United States Population

Population now

331,722,113
Male:164,141,488(49.48 %)
Female:167,579,625(50.52 %)
Births in 2020:1,652,416
Deaths in 2020:1,236,549

Life expectancy & Rates (2020)

Male:76.38 years
Female:81.45 years
Total:78.90 years
Median Age:37.31 years
Birth Rate:11.96
Death Rate:8.95
Growth Rate:0.34 %
Fertility Rate:1.77

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2020)
  • Urbanization

United States Population Review

With 332 million people calling it home, the United States of America is the third most populous country in the world. The relatively young country has the equivalent of 4.25% of the world’s population. Founded in 1776, the country has blossomed from a scrappy upstart into the world superpower it’s known as today. The United States grew rapidly from the time it was founded.

However, like many post-industrialized, first world countries, its growth rate has begun to slow. From 2018 to 2019, the United States experienced its slowest growth rate ever – only 0.5%. This is the slowest growth rate the US has seen since 1917 to 1918, when the country was involved in the First World War. This decrease in population growth is largely attributed to declining births, increasing deaths, and the slow of immigration.

A massive growth during the 20th century

During the 20th century, the American population almost quadrupled in size from 76 million in 1900 to 281 million by the year 2000. This was a growth rate of 1.3% per year. It’s estimated that the US population grew to 200 million by 1967, and hit 300 million by 2006. The country saw the largest growth amongst minorities. In 2012, it was estimated that 50.4% of American children under one were part of a racial or ethnic minority group.

A superstitious population

The American populace is a very superstitious bunch. In 2013, a Harris Interactive poll found that 42% of Americans believe that ghosts exist, 26 percent believe in witches, and 24% believe in reincarnation. These beliefs haven’t wavered since 2005 when the last poll was taken, though there are 5% less Americans who now believe in witches.

Large states, large populations

The United States is made up of 50 states that span over 9.8 million miles of North America. While some of the these states are sparsely populated—like Wyoming which has less than 1 million people—there are some states whose population take up a very large percentage of the country’s population. Its three most populated states are California, Texas, and Florida. California alone has more people living in it than the entire of country. The three states combined have over 86 million people living in them. California and Texas are also two of the largest states per land area in the country, though Florida packs its over 20 million people into only 170,000 square kilometres.

Packing on the weight

The United States’ population suffers from being the most overweight country on Earth. Compared with 38 percent and 36 percent of women worldwide who are overweight, over 70% of men and 61% of women in the United States are considered overweight in the United States. It was found that about 35% of men and 37% of women had a body mass index greater than 30 or higher. This weight problem may also account for why the US—though it’s one of the wealthiest countries in the world—is 40th in life expectancy. The average life expectancy in the US is around 78-years-old.

A gun happy country

The United States faces some unfortunate statistics when it comes to guns. It leads the world in the most mass shootings and Americans own almost half of the world’s 857 million guns. 66% of gun owners in the US have more than one gun and 48% of Americans say they grew up in a house with a gun. Unfortunately, this gun-focused culture leads to many gun-related deaths. There are 66 gun-related deaths per 1 million people in the US, which is double the amount of the next closest country, Finland, with 33 deaths per million people.

