United States Population

Population now

331,655,256
Male:164,243,472(49.52 %)
Female:167,411,785(50.48 %)
Births in 2019:3,999,675
Deaths in 2019:2,664,340

Life expectancy & Rates (2019)

Male:77.49 years
Female:81.99 years
Total:79.74 years
Median Age:37.12 years
Birth Rate:12.64
Death Rate:8.42
Growth Rate:0.50 %
Fertility Rate:1.88

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2019)
  • Urbanization

United States Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
1960181M90M91M0.981.49%23.709.503.6569.7766.6073.1028.7670.00%18.76
1961184M91M93M0.981.51%23.309.303.6270.2767.1073.6028.4870.38%19.08
1962187M92M94M0.981.36%22.409.503.4670.1266.9073.5028.2370.76%19.37
1963189M94M96M0.981.26%21.709.603.3269.9266.6073.4028.0171.13%19.65
1964192M95M97M0.981.24%21.109.403.1970.1766.8073.7027.8271.51%19.93
1965194M96M98M0.981.06%19.409.402.9170.2166.8073.8027.6571.88%20.18
1966197M97M99M0.980.94%18.409.502.7270.2166.7073.9027.5272.25%20.41
1967199M98M101M0.970.89%17.809.402.5670.5667.0074.3027.4372.61%20.64
1968201M99M102M0.970.80%17.609.802.4669.9566.0074.1027.3872.97%20.84
1969203M100M103M0.970.88%17.909.502.4670.5166.8074.4027.3773.33%21.05
1970205M101M104M0.970.94%18.409.502.4870.8167.1074.7027.4173.60%21.30
1971208M102M105M0.970.85%17.209.302.2771.1167.4075.0027.4673.61%21.57
1972210M103M107M0.970.66%15.609.402.0171.1667.4075.1027.5373.62%21.80
1973212M104M108M0.970.59%14.809.301.8871.3667.6075.3027.6473.63%22.01
1974214M105M109M0.970.63%14.809.101.8471.9668.2075.9027.7973.64%22.21
1975216M106M110M0.970.66%14.608.801.7772.6068.8076.6027.9873.65%22.43
1976218M107M111M0.970.66%14.608.801.7472.8669.1076.8028.1273.66%22.64
1977220M108M112M0.970.76%15.108.601.7973.2669.5077.2028.3073.67%22.87
1978223M109M113M0.960.72%15.008.701.7673.3669.6077.3028.5273.68%23.12
1979225M110M115M0.960.84%15.608.501.8173.8070.0077.8028.7573.69%23.37
1980227M111M116M0.960.81%15.908.801.8473.6170.0077.4029.0073.74%23.60
1981229M112M117M0.960.84%15.808.601.8174.0170.4077.8029.2773.89%23.83
1982232M114M118M0.960.87%15.908.501.8374.3670.8078.1029.5574.04%24.06
1983234M115M119M0.960.81%15.608.601.8074.4671.0078.1029.8374.19%24.28
1984236M116M120M0.960.79%15.608.701.8174.5671.1078.2030.1374.34%24.49
1985238M117M121M0.960.82%15.808.701.8474.5671.1078.2030.4374.49%24.71
1986240M118M122M0.960.79%15.608.701.8474.6171.2078.2030.7074.64%24.94
1987242M119M124M0.960.83%15.708.601.8774.7771.4078.3030.9874.79%25.16
1988244M120M125M0.960.80%16.008.901.9374.7771.4078.3031.2774.94%25.39
1989247M121M126M0.960.86%16.408.802.0175.0271.7078.5031.5575.09%25.63
1990250M122M127M0.960.94%16.708.602.0875.2171.8078.8031.8375.30%25.92
1991253M124M129M0.960.88%16.208.602.0675.3772.0078.9032.0575.70%26.27
1992257M126M131M0.960.86%15.808.502.0575.6272.3079.1032.2876.10%26.64
1993260M128M132M0.960.75%15.408.802.0275.4272.2078.8032.5276.49%26.99
1994263M129M134M0.960.70%15.008.802.0075.6272.4079.0032.7776.88%27.33
1995266M131M135M0.970.66%14.608.801.9875.6272.5078.9033.0377.26%27.65
1996269M132M137M0.970.64%14.408.801.9876.0373.1079.1033.2577.64%27.98
1997273M134M139M0.970.63%14.208.701.9776.4373.6079.4033.4978.01%28.32
1998276M136M140M0.970.66%14.308.602.0076.5873.8079.5033.7578.38%28.65
1999279M137M142M0.970.65%14.208.602.0176.5873.9079.4033.9978.74%28.98
2000282M139M143M0.970.69%14.408.502.0676.6474.1079.3034.1979.06%29.30
2001285M140M145M0.970.66%14.108.502.0376.8474.3079.5034.4179.23%29.59
2002288M142M146M0.970.65%14.008.502.0276.9474.4079.6034.6079.41%29.87
2003290M143M147M0.970.68%14.108.402.0577.0474.5079.7034.7779.58%30.13
2004293M144M148M0.970.71%14.008.202.0577.4975.0080.1034.9379.76%30.41
2005296M146M150M0.970.69%14.008.302.0677.4975.0080.1035.1179.93%30.69
2006298M147M151M0.970.77%14.308.102.1177.6975.2080.3035.2580.10%30.99
2007301M149M153M0.970.79%14.308.002.1277.9975.5080.6035.4080.27%31.28
2008304M150M154M0.980.73%14.008.102.0778.0475.6080.6035.5780.44%31.58
2009307M151M155M0.980.71%13.507.902.0078.3976.0080.9035.7480.61%31.86
2010309M153M157M0.980.63%13.008.001.9378.5476.2081.0035.9180.77%32.13
2011312M154M158M0.980.57%12.708.071.8978.6476.3081.1036.0380.94%32.36
2012314M155M159M0.980.56%12.608.101.8878.7476.4081.2036.1781.12%32.61
2013316M156M160M0.980.51%12.408.221.8678.7476.4081.2036.3281.30%32.84
2014319M158M161M0.980.52%12.508.241.8678.8476.5081.3036.4781.48%33.09
2015321M159M162M0.980.47%12.408.441.8478.6976.3081.2036.6281.67%33.34
2016323M160M163M0.980.48%12.408.401.8078.6976.3081.2036.7781.86%33.59
2017326M161M165M0.980.49%12.528.431.8679.2176.9081.6036.8982.06%33.83
2018328M162M166M0.980.49%12.588.431.8779.4877.1981.7937.0082.26%34.08
2019331M164M167M0.980.50%12.648.421.8879.7477.4981.9937.1282.46%34.33

