Russia Population

Population now

144,255,482
Male:66,860,438(46.35 %)
Female:77,395,044(53.65 %)
Births in 2020:471,077
Deaths in 2020:497,895

Life expectancy & Rates (2020)

Male:67.33 years
Female:77.92 years
Total:72.74 years
Median Age:38.59 years
Birth Rate:12.12
Death Rate:12.81
Growth Rate:-0.05 %
Fertility Rate:1.83

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2020)
  • Urbanization

Russia Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
1960120M54M66M0.811.87%23.798.302.5266.0662.0770.2426.2053.73%7.01
1961121M54M67M0.821.78%22.738.182.4566.6062.5870.8226.5054.63%7.09
1962123M55M67M0.821.66%21.548.102.3667.0262.9671.2926.8155.52%7.17
1963124M56M68M0.821.51%20.268.072.2767.3463.2271.6727.1056.41%7.25
1964125M57M69M0.831.34%18.948.082.1867.5763.3771.9827.3657.29%7.33
1965127M57M69M0.831.17%17.688.132.1367.7263.4372.2227.6258.17%7.41
1966127M58M70M0.831.02%16.588.222.1067.8163.4372.4127.9659.05%7.45
1967128M58M70M0.830.88%15.718.342.0467.8663.3972.5628.4359.92%7.50
1968129M59M70M0.840.78%15.108.491.9967.8763.3172.6729.0660.78%7.54
1969130M59M71M0.840.70%14.768.661.9767.8763.2172.7629.5061.64%7.58
1970130M60M71M0.840.66%14.678.851.9968.1363.0873.4429.7662.47%7.63
1971131M60M71M0.840.63%14.779.052.0368.3863.2473.7729.9463.28%7.67
1972132M60M72M0.840.62%14.969.262.0468.3163.2573.6229.9764.08%7.71
1973133M61M72M0.840.60%15.179.472.0168.2963.2873.5629.8864.87%7.76
1974133M61M72M0.840.59%15.369.692.0068.3263.1373.7729.7865.65%7.80
1975134M62M73M0.850.57%15.519.911.9867.7262.4873.2329.8366.43%7.85
1976135M62M73M0.850.54%15.6410.131.9767.4962.1973.0529.7567.19%7.90
1977136M63M74M0.850.52%15.7810.351.9567.3861.8373.2029.8667.95%7.96
1978137M63M74M0.850.51%15.9510.571.9267.3961.8373.2330.0668.70%8.02
1979138M64M74M0.850.46%15.8010.801.9067.1161.4973.0230.2469.31%8.07
1980139M64M75M0.860.45%15.9011.001.8967.0361.3972.9630.3969.75%8.13
1981140M65M75M0.860.47%16.0010.901.9167.2661.6273.1930.5470.19%8.18
1982141M65M76M0.860.55%16.6010.702.0467.8162.2573.6430.6770.63%8.24
1983142M66M76M0.860.58%17.5011.102.1167.6562.1673.4230.8271.07%8.28
1984143M66M77M0.860.46%16.9011.602.0667.2061.7172.9730.9871.50%8.35
1985144M67M77M0.870.47%16.6011.302.0567.8662.7373.2431.1771.92%8.41
1986145M67M78M0.870.65%17.2010.402.1569.3964.7874.2331.3672.35%8.47
1987146M68M78M0.870.64%17.2010.502.2269.4464.8474.2731.5772.77%8.53
1988147M69M78M0.880.50%16.0010.702.1269.4664.6474.5331.8173.18%8.59
1989148M69M79M0.880.36%14.6010.702.0169.1764.2474.3532.0673.40%8.64
1990148M69M79M0.880.20%13.4011.201.8968.8963.7374.3032.3673.39%8.67
1991149M70M79M0.880.06%12.1011.401.7368.4763.4573.7532.6073.39%8.69
1992149M70M79M0.88-0.12%10.7012.201.5566.8762.0071.9932.9273.39%8.70
1993149M70M79M0.88-0.35%9.4014.501.3964.9458.9771.2033.2973.38%8.69
1994148M70M79M0.88-0.39%9.5015.701.4064.4757.5571.7333.6673.38%8.67
1995148M70M79M0.88-0.38%9.3015.001.3464.6958.1271.5934.0273.37%8.68
1996148M69M79M0.88-0.37%8.9014.201.2765.8559.6272.4034.4073.37%8.66
1997148M69M79M0.88-0.38%8.6013.801.2266.7060.8572.8434.7173.36%8.65
1998148M69M78M0.88-0.35%8.8013.501.2367.0361.2273.1334.9773.36%8.64
1999147M69M78M0.88-0.43%8.3014.601.1665.9859.8772.4035.2373.35%8.61
2000147M69M78M0.88-0.43%8.7015.301.2065.4859.0372.2635.5073.35%8.57
2001146M68M78M0.88-0.42%9.1015.601.2265.3858.9272.1735.6773.35%8.54
2002145M68M77M0.88-0.36%9.8015.401.2965.1358.6871.9035.8573.34%8.50
2003145M67M77M0.87-0.38%10.2016.401.3265.0558.5671.8636.0373.37%8.46
2004144M67M77M0.87-0.35%10.4016.001.3465.4758.9172.3636.1873.42%8.42
2005144M67M77M0.87-0.37%10.2016.101.2965.5358.9272.4736.3173.46%8.39
2006143M67M77M0.87-0.32%10.4015.201.3166.7360.4373.3436.5173.51%8.37
2007143M66M76M0.87-0.23%11.3014.601.4267.5961.4674.0236.6873.55%8.35
2008143M66M76M0.87-0.17%12.0014.501.5067.9561.9274.2836.8173.60%8.35
2009143M66M77M0.87-0.13%12.3014.101.5468.6862.8774.7936.9173.64%8.35
2010143M66M77M0.86-0.12%12.5014.201.5768.8463.0974.8836.9973.69%8.35
2011143M66M77M0.86-0.07%12.6013.501.5869.6864.0475.6137.1273.73%8.36
2012143M66M77M0.860.00%13.3013.301.6970.0764.5675.8637.2473.79%8.37
2013144M66M77M0.860.02%13.2013.001.7170.5865.1376.3037.3673.86%8.39
2014144M67M77M0.860.02%13.3013.101.7570.7465.2976.4737.5073.95%8.41
2015144M67M77M0.860.02%13.3013.001.7871.1865.9276.7137.6574.05%8.43
2016144M67M77M0.860.00%12.9012.901.7671.6566.5077.0637.8174.16%8.44
2017144M67M78M0.860.00%12.9012.901.7672.1267.0877.4137.9874.29%8.45
2018144M67M78M0.86-0.02%12.5912.891.8172.1266.7777.4438.1774.43%8.45
2019144M67M77M0.86-0.04%12.3612.851.8272.4367.0577.6838.3774.59%8.44
2020144M67M77M0.86-0.05%12.1212.811.8372.7467.3377.9238.5974.75%8.43

