Russia Population

Population now

144,031,436
Male:66,931,017(46.47 %)
Female:77,100,419(53.53 %)
Births in 2019:1,524,599
Deaths in 2019:1,692,055

Life expectancy & Rates (2019)

Male:66.03 years
Female:77.06 years
Total:71.54 years
Median Age:38.39 years
Birth Rate:12.20
Death Rate:13.54
Growth Rate:-0.10 %
Fertility Rate:1.77

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2019)
  • Urbanization

Russia Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
1960120M54M66M0.811.87%23.798.302.5266.0662.0770.2426.2153.73%7.01
1961121M54M67M0.821.78%22.738.182.4566.6062.5870.8226.5054.63%7.09
1962123M55M67M0.821.66%21.548.102.3667.0262.9671.2926.8155.52%7.17
1963124M56M68M0.821.51%20.268.072.2767.3463.2271.6727.1056.41%7.25
1964125M57M69M0.831.34%18.948.082.1867.5763.3771.9827.3657.29%7.33
1965127M57M69M0.831.17%17.688.132.1367.7263.4372.2227.6258.17%7.41
1966127M58M70M0.831.02%16.588.222.1067.8163.4372.4127.9659.05%7.45
1967128M58M70M0.830.88%15.718.342.0467.8663.3972.5628.4359.92%7.50
1968129M59M70M0.840.78%15.108.491.9967.8763.3172.6729.0660.78%7.54
1969130M59M71M0.840.70%14.768.661.9767.8763.2172.7629.5061.64%7.58
1970130M60M71M0.840.66%14.678.851.9968.1363.0873.4429.7662.47%7.63
1971131M60M71M0.840.63%14.779.052.0368.3863.2473.7729.9463.28%7.67
1972132M60M72M0.840.62%14.969.262.0468.3163.2573.6229.9764.08%7.71
1973133M61M72M0.840.60%15.179.472.0168.2963.2873.5629.8864.87%7.76
1974133M61M72M0.840.59%15.369.692.0068.3263.1373.7729.7965.65%7.80
1975134M62M73M0.850.57%15.519.911.9867.7262.4873.2329.8366.43%7.85
1976135M62M73M0.850.54%15.6410.131.9767.4962.1973.0529.7467.19%7.90
1977136M63M74M0.850.52%15.7810.351.9567.3861.8373.2029.8667.95%7.96
1978137M63M74M0.850.51%15.9510.571.9267.3961.8373.2330.0668.70%8.02
1979138M64M74M0.850.46%15.8010.801.9067.1161.4973.0230.2469.31%8.07
1980139M64M75M0.860.45%15.9011.001.8967.0361.3972.9630.3869.75%8.13
1981140M65M75M0.860.47%16.0010.901.9167.2661.6273.1930.5370.19%8.18
1982141M65M76M0.860.55%16.6010.702.0467.8162.2573.6430.6770.63%8.24
1983142M66M76M0.860.58%17.5011.102.1167.6562.1673.4230.8171.07%8.28
1984143M66M77M0.860.46%16.9011.602.0667.2061.7172.9730.9871.50%8.35
1985144M67M77M0.870.47%16.6011.302.0567.8662.7373.2431.1671.92%8.41
1986145M67M78M0.870.65%17.2010.402.1569.3964.7874.2331.3672.35%8.47
1987146M68M78M0.870.64%17.2010.502.2269.4464.8474.2731.5772.77%8.53
1988147M69M78M0.880.50%16.0010.702.1269.4664.6474.5331.8073.18%8.59
1989148M69M79M0.880.36%14.6010.702.0169.1764.2474.3532.0673.40%8.64
1990148M69M79M0.880.20%13.4011.201.8968.8963.7374.3032.3573.39%8.67
1991149M70M79M0.880.06%12.1011.401.7368.4763.4573.7532.6073.39%8.69
1992149M70M79M0.88-0.12%10.7012.201.5566.8762.0071.9932.9173.39%8.70
1993149M70M79M0.88-0.35%9.4014.501.3964.9458.9771.2033.2873.38%8.69
1994148M70M79M0.88-0.39%9.5015.701.4064.4757.5571.7333.6673.38%8.67
1995148M70M79M0.88-0.38%9.3015.001.3464.6958.1271.5934.0173.37%8.68
1996148M69M79M0.88-0.37%8.9014.201.2765.8559.6272.4034.4073.37%8.66
1997148M69M79M0.88-0.38%8.6013.801.2266.7060.8572.8434.7173.36%8.65
1998148M69M78M0.88-0.35%8.8013.501.2367.0361.2273.1334.9773.36%8.64
1999147M69M78M0.88-0.43%8.3014.601.1665.9859.8772.4035.2373.35%8.61
2000147M69M78M0.88-0.43%8.7015.301.2065.4859.0372.2635.5073.35%8.57
2001146M68M78M0.88-0.42%9.1015.601.2265.3858.9272.1735.6873.35%8.54
2002145M68M77M0.88-0.36%9.8015.401.2965.1358.6871.9035.8573.34%8.50
2003145M67M77M0.87-0.38%10.2016.401.3265.0558.5671.8636.0373.37%8.46
2004144M67M77M0.87-0.35%10.4016.001.3465.4758.9172.3636.1973.42%8.42
2005144M67M77M0.87-0.37%10.2016.101.2965.5358.9272.4736.3273.46%8.39
2006143M67M77M0.87-0.32%10.4015.201.3166.7360.4373.3436.5173.51%8.37
2007143M66M76M0.87-0.23%11.3014.601.4267.5961.4674.0236.6973.55%8.35
2008143M66M76M0.87-0.17%12.0014.501.5067.9561.9274.2836.8373.60%8.35
2009143M66M77M0.87-0.13%12.3014.101.5468.6862.8774.7936.9373.64%8.35
2010143M66M77M0.86-0.12%12.5014.201.5768.8463.0974.8837.0173.69%8.35
2011143M66M77M0.86-0.07%12.6013.501.5869.6864.0475.6137.1673.73%8.36
2012143M66M77M0.870.00%13.3013.301.6970.0764.5675.8637.2973.79%8.37
2013144M67M77M0.870.02%13.2013.001.7170.5865.1376.3037.4273.86%8.39
2014144M67M77M0.870.02%13.3013.101.7570.7465.2976.4737.5673.95%8.41
2015144M67M77M0.870.02%13.3013.001.7571.1765.9076.7037.7374.05%8.43
2016144M67M77M0.870.00%12.9012.901.7571.5966.5176.9337.8574.16%8.44
2017144M67M77M0.87-0.04%12.7513.271.7671.3565.9676.8838.0174.29%8.45
2018144M67M77M0.87-0.07%12.4713.401.7671.4566.0076.9738.2074.43%8.44
2019144M67M77M0.87-0.10%12.2013.541.7771.5466.0377.0638.3974.59%8.43

