United States Population

Population now

330,915,342
Male:163,741,999(49.48 %)
Female:167,172,343(50.52 %)
Births in 2020:307,333
Deaths in 2020:229,986

Life expectancy & Rates (2020)

Male:76.38 years
Female:81.45 years
Total:78.90 years
Median Age:37.31 years
Birth Rate:11.96
Death Rate:8.95
Growth Rate:0.34 %
Fertility Rate:1.77

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2020)
  • Urbanization

United States Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
1960181M90M91M0.981.49%23.709.503.6569.7766.6073.1028.7470.00%18.76
1961184M91M93M0.981.51%23.309.303.6270.2767.1073.6028.4670.38%19.08
1962187M92M94M0.981.36%22.409.503.4670.1266.9073.5028.2270.76%19.37
1963189M94M96M0.981.26%21.709.603.3269.9266.6073.4028.0071.13%19.65
1964192M95M97M0.981.24%21.109.403.1970.1766.8073.7027.8171.51%19.93
1965194M96M98M0.981.06%19.409.402.9170.2166.8073.8027.6471.88%20.18
1966197M97M99M0.980.94%18.409.502.7270.2166.7073.9027.5272.25%20.41
1967199M98M101M0.980.89%17.809.402.5670.5667.0074.3027.4372.61%20.64
1968201M99M102M0.970.80%17.609.802.4669.9566.0074.1027.3872.97%20.84
1969203M100M103M0.970.88%17.909.502.4670.5166.8074.4027.3873.33%21.05
1970205M101M104M0.970.94%18.409.502.4870.8167.1074.7027.4173.60%21.30
1971208M102M105M0.970.85%17.209.302.2771.1167.4075.0027.4673.61%21.57
1972210M103M107M0.970.66%15.609.402.0171.1667.4075.1027.5373.62%21.80
1973212M104M108M0.970.59%14.809.301.8871.3667.6075.3027.6473.63%22.01
1974214M105M109M0.970.63%14.809.101.8471.9668.2075.9027.7973.64%22.21
1975216M106M110M0.970.66%14.608.801.7772.6068.8076.6027.9973.65%22.43
1976218M107M111M0.970.66%14.608.801.7472.8669.1076.8028.1273.66%22.64
1977220M108M112M0.970.76%15.108.601.7973.2669.5077.2028.3173.67%22.87
1978223M109M113M0.960.72%15.008.701.7673.3669.6077.3028.5373.68%23.12
1979225M110M115M0.960.84%15.608.501.8173.8070.0077.8028.7773.69%23.37
1980227M111M116M0.960.81%15.908.801.8473.6170.0077.4029.0173.74%23.60
1981229M113M117M0.960.84%15.808.601.8174.0170.4077.8029.2973.89%23.83
1982232M114M118M0.960.87%15.908.501.8374.3670.8078.1029.5774.04%24.06
1983234M115M119M0.960.81%15.608.601.8074.4671.0078.1029.8574.19%24.28
1984236M116M120M0.960.79%15.608.701.8174.5671.1078.2030.1474.34%24.49
1985238M117M121M0.960.82%15.808.701.8474.5671.1078.2030.4474.49%24.71
1986240M118M122M0.960.79%15.608.701.8474.6171.2078.2030.7274.64%24.94
1987242M119M123M0.960.83%15.708.601.8774.7771.4078.3031.0074.79%25.16
1988244M120M125M0.960.80%16.008.901.9374.7771.4078.3031.2874.94%25.39
1989247M121M126M0.960.86%16.408.802.0175.0271.7078.5031.5675.09%25.63
1990250M122M127M0.960.94%16.708.602.0875.2171.8078.8031.8475.30%25.92
1991253M124M129M0.960.88%16.208.602.0675.3772.0078.9032.0775.70%26.27
1992257M126M131M0.960.86%15.808.502.0575.6272.3079.1032.3076.10%26.64
1993260M128M132M0.960.75%15.408.802.0275.4272.2078.8032.5476.49%26.99
1994263M129M134M0.960.70%15.008.802.0075.6272.4079.0032.7976.88%27.33
1995266M131M135M0.970.66%14.608.801.9875.6272.5078.9033.0577.26%27.65
1996269M132M137M0.970.64%14.408.801.9876.0373.1079.1033.2777.64%27.98
1997273M134M139M0.970.63%14.208.701.9776.4373.6079.4033.5178.01%28.32
1998276M136M140M0.970.66%14.308.602.0076.5873.8079.5033.7578.38%28.65
1999279M137M142M0.970.65%14.208.602.0176.5873.9079.4033.9978.74%28.98
2000282M139M143M0.970.69%14.408.502.0676.6474.1079.3034.1979.06%29.30
2001285M140M145M0.970.66%14.108.502.0376.8474.3079.5034.4179.23%29.59
2002288M142M146M0.970.65%14.008.502.0276.9474.4079.6034.6079.41%29.87
2003290M143M147M0.970.68%14.108.402.0577.0474.5079.7034.7679.58%30.13
2004293M144M148M0.970.71%14.008.202.0577.4975.0080.1034.9379.76%30.41
2005296M146M150M0.970.69%14.008.302.0677.4975.0080.1035.1079.93%30.69
2006298M147M151M0.970.77%14.308.102.1177.6975.2080.3035.2480.10%30.99
2007301M149M153M0.970.79%14.308.002.1277.9975.5080.6035.3980.27%31.28
2008304M150M154M0.980.73%14.008.102.0778.0475.6080.6035.5580.44%31.58
2009307M151M155M0.980.71%13.507.902.0078.3976.0080.9035.7180.61%31.86
2010309M153M157M0.980.63%13.008.001.9378.5476.2081.0035.8880.77%32.12
2011312M154M158M0.980.57%12.708.071.8978.6476.3081.1035.9980.94%32.36
2012314M155M159M0.980.56%12.608.101.8878.7476.4081.2036.1281.12%32.60
2013316M156M160M0.980.51%12.408.221.8678.7476.4081.2036.2681.30%32.82
2014318M157M161M0.980.52%12.508.241.8678.8476.5081.3036.4181.48%33.07
2015321M159M162M0.980.47%12.408.441.8478.6976.3081.2036.5681.67%33.31
2016323M160M163M0.980.44%12.208.491.8278.5476.1081.1036.7281.86%33.55
2017325M161M164M0.980.39%11.808.501.7778.5476.1081.1036.8582.06%33.77
2018327M162M165M0.980.39%12.148.751.8078.8276.3581.3536.9982.26%33.98
2019330M163M166M0.980.36%12.058.851.7878.8676.3681.4037.1482.46%34.22
2020332M164M168M0.980.34%11.968.951.7778.9076.3881.4537.3182.66%34.47

