United States Population

Population now

330,653,603
Male:163,732,906(49.52 %)
Female:166,920,697(50.48 %)
Births in 2019:2,268,216
Deaths in 2019:1,510,948

Life expectancy & Rates (2019)

Male:77.49 years
Female:81.99 years
Total:79.74 years
Median Age:37.12 years
Birth Rate:12.64
Death Rate:8.42
Growth Rate:0.50 %
Fertility Rate:1.88

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2019)
  • Urbanization

United States Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
1960181M90M91M0.981.49%23.709.503.6569.7766.6073.1028.7670.00%18.76
1961184M91M93M0.981.51%23.309.303.6270.2767.1073.6028.4870.38%19.08
1962187M92M94M0.981.36%22.409.503.4670.1266.9073.5028.2370.76%19.37
1963189M94M96M0.981.26%21.709.603.3269.9266.6073.4028.0171.13%19.65
1964192M95M97M0.981.24%21.109.403.1970.1766.8073.7027.8271.51%19.93
1965194M96M98M0.981.06%19.409.402.9170.2166.8073.8027.6571.88%20.18
1966197M97M99M0.980.94%18.409.502.7270.2166.7073.9027.5272.25%20.41
1967199M98M101M0.970.89%17.809.402.5670.5667.0074.3027.4372.61%20.64
1968201M99M102M0.970.80%17.609.802.4669.9566.0074.1027.3872.97%20.84
1969203M100M103M0.970.88%17.909.502.4670.5166.8074.4027.3773.33%21.05
1970205M101M104M0.970.94%18.409.502.4870.8167.1074.7027.4173.60%21.30
1971208M102M105M0.970.85%17.209.302.2771.1167.4075.0027.4673.61%21.57
1972210M103M107M0.970.66%15.609.402.0171.1667.4075.1027.5373.62%21.80
1973212M104M108M0.970.59%14.809.301.8871.3667.6075.3027.6473.63%22.01
1974214M105M109M0.970.63%14.809.101.8471.9668.2075.9027.7973.64%22.21
1975216M106M110M0.970.66%14.608.801.7772.6068.8076.6027.9873.65%22.43
1976218M107M111M0.970.66%14.608.801.7472.8669.1076.8028.1273.66%22.64
1977220M108M112M0.970.76%15.108.601.7973.2669.5077.2028.3073.67%22.87
1978223M109M113M0.960.72%15.008.701.7673.3669.6077.3028.5273.68%23.12
1979225M110M115M0.960.84%15.608.501.8173.8070.0077.8028.7573.69%23.37
1980227M111M116M0.960.81%15.908.801.8473.6170.0077.4029.0073.74%23.60
1981229M112M117M0.960.84%15.808.601.8174.0170.4077.8029.2773.89%23.83
1982232M114M118M0.960.87%15.908.501.8374.3670.8078.1029.5574.04%24.06
1983234M115M119M0.960.81%15.608.601.8074.4671.0078.1029.8374.19%24.28
1984236M116M120M0.960.79%15.608.701.8174.5671.1078.2030.1374.34%24.49
1985238M117M121M0.960.82%15.808.701.8474.5671.1078.2030.4374.49%24.71
1986240M118M122M0.960.79%15.608.701.8474.6171.2078.2030.7074.64%24.94
1987242M119M124M0.960.83%15.708.601.8774.7771.4078.3030.9874.79%25.16
1988244M120M125M0.960.80%16.008.901.9374.7771.4078.3031.2774.94%25.39
1989247M121M126M0.960.86%16.408.802.0175.0271.7078.5031.5575.09%25.63
1990250M122M127M0.960.94%16.708.602.0875.2171.8078.8031.8375.30%25.92
1991253M124M129M0.960.88%16.208.602.0675.3772.0078.9032.0575.70%26.27
1992257M126M131M0.960.86%15.808.502.0575.6272.3079.1032.2876.10%26.64
1993260M128M132M0.960.75%15.408.802.0275.4272.2078.8032.5276.49%26.99
1994263M129M134M0.960.70%15.008.802.0075.6272.4079.0032.7776.88%27.33
1995266M131M135M0.970.66%14.608.801.9875.6272.5078.9033.0377.26%27.65
1996269M132M137M0.970.64%14.408.801.9876.0373.1079.1033.2577.64%27.98
1997273M134M139M0.970.63%14.208.701.9776.4373.6079.4033.4978.01%28.32
1998276M136M140M0.970.66%14.308.602.0076.5873.8079.5033.7578.38%28.65
1999279M137M142M0.970.65%14.208.602.0176.5873.9079.4033.9978.74%28.98
2000282M139M143M0.970.69%14.408.502.0676.6474.1079.3034.1979.06%29.30
2001285M140M145M0.970.66%14.108.502.0376.8474.3079.5034.4179.23%29.59
2002288M142M146M0.970.65%14.008.502.0276.9474.4079.6034.6079.41%29.87
2003290M143M147M0.970.68%14.108.402.0577.0474.5079.7034.7779.58%30.13
2004293M144M148M0.970.71%14.008.202.0577.4975.0080.1034.9379.76%30.41
2005296M146M150M0.970.69%14.008.302.0677.4975.0080.1035.1179.93%30.69
2006298M147M151M0.970.77%14.308.102.1177.6975.2080.3035.2580.10%30.99
2007301M149M153M0.970.79%14.308.002.1277.9975.5080.6035.4080.27%31.28
2008304M150M154M0.980.73%14.008.102.0778.0475.6080.6035.5780.44%31.58
2009307M151M155M0.980.71%13.507.902.0078.3976.0080.9035.7480.61%31.86
2010309M153M157M0.980.63%13.008.001.9378.5476.2081.0035.9180.77%32.13
2011312M154M158M0.980.57%12.708.071.8978.6476.3081.1036.0380.94%32.36
2012314M155M159M0.980.56%12.608.101.8878.7476.4081.2036.1781.12%32.61
2013316M156M160M0.980.51%12.408.221.8678.7476.4081.2036.3281.30%32.84
2014319M158M161M0.980.52%12.508.241.8678.8476.5081.3036.4781.48%33.09
2015321M159M162M0.980.47%12.408.441.8478.6976.3081.2036.6281.67%33.34
2016323M160M163M0.980.48%12.408.401.8078.6976.3081.2036.7781.86%33.59
2017326M161M165M0.980.49%12.528.431.8679.2176.9081.6036.8982.06%33.83
2018328M162M166M0.980.49%12.588.431.8779.4877.1981.7937.0082.26%34.08
2019331M164M167M0.980.50%12.648.421.8879.7477.4981.9937.1282.46%34.33

