,164
247PortlandUnited States2,170,773-
248SacramentoUnited States2,150,510-
249Phnom PenhCambodia2,134,7391,573,544
250HavanaCuba2,142,5792,143,000
251CharlotteUnited States2,121,055-
252NashikIndia2,115,0021,289,497
253AustinUnited States2,108,020-
254VitoriaBrazil2,105,229312,656
255VijayawadaIndia2,095,020874,587
256BrusselBelgium2,093,895160,553
257MeccaSaudi Arabia2,073,8081,323,624
258HiroshimaJapan2,078,7021,143,841
259PerthAustralia2,063,4921,896,548
260MultanPakistan2,053,6861,437,230
261MinskBelarus2,037,4571,742,124
262YangzhouChina2,032,546539,715
263BursaTurkey2,016,0891,412,701
264BaodingChina2,013,826995,652
265AleppoSyria1,991,7931,602,264
266PutianChina1,989,530376,558
267OrlandoUnited States1,996,668-
268ConakryGuinea1,983,5631,767,200
269LinyiChina1,977,405270,669
270WuhuChina1,948,231507,524
271ViennaAustria1,942,8951,691,468
272KollamIndia1,928,512394,163
273ValenciaVenezuela1,931,4921,385,083
274RajkotIndia1,926,1421,177,362
275HaikouChina1,925,966112,644
276AlmatyKazakhstan1,923,5101,928,000
277Baixada SantistaBrazil1,908,334411,403
278YanchengChina1,901,826628,441
279DaqingChina1,900,265203,488
280RabatMorocco1,903,9131,655,753
281LeedsUnited Kingdom1,900,176455,123
282SemarangIndonesia1,896,9491,288,084
283QuitoEcuador1,897,2111,399,814
284Panama CityPanama1,893,528408,168
285HyderabadPakistan1,881,8081,386,330
286LudhianaIndia1,881,0711,545,368
287La PazBolivia1,878,632812,799
288LianyungangChina1,869,862392,444
289LomeTogo1,867,546749,700
290Davao CityPhilippines1,860,2471,212,504
291Leon de los AldamasMexico1,845,6321,238,962
292IndianapolisUnited States1,829,352-
293ZhuhaiChina1,797,686501,199
294San JoseUnited States1,797,877-
295TurinItaly1,794,579870,456
296BucharestRomania1,795,2631,794,000
297AdanaTurkey1,789,9131,248,988
298WarsawPoland1,789,0181,702,139
299DatongChina1,782,82661,085
300HamburgGermany1,789,1401,739,117
301Benin CityNigeria1,774,2831,125,058
302BudapestHungary1,771,4391,741,041
303MaduraiIndia1,761,510909,908
304MontevideoUruguay1,758,8771,270,737
305ClevelandUnited States1,760,421-
306QuanzhouChina1,747,300184,143
307CincinnatiUnited States1,752,877-
308PalembangIndonesia1,748,7911,441,500
309Santa CruzBolivia1,743,9491,364,389
310MatolaMozambique1,742,107675,422
311GaziantepTurkey1,734,9491,065,975
312SharjahUnited Arab Emirates1,729,7041,324,473
313LyonFrance1,731,895472,317
314MeerutIndia1,723,5101,223,184
315JiangmenChina1,709,352532,419
316Can ThoVietnam1,691,073259,598
317RaipurIndia1,693,58127,702
318PittsburghUnited States1,700,561-
319Kansas CityUnited States1,696,316-
320BenaresIndia1,689,0711,164,404
321XiangyangChina1,681,211462,956
322MosulIraq1,675,5631,683,000
323GlasgowUnited Kingdom1,679,877591,620
324NovosibirskRussia1,674,3161,419,007
325ShirazIran1,671,6321,249,942
326La LagunaMexico1,665,72152,233
327CixiChina1,663,160-
328ColumbusUnited States1,662,913-
329StockholmSweden1,653,6321,515,017
330AnshanChina1,644,4741,199,275
331JamshedpurIndia1,625,650616,338