Review Updated: April 29, 2020

United States Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
1960181M90M91M0.981.49%23.709.503.6569.7766.6073.1028.7470.00%18.76
1961184M91M93M0.981.51%23.309.303.6270.2767.1073.6028.4670.38%19.08
1962187M92M94M0.981.36%22.409.503.4670.1266.9073.5028.2270.76%19.37
1963189M94M96M0.981.26%21.709.603.3269.9266.6073.4028.0071.13%19.65
1964192M95M97M0.981.24%21.109.403.1970.1766.8073.7027.8171.51%19.93
1965194M96M98M0.981.06%19.409.402.9170.2166.8073.8027.6471.88%20.18
1966197M97M99M0.980.94%18.409.502.7270.2166.7073.9027.5272.25%20.41
1967199M98M101M0.980.89%17.809.402.5670.5667.0074.3027.4372.61%20.64
1968201M99M102M0.970.80%17.609.802.4669.9566.0074.1027.3872.97%20.84
1969203M100M103M0.970.88%17.909.502.4670.5166.8074.4027.3873.33%21.05
1970205M101M104M0.970.94%18.409.502.4870.8167.1074.7027.4173.60%21.30
1971208M102M105M0.970.85%17.209.302.2771.1167.4075.0027.4673.61%21.57
1972210M103M107M0.970.66%15.609.402.0171.1667.4075.1027.5373.62%21.80
1973212M104M108M0.970.59%14.809.301.8871.3667.6075.3027.6473.63%22.01
1974214M105M109M0.970.63%14.809.101.8471.9668.2075.9027.7973.64%22.21
1975216M106M110M0.970.66%14.608.801.7772.6068.8076.6027.9973.65%22.43
1976218M107M111M0.970.66%14.608.801.7472.8669.1076.8028.1273.66%22.64
1977220M108M112M0.970.76%15.108.601.7973.2669.5077.2028.3173.67%22.87
1978223M109M113M0.960.72%15.008.701.7673.3669.6077.3028.5373.68%23.12
1979225M110M115M0.960.84%15.608.501.8173.8070.0077.8028.7773.69%23.37
1980227M111M116M0.960.81%15.908.801.8473.6170.0077.4029.0173.74%23.60
1981229M113M117M0.960.84%15.808.601.8174.0170.4077.8029.2973.89%23.83
1982232M114M118M0.960.87%15.908.501.8374.3670.8078.1029.5774.04%24.06
1983234M115M119M0.960.81%15.608.601.8074.4671.0078.1029.8574.19%24.28
1984236M116M120M0.960.79%15.608.701.8174.5671.1078.2030.1474.34%24.49
1985238M117M121M0.960.82%15.808.701.8474.5671.1078.2030.4474.49%24.71
1986240M118M122M0.960.79%15.608.701.8474.6171.2078.2030.7274.64%24.94
1987242M119M123M0.960.83%15.708.601.8774.7771.4078.3031.0074.79%25.16
1988244M120M125M0.960.80%16.008.901.9374.7771.4078.3031.2874.94%25.39
1989247M121M126M0.960.86%16.408.802.0175.0271.7078.5031.5675.09%25.63
1990250M122M127M0.960.94%16.708.602.0875.2171.8078.8031.8475.30%25.92
1991253M124M129M0.960.88%16.208.602.0675.3772.0078.9032.0775.70%26.27
1992257M126M131M0.960.86%15.808.502.0575.6272.3079.1032.3076.10%26.64
1993260M128M132M0.960.75%15.408.802.0275.4272.2078.8032.5476.49%26.99
1994263M129M134M0.960.70%15.008.802.0075.6272.4079.0032.7976.88%27.33
1995266M131M135M0.970.66%14.608.801.9875.6272.5078.9033.0577.26%27.65
1996269M132M137M0.970.64%14.408.801.9876.0373.1079.1033.2777.64%27.98
1997273M134M139M0.970.63%14.208.701.9776.4373.6079.4033.5178.01%28.32
1998276M136M140M0.970.66%14.308.602.0076.5873.8079.5033.7578.38%28.65
1999279M137M142M0.970.65%14.208.602.0176.5873.9079.4033.9978.74%28.98
2000282M139M143M0.970.69%14.408.502.0676.6474.1079.3034.1979.06%29.30
2001285M140M145M0.970.66%14.108.502.0376.8474.3079.5034.4179.23%29.59
2002288M142M146M0.970.65%14.008.502.0276.9474.4079.6034.6079.41%29.87
2003290M143M147M0.970.68%14.108.402.0577.0474.5079.7034.7679.58%30.13
2004293M144M148M0.970.71%14.008.202.0577.4975.0080.1034.9379.76%30.41
2005296M146M150M0.970.69%14.008.302.0677.4975.0080.1035.1079.93%30.69
2006298M147M151M0.970.77%14.308.102.1177.6975.2080.3035.2480.10%30.99
2007301M149M153M0.970.79%14.308.002.1277.9975.5080.6035.3980.27%31.28
2008304M150M154M0.980.73%14.008.102.0778.0475.6080.6035.5580.44%31.58
2009307M151M155M0.980.71%13.507.902.0078.3976.0080.9035.7180.61%31.86
2010309M153M157M0.980.63%13.008.001.9378.5476.2081.0035.8880.77%32.12
2011312M154M158M0.980.57%12.708.071.8978.6476.3081.1035.9980.94%32.36
2012314M155M159M0.980.56%12.608.101.8878.7476.4081.2036.1281.12%32.60
2013316M156M160M0.980.51%12.408.221.8678.7476.4081.2036.2681.30%32.82
2014318M157M161M0.980.52%12.508.241.8678.8476.5081.3036.4181.48%33.07
2015321M159M162M0.980.47%12.408.441.8478.6976.3081.2036.5681.67%33.31
2016323M160M163M0.980.44%12.208.491.8278.5476.1081.1036.7281.86%33.55
2017325M161M164M0.980.39%11.808.501.7778.5476.1081.1036.8582.06%33.77
2018327M162M165M0.980.39%12.148.751.8078.8276.3581.3536.9982.26%33.98
2019330M163M166M0.980.36%12.058.851.7878.8676.3681.4037.1482.46%34.22
2020332M164M168M0.980.34%11.968.951.7778.9076.3881.4537.3182.66%34.47