United States Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
2020333M165M168M0.980.51%12.708.421.8980.0077.7982.1937.2782.66%34.58
2021335M166M169M0.980.50%12.688.461.8980.1577.9782.3137.3782.87%34.83
2022338M167M170M0.980.49%12.668.501.8980.3078.1582.4437.5083.08%35.08
2023340M169M172M0.980.48%12.658.531.9080.4678.3382.5637.6583.30%35.33
2024343M170M173M0.980.47%12.638.571.9080.6178.5182.6937.8083.52%35.57
2025345M171M174M0.980.46%12.618.611.9080.7678.6982.8137.9783.73%35.82
2026347M172M175M0.980.45%12.558.681.9080.9178.8782.9338.1183.96%36.05
2027349M173M176M0.980.43%12.498.751.9081.0679.0583.0538.2684.18%36.28
2028352M174M177M0.980.41%12.428.811.9081.2179.2383.1738.4184.40%36.51
2029354M175M178M0.980.39%12.368.881.9081.3679.4183.2938.5884.63%36.73
2030356M176M179M0.980.37%12.308.951.9081.5179.5983.4138.7684.86%36.94
2031358M178M180M0.990.35%12.239.041.9081.6679.7883.5338.9285.09%37.15
2032360M179M181M0.990.33%12.169.131.9081.8179.9683.6539.0985.32%37.35
2033361M179M182M0.990.31%12.099.211.9181.9780.1583.7639.2785.55%37.54
2034363M180M183M0.990.29%12.029.301.9182.1280.3383.8839.4485.78%37.73
2035365M181M184M0.990.27%11.959.391.9182.2780.5284.0039.6186.01%37.91
2036367M182M185M0.990.26%11.909.481.9182.4280.7184.1239.7486.24%38.09
2037368M183M185M0.990.24%11.849.571.9182.5780.9084.2339.8686.47%38.27
2038370M184M186M0.990.22%11.799.661.9182.7281.0884.3539.9786.70%38.44
2039372M185M187M0.990.20%11.739.751.9182.8781.2784.4640.0986.92%38.61
2040373M186M188M0.990.19%11.689.841.9183.0281.4684.5840.2287.14%38.77
2041375M187M188M0.990.18%11.659.901.9183.1781.6484.6940.3187.35%38.93
2042376M187M189M0.990.17%11.629.961.9183.3181.8284.8040.3987.56%39.09
2043378M188M190M0.990.16%11.6010.021.9183.4681.9984.9240.4887.77%39.25
2044379M189M190M0.990.15%11.5710.081.9183.6082.1785.0340.5787.98%39.41
2045381M190M191M0.990.14%11.5410.141.9183.7582.3585.1440.6788.18%39.56
2046382M191M192M0.990.14%11.5410.161.9183.8882.5185.2540.7488.38%39.72
2047384M192M192M10.13%11.5410.181.9184.0282.6785.3740.8188.58%39.87
2048385M192M193M10.13%11.5410.201.9184.1582.8285.4840.8988.78%40.03
2049387M193M194M10.13%11.5410.221.9184.2982.9885.6040.9688.97%40.19
2050389M194M194M10.13%11.5410.241.9184.4283.1485.7141.0489.16%40.35