Russia Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
2021144M67M77M0.86-0.08%11.8312.891.8372.8667.4778.0338.8474.93%8.42
2022144M67M77M0.86-0.11%11.5512.961.8372.9867.6178.1439.1075.13%8.41
2023144M67M77M0.86-0.14%11.2613.041.8373.1067.7678.2439.3975.33%8.40
2024143M66M77M0.86-0.16%10.9813.111.8373.2267.9078.3539.7075.55%8.38
2025143M66M77M0.86-0.19%10.6913.191.8373.3468.0478.4640.0275.78%8.36
2026143M66M76M0.86-0.21%10.5413.261.8373.4868.2178.5840.3776.02%8.34
2027142M66M76M0.86-0.22%10.4013.331.8373.6268.3778.7040.7176.27%8.32
2028142M66M76M0.87-0.24%10.2513.401.8373.7668.5478.8241.0576.53%8.30
2029141M66M76M0.87-0.25%10.1113.471.8373.9068.7078.9441.3676.80%8.27
2030141M65M76M0.87-0.26%9.9613.541.8374.0468.8779.0641.6677.08%8.24
2031140M65M75M0.87-0.27%10.0013.631.8374.1869.0479.1841.9477.38%8.21
2032140M65M75M0.87-0.27%10.0413.721.8374.3369.2279.2942.2377.68%8.18
2033139M65M75M0.87-0.27%10.0813.821.8374.4769.3979.4142.5277.99%8.15
2034139M64M74M0.87-0.27%10.1213.911.8374.6269.5779.5242.8078.31%8.11
2035138M64M74M0.87-0.27%10.1614.001.8374.7669.7479.6443.0378.63%8.08
2036138M64M74M0.87-0.27%10.3214.081.8374.9069.9279.7643.1878.96%8.05
2037137M64M73M0.87-0.26%10.4714.171.8375.0570.1079.8743.2479.30%8.02
2038137M64M73M0.87-0.25%10.6314.251.8375.1970.2779.9943.2179.63%7.99
2039136M63M73M0.87-0.25%10.7814.341.8375.3470.4580.1043.0979.96%7.96
2040136M63M73M0.87-0.24%10.9414.421.8375.4870.6380.2242.9180.29%7.93
2041135M63M72M0.87-0.23%11.0714.451.8375.6370.8180.3442.6480.61%7.91
2042135M63M72M0.87-0.23%11.2014.491.8375.7770.9980.4542.3380.93%7.89
2043134M63M72M0.87-0.22%11.3314.521.8375.9271.1780.5742.0081.24%7.87
2044134M63M72M0.88-0.21%11.4614.561.8376.0671.3580.6841.7081.55%7.85
2045134M63M71M0.88-0.21%11.5914.591.8376.2171.5380.8041.4381.86%7.83
2046134M62M71M0.88-0.20%11.6014.561.8376.3671.7280.9141.2182.16%7.81
2047133M62M71M0.88-0.20%11.6014.541.8376.5071.9081.0241.0382.46%7.80
2048133M62M71M0.88-0.20%11.6114.511.8376.6572.0981.1440.8982.75%7.78
2049133M62M71M0.88-0.20%11.6114.491.8376.7972.2781.2540.7983.04%7.77
2050133M62M70M0.89-0.20%11.6214.461.8376.9472.4681.3640.7383.33%7.76