332AucklandNew Zealand1,626,773417,910
333YinchuanChina1,620,265475,101
334TabrizIran1,624,7551,424,641
335JilinChina1,620,1941,623,000
336SrinagarIndia1,616,949975,857
337BatamIndonesia1,607,0381,164,352
338UlaanbaatarMongolia1,610,650844,818
339MarseilleFrance1,613,158794,811
340Ujung PandangIndonesia1,608,071-
341YichangChina1,597,862476,725
342AurangabadIndia1,594,10795,929
343MuscatOman1,584,387797,000
344QinhuangdaoChina1,578,844759,718
345CordobaArgentina1,583,1761,428,214
346QiqihaerChina1,580,632882,364
347XiningChina1,576,826767,531
348KarajIran1,581,7191,448,075
349CalgaryCanada1,576,2291,019,942
350HengyangChina1,567,405759,602
351DaejonSouth Korea1,568,5791,475,221
352MonroviaLiberia1,561,704939,524
353TiruppurIndia1,550,160397,521
354RosarioArgentina1,550,9131,173,533
355MunichGermany1,550,8951,260,391
356GaoxiongTaiwan1,541,4391,519,711
357HarareZimbabwe1,540,3161,542,000
358Ciudad JuarezMexico1,537,0531,321,004
359AnyangChina1,515,880781,129
360KanangaDemocratic Republic of the Congo1,514,739463,546
361GwangjuSouth Korea1,523,71981,780
362SuqianChina1,508,775-
363JiningChina1,514,632450,327
364MedinaSaudi Arabia1,513,9311,300,000
365YekaterinburgRussia1,511,7371,349,772
366Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates1,507,931603,492
367JodhpurIndia1,504,668921,476
368Sao LuisBrazil1,496,316917,237
369RaleighUnited States1,490,423-
370EdmontonCanada1,486,791712,391
371NatalBrazil1,481,071763,043
372TegucigalpaHonduras1,479,247850,848
373OnitshaNigeria1,473,459561,066
374Virginia BeachUnited States1,478,719-
375N'DjamenaChad1,468,563721,081
376RanchiIndia1,469,949846,454
377JabalpurIndia1,468,9131,030,168
378KathmanduNepal1,465,2651,442,271
379ZhangjiakouChina1,464,229692,602
380MandalayMyanmar [Burma]1,464,6501,208,099
381HuainanChina1,458,6321,027,655
382AsansolIndia1,450,773504,271
383ChaozhouChina1,446,913424,787
384MilwaukeeUnited States1,442,439-
385KotaIndia1,424,826763,088
386KharkivUkraine1,426,4211,426,000
387San JoseCosta Rica1,418,05331,430
388Chon BuriThailand1,414,474219,164
389AllahabadIndia1,412,0531,073,438
390GwaliorIndia1,405,510882,458
391OttawaCanada1,405,895812,129
392ZurichSwitzerland1,406,176341,730
393BelgradeSerbia1,401,4391,273,651
394AmritsarIndia1,396,7731,092,450
395Joao PessoaBrazil1,390,895650,883
396YiwuChina1,379,56389,629
397TaizhouChina1,377,229612,356
398BasraIraq1,377,7911,382,000
399NouakchottMauritania1,364,002661,400
400TaianChina1,360,4921,364,000
401QueretaroMexico1,360,492626,495
402HomsSyria1,358,352775,404
403CopenhagenDenmark1,357,1761,153,615
404KonyaTurkey1,352,071875,530
405BucaramangaColombia1,346,474571,820
406WeihaiChina1,341,826152,595
407DhanbadIndia1,345,615219,636
408GanzhouChina1,338,300100,000
409AdelaideAustralia1,343,7371,225,235
410MombasaKenya1,334,686799,668
411Hai PhongVietnam1,335,247602,695
412TaizhongTaiwan1,335,6151,040,725
413CochabambaBolivia1,332,370900,414
414MaceioBrazil1,335,036954,991
415NiameyNiger1,329,826774,235