Highest City Populations in United States

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1New York City18,804,3428,662,938
2Los Angeles12,447,5304,046,059
3Chicago8,861,9062,707,746
4Houston6,251,1102,343,199
5Dallas6,205,7941,382,357
6Miami6,081,021484,417
7Philadelphia5,705,4701,591,219
8Atlanta5,694,499509,102
9Washington5,266,6795,264,000
10Phoenix4,439,6191,677,118
11Boston4,306,953700,934
12Detroit3,569,637667,958
13Seattle3,407,269764,043
14San Francisco3,317,671902,407
15San Diego3,231,8931,447,992
16Minneapolis2,907,846433,237
17Tampa2,843,645403,192
18Denver2,791,739727,625
19Las Vegas2,624,760661,872
20Riverside2,424,256334,278
21Baltimore2,319,188600,266
22San Antonio2,271,4441,559,746
23St. Louis2,211,953300,996
24Portland2,128,081663,879
25Sacramento2,090,645514,851
26Austin1,988,290981,457
27Charlotte1,974,995891,361
28Orlando1,924,927289,737
29San Jose1,783,3291,043,075
30Indianapolis1,782,316881,728
31Cleveland1,768,671382,041
32Cincinnati1,739,282303,743
33Pittsburgh1,709,624300,361
34Kansas City1,675,564502,577
35Columbus1,622,081886,765
36Virginia Beach1,476,953450,007
37Milwaukee1,436,047589,691
38Raleigh1,388,773479,554
39Jacksonville1,263,893917,268
40Nashville1,225,1755,511
41Providence1,201,859181,379
42Salt Lake City1,158,517208,934
43Memphis1,144,235649,720
44Richmond1,093,564233,122
45Louisville1,081,37621,992
46Hartford994,188122,290
47McAllen987,316145,758
48New Orleans985,282395,874
49Oklahoma City979,470656,148
50Tucson971,517541,475
51Bridgeport953,000145,269
52El Paso939,564690,763
53Albuquerque900,705560,885
54Buffalo895,624257,702
55Honolulu886,329371,657
56Birmingham835,282209,800
57Omaha826,376470,365
58Cape Coral820,598193,047
59Temecula805,162117,237
60Fresno759,423535,226
61Tulsa757,423400,540
62Allentown755,329122,243
63Rochester743,000119,377
64Dayton740,953140,065
65Provo739,410119,809
66Sarasota729,32959,022
67Knoxville724,799190,283
68Baton Rouge722,564222,884
69Columbia701,705133,254
70Ogden696,70588,809
71Charleston693,658137,957
72Bakersfield676,752388,496
73West Springfield666,09422,460
74Colorado Springs659,423480,262
75Mission Viejo632,14195,156
76Albany628,09498,025
77Grand Rapids598,047202,811
78New Haven591,047131,412
79Akron566,906197,428
80Worcester543,188186,481
81Des Moines536,376219,891
82Harrisburg534,37649,122
83The Woodlands530,88093,847
84Wichita523,188392,101
85Greenville517,56493,840
86Victorville517,034123,065
87Palm Bay514,235115,773
88Toledo509,953273,369
89Little Rock507,329199,348
90Port St. Lucie507,658164,603
91Kissimmee506,03473,464
92Poughkeepsie501,32944,233
93Winston-Salem498,470249,203
94Reno494,470258,503
95Lancaster489,376160,254
96Springdale483,08181,895
97Madison480,32950,893
98Daytona Beach464,56471,073
99Spokane442,188221,974
100Augusta439,18818,678
101Denton439,329141,260
102Boise City438,423145,987
103Stockton431,235316,270
104Naples422,56422,480
105Syracuse419,953142,392
106Chattanooga418,141182,429
107Jackson415,282163,179
108Durham412,282278,097
109Modesto407,188218,505
110Oxnard395,047213,167
111Concord381,987131,103
112Visalia381,940136,286
113Santa Clarita378,611211,928
114Scranton376,95378,083
115Huntsville375,423199,195
116Youngstown360,85911
117Myrtle Beach359,79934,887
118Greensboro357,188295,410
119Pensacola354,00052,312
120Asheville348,32994,458
121Lafayette348,517126,628
122Flint346,90695,158
123Antioch346,329112,884
124Corpus Christi345,094326,527
125Fayetteville344,141210,065
126Montgomery344,376198,238
127Springfield341,329168,552
128Fort Wayne338,094269,536
129Lakeland337,376112,302
130Mobile333,000188,307
131Fort Collins331,329169,926
132Lexington331,18834,067
133Santa Rosa330,094175,665
134Ann Arbor327,047123,331
135Trenton326,09485,308
136Lansing325,000114,323
137Rockford322,047145,637
138Shreveport320,047187,424
139Savannah319,282147,236
140Laredo308,329265,826

Map of the United States

All Countries in North America

United States331M
Mexico132M