United States Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
2021334M165M169M0.980.33%11.979.031.7779.0076.4981.5437.4482.87%34.72
2022337M167M170M0.980.32%11.989.111.7879.1076.6181.6337.5883.08%34.97
2023339M168M171M0.980.31%11.999.181.7879.2176.7281.7337.7483.30%35.21
2024341M169M172M0.980.30%12.009.261.7979.3176.8481.8237.9083.52%35.45
2025344M170M174M0.980.29%12.019.341.7979.4176.9581.9138.0883.73%35.69
2026346M171M175M0.980.28%11.979.371.7979.6177.1982.0738.2383.96%35.93
2027348M172M176M0.980.27%11.949.391.7979.8077.4282.2338.3984.18%36.16
2028350M173M177M0.980.26%11.909.421.8080.0077.6682.3838.5584.40%36.38
2029352M174M178M0.980.26%11.879.441.8080.1977.8982.5438.7484.63%36.60
2030354M175M179M0.980.25%11.839.471.8080.3978.1382.7038.9384.86%36.81
2031356M176M180M0.980.24%11.779.521.8080.5878.3682.8539.1185.09%37.02
2032358M177M181M0.980.22%11.719.571.8080.7878.5983.0039.3185.32%37.22
2033360M178M182M0.980.21%11.659.621.8080.9778.8383.1539.5085.55%37.41
2034362M179M183M0.980.20%11.599.671.8081.1779.0683.3039.7085.78%37.60
2035364M180M184M0.980.19%11.539.721.8081.3679.2983.4539.8986.01%37.78
2036366M181M185M0.980.17%11.479.811.8081.5079.4683.5640.0386.24%37.96
2037367M182M185M0.980.15%11.419.901.8081.6479.6383.6740.1786.47%38.13
2038369M183M186M0.980.14%11.359.991.8081.7879.8083.7840.3186.70%38.30
2039370M183M187M0.980.12%11.2910.081.8081.9279.9783.8940.4686.92%38.47
2040372M184M188M0.980.10%11.2310.171.8082.0680.1484.0040.6187.14%38.63
2041374M185M188M0.980.09%11.1810.231.8082.2080.3184.1140.7287.35%38.79
2042375M186M189M0.980.08%11.1310.291.8082.3480.4884.2240.8387.56%38.95
2043377M187M190M0.980.07%11.0910.361.8082.4980.6584.3440.9487.77%39.10
2044378M187M191M0.980.06%11.0410.421.8082.6380.8284.4541.0587.98%39.26
2045380M188M191M0.980.05%10.9910.481.8082.7780.9984.5641.1888.18%39.41
2046381M189M192M0.990.04%10.9710.501.8082.9081.1584.6741.2888.38%39.57
2047382M190M193M0.990.04%10.9410.531.8083.0481.3184.7841.3888.58%39.72
2048384M191M193M0.990.04%10.9210.551.8183.1781.4884.8941.4888.78%39.88
2049386M192M194M0.990.03%10.8910.581.8183.3181.6485.0041.5988.97%40.04
2050387M192M195M0.990.03%10.8710.601.8183.4481.8085.1141.7189.16%40.19

