Russia Population

Population now

144,132,751
Male:66,980,041(46.47 %)
Female:77,152,710(53.53 %)
Births in 2019:703,728
Deaths in 2019:781,022

Life expectancy & Rates (2019)

Male:66.03 years
Female:77.06 years
Total:71.54 years
Median Age:38.39 years
Birth Rate:12.20
Death Rate:13.54
Growth Rate:-0.10 %
Fertility Rate:1.77

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2019)
  • Urbanization

Russia Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
1960120M54M66M0.811.87%23.798.302.5266.0662.0770.2426.2153.73%7.01
1961121M54M67M0.821.78%22.738.182.4566.6062.5870.8226.5054.63%7.09
1962123M55M67M0.821.66%21.548.102.3667.0262.9671.2926.8155.52%7.17
1963124M56M68M0.821.51%20.268.072.2767.3463.2271.6727.1056.41%7.25
1964125M57M69M0.831.34%18.948.082.1867.5763.3771.9827.3657.29%7.33
1965127M57M69M0.831.17%17.688.132.1367.7263.4372.2227.6258.17%7.41
1966127M58M70M0.831.02%16.588.222.1067.8163.4372.4127.9659.05%7.45
1967128M58M70M0.830.88%15.718.342.0467.8663.3972.5628.4359.92%7.50
1968129M59M70M0.840.78%15.108.491.9967.8763.3172.6729.0660.78%7.54
1969130M59M71M0.840.70%14.768.661.9767.8763.2172.7629.5061.64%7.58
1970130M60M71M0.840.66%14.678.851.9968.1363.0873.4429.7662.47%7.63
1971131M60M71M0.840.63%14.779.052.0368.3863.2473.7729.9463.28%7.67
1972132M60M72M0.840.62%14.969.262.0468.3163.2573.6229.9764.08%7.71
1973133M61M72M0.840.60%15.179.472.0168.2963.2873.5629.8864.87%7.76
1974133M61M72M0.840.59%15.369.692.0068.3263.1373.7729.7965.65%7.80
1975134M62M73M0.850.57%15.519.911.9867.7262.4873.2329.8366.43%7.85
1976135M62M73M0.850.54%15.6410.131.9767.4962.1973.0529.7467.19%7.90
1977136M63M74M0.850.52%15.7810.351.9567.3861.8373.2029.8667.95%7.96
1978137M63M74M0.850.51%15.9510.571.9267.3961.8373.2330.0668.70%8.02
1979138M64M74M0.850.46%15.8010.801.9067.1161.4973.0230.2469.31%8.07
1980139M64M75M0.860.45%15.9011.001.8967.0361.3972.9630.3869.75%8.13
1981140M65M75M0.860.47%16.0010.901.9167.2661.6273.1930.5370.19%8.18
1982141M65M76M0.860.55%16.6010.702.0467.8162.2573.6430.6770.63%8.24
1983142M66M76M0.860.58%17.5011.102.1167.6562.1673.4230.8171.07%8.28
1984143M66M77M0.860.46%16.9011.602.0667.2061.7172.9730.9871.50%8.35
1985144M67M77M0.870.47%16.6011.302.0567.8662.7373.2431.1671.92%8.41
1986145M67M78M0.870.65%17.2010.402.1569.3964.7874.2331.3672.35%8.47
1987146M68M78M0.870.64%17.2010.502.2269.4464.8474.2731.5772.77%8.53
1988147M69M78M0.880.50%16.0010.702.1269.4664.6474.5331.8073.18%8.59
1989148M69M79M0.880.36%14.6010.702.0169.1764.2474.3532.0673.40%8.64
1990148M69M79M0.880.20%13.4011.201.8968.8963.7374.3032.3573.39%8.67
1991149M70M79M0.880.06%12.1011.401.7368.4763.4573.7532.6073.39%8.69
1992149M70M79M0.88-0.12%10.7012.201.5566.8762.0071.9932.9173.39%8.70
1993149M70M79M0.88-0.35%9.4014.501.3964.9458.9771.2033.2873.38%8.69
1994148M70M79M0.88-0.39%9.5015.701.4064.4757.5571.7333.6673.38%8.67
1995148M70M79M0.88-0.38%9.3015.001.3464.6958.1271.5934.0173.37%8.68
1996148M69M79M0.88-0.37%8.9014.201.2765.8559.6272.4034.4073.37%8.66
1997148M69M79M0.88-0.38%8.6013.801.2266.7060.8572.8434.7173.36%8.65
1998148M69M78M0.88-0.35%8.8013.501.2367.0361.2273.1334.9773.36%8.64
1999147M69M78M0.88-0.43%8.3014.601.1665.9859.8772.4035.2373.35%8.61
2000147M69M78M0.88-0.43%8.7015.301.2065.4859.0372.2635.5073.35%8.57
2001146M68M78M0.88-0.42%9.1015.601.2265.3858.9272.1735.6873.35%8.54
2002145M68M77M0.88-0.36%9.8015.401.2965.1358.6871.9035.8573.34%8.50
2003145M67M77M0.87-0.38%10.2016.401.3265.0558.5671.8636.0373.37%8.46
2004144M67M77M0.87-0.35%10.4016.001.3465.4758.9172.3636.1973.42%8.42
2005144M67M77M0.87-0.37%10.2016.101.2965.5358.9272.4736.3273.46%8.39
2006143M67M77M0.87-0.32%10.4015.201.3166.7360.4373.3436.5173.51%8.37
2007143M66M76M0.87-0.23%11.3014.601.4267.5961.4674.0236.6973.55%8.35
2008143M66M76M0.87-0.17%12.0014.501.5067.9561.9274.2836.8373.60%8.35
2009143M66M77M0.87-0.13%12.3014.101.5468.6862.8774.7936.9373.64%8.35
2010143M66M77M0.86-0.12%12.5014.201.5768.8463.0974.8837.0173.69%8.35
2011143M66M77M0.86-0.07%12.6013.501.5869.6864.0475.6137.1673.73%8.36
2012143M66M77M0.870.00%13.3013.301.6970.0764.5675.8637.2973.79%8.37
2013144M67M77M0.870.02%13.2013.001.7170.5865.1376.3037.4273.86%8.39
2014144M67M77M0.870.02%13.3013.101.7570.7465.2976.4737.5673.95%8.41
2015144M67M77M0.870.02%13.3013.001.7571.1765.9076.7037.7374.05%8.43
2016144M67M77M0.870.00%12.9012.901.7571.5966.5176.9337.8574.16%8.44
2017144M67M77M0.87-0.04%12.7513.271.7671.3565.9676.8838.0174.29%8.45
2018144M67M77M0.87-0.07%12.4713.401.7671.4566.0076.9738.2074.43%8.44
2019144M67M77M0.87-0.10%12.2013.541.7771.5466.0377.0638.3974.59%8.43

