United States Population

Population now

330,308,864
Male:163,557,185(49.52 %)
Female:166,751,679(50.48 %)
Births in 2019:1,672,302
Deaths in 2019:1,113,986

Life expectancy & Rates (2019)

Male:77.49 years
Female:81.99 years
Total:79.74 years
Median Age:37.12 years
Birth Rate:12.64
Death Rate:8.42
Growth Rate:0.50 %
Fertility Rate:1.88

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2019)
  • Urbanization

United States Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
1960181M90M91M0.981.49%23.709.503.6569.7766.6073.1028.7670.00%18.76
1961184M91M93M0.981.51%23.309.303.6270.2767.1073.6028.4870.38%19.08
1962187M92M94M0.981.36%22.409.503.4670.1266.9073.5028.2370.76%19.37
1963189M94M96M0.981.26%21.709.603.3269.9266.6073.4028.0171.13%19.65
1964192M95M97M0.981.24%21.109.403.1970.1766.8073.7027.8271.51%19.93
1965194M96M98M0.981.06%19.409.402.9170.2166.8073.8027.6571.88%20.18
1966197M97M99M0.980.94%18.409.502.7270.2166.7073.9027.5272.25%20.41
1967199M98M101M0.970.89%17.809.402.5670.5667.0074.3027.4372.61%20.64
1968201M99M102M0.970.80%17.609.802.4669.9566.0074.1027.3872.97%20.84
1969203M100M103M0.970.88%17.909.502.4670.5166.8074.4027.3773.33%21.05
1970205M101M104M0.970.94%18.409.502.4870.8167.1074.7027.4173.60%21.30
1971208M102M105M0.970.85%17.209.302.2771.1167.4075.0027.4673.61%21.57
1972210M103M107M0.970.66%15.609.402.0171.1667.4075.1027.5373.62%21.80
1973212M104M108M0.970.59%14.809.301.8871.3667.6075.3027.6473.63%22.01
1974214M105M109M0.970.63%14.809.101.8471.9668.2075.9027.7973.64%22.21
1975216M106M110M0.970.66%14.608.801.7772.6068.8076.6027.9873.65%22.43
1976218M107M111M0.970.66%14.608.801.7472.8669.1076.8028.1273.66%22.64
1977220M108M112M0.970.76%15.108.601.7973.2669.5077.2028.3073.67%22.87
1978223M109M113M0.960.72%15.008.701.7673.3669.6077.3028.5273.68%23.12
1979225M110M115M0.960.84%15.608.501.8173.8070.0077.8028.7573.69%23.37
1980227M111M116M0.960.81%15.908.801.8473.6170.0077.4029.0073.74%23.60
1981229M112M117M0.960.84%15.808.601.8174.0170.4077.8029.2773.89%23.83
1982232M114M118M0.960.87%15.908.501.8374.3670.8078.1029.5574.04%24.06
1983234M115M119M0.960.81%15.608.601.8074.4671.0078.1029.8374.19%24.28
1984236M116M120M0.960.79%15.608.701.8174.5671.1078.2030.1374.34%24.49
1985238M117M121M0.960.82%15.808.701.8474.5671.1078.2030.4374.49%24.71
1986240M118M122M0.960.79%15.608.701.8474.6171.2078.2030.7074.64%24.94
1987242M119M124M0.960.83%15.708.601.8774.7771.4078.3030.9874.79%25.16
1988244M120M125M0.960.80%16.008.901.9374.7771.4078.3031.2774.94%25.39
1989247M121M126M0.960.86%16.408.802.0175.0271.7078.5031.5575.09%25.63
1990250M122M127M0.960.94%16.708.602.0875.2171.8078.8031.8375.30%25.92
1991253M124M129M0.960.88%16.208.602.0675.3772.0078.9032.0575.70%26.27
1992257M126M131M0.960.86%15.808.502.0575.6272.3079.1032.2876.10%26.64
1993260M128M132M0.960.75%15.408.802.0275.4272.2078.8032.5276.49%26.99
1994263M129M134M0.960.70%15.008.802.0075.6272.4079.0032.7776.88%27.33
1995266M131M135M0.970.66%14.608.801.9875.6272.5078.9033.0377.26%27.65
1996269M132M137M0.970.64%14.408.801.9876.0373.1079.1033.2577.64%27.98
1997273M134M139M0.970.63%14.208.701.9776.4373.6079.4033.4978.01%28.32
1998276M136M140M0.970.66%14.308.602.0076.5873.8079.5033.7578.38%28.65
1999279M137M142M0.970.65%14.208.602.0176.5873.9079.4033.9978.74%28.98
2000282M139M143M0.970.69%14.408.502.0676.6474.1079.3034.1979.06%29.30
2001285M140M145M0.970.66%14.108.502.0376.8474.3079.5034.4179.23%29.59
2002288M142M146M0.970.65%14.008.502.0276.9474.4079.6034.6079.41%29.87
2003290M143M147M0.970.68%14.108.402.0577.0474.5079.7034.7779.58%30.13
2004293M144M148M0.970.71%14.008.202.0577.4975.0080.1034.9379.76%30.41
2005296M146M150M0.970.69%14.008.302.0677.4975.0080.1035.1179.93%30.69
2006298M147M151M0.970.77%14.308.102.1177.6975.2080.3035.2580.10%30.99
2007301M149M153M0.970.79%14.308.002.1277.9975.5080.6035.4080.27%31.28
2008304M150M154M0.980.73%14.008.102.0778.0475.6080.6035.5780.44%31.58
2009307M151M155M0.980.71%13.507.902.0078.3976.0080.9035.7480.61%31.86
2010309M153M157M0.980.63%13.008.001.9378.5476.2081.0035.9180.77%32.13
2011312M154M158M0.980.57%12.708.071.8978.6476.3081.1036.0380.94%32.36
2012314M155M159M0.980.56%12.608.101.8878.7476.4081.2036.1781.12%32.61
2013316M156M160M0.980.51%12.408.221.8678.7476.4081.2036.3281.30%32.84
2014319M158M161M0.980.52%12.508.241.8678.8476.5081.3036.4781.48%33.09
2015321M159M162M0.980.47%12.408.441.8478.6976.3081.2036.6281.67%33.34
2016323M160M163M0.980.48%12.408.401.8078.6976.3081.2036.7781.86%33.59
2017326M161M165M0.980.49%12.528.431.8679.2176.9081.6036.8982.06%33.83
2018328M162M166M0.980.49%12.588.431.8779.4877.1981.7937.0082.26%34.08
2019331M164M167M0.980.50%12.648.421.8879.7477.4981.9937.1282.46%34.33

