United States Population

Population now

330,763,441
  • World: 3rd
  • North America: 1st
Male:163,668,387(49.48 %)
Female:167,096,383(50.52 %)
Births in 2020:5,246,495
Deaths in 2020:3,926,098

Life expectancy & Rates (2020)

Male:76.38 years
Female:81.45 years
Total:78.85 years
Median Age:37.31 years
Birth Rate:11.96
Death Rate:8.95
Growth Rate:0.34 %
Fertility Rate:1.77

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2020)
  • Urbanization

United States Population Review

With 332 million people calling it home, the United States of America is the third most populous country in the world. The relatively young country has the equivalent of 4.25% of the world’s population. Founded in 1776, the country has blossomed from a scrappy upstart into the world superpower it’s known as today. The United States grew rapidly from the time it was founded.

However, like many post-industrialized, first world countries, its growth rate has begun to slow. From 2018 to 2019, the United States experienced its slowest growth rate ever – only 0.5%. This is the slowest growth rate the US has seen since 1917 to 1918, when the country was involved in the First World War. This decrease in population growth is largely attributed to declining births, increasing deaths, and the slow of immigration.

A massive growth during the 20th century

During the 20th century, the American population almost quadrupled in size from 76 million in 1900 to 281 million by the year 2000. This was a growth rate of 1.3% per year. It’s estimated that the US population grew to 200 million by 1967, and hit 300 million by 2006. The country saw the largest growth amongst minorities. In 2012, it was estimated that 50.4% of American children under one were part of a racial or ethnic minority group.

A superstitious population

The American populace is a very superstitious bunch. In 2013, a Harris Interactive poll found that 42% of Americans believe that ghosts exist, 26 percent believe in witches, and 24% believe in reincarnation. These beliefs haven’t wavered since 2005 when the last poll was taken, though there are 5% less Americans who now believe in witches.

Large states, large populations

The United States is made up of 50 states that span over 9.8 million miles of North America. While some of the these states are sparsely populated—like Wyoming which has less than 1 million people—there are some states whose population take up a very large percentage of the country’s population. Its three most populated states are California, Texas, and Florida. California alone has more people living in it than the entire of country. The three states combined have over 86 million people living in them. California and Texas are also two of the largest states per land area in the country, though Florida packs its over 20 million people into only 170,000 square kilometres.

Packing on the weight

The United States’ population suffers from being the most overweight country on Earth. Compared with 38 percent and 36 percent of women worldwide who are overweight, over 70% of men and 61% of women in the United States are considered overweight in the United States. It was found that about 35% of men and 37% of women had a body mass index greater than 30 or higher. This weight problem may also account for why the US—though it’s one of the wealthiest countries in the world—is 40th in life expectancy. The average life expectancy in the US is around 78-years-old.

A gun happy country

The United States faces some unfortunate statistics when it comes to guns. It leads the world in the most mass shootings and Americans own almost half of the world’s 857 million guns. 66% of gun owners in the US have more than one gun and 48% of Americans say they grew up in a house with a gun. Unfortunately, this gun-focused culture leads to many gun-related deaths. There are 66 gun-related deaths per 1 million people in the US, which is double the amount of the next closest country, Finland, with 33 deaths per million people.