Russia Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
2020144M67M77M0.87-0.13%11.9213.671.7771.6366.0677.1538.5974.75%8.41
2021144M67M77M0.87-0.15%11.6813.691.7871.7966.2477.3038.8574.93%8.39
2022143M67M77M0.87-0.17%11.4413.711.7971.9666.4277.4539.0975.13%8.38
2023143M66M77M0.87-0.18%11.2113.721.7972.1266.6077.5939.3575.33%8.36
2024143M66M76M0.87-0.20%10.9713.741.8072.2966.7877.7439.6375.55%8.33
2025142M66M76M0.87-0.22%10.7313.761.8172.4566.9677.8939.9575.78%8.31
2026142M66M76M0.87-0.23%10.5713.801.8172.6167.1478.0340.2776.02%8.28
2027141M66M76M0.87-0.25%10.4113.851.8272.7767.3278.1740.6276.27%8.26
2028141M65M75M0.87-0.26%10.2413.891.8272.9467.5078.3040.9676.53%8.23
2029140M65M75M0.86-0.28%10.0813.941.8373.1067.6878.4441.2976.80%8.19
2030140M65M75M0.86-0.29%9.9213.981.8373.2667.8678.5841.5877.08%8.16
2031139M64M75M0.86-0.29%9.9714.071.8373.4268.0478.7141.8777.38%8.12
2032138M64M74M0.86-0.29%10.0214.161.8473.5868.2278.8442.1677.68%8.09
2033138M64M74M0.86-0.29%10.0814.241.8473.7368.4178.9742.4477.99%8.05
2034137M63M74M0.86-0.29%10.1314.331.8573.8968.5979.1042.7178.31%8.01
2035136M63M73M0.86-0.29%10.1814.421.8574.0568.7779.2342.9478.63%7.97
2036136M63M73M0.86-0.28%10.3814.501.8574.2168.9579.3643.0978.96%7.93
2037135M63M73M0.86-0.28%10.5714.581.8574.3769.1379.4943.1479.30%7.90
2038134M62M72M0.86-0.26%10.7714.651.8674.5269.3279.6143.1079.63%7.86
2039134M62M72M0.86-0.26%10.9614.731.8674.6869.5079.7442.9779.96%7.83
2040133M62M72M0.86-0.25%11.1614.811.8674.8469.6879.8742.7680.29%7.80
2041133M62M71M0.86-0.24%11.3114.831.8675.0069.8779.9942.4680.61%7.77
2042132M61M71M0.86-0.23%11.4514.841.8675.1570.0580.1142.1280.93%7.74
2043132M61M71M0.87-0.22%11.6014.861.8775.3170.2480.2441.7781.24%7.71
2044131M61M70M0.87-0.21%11.7414.871.8775.4670.4280.3641.4581.55%7.69
2045131M61M70M0.87-0.20%11.8914.891.8775.6270.6180.4841.1781.86%7.67
2046131M61M70M0.87-0.20%11.8814.841.8775.7770.8080.6040.9482.16%7.64
2047130M61M70M0.87-0.20%11.8814.801.8775.9270.9980.7240.7482.46%7.62
2048130M61M69M0.87-0.20%11.8714.751.8876.0871.1880.8340.5982.75%7.60
2049130M61M69M0.87-0.19%11.8714.711.8876.2371.3780.9540.4883.04%7.59
2050129M60M69M0.88-0.19%11.8614.661.8876.3871.5681.0740.4283.33%7.57

