United States Population

Population now

331,251,508
Male:164,037,672(49.52 %)
Female:167,213,836(50.48 %)
Births in 2019:3,301,755
Deaths in 2019:2,199,429

Life expectancy & Rates (2019)

Male:77.49 years
Female:81.99 years
Total:79.74 years
Median Age:37.12 years
Birth Rate:12.64
Death Rate:8.42
Growth Rate:0.50 %
Fertility Rate:1.88

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2019)
  • Urbanization

United States Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
1960181M90M91M0.981.49%23.709.503.6569.7766.6073.1028.7670.00%18.76
1961184M91M93M0.981.51%23.309.303.6270.2767.1073.6028.4870.38%19.08
1962187M92M94M0.981.36%22.409.503.4670.1266.9073.5028.2370.76%19.37
1963189M94M96M0.981.26%21.709.603.3269.9266.6073.4028.0171.13%19.65
1964192M95M97M0.981.24%21.109.403.1970.1766.8073.7027.8271.51%19.93
1965194M96M98M0.981.06%19.409.402.9170.2166.8073.8027.6571.88%20.18
1966197M97M99M0.980.94%18.409.502.7270.2166.7073.9027.5272.25%20.41
1967199M98M101M0.970.89%17.809.402.5670.5667.0074.3027.4372.61%20.64
1968201M99M102M0.970.80%17.609.802.4669.9566.0074.1027.3872.97%20.84
1969203M100M103M0.970.88%17.909.502.4670.5166.8074.4027.3773.33%21.05
1970205M101M104M0.970.94%18.409.502.4870.8167.1074.7027.4173.60%21.30
1971208M102M105M0.970.85%17.209.302.2771.1167.4075.0027.4673.61%21.57
1972210M103M107M0.970.66%15.609.402.0171.1667.4075.1027.5373.62%21.80
1973212M104M108M0.970.59%14.809.301.8871.3667.6075.3027.6473.63%22.01
1974214M105M109M0.970.63%14.809.101.8471.9668.2075.9027.7973.64%22.21
1975216M106M110M0.970.66%14.608.801.7772.6068.8076.6027.9873.65%22.43
1976218M107M111M0.970.66%14.608.801.7472.8669.1076.8028.1273.66%22.64
1977220M108M112M0.970.76%15.108.601.7973.2669.5077.2028.3073.67%22.87
1978223M109M113M0.960.72%15.008.701.7673.3669.6077.3028.5273.68%23.12
1979225M110M115M0.960.84%15.608.501.8173.8070.0077.8028.7573.69%23.37
1980227M111M116M0.960.81%15.908.801.8473.6170.0077.4029.0073.74%23.60
1981229M112M117M0.960.84%15.808.601.8174.0170.4077.8029.2773.89%23.83
1982232M114M118M0.960.87%15.908.501.8374.3670.8078.1029.5574.04%24.06
1983234M115M119M0.960.81%15.608.601.8074.4671.0078.1029.8374.19%24.28
1984236M116M120M0.960.79%15.608.701.8174.5671.1078.2030.1374.34%24.49
1985238M117M121M0.960.82%15.808.701.8474.5671.1078.2030.4374.49%24.71
1986240M118M122M0.960.79%15.608.701.8474.6171.2078.2030.7074.64%24.94
1987242M119M124M0.960.83%15.708.601.8774.7771.4078.3030.9874.79%25.16
1988244M120M125M0.960.80%16.008.901.9374.7771.4078.3031.2774.94%25.39
1989247M121M126M0.960.86%16.408.802.0175.0271.7078.5031.5575.09%25.63
1990250M122M127M0.960.94%16.708.602.0875.2171.8078.8031.8375.30%25.92
1991253M124M129M0.960.88%16.208.602.0675.3772.0078.9032.0575.70%26.27
1992257M126M131M0.960.86%15.808.502.0575.6272.3079.1032.2876.10%26.64
1993260M128M132M0.960.75%15.408.802.0275.4272.2078.8032.5276.49%26.99
1994263M129M134M0.960.70%15.008.802.0075.6272.4079.0032.7776.88%27.33
1995266M131M135M0.970.66%14.608.801.9875.6272.5078.9033.0377.26%27.65
1996269M132M137M0.970.64%14.408.801.9876.0373.1079.1033.2577.64%27.98
1997273M134M139M0.970.63%14.208.701.9776.4373.6079.4033.4978.01%28.32
1998276M136M140M0.970.66%14.308.602.0076.5873.8079.5033.7578.38%28.65
1999279M137M142M0.970.65%14.208.602.0176.5873.9079.4033.9978.74%28.98
2000282M139M143M0.970.69%14.408.502.0676.6474.1079.3034.1979.06%29.30
2001285M140M145M0.970.66%14.108.502.0376.8474.3079.5034.4179.23%29.59
2002288M142M146M0.970.65%14.008.502.0276.9474.4079.6034.6079.41%29.87
2003290M143M147M0.970.68%14.108.402.0577.0474.5079.7034.7779.58%30.13
2004293M144M148M0.970.71%14.008.202.0577.4975.0080.1034.9379.76%30.41
2005296M146M150M0.970.69%14.008.302.0677.4975.0080.1035.1179.93%30.69
2006298M147M151M0.970.77%14.308.102.1177.6975.2080.3035.2580.10%30.99
2007301M149M153M0.970.79%14.308.002.1277.9975.5080.6035.4080.27%31.28
2008304M150M154M0.980.73%14.008.102.0778.0475.6080.6035.5780.44%31.58
2009307M151M155M0.980.71%13.507.902.0078.3976.0080.9035.7480.61%31.86
2010309M153M157M0.980.63%13.008.001.9378.5476.2081.0035.9180.77%32.13
2011312M154M158M0.980.57%12.708.071.8978.6476.3081.1036.0380.94%32.36
2012314M155M159M0.980.56%12.608.101.8878.7476.4081.2036.1781.12%32.61
2013316M156M160M0.980.51%12.408.221.8678.7476.4081.2036.3281.30%32.84
2014319M158M161M0.980.52%12.508.241.8678.8476.5081.3036.4781.48%33.09
2015321M159M162M0.980.47%12.408.441.8478.6976.3081.2036.6281.67%33.34
2016323M160M163M0.980.48%12.408.401.8078.6976.3081.2036.7781.86%33.59
2017326M161M165M0.980.49%12.528.431.8679.2176.9081.6036.8982.06%33.83
2018328M162M166M0.980.49%12.588.431.8779.4877.1981.7937.0082.26%34.08
2019331M164M167M0.980.50%12.648.421.8879.7477.4981.9937.1282.46%34.33