Review Updated: April 29, 2020

United States Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
1960181M90M91M0.981.49%23.709.503.6569.7766.6073.1028.7470.00%18.76
1961184M91M93M0.981.51%23.309.303.6270.2767.1073.6028.4670.38%19.08
1962187M92M94M0.981.36%22.409.503.4670.1266.9073.5028.2270.76%19.37
1963189M94M96M0.981.26%21.709.603.3269.9266.6073.4028.0071.13%19.65
1964192M95M97M0.981.24%21.109.403.1970.1766.8073.7027.8171.51%19.93
1965194M96M98M0.981.06%19.409.402.9170.2166.8073.8027.6471.88%20.18
1966197M97M99M0.980.94%18.409.502.7270.2166.7073.9027.5272.25%20.41
1967199M98M101M0.980.89%17.809.402.5670.5667.0074.3027.4372.61%20.64
1968201M99M102M0.970.80%17.609.802.4669.9566.0074.1027.3872.97%20.84
1969203M100M103M0.970.88%17.909.502.4670.5166.8074.4027.3873.33%21.05
1970205M101M104M0.970.94%18.409.502.4870.8167.1074.7027.4173.60%21.30
1971208M102M105M0.970.85%17.209.302.2771.1167.4075.0027.4673.61%21.57
1972210M103M107M0.970.66%15.609.402.0171.1667.4075.1027.5373.62%21.80
1973212M104M108M0.970.59%14.809.301.8871.3667.6075.3027.6473.63%22.01
1974214M105M109M0.970.63%14.809.101.8471.9668.2075.9027.7973.64%22.21
1975216M106M110M0.970.66%14.608.801.7772.6068.8076.6027.9973.65%22.43
1976218M107M111M0.970.66%14.608.801.7472.8669.1076.8028.1273.66%22.64
1977220M108M112M0.970.76%15.108.601.7973.2669.5077.2028.3173.67%22.87
1978223M109M113M0.960.72%15.008.701.7673.3669.6077.3028.5373.68%23.12
1979225M110M115M0.960.84%15.608.501.8173.8070.0077.8028.7773.69%23.37
1980227M111M116M0.960.81%15.908.801.8473.6170.0077.4029.0173.74%23.60
1981229M113M117M0.960.84%15.808.601.8174.0170.4077.8029.2973.89%23.83
1982232M114M118M0.960.87%15.908.501.8374.3670.8078.1029.5774.04%24.06
1983234M115M119M0.960.81%15.608.601.8074.4671.0078.1029.8574.19%24.28
1984236M116M120M0.960.79%15.608.701.8174.5671.1078.2030.1474.34%24.49
1985238M117M121M0.960.82%15.808.701.8474.5671.1078.2030.4474.49%24.71
1986240M118M122M0.960.79%15.608.701.8474.6171.2078.2030.7274.64%24.94
1987242M119M123M0.960.83%15.708.601.8774.7771.4078.3031.0074.79%25.16
1988244M120M125M0.960.80%16.008.901.9374.7771.4078.3031.2874.94%25.39
1989247M121M126M0.960.86%16.408.802.0175.0271.7078.5031.5675.09%25.63
1990250M122M127M0.960.94%16.708.602.0875.2171.8078.8031.8475.30%25.92
1991253M124M129M0.960.88%16.208.602.0675.3772.0078.9032.0775.70%26.27
1992257M126M131M0.960.86%15.808.502.0575.6272.3079.1032.3076.10%26.64
1993260M128M132M0.960.75%15.408.802.0275.4272.2078.8032.5476.49%26.99
1994263M129M134M0.960.70%15.008.802.0075.6272.4079.0032.7976.88%27.33
1995266M131M135M0.970.66%14.608.801.9875.6272.5078.9033.0577.26%27.65
1996269M132M137M0.970.64%14.408.801.9876.0373.1079.1033.2777.64%27.98
1997273M134M139M0.970.63%14.208.701.9776.4373.6079.4033.5178.01%28.32
1998276M136M140M0.970.66%14.308.602.0076.5873.8079.5033.7578.38%28.65
1999279M137M142M0.970.65%14.208.602.0176.5873.9079.4033.9978.74%28.98
2000282M139M143M0.970.69%14.408.502.0676.6474.1079.3034.1979.06%29.30
2001285M140M145M0.970.66%14.108.502.0376.8474.3079.5034.4179.23%29.59
2002288M142M146M0.970.65%14.008.502.0276.9474.4079.6034.6079.41%29.87
2003290M143M147M0.970.68%14.108.402.0577.0474.5079.7034.7679.58%30.13
2004293M144M148M0.970.71%14.008.202.0577.4975.0080.1034.9379.76%30.41
2005296M146M150M0.970.69%14.008.302.0677.4975.0080.1035.1079.93%30.69
2006298M147M151M0.970.77%14.308.102.1177.6975.2080.3035.2480.10%30.99
2007301M149M153M0.970.79%14.308.002.1277.9975.5080.6035.3980.27%31.28
2008304M150M154M0.980.73%14.008.102.0778.0475.6080.6035.5580.44%31.58
2009307M151M155M0.980.71%13.507.902.0078.3976.0080.9035.7180.61%31.86
2010309M153M157M0.980.63%13.008.001.9378.5476.2081.0035.8880.77%32.12
2011312M154M158M0.980.57%12.708.071.8978.6476.3081.1035.9980.94%32.36
2012314M155M159M0.980.56%12.608.101.8878.7476.4081.2036.1281.12%32.59
2013316M156M160M0.980.51%12.408.221.8678.7476.4081.2036.2681.30%32.82
2014318M157M161M0.980.52%12.508.241.8678.8476.5081.3036.4181.48%33.06
2015321M159M162M0.980.47%12.408.441.8478.6976.3081.2036.5681.67%33.30
2016323M160M163M0.980.44%12.208.491.8278.5476.1081.1036.7281.86%33.54
2017325M161M164M0.980.37%11.808.641.7778.5476.1081.1036.8582.06%33.75
2018327M162M165M0.980.35%11.608.601.7378.5476.1081.1036.9982.26%33.93
2019328M162M166M0.980.35%11.608.601.7378.5476.1081.1037.1482.46%34.09
2020330M163M167M0.980.34%11.968.951.7778.8576.3881.4537.3182.66%34.29