Highest City Populations in Russia

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1Moscow12,523,87810,381,222
2Saint Petersburg5,458,6615,028,000
3Novosibirsk1,660,8111,419,007
4Yekaterinburg1,501,4951,349,772
5Kazan1,269,9501,104,738
6Nizhniy Novgorod1,258,6831,258,000
7Chelyabinsk1,226,6331,062,919
8Omsk1,182,2281,129,281
9Samara1,163,9111,134,730
10Krasnoyarsk1,134,267927,200
11Ufa1,135,3171,033,338
12Rostov-on-Don1,135,7721,074,482
13Perm1,070,089982,419
14Voronezh1,066,633848,752
15Volgograd1,005,9111,005,000
16Krasnodar952,672649,851
17Saratov843,456843,000
18Tyumen837,078519,119
19Tolyatti700,911700,000
20Izhevsk651,000631,038
21Barnaul639,772599,579
22Irkutsk638,317586,695
23Khabarovsk632,317579,000
24Ulyanovsk625,228625,000
25Yaroslavl612,000606,730
26Vladivostok610,000587,022
27Makhachkala599,772497,959
28Tomsk594,633485,519
29Orenburg569,000550,204
30Kemerovo565,544477,090
31Novokuznetsk551,228539,616
32Ryazan540,228520,173
33Astrakhan535,000502,533
34Naberezhnyye Chelny534,772509,870
35Penza523,228512,602
36Balashikha511,128150,103
37Kirov512,544457,383
38Lipetsk507,456507,000
39Cheboksary505,089446,781
40Kaliningrad483,089434,954
41Tula473,911468,825
42Kursk464,089409,431
43Sochi447,722327,608
44Stavropol449,089363,064
45Ulan-Ude443,317360,278
46Tver424,772400,212
47Magnitogorsk421,000413,351
48Belgorod407,089345,289
49Ivanovo403,456403,000
50Bryansk399,456399,000
51Surgut388,406300,367
52Vladimir359,000310,024
53Chita356,544308,500
54Arkhangelsk350,228350,000
55Nizhny Tagil350,456350,000
56Kaluga348,772338,978
57Volzhskiy329,772323,293
58Smolensk329,228320,991
59Yakutsk326,861235,600
60Podolsk322,633179,400
61Saransk321,772303,394
62Cherepovets320,000315,738
63Vologda316,772314,900
64Orel317,228317,000
65Kurgan314,456314,000
66Vladikavkaz302,456302,000

Map of Russia

All Countries in Europe