United States Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
2021334M165M169M0.980.33%11.979.031.7779.0076.4981.5437.4482.87%34.72
2022337M167M170M0.980.32%11.989.111.7879.1076.6181.6337.5883.08%34.97
2023339M168M171M0.980.31%11.999.181.7879.2176.7281.7337.7483.30%35.21
2024341M169M172M0.980.30%12.009.261.7979.3176.8481.8237.9083.52%35.45
2025344M170M174M0.980.29%12.019.341.7979.4176.9581.9138.0883.73%35.69
2026346M171M175M0.980.28%11.979.371.7979.6177.1982.0738.2383.96%35.93
2027348M172M176M0.980.27%11.949.391.7979.8077.4282.2338.3984.18%36.16
2028350M173M177M0.980.26%11.909.421.8080.0077.6682.3838.5584.40%36.38
2029352M174M178M0.980.26%11.879.441.8080.1977.8982.5438.7484.63%36.60
2030354M175M179M0.980.25%11.839.471.8080.3978.1382.7038.9384.86%36.81
2031356M176M180M0.980.24%11.779.521.8080.5878.3682.8539.1185.09%37.02
2032358M177M181M0.980.22%11.719.571.8080.7878.5983.0039.3185.32%37.22
2033360M178M182M0.980.21%11.659.621.8080.9778.8383.1539.5085.55%37.41
2034362M179M183M0.980.20%11.599.671.8081.1779.0683.3039.7085.78%37.60
2035364M180M184M0.980.19%11.539.721.8081.3679.2983.4539.8986.01%37.78
2036366M181M185M0.980.17%11.479.811.8081.5079.4683.5640.0386.24%37.96
2037367M182M185M0.980.15%11.419.901.8081.6479.6383.6740.1786.47%38.13
2038369M183M186M0.980.14%11.359.991.8081.7879.8083.7840.3186.70%38.30
2039370M183M187M0.980.12%11.2910.081.8081.9279.9783.8940.4686.92%38.47
2040372M184M188M0.980.10%11.2310.171.8082.0680.1484.0040.6187.14%38.63
2041374M185M188M0.980.09%11.1810.231.8082.2080.3184.1140.7287.35%38.79
2042375M186M189M0.980.08%11.1310.291.8082.3480.4884.2240.8387.56%38.95
2043377M187M190M0.980.07%11.0910.361.8082.4980.6584.3440.9487.77%39.10
2044378M187M191M0.980.06%11.0410.421.8082.6380.8284.4541.0587.98%39.26
2045380M188M191M0.980.05%10.9910.481.8082.7780.9984.5641.1888.18%39.41
2046381M189M192M0.990.04%10.9710.501.8082.9081.1584.6741.2888.38%39.57
2047382M190M193M0.990.04%10.9410.531.8083.0481.3184.7841.3888.58%39.72
2048384M191M193M0.990.04%10.9210.551.8183.1781.4884.8941.4888.78%39.88
2049386M192M194M0.990.03%10.8910.581.8183.3181.6485.0041.5988.97%40.04
2050387M192M195M0.990.03%10.8710.601.8183.4481.8085.1141.7189.16%40.19