United States Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
2020333M165M168M0.980.51%12.708.421.8980.0077.7982.1937.2782.66%34.58
2021335M166M169M0.980.50%12.688.461.8980.1577.9782.3137.3782.87%34.83
2022338M167M170M0.980.49%12.668.501.8980.3078.1582.4437.5083.08%35.08
2023340M169M172M0.980.48%12.658.531.9080.4678.3382.5637.6583.30%35.33
2024343M170M173M0.980.47%12.638.571.9080.6178.5182.6937.8083.52%35.57
2025345M171M174M0.980.46%12.618.611.9080.7678.6982.8137.9783.73%35.82
2026347M172M175M0.980.45%12.558.681.9080.9178.8782.9338.1183.96%36.05
2027349M173M176M0.980.43%12.498.751.9081.0679.0583.0538.2684.18%36.28
2028352M174M177M0.980.41%12.428.811.9081.2179.2383.1738.4184.40%36.51
2029354M175M178M0.980.39%12.368.881.9081.3679.4183.2938.5884.63%36.73
2030356M176M179M0.980.37%12.308.951.9081.5179.5983.4138.7684.86%36.94
2031358M178M180M0.990.35%12.239.041.9081.6679.7883.5338.9285.09%37.15
2032360M179M181M0.990.33%12.169.131.9081.8179.9683.6539.0985.32%37.35
2033361M179M182M0.990.31%12.099.211.9181.9780.1583.7639.2785.55%37.54
2034363M180M183M0.990.29%12.029.301.9182.1280.3383.8839.4485.78%37.73
2035365M181M184M0.990.27%11.959.391.9182.2780.5284.0039.6186.01%37.91
2036367M182M185M0.990.26%11.909.481.9182.4280.7184.1239.7486.24%38.09
2037368M183M185M0.990.24%11.849.571.9182.5780.9084.2339.8686.47%38.27
2038370M184M186M0.990.22%11.799.661.9182.7281.0884.3539.9786.70%38.44
2039372M185M187M0.990.20%11.739.751.9182.8781.2784.4640.0986.92%38.61
2040373M186M188M0.990.19%11.689.841.9183.0281.4684.5840.2287.14%38.77
2041375M187M188M0.990.18%11.659.901.9183.1781.6484.6940.3187.35%38.93
2042376M187M189M0.990.17%11.629.961.9183.3181.8284.8040.3987.56%39.09
2043378M188M190M0.990.16%11.6010.021.9183.4681.9984.9240.4887.77%39.25
2044379M189M190M0.990.15%11.5710.081.9183.6082.1785.0340.5787.98%39.41
2045381M190M191M0.990.14%11.5410.141.9183.7582.3585.1440.6788.18%39.56
2046382M191M192M0.990.14%11.5410.161.9183.8882.5185.2540.7488.38%39.72
2047384M192M192M10.13%11.5410.181.9184.0282.6785.3740.8188.58%39.87
2048385M192M193M10.13%11.5410.201.9184.1582.8285.4840.8988.78%40.03
2049387M193M194M10.13%11.5410.221.9184.2982.9885.6040.9688.97%40.19
2050389M194M194M10.13%11.5410.241.9184.4283.1485.7141.0489.16%40.35