Highest City Populations in Russia

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1Moscow12,469,68910,381,222
2Saint Petersburg5,422,7925,028,000
3Novosibirsk1,648,6611,419,007
4Yekaterinburg1,491,9481,349,772
5Kazan1,262,1391,104,738
6Nizhniy Novgorod1,261,2871,261,000
7Chelyabinsk1,221,4261,062,919
8Omsk1,183,0961,129,281
9Samara1,167,3831,134,730
10Rostov-on-Don1,134,9041,074,482
11Ufa1,132,6171,033,338
12Krasnoyarsk1,123,661927,200
13Perm1,066,522982,419
14Voronezh1,061,426848,752
15Volgograd1,009,4781,009,000
16Krasnodar936,087649,851
17Saratov845,191845,000
18Tyumen814,418519,119
19Tolyatti704,383702,879
20Izhevsk651,000631,038
21Barnaul638,904599,579
22Irkutsk635,713586,695
23Khabarovsk629,617579,000
24Ulyanovsk626,096626,000
25Yaroslavl612,000606,730
26Vladivostok610,000587,022
27Makhachkala598,904497,959
28Tomsk589,522485,519
29Orenburg568,904550,204
30Kemerovo563,904477,090
31Novokuznetsk552,191539,616
32Ryazan541,000520,173
33Astrakhan535,000502,533
34Naberezhnyye Chelny534,000509,870
35Penza524,096512,602
36Kirov510,713457,383
37Lipetsk509,191509,000
38Cheboksary501,713446,781
39Balashikha496,279150,103
40Kaliningrad479,617434,954
41Tula477,383468,825
42Kursk460,713409,431
43Stavropol445,617363,064
44Ulan-Ude440,809360,278
45Sochi439,044327,608
46Tver423,904400,212
47Magnitogorsk421,000413,351
48Ivanovo405,191405,000
49Belgorod403,617345,289
50Bryansk401,287401,000
51Surgut382,235300,367
52Vladimir359,000310,024
53Chita354,809308,500
54Nizhny Tagil352,191352,000
55Arkhangelsk351,096351,000
56Kaluga347,809338,978
57Smolensk330,096320,991
58Volzhskiy329,000323,293
59Yakutsk322,522235,600
60Saransk320,809303,394
61Cherepovets320,000315,738
62Podolsk317,426179,400
63Orel318,096318,000
64Kurgan316,287316,000
65Vologda316,000314,900
66Vladikavkaz304,191304,000

All Countries in Europa