Highest City Populations in United States

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1New York City18,804,0818,321,520
2Los Angeles12,447,0814,011,650
3Chicago8,864,7572,693,042
4Houston6,360,7932,341,252
5Dallas6,292,8991,365,617
6Miami6,118,517487,536
7Atlanta5,793,765517,172
8Philadelphia5,716,0281,591,886
9Washington5,317,3015,322,000
10Phoenix4,504,9241,706,964
11Boston4,308,838708,697
12Detroit3,549,863668,442
13Seattle3,430,813779,401
14San Francisco3,314,324893,815
15San Diego3,249,3801,448,088
16Minneapolis2,924,461435,567
17Tampa2,874,165409,610
18Denver2,824,003736,366
19Las Vegas2,692,681662,338
20Riverside2,465,192336,249
21Baltimore2,324,514589,141
22San Antonio2,315,8681,575,955
23St. Louis2,212,919293,288
24Portland2,149,056663,095
25Sacramento2,120,246522,735
26Charlotte2,047,276902,060
27Austin2,047,491988,740
28Orlando1,960,679293,297
29Indianapolis1,804,894886,606
30San Jose1,790,3521,029,879
31Cleveland1,763,486379,879
32Cincinnati1,745,433305,503
33Pittsburgh1,704,486297,282
34Kansas City1,685,109502,210
35Columbus1,642,137898,629
36Virginia Beach1,477,000449,243
37Raleigh1,439,301479,402
38Milwaukee1,438,757586,927
39Jacksonville1,278,623927,283
40Nashville1,246,975697,745
41Providence1,200,162178,951
42Salt Lake City1,168,109207,001
43Memphis1,149,514648,052
44Richmond1,104,028232,235
45Louisville1,088,35221,523
46McAllen1,009,894144,449
47Hartford998,595121,495
48New Orleans991,433390,036
49Oklahoma City988,190657,899
50Tucson981,109554,119
51Bridgeport953,000143,448
52El Paso950,028683,853
53Albuquerque913,785560,810
54Honolulu891,514371,657
55Buffalo891,405255,648
56Cape Coral848,408200,325
57Temecula844,355117,034
58Birmingham841,433208,324
59Omaha834,271470,970
60Fresno768,190538,201
61Provo763,732116,832
62Tulsa765,271397,157
63Allentown762,352122,495
64Rochester743,000119,995
65Dayton741,000140,422
66Knoxville739,623189,808
67Sarasota735,43359,030
68Baton Rouge733,028216,801
69Columbia714,785132,823
70Ogden709,78587,947
71Charleston706,785137,796
72Bakersfield689,785391,315
73West Springfield668,75722,460
74Colorado Springs667,271486,846
75Mission Viejo635,67694,106
76Albany629,83896,619
77Grand Rapids598,919203,889
78New Haven592,838130,412
79The Woodlands566,67993,847
80Akron565,162197,992
81Worcester547,595186,615
82Des Moines543,352217,219
83Harrisburg541,35249,287
84Victorville535,299122,712
85Greenville528,02895,229
86Kissimmee526,13777,911
87Wichita526,676387,961
88Port St. Lucie519,866164,603
89Palm Bay518,595118,004
90Little Rock513,433197,089
91Toledo509,081271,171
92Winston-Salem508,109251,000
93Poughkeepsie506,51443,919
94Reno503,190259,520
95Springdale502,21883,323
96Lancaster496,352158,275
97Madison486,43352,782
98Daytona Beach475,02870,648
99Boise City446,271145,987
100Spokane446,595223,390
101Denton444,514142,817
102Augusta443,59518,775
103Stockton435,595315,950
104Naples433,02822,343
105Chattanooga420,757184,011
106Jackson419,595159,764
107Syracuse420,000142,317
108Durham417,514283,227
109Modesto410,676218,726
110Concord399,380130,362
111Visalia399,380136,726
112Oxnard396,838212,001
113Santa Clarita390,866210,511
114Huntsville383,271202,376
115Myrtle Beach375,54236,008
116Scranton375,16277,100
117Greensboro360,676299,848
118Lafayette357,190125,131
119Youngstown357,3243
120Pensacola354,91952,759
121Asheville353,51493,760
122Antioch352,433111,997
123Montgomery351,352196,076
124Corpus Christi346,838327,162
125Fayetteville346,757207,810
126Springfield346,514169,572
127Flint345,16294,861
128Lakeland343,433115,116
129Fort Wayne339,838271,489
130Fort Collins336,514173,078
131Lexington333,75734,086
132Mobile333,000187,260
133Santa Rosa330,919172,698
134Trenton328,75784,562
135Ann Arbor327,919122,746
136Lansing325,919115,293
137Rockford323,838145,272
138Savannah323,595145,842
139Shreveport321,838183,753
140Laredo314,433265,177

Map of the United States

All Countries in North America

United States332M
Mexico129M