United States Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
2021332M164M168M0.980.33%11.979.031.7778.9576.4981.5437.4482.87%34.48
2022334M165M169M0.980.32%11.989.111.7879.0676.6181.6337.5883.08%34.67
2023336M166M170M0.980.31%11.999.181.7879.1676.7281.7337.7483.30%34.87
2024338M167M171M0.980.30%12.009.261.7979.2776.8481.8237.9083.52%35.06
2025339M168M171M0.980.29%12.019.341.7979.3776.9581.9138.0883.73%35.25
2026341M169M172M0.980.28%11.979.371.7979.5777.1982.0738.2383.96%35.43
2027343M170M173M0.980.27%11.949.391.7979.7677.4282.2338.3884.18%35.62
2028345M171M174M0.980.26%11.909.421.8079.9677.6682.3838.5584.40%35.80
2029347M171M175M0.980.26%11.879.441.8080.1577.8982.5438.7484.63%35.99
2030348M172M176M0.980.25%11.839.471.8080.3578.1382.7038.9384.86%36.17
2031350M173M177M0.980.24%11.779.521.8080.5478.3682.8539.1185.09%36.35
2032352M174M178M0.980.22%11.719.571.8080.7478.5983.0039.3185.32%36.52
2033353M175M179M0.980.21%11.659.621.8080.9378.8383.1539.5085.55%36.70
2034355M176M179M0.980.20%11.599.671.8081.1379.0683.3039.7085.78%36.87
2035357M176M180M0.980.19%11.539.721.8081.3279.2983.4539.8986.01%37.03
2036358M177M181M0.980.17%11.479.811.8081.4679.4683.5640.0386.24%37.19
2037360M178M182M0.980.15%11.419.901.8081.6079.6383.6740.1786.47%37.34
2038361M179M182M0.980.14%11.359.991.8081.7479.8083.7840.3186.70%37.49
2039362M179M183M0.980.12%11.2910.081.8081.8879.9783.8940.4686.92%37.63
2040364M180M184M0.980.10%11.2310.171.8082.0280.1484.0040.6187.14%37.77
2041365M181M184M0.980.09%11.1810.231.8082.1680.3184.1140.7287.35%37.91
2042366M182M185M0.980.08%11.1310.291.8082.3080.4884.2240.8387.56%38.04
2043368M182M185M0.980.07%11.0910.361.8082.4580.6584.3440.9487.77%38.17
2044369M183M186M0.980.06%11.0410.421.8082.5980.8284.4541.0587.98%38.29
2045370M184M186M0.980.05%10.9910.481.8082.7380.9984.5641.1888.18%38.42
2046371M184M187M0.990.04%10.9710.501.8082.8781.1584.6741.2888.38%38.54
2047372M185M187M0.990.04%10.9410.531.8083.0081.3184.7841.3888.58%38.66
2048373M185M188M0.990.04%10.9210.551.8183.1481.4884.8941.4888.78%38.78
2049375M186M188M0.990.03%10.8910.581.8183.2781.6485.0041.5988.97%38.90
2050376M187M189M0.990.03%10.8710.601.8183.4181.8085.1141.7189.16%39.02