Russia Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
2020144M67M77M0.87-0.13%11.9213.671.7771.6366.0677.1538.5974.75%8.41
2021144M67M77M0.87-0.15%11.6813.691.7871.7966.2477.3038.8574.93%8.39
2022143M67M77M0.87-0.17%11.4413.711.7971.9666.4277.4539.0975.13%8.38
2023143M66M77M0.87-0.18%11.2113.721.7972.1266.6077.5939.3575.33%8.36
2024143M66M76M0.87-0.20%10.9713.741.8072.2966.7877.7439.6375.55%8.33
2025142M66M76M0.87-0.22%10.7313.761.8172.4566.9677.8939.9575.78%8.31
2026142M66M76M0.87-0.23%10.5713.801.8172.6167.1478.0340.2776.02%8.28
2027141M66M76M0.87-0.25%10.4113.851.8272.7767.3278.1740.6276.27%8.26
2028141M65M75M0.87-0.26%10.2413.891.8272.9467.5078.3040.9676.53%8.23
2029140M65M75M0.86-0.28%10.0813.941.8373.1067.6878.4441.2976.80%8.19
2030140M65M75M0.86-0.29%9.9213.981.8373.2667.8678.5841.5877.08%8.16
2031139M64M75M0.86-0.29%9.9714.071.8373.4268.0478.7141.8777.38%8.12
2032138M64M74M0.86-0.29%10.0214.161.8473.5868.2278.8442.1677.68%8.09
2033138M64M74M0.86-0.29%10.0814.241.8473.7368.4178.9742.4477.99%8.05
2034137M63M74M0.86-0.29%10.1314.331.8573.8968.5979.1042.7178.31%8.01
2035136M63M73M0.86-0.29%10.1814.421.8574.0568.7779.2342.9478.63%7.97
2036136M63M73M0.86-0.28%10.3814.501.8574.2168.9579.3643.0978.96%7.93
2037135M63M73M0.86-0.28%10.5714.581.8574.3769.1379.4943.1479.30%7.90
2038134M62M72M0.86-0.26%10.7714.651.8674.5269.3279.6143.1079.63%7.86
2039134M62M72M0.86-0.26%10.9614.731.8674.6869.5079.7442.9779.96%7.83
2040133M62M72M0.86-0.25%11.1614.811.8674.8469.6879.8742.7680.29%7.80
2041133M62M71M0.86-0.24%11.3114.831.8675.0069.8779.9942.4680.61%7.77
2042132M61M71M0.86-0.23%11.4514.841.8675.1570.0580.1142.1280.93%7.74
2043132M61M71M0.87-0.22%11.6014.861.8775.3170.2480.2441.7781.24%7.71
2044131M61M70M0.87-0.21%11.7414.871.8775.4670.4280.3641.4581.55%7.69
2045131M61M70M0.87-0.20%11.8914.891.8775.6270.6180.4841.1781.86%7.67
2046131M61M70M0.87-0.20%11.8814.841.8775.7770.8080.6040.9482.16%7.64
2047130M61M70M0.87-0.20%11.8814.801.8775.9270.9980.7240.7482.46%7.62
2048130M61M69M0.87-0.20%11.8714.751.8876.0871.1880.8340.5982.75%7.60
2049130M61M69M0.87-0.19%11.8714.711.8876.2371.3780.9540.4883.04%7.59
2050129M60M69M0.88-0.19%11.8614.661.8876.3871.5681.0740.4283.33%7.57