United States Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
2020333M165M168M0.980.51%12.708.421.8980.0077.7982.1937.2782.66%34.58
2021335M166M169M0.980.50%12.688.461.8980.1577.9782.3137.3782.87%34.83
2022338M167M170M0.980.49%12.668.501.8980.3078.1582.4437.5083.08%35.08
2023340M169M172M0.980.48%12.658.531.9080.4678.3382.5637.6583.30%35.33
2024343M170M173M0.980.47%12.638.571.9080.6178.5182.6937.8083.52%35.57
2025345M171M174M0.980.46%12.618.611.9080.7678.6982.8137.9783.73%35.82
2026347M172M175M0.980.45%12.558.681.9080.9178.8782.9338.1183.96%36.05
2027349M173M176M0.980.43%12.498.751.9081.0679.0583.0538.2684.18%36.28
2028352M174M177M0.980.41%12.428.811.9081.2179.2383.1738.4184.40%36.51
2029354M175M178M0.980.39%12.368.881.9081.3679.4183.2938.5884.63%36.73
2030356M176M179M0.980.37%12.308.951.9081.5179.5983.4138.7684.86%36.94
2031358M178M180M0.990.35%12.239.041.9081.6679.7883.5338.9285.09%37.15
2032360M179M181M0.990.33%12.169.131.9081.8179.9683.6539.0985.32%37.35
2033361M179M182M0.990.31%12.099.211.9181.9780.1583.7639.2785.55%37.54
2034363M180M183M0.990.29%12.029.301.9182.1280.3383.8839.4485.78%37.73
2035365M181M184M0.990.27%11.959.391.9182.2780.5284.0039.6186.01%37.91
2036367M182M185M0.990.26%11.909.481.9182.4280.7184.1239.7486.24%38.09
2037368M183M185M0.990.24%11.849.571.9182.5780.9084.2339.8686.47%38.27
2038370M184M186M0.990.22%11.799.661.9182.7281.0884.3539.9786.70%38.44
2039372M185M187M0.990.20%11.739.751.9182.8781.2784.4640.0986.92%38.61
2040373M186M188M0.990.19%11.689.841.9183.0281.4684.5840.2287.14%38.77
2041375M187M188M0.990.18%11.659.901.9183.1781.6484.6940.3187.35%38.93
2042376M187M189M0.990.17%11.629.961.9183.3181.8284.8040.3987.56%39.09
2043378M188M190M0.990.16%11.6010.021.9183.4681.9984.9240.4887.77%39.25
2044379M189M190M0.990.15%11.5710.081.9183.6082.1785.0340.5787.98%39.41
2045381M190M191M0.990.14%11.5410.141.9183.7582.3585.1440.6788.18%39.56
2046382M191M192M0.990.14%11.5410.161.9183.8882.5185.2540.7488.38%39.72
2047384M192M192M10.13%11.5410.181.9184.0282.6785.3740.8188.58%39.87
2048385M192M193M10.13%11.5410.201.9184.1582.8285.4840.8988.78%40.03
2049387M193M194M10.13%11.5410.221.9184.2982.9885.6040.9688.97%40.19
2050389M194M194M10.13%11.5410.241.9184.4283.1485.7141.0489.16%40.35