Highest City Populations in United States

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1New York City18,806,3398,662,938
2Los Angeles12,448,9564,046,059
3Chicago8,862,1912,707,746
4Houston6,232,5682,343,199
5Dallas6,191,2461,382,357
6Miami6,074,888484,417
7Philadelphia5,704,0441,591,219
8Atlanta5,677,811509,102
9Washington5,258,5495,264,000
10Phoenix4,428,6371,677,118
11Boston4,307,096700,934
12Detroit3,573,773667,958
13Seattle3,403,418764,043
14San Francisco3,318,669902,407
15San Diego3,229,1831,447,992
16Minneapolis2,905,279433,237
17Tampa2,838,653403,192
18Denver2,786,462727,625
19Las Vegas2,613,350661,872
20Riverside2,417,410334,278
21Baltimore2,318,617600,266
22San Antonio2,264,0271,559,746
23St. Louis2,212,096300,996
24Portland2,124,801663,879
25Sacramento2,085,653514,851
26Austin1,978,306981,457
27Charlotte1,962,872891,361
28Orlando1,919,079289,737
29San Jose1,782,3311,043,075
30Indianapolis1,778,322881,728
31Cleveland1,769,669382,041
32Cincinnati1,738,426303,743
33Pittsburgh1,710,765300,361
34Kansas City1,673,852502,577
35Columbus1,618,801886,765
36Virginia Beach1,477,096450,007
37Milwaukee1,435,904589,691
38Raleigh1,380,358479,554
39Jacksonville1,261,183917,268
40Nashville1,221,6095,511
41Providence1,202,287181,379
42Salt Lake City1,156,948208,934
43Memphis1,143,522649,720
44Richmond1,091,852233,122
45Louisville1,080,23521,992
46Hartford993,617122,290
47McAllen983,322145,758
48New Orleans984,426395,874
49Oklahoma City978,044656,148
50Tucson969,948541,475
51Bridgeport953,000145,269
52El Paso937,852690,763
53Albuquerque898,566560,885
54Buffalo896,765257,702
55Honolulu885,331371,657
56Birmingham834,426209,800
57Omaha825,235470,365
58Cape Coral815,749193,047
59Temecula798,601117,237
60Fresno758,139535,226
61Tulsa756,139400,540
62Allentown754,331122,243
63Rochester743,000119,377
64Dayton741,096140,065
65Provo735,131119,809
66Sarasota728,33159,022
67Knoxville722,374190,283
68Baton Rouge720,852222,884
69Columbia699,566133,254
70Ogden694,56688,809
71Charleston691,661137,957
72Bakersfield674,470388,496
73West Springfield665,80922,460
74Colorado Springs658,139480,262
75Mission Viejo631,71395,156
76Albany627,80998,025
77Grand Rapids597,904202,811
78New Haven590,904131,412
79Akron567,191197,428
80Worcester542,617186,481
81Des Moines535,235219,891
82Harrisburg533,23549,122
83The Woodlands525,17593,847
84Wichita522,617392,101
85Greenville515,85293,840
86Victorville513,896123,065
87Palm Bay513,522115,773
88Toledo510,096273,369
89Little Rock506,331199,348
90Port St. Lucie505,661164,603
91Kissimmee502,89673,464
92Poughkeepsie500,33144,233
93Winston-Salem497,044249,203
94Reno493,044258,503
95Lancaster488,235160,254
96Springdale479,80181,895
97Madison479,33150,893
98Daytona Beach462,85271,073
99Spokane441,617221,974
100Augusta438,61718,678
101Denton438,331141,260
102Boise City437,139145,987
103Stockton430,522316,270
104Naples420,85222,480
105Syracuse420,096142,392
106Chattanooga417,713182,429
107Jackson414,426163,179
108Durham411,426278,097
109Modesto406,617218,505
110Oxnard394,904213,167
111Concord378,992131,103
112Visalia379,087136,286
113Santa Clarita376,757211,928
114Scranton377,09678,083
115Huntsville374,139199,195
116Youngstown361,28711
117Myrtle Beach357,37434,887
118Greensboro356,617295,410
119Pensacola354,00052,312
120Asheville347,33194,458
121Lafayette346,948126,628
122Flint347,19195,158
123Antioch345,331112,884
124Corpus Christi344,809326,527
125Fayetteville343,713210,065
126Montgomery343,235198,238
127Springfield340,331168,552
128Fort Wayne337,809269,536
129Lakeland336,235112,302
130Mobile333,000188,307
131Fort Collins330,331169,926
132Lexington330,61734,067
133Santa Rosa329,809175,665
134Ann Arbor326,904123,331
135Trenton325,80985,308
136Lansing325,000114,323
137Rockford321,904145,637
138Shreveport319,904187,424
139Savannah318,426147,236
140Laredo307,331265,826

All Countries in North America

United States331M
Mexico132M