Highest City Populations in United States

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1New York City18,803,6718,321,520
2Los Angeles12,446,6714,011,650
3Chicago8,865,9862,693,042
4Houston6,412,4222,341,252
5Dallas6,333,8741,365,617
6Miami6,136,136487,536
7Atlanta5,840,477517,172
8Philadelphia5,720,9451,591,886
9Washington5,341,0675,322,000
10Phoenix4,535,6561,706,964
11Boston4,309,657708,697
12Detroit3,540,439668,442
13Seattle3,441,876779,401
14San Francisco3,312,685893,815
15San Diego3,257,5751,448,088
16Minneapolis2,932,246435,567
17Tampa2,888,506409,610
18Denver2,839,164736,366
19Las Vegas2,724,642662,338
20Riverside2,484,451336,249
21Baltimore2,326,972589,141
22San Antonio2,336,7661,575,955
23St. Louis2,213,329293,288
24Portland2,158,890663,095
25Sacramento2,134,177522,735
26Charlotte2,081,286902,060
27Austin2,075,355988,740
28Orlando1,977,478293,297
29Indianapolis1,815,547886,606
30San Jose1,793,6301,029,879
31Cleveland1,761,028379,879
32Cincinnati1,748,301305,503
33Pittsburgh1,702,028297,282
34Kansas City1,689,616502,210
35Columbus1,651,561898,629
36Virginia Beach1,477,000449,243
37Raleigh1,463,067479,402
38Milwaukee1,439,986586,927
39Jacksonville1,285,589927,283
40Nashville1,257,219697,745
41Providence1,199,343178,951
42Salt Lake City1,172,616207,001
43Memphis1,151,972648,052
44Richmond1,108,945232,235
45Louisville1,091,63021,523
46McAllen1,020,547144,449
47Hartford1,000,644121,495
48New Orleans994,301390,036
49Oklahoma City992,287657,899
50Tucson985,616554,119
51Bridgeport953,000143,448
52El Paso954,945683,853
53Albuquerque919,931560,810
54Honolulu893,972371,657
55Buffalo889,356255,648
56Cape Coral861,520200,325
57Temecula862,793117,034
58Birmingham844,301208,324
59Omaha837,959470,970
60Fresno772,287538,201
61Provo775,205116,832
62Tulsa768,959397,157
63Allentown765,630122,495
64Rochester743,000119,995
65Dayton741,000140,422
66Knoxville746,589189,808
67Sarasota738,30159,030
68Baton Rouge737,945216,801
69Columbia720,931132,823
70Ogden715,93187,947
71Charleston712,931137,796
72Bakersfield695,931391,315
73West Springfield669,98622,460
74Colorado Springs670,959486,846
75Mission Viejo637,31594,106
76Albany630,65796,619
77Grand Rapids599,329203,889
78New Haven593,657130,412
79The Woodlands583,47893,847
80Akron564,343197,992
81Worcester549,644186,615
82Des Moines546,630217,219
83Harrisburg544,63049,287
84Victorville543,904122,712
85Greenville532,94595,229
86Kissimmee535,56177,911
87Wichita528,315387,961
88Port St. Lucie525,602164,603
89Palm Bay520,644118,004
90Little Rock516,301197,089
91Toledo508,671271,171
92Winston-Salem512,616251,000
93Poughkeepsie508,97243,919
94Reno507,287259,520
95Springdale511,23283,323
96Lancaster499,630158,275
97Madison489,30152,782
98Daytona Beach479,94570,648
99Boise City449,959145,987
100Spokane448,644223,390
101Denton446,972142,817
102Augusta445,64418,775
103Stockton437,644315,950
104Naples437,94522,343
105Chattanooga421,986184,011
106Jackson421,644159,764
107Syracuse420,000142,317
108Durham419,972283,227
109Modesto412,315218,726
110Concord407,575130,362
111Visalia407,575136,726
112Oxnard397,657212,001
113Santa Clarita396,602210,511
114Huntsville386,959202,376
115Myrtle Beach382,91736,008
116Scranton374,34377,100
117Greensboro362,315299,848
118Lafayette361,287125,131
119Youngstown355,6853
120Pensacola355,32952,759
121Asheville355,97293,760
122Antioch355,301111,997
123Montgomery354,630196,076
124Corpus Christi347,657327,162
125Fayetteville347,986207,810
126Springfield348,972169,572
127Flint344,34394,861
128Lakeland346,301115,116
129Fort Wayne340,657271,489
130Fort Collins338,972173,078
131Lexington334,98634,086
132Mobile333,000187,260
133Santa Rosa331,329172,698
134Trenton329,98684,562
135Ann Arbor328,329122,746
136Lansing326,329115,293
137Rockford324,657145,272
138Savannah325,644145,842
139Shreveport322,657183,753
140Laredo317,301265,177

Map of the United States

All Countries in North America

United States330M
Mexico129M