Highest City Populations in United States

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1New York City18,798,5408,360,134
2Los Angeles12,443,3864,001,053
3Chicago8,861,0772,699,518
4Houston6,304,9852,333,377
5Dallas6,248,0651,355,332
6Miami6,098,841479,225
7Philadelphia5,709,6141,588,012
8Atlanta5,742,986507,608
9Washington5,290,3015,264,000
10Phoenix4,471,5291,683,618
11Boston4,306,539701,640
12Detroit3,557,619670,552
13Seattle3,418,458762,178
14San Francisco3,314,770888,560
15San Diego3,239,7671,437,032
16Minneapolis2,915,306430,485
17Tampa2,858,150401,250
18Denver2,807,073726,429
19Las Vegas2,657,914653,491
20Riverside2,444,148333,156
21Baltimore2,320,846595,818
22San Antonio2,292,9941,554,094
23St. Louis2,211,539298,063
24Portland2,137,613658,105
25Sacramento2,105,150515,632
26Austin2,017,300976,497
27Charlotte2,010,221887,279
28Orlando1,941,918289,505
29San Jose1,786,2301,029,999
30Indianapolis1,793,920881,734
31Cleveland1,765,770381,836
32Cincinnati1,741,769304,054
33Pittsburgh1,706,309299,165
34Kansas City1,680,537497,064
35Columbus1,631,613886,062
36Virginia Beach1,476,539449,716
37Milwaukee1,436,461589,476
38Raleigh1,413,224474,350
39Jacksonville1,271,767915,586
40Nashville1,235,536695,166
41Providence1,200,616179,143
42Salt Lake City1,163,076203,796
43Memphis1,146,307649,335
44Richmond1,098,537230,509
45Louisville1,084,69121,343
46Hartford995,846122,041
47McAllen998,920143,941
48New Orleans987,769390,521
49Oklahoma City983,614653,460
50Tucson976,076550,047
51Bridgeport953,000144,174
52El Paso944,537683,261
53Albuquerque906,921560,514
54Buffalo892,309255,976
55Honolulu889,230371,657
56Birmingham837,769209,102
57Omaha829,691469,616
58Cape Coral834,688194,834
59Temecula824,225115,888
60Fresno763,153534,147
61Tulsa761,153398,913
62Allentown758,230121,964
63Rochester743,000118,478
64Dayton740,539140,531
65Provo751,843116,767
66Sarasota732,23058,384
67Knoxville731,844188,654
68Baton Rouge727,537219,200
69Columbia707,921133,137
70Ogden702,92187,636
71Charleston699,460137,002
72Bakersfield683,383387,447
73West Springfield666,92322,460
74Colorado Springs663,153479,767
75Mission Viejo633,38494,654
76Albany628,92396,949
77Grand Rapids598,461202,053
78New Haven591,461130,415
79Akron566,077197,999
80Worcester544,846186,246
81Des Moines539,691217,036
82Harrisburg537,69149,258
83The Woodlands547,45793,847
84Wichita524,846388,608
85Greenville522,53794,183
86Victorville526,151122,512
87Palm Bay516,307116,099
88Toledo509,539273,073
89Little Rock510,230197,485
90Port St. Lucie513,460164,603
91Kissimmee515,15175,754
92Poughkeepsie504,23043,977
93Winston-Salem502,614248,664
94Reno498,614255,259
95Lancaster492,691158,664
96Springdale492,61382,176
97Madison483,23051,611
98Daytona Beach469,53769,757
99Spokane443,846221,290
100Augusta440,84618,728
101Denton442,230140,679
102Boise City442,153145,987
103Stockton433,307313,564
104Naples427,53722,191
105Syracuse419,539142,533
106Chattanooga419,384182,284
107Jackson417,769162,093
108Durham414,769278,759
109Modesto408,846216,878
110Oxnard395,461210,939
111Concord390,690130,025
112Visalia390,228135,263
113Santa Clarita383,998210,300
114Scranton376,53977,141
115Huntsville379,153199,847
116Youngstown359,6163
117Myrtle Beach366,84434,958
118Greensboro358,846297,285
119Pensacola354,00052,736
120Asheville351,23093,106
121Lafayette353,076125,637
122Flint346,07795,402
123Antioch349,230111,766
124Corpus Christi345,923326,858
125Fayetteville345,384208,639
126Montgomery347,691197,147
127Springfield344,230168,847
128Fort Wayne338,923269,561
129Lakeland340,691112,816
130Mobile333,000188,416
131Fort Collins334,230170,454
132Lexington332,84633,939
133Santa Rosa330,923175,142
134Ann Arbor327,461122,318
135Trenton326,92384,268
136Lansing325,000114,427
137Rockford322,461145,899
138Shreveport320,461186,370
139Savannah321,769145,852
140Laredo311,230263,408

Map of the United States

All Countries in North America

United States331M
Mexico132M