416SuwonSouth Korea1,329,0531,242,724
417Samut PrakanThailand1,321,615388,920
418JoinvilleBrazil1,316,755461,304
419JiaxingChina1,309,862466,101
420KaifengChina1,311,826900,000
421HelsinkiFinland1,315,316558,457
422PortoPortugal1,315,579249,633
423ZhanjiangChina1,311,071637,790
424RizhaoChina1,307,107246,387
425ZunyiChina1,308,510466,292
426KisanganiDemocratic Republic of the Congo1,304,844539,158
427PragueCzechia1,311,1581,165,581
428DongyingChina1,306,089306,450
429QomIran1,307,773900,000
430MianyangChina1,297,492264,136
431NanchongChina1,293,2471,299,000
432JacksonvilleUnited States1,294,615-
433FushunChina1,287,5791,288,000
434AntalyaTurkey1,282,370758,188
435BareillyIndia1,281,650745,435
436SofiaBulgaria1,283,5791,152,556
437ShiyanChina1,274,5281,280,000
438KazanRussia1,278,8771,104,738
439Ad-DammamSaudi Arabia1,275,352768,602
440NashvilleUnited States1,268,773-
441Port ElizabethSouth Africa1,265,176967,677
442LiuanChina1,251,880-
443AhvazIran1,258,615841,145
444FlorianopolisBrazil1,256,194412,724
445Nizhniy NovgorodRussia1,255,4211,255,000
446Pointe-NoireRepublic of the Congo1,248,387659,084
447YingkouChina1,246,668591,159
448AligarhIndia1,240,229753,207
449FesMorocco1,242,053964,891
450LiuyangChina1,231,7571,242,000
451DublinIreland1,240,0361,024,027
452MaomingChina1,234,229-
453Pekan BaruIndonesia1,233,370-
454TangerMorocco1,232,387688,356
455TengzhouChina1,230,405105,456
456FreetownSierra Leone1,231,229802,639
457MysoreIndia1,231,492868,313
458San Luis PotosiMexico1,232,474722,772
459ChelyabinskRussia1,232,2981,062,919
460MoradabadIndia1,227,089721,139
461BarquisimetoVenezuela1,225,176809,490
462DurgIndia1,222,615255,283
463SuzhouChina1,212,984205,130
464MaracayVenezuela1,214,1761,216,000
465AstanaKazakhstan1,205,546345,604
466ZhuzhouChina1,205,913709,358
467RuianChina1,202,528-
468ZhenjiangChina1,196,352632,552
469UyoNigeria1,191,020436,606
470ProvidenceUnited States1,200,000-
471BaojiChina1,193,37085,415
472ChifengChina1,190,791346,654
473JieyangChina1,188,2651,001,985
474BhubaneswarIndia1,189,650762,243
475PingdingshanChina1,188,370889,675
476PuningChina1,187,510118,023
477MendozaArgentina1,188,474876,884
478BogorIndonesia1,179,773800,000
479TiruchirappalliIndia1,179,615775,484
480OmskRussia1,182,0001,129,281
481Chiang MaiThailand1,179,895200,952
482MwanzaTanzania1,173,300436,801
483MeridaMexico1,178,194777,615
484Salt Lake CityUnited States1,178,457-
485BenxiChina1,173,334987,717
486HuaibeiChina1,169,510903,039
487LilongweMalawi1,164,125646,750
488JinhuaChina1,163,265142,206
489NanyangChina1,166,211251,532
490XiangtanChina1,166,211674,189
491TripoliLibya1,169,2981,150,989
492KigaliRwanda1,164,668745,261
493JinzhouChina1,165,632215,386
494ChandigarhIndia1,166,053960,787
495IslamabadPakistan1,159,089601,600
496SamaraRussia1,160,4211,134,730
497AmsterdamNetherlands1,156,737741,636
498Da NangVietnam1,152,510752,493
499MemphisUnited States1,155,158-
500GuilinChina1,152,053649,352

City Population Graphs Comparison (Top 10, Urban Area)