United States Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
2020333M165M168M0.980.51%12.708.421.8980.0077.7982.1937.2782.66%34.58
2021335M166M169M0.980.50%12.688.461.8980.1577.9782.3137.3782.87%34.83
2022338M167M170M0.980.49%12.668.501.8980.3078.1582.4437.5083.08%35.08
2023340M169M172M0.980.48%12.658.531.9080.4678.3382.5637.6583.30%35.33
2024343M170M173M0.980.47%12.638.571.9080.6178.5182.6937.8083.52%35.57
2025345M171M174M0.980.46%12.618.611.9080.7678.6982.8137.9783.73%35.82
2026347M172M175M0.980.45%12.558.681.9080.9178.8782.9338.1183.96%36.05
2027349M173M176M0.980.43%12.498.751.9081.0679.0583.0538.2684.18%36.28
2028352M174M177M0.980.41%12.428.811.9081.2179.2383.1738.4184.40%36.51
2029354M175M178M0.980.39%12.368.881.9081.3679.4183.2938.5884.63%36.73
2030356M176M179M0.980.37%12.308.951.9081.5179.5983.4138.7684.86%36.94
2031358M178M180M0.990.35%12.239.041.9081.6679.7883.5338.9285.09%37.15
2032360M179M181M0.990.33%12.169.131.9081.8179.9683.6539.0985.32%37.35
2033361M179M182M0.990.31%12.099.211.9181.9780.1583.7639.2785.55%37.54
2034363M180M183M0.990.29%12.029.301.9182.1280.3383.8839.4485.78%37.73
2035365M181M184M0.990.27%11.959.391.9182.2780.5284.0039.6186.01%37.91
2036367M182M185M0.990.26%11.909.481.9182.4280.7184.1239.7486.24%38.09
2037368M183M185M0.990.24%11.849.571.9182.5780.9084.2339.8686.47%38.27
2038370M184M186M0.990.22%11.799.661.9182.7281.0884.3539.9786.70%38.44
2039372M185M187M0.990.20%11.739.751.9182.8781.2784.4640.0986.92%38.61
2040373M186M188M0.990.19%11.689.841.9183.0281.4684.5840.2287.14%38.77
2041375M187M188M0.990.18%11.659.901.9183.1781.6484.6940.3187.35%38.93
2042376M187M189M0.990.17%11.629.961.9183.3181.8284.8040.3987.56%39.09
2043378M188M190M0.990.16%11.6010.021.9183.4681.9984.9240.4887.77%39.25
2044379M189M190M0.990.15%11.5710.081.9183.6082.1785.0340.5787.98%39.41
2045381M190M191M0.990.14%11.5410.141.9183.7582.3585.1440.6788.18%39.56
2046382M191M192M0.990.14%11.5410.161.9183.8882.5185.2540.7488.38%39.72
2047384M192M192M10.13%11.5410.181.9184.0282.6785.3740.8188.58%39.87
2048385M192M193M10.13%11.5410.201.9184.1582.8285.4840.8988.78%40.03
2049387M193M194M10.13%11.5410.221.9184.2982.9885.6040.9688.97%40.19
2050389M194M194M10.13%11.5410.241.9184.4283.1485.7141.0489.16%40.35