Highest City Populations in United States

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1New York City18,804,4208,321,520
2Los Angeles12,447,4204,011,650
3Chicago8,863,7402,693,042
4Houston6,318,0992,341,252
5Dallas6,259,0151,365,617
6Miami6,103,947487,536
7Atlanta5,755,137517,172
8Philadelphia5,711,9621,591,886
9Washington5,297,6495,322,000
10Phoenix4,479,5111,706,964
11Boston4,308,160708,697
12Detroit3,557,657668,442
13Seattle3,421,664779,401
14San Francisco3,315,679893,815
15San Diego3,242,6031,448,088
16Minneapolis2,918,023435,567
17Tampa2,862,305409,610
18Denver2,811,466736,366
19Las Vegas2,666,252662,338
20Riverside2,449,267336,249
21Baltimore2,322,481589,141
22San Antonio2,298,5881,575,955
23St. Louis2,212,580293,288
24Portland2,140,924663,095
25Sacramento2,108,725522,735
26Charlotte2,019,153902,060
27Austin2,024,450988,740
28Orlando1,946,786293,297
29Indianapolis1,796,084886,606
30San Jose1,787,6411,029,879
31Cleveland1,765,519379,879
32Cincinnati1,743,061305,503
33Pittsburgh1,706,519297,282
34Kansas City1,681,382502,210
35Columbus1,634,343898,629
36Virginia Beach1,477,000449,243
37Raleigh1,419,649479,402
38Milwaukee1,437,740586,927
39Jacksonville1,272,863927,283
40Nashville1,238,504697,745
41Providence1,200,840178,951
42Salt Lake City1,164,382207,001
43Memphis1,147,481648,052
44Richmond1,099,962232,235
45Louisville1,085,64121,523
46McAllen1,001,084144,449
47Hartford996,901121,495
48New Orleans989,061390,036
49Oklahoma City984,802657,899
50Tucson977,382554,119
51Bridgeport953,000143,448
52El Paso945,962683,853
53Albuquerque908,702560,810
54Honolulu889,481371,657
55Buffalo893,099255,648
56Cape Coral837,565200,325
57Temecula829,107117,034
58Birmingham839,061208,324
59Omaha831,221470,970
60Fresno764,802538,201
61Provo754,244116,832
62Tulsa762,221397,157
63Allentown759,641122,495
64Rochester743,000119,995
65Dayton741,000140,422
66Knoxville733,863189,808
67Sarasota733,06159,030
68Baton Rouge728,962216,801
69Columbia709,702132,823
70Ogden704,70287,947
71Charleston701,702137,796
72Bakersfield684,702391,315
73West Springfield667,74022,460
74Colorado Springs664,221486,846
75Mission Viejo634,32194,106
76Albany629,16096,619
77Grand Rapids598,580203,889
78New Haven592,160130,412
79The Woodlands552,78693,847
80Akron565,840197,992
81Worcester545,901186,615
82Des Moines540,641217,219
83Harrisburg538,64149,287
84Victorville528,183122,712
85Greenville523,96295,229
86Kissimmee518,34377,911
87Wichita525,321387,961
88Port St. Lucie515,122164,603
89Palm Bay516,901118,004
90Little Rock511,061197,089
91Toledo509,420271,171
92Winston-Salem504,382251,000
93Poughkeepsie504,48143,919
94Reno499,802259,520
95Springdale494,76383,323
96Lancaster493,641158,275
97Madison484,06152,782
98Daytona Beach470,96270,648
99Boise City443,221145,987
100Spokane444,901223,390
101Denton442,481142,817
102Augusta441,90118,775
103Stockton433,901315,950
104Naples428,96222,343
105Chattanooga419,740184,011
106Jackson417,901159,764
107Syracuse420,000142,317
108Durham415,481283,227
109Modesto409,321218,726
110Concord392,603130,362
111Visalia392,603136,726
112Oxnard396,160212,001
113Santa Clarita386,122210,511
114Huntsville380,221202,376
115Myrtle Beach369,44336,008
116Scranton375,84077,100
117Greensboro359,321299,848
118Lafayette353,802125,131
119Youngstown358,6793
120Pensacola354,58052,759
121Asheville351,48193,760
122Antioch350,061111,997
123Montgomery348,641196,076
124Corpus Christi346,160327,162
125Fayetteville345,740207,810
126Springfield344,481169,572
127Flint345,84094,861
128Lakeland341,061115,116
129Fort Wayne339,160271,489
130Fort Collins334,481173,078
131Lexington332,74034,086
132Mobile333,000187,260
133Santa Rosa330,580172,698
134Trenton327,74084,562
135Ann Arbor327,580122,746
136Lansing325,580115,293
137Rockford323,160145,272
138Savannah321,901145,842
139Shreveport321,160183,753
140Laredo312,061265,177

Map of the United States

All Countries in North America

United States332M
Mexico129M