Highest City Populations in Russia

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1Moscow12,500,50310,381,222
2Saint Petersburg5,443,3365,028,000
3Novosibirsk1,655,1981,419,007
4Yekaterinburg1,497,0841,349,772
5Kazan1,266,3411,104,738
6Nizhniy Novgorod1,259,8861,261,000
7Chelyabinsk1,224,2281,062,919
8Omsk1,182,6291,129,281
9Samara1,165,5151,134,730
10Rostov-on-Don1,135,3711,074,482
11Ufa1,134,4851,033,338
12Krasnoyarsk1,130,198927,200
13Perm1,068,856982,419
14Voronezh1,064,228848,752
15Volgograd1,007,1441,009,000
16Krasnodar945,425649,851
17Saratov844,257845,000
18Tyumen827,024519,119
19Tolyatti702,515702,879
20Izhevsk651,000631,038
21Barnaul639,371599,579
22Irkutsk637,114586,695
23Khabarovsk631,485579,000
24Ulyanovsk625,629626,000
25Yaroslavl612,000606,730
26Vladivostok610,000587,022
27Makhachkala599,371497,959
28Tomsk591,856485,519
29Orenburg569,371550,204
30Kemerovo564,371477,090
31Novokuznetsk551,257539,616
32Ryazan541,000520,173
33Astrakhan535,000502,533
34Naberezhnyye Chelny534,000509,870
35Penza523,629512,602
36Kirov512,114457,383
37Lipetsk508,257509,000
38Cheboksary503,114446,781
39Balashikha504,683150,103
40Kaliningrad481,485434,954
41Tula475,515468,825
42Kursk462,114409,431
43Stavropol447,485363,064
44Ulan-Ude441,743360,278
45Sochi443,713327,608
46Tver424,371400,212
47Magnitogorsk421,000413,351
48Ivanovo404,257405,000
49Belgorod405,485345,289
50Bryansk399,886401,000
51Surgut385,970300,367
52Vladimir359,000310,024
53Chita355,743308,500
54Nizhny Tagil351,257352,000
55Arkhangelsk350,629351,000
56Kaluga348,743338,978
57Smolensk329,629320,991
58Volzhskiy329,000323,293
59Yakutsk324,856235,600
60Saransk321,743303,394
61Cherepovets320,000315,738
62Podolsk320,228179,400
63Orel317,629318,000
64Kurgan314,886316,000
65Vologda316,000314,900
66Vladikavkaz303,257304,000

Map of Russia

All Countries in Europe