Highest City Populations in United States

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1New York City18,800,8798,360,134
2Los Angeles12,445,0564,001,053
3Chicago8,861,4112,699,518
4Houston6,283,2692,333,377
5Dallas6,231,0261,355,332
6Miami6,091,658479,225
7Philadelphia5,707,9441,588,012
8Atlanta5,723,442507,608
9Washington5,280,7795,264,000
10Phoenix4,458,6671,683,618
11Boston4,306,706701,640
12Detroit3,562,463670,552
13Seattle3,413,948762,178
14San Francisco3,315,939888,560
15San Diego3,236,5931,437,032
16Minneapolis2,912,299430,485
17Tampa2,852,303401,250
18Denver2,800,892726,429
19Las Vegas2,644,550653,491
20Riverside2,436,130333,156
21Baltimore2,320,178595,818
22San Antonio2,284,3081,554,094
23St. Louis2,211,706298,063
24Portland2,133,771658,105
25Sacramento2,099,303515,632
26Austin2,005,606976,497
27Charlotte1,996,022887,279
28Orlando1,935,069289,505
29San Jose1,785,0611,029,999
30Indianapolis1,789,243881,734
31Cleveland1,766,939381,836
32Cincinnati1,740,766304,054
33Pittsburgh1,707,645299,165
34Kansas City1,678,533497,064
35Columbus1,627,771886,062
36Virginia Beach1,476,706449,716
37Milwaukee1,436,294589,476
38Raleigh1,403,368474,350
39Jacksonville1,268,593915,586
40Nashville1,231,359695,166
41Providence1,201,117179,143
42Salt Lake City1,161,238203,796
43Memphis1,145,472649,335
44Richmond1,096,533230,509
45Louisville1,083,35521,343
46Hartford995,178122,041
47McAllen994,243143,941
48New Orleans986,766390,521
49Oklahoma City981,944653,460
50Tucson974,238550,047
51Bridgeport953,000144,174
52El Paso942,533683,261
53Albuquerque904,416560,514
54Buffalo893,645255,976
55Honolulu888,061371,657
56Birmingham836,766209,102
57Omaha828,355469,616
58Cape Coral829,009194,834
59Temecula816,541115,888
60Fresno761,649534,147
61Tulsa759,649398,913
62Allentown757,061121,964
63Rochester743,000118,478
64Dayton740,706140,531
65Provo746,831116,767
66Sarasota731,06158,384
67Knoxville729,004188,654
68Baton Rouge725,533219,200
69Columbia705,416133,137
70Ogden700,41687,636
71Charleston697,121137,002
72Bakersfield680,710387,447
73West Springfield666,58922,460
74Colorado Springs661,649479,767
75Mission Viejo632,88394,654
76Albany628,58996,949
77Grand Rapids598,294202,053
78New Haven591,294130,415
79Akron566,411197,999
80Worcester544,178186,246
81Des Moines538,355217,036
82Harrisburg536,35549,258
83The Woodlands540,77593,847
84Wichita524,178388,608
85Greenville520,53394,183
86Victorville522,476122,512
87Palm Bay515,472116,099
88Toledo509,706273,073
89Little Rock509,061197,485
90Port St. Lucie511,121164,603
91Kissimmee511,47675,754
92Poughkeepsie503,06143,977
93Winston-Salem500,944248,664
94Reno496,944255,259
95Lancaster491,355158,664
96Springdale488,77182,176
97Madison482,06151,611
98Daytona Beach467,53369,757
99Spokane443,178221,290
100Augusta440,17818,728
101Denton441,061140,679
102Boise City440,649145,987
103Stockton432,472313,564
104Naples425,53322,191
105Syracuse419,706142,533
106Chattanooga418,883182,284
107Jackson416,766162,093
108Durham413,766278,759
109Modesto408,178216,878
110Oxnard395,294210,939
111Concord387,182130,025
112Visalia386,888135,263
113Santa Clarita381,827210,300
114Scranton376,70677,141
115Huntsville377,649199,847
116Youngstown360,1173
117Myrtle Beach364,00434,958
118Greensboro358,178297,285
119Pensacola354,00052,736
120Asheville350,06193,106
121Lafayette351,238125,637
122Flint346,41195,402
123Antioch348,061111,766
124Corpus Christi345,589326,858
125Fayetteville344,883208,639
126Montgomery346,355197,147
127Springfield343,061168,847
128Fort Wayne338,589269,561
129Lakeland339,355112,816
130Mobile333,000188,416
131Fort Collins333,061170,454
132Lexington332,17833,939
133Santa Rosa330,589175,142
134Ann Arbor327,294122,318
135Trenton326,58984,268
136Lansing325,000114,427
137Rockford322,294145,899
138Shreveport320,294186,370
139Savannah320,766145,852
140Laredo310,061263,408

Map of the United States

All Countries in North America

United States331M
Mexico132M