United States Population

Population now

331,384,950
Male:163,974,535(49.48 %)
Female:167,409,415(50.52 %)
Births in 2020:1,090,285
Deaths in 2020:815,890

Life expectancy & Rates (2020)

Male:76.38 years
Female:81.45 years
Total:78.90 years
Median Age:37.31 years
Birth Rate:11.96
Death Rate:8.95
Growth Rate:0.34 %
Fertility Rate:1.77

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2020)
  • Urbanization

United States Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
1960181M90M91M0.981.49%23.709.503.6569.7766.6073.1028.7470.00%18.76
1961184M91M93M0.981.51%23.309.303.6270.2767.1073.6028.4670.38%19.08
1962187M92M94M0.981.36%22.409.503.4670.1266.9073.5028.2270.76%19.37
1963189M94M96M0.981.26%21.709.603.3269.9266.6073.4028.0071.13%19.65
1964192M95M97M0.981.24%21.109.403.1970.1766.8073.7027.8171.51%19.93
1965194M96M98M0.981.06%19.409.402.9170.2166.8073.8027.6471.88%20.18
1966197M97M99M0.980.94%18.409.502.7270.2166.7073.9027.5272.25%20.41
1967199M98M101M0.980.89%17.809.402.5670.5667.0074.3027.4372.61%20.64
1968201M99M102M0.970.80%17.609.802.4669.9566.0074.1027.3872.97%20.84
1969203M100M103M0.970.88%17.909.502.4670.5166.8074.4027.3873.33%21.05
1970205M101M104M0.970.94%18.409.502.4870.8167.1074.7027.4173.60%21.30
1971208M102M105M0.970.85%17.209.302.2771.1167.4075.0027.4673.61%21.57
1972210M103M107M0.970.66%15.609.402.0171.1667.4075.1027.5373.62%21.80
1973212M104M108M0.970.59%14.809.301.8871.3667.6075.3027.6473.63%22.01
1974214M105M109M0.970.63%14.809.101.8471.9668.2075.9027.7973.64%22.21
1975216M106M110M0.970.66%14.608.801.7772.6068.8076.6027.9973.65%22.43
1976218M107M111M0.970.66%14.608.801.7472.8669.1076.8028.1273.66%22.64
1977220M108M112M0.970.76%15.108.601.7973.2669.5077.2028.3173.67%22.87
1978223M109M113M0.960.72%15.008.701.7673.3669.6077.3028.5373.68%23.12
1979225M110M115M0.960.84%15.608.501.8173.8070.0077.8028.7773.69%23.37
1980227M111M116M0.960.81%15.908.801.8473.6170.0077.4029.0173.74%23.60
1981229M113M117M0.960.84%15.808.601.8174.0170.4077.8029.2973.89%23.83
1982232M114M118M0.960.87%15.908.501.8374.3670.8078.1029.5774.04%24.06
1983234M115M119M0.960.81%15.608.601.8074.4671.0078.1029.8574.19%24.28
1984236M116M120M0.960.79%15.608.701.8174.5671.1078.2030.1474.34%24.49
1985238M117M121M0.960.82%15.808.701.8474.5671.1078.2030.4474.49%24.71
1986240M118M122M0.960.79%15.608.701.8474.6171.2078.2030.7274.64%24.94
1987242M119M123M0.960.83%15.708.601.8774.7771.4078.3031.0074.79%25.16
1988244M120M125M0.960.80%16.008.901.9374.7771.4078.3031.2874.94%25.39
1989247M121M126M0.960.86%16.408.802.0175.0271.7078.5031.5675.09%25.63
1990250M122M127M0.960.94%16.708.602.0875.2171.8078.8031.8475.30%25.92
1991253M124M129M0.960.88%16.208.602.0675.3772.0078.9032.0775.70%26.27
1992257M126M131M0.960.86%15.808.502.0575.6272.3079.1032.3076.10%26.64
1993260M128M132M0.960.75%15.408.802.0275.4272.2078.8032.5476.49%26.99
1994263M129M134M0.960.70%15.008.802.0075.6272.4079.0032.7976.88%27.33
1995266M131M135M0.970.66%14.608.801.9875.6272.5078.9033.0577.26%27.65
1996269M132M137M0.970.64%14.408.801.9876.0373.1079.1033.2777.64%27.98
1997273M134M139M0.970.63%14.208.701.9776.4373.6079.4033.5178.01%28.32
1998276M136M140M0.970.66%14.308.602.0076.5873.8079.5033.7578.38%28.65
1999279M137M142M0.970.65%14.208.602.0176.5873.9079.4033.9978.74%28.98
2000282M139M143M0.970.69%14.408.502.0676.6474.1079.3034.1979.06%29.30
2001285M140M145M0.970.66%14.108.502.0376.8474.3079.5034.4179.23%29.59
2002288M142M146M0.970.65%14.008.502.0276.9474.4079.6034.6079.41%29.87
2003290M143M147M0.970.68%14.108.402.0577.0474.5079.7034.7679.58%30.13
2004293M144M148M0.970.71%14.008.202.0577.4975.0080.1034.9379.76%30.41
2005296M146M150M0.970.69%14.008.302.0677.4975.0080.1035.1079.93%30.69
2006298M147M151M0.970.77%14.308.102.1177.6975.2080.3035.2480.10%30.99
2007301M149M153M0.970.79%14.308.002.1277.9975.5080.6035.3980.27%31.28
2008304M150M154M0.980.73%14.008.102.0778.0475.6080.6035.5580.44%31.58
2009307M151M155M0.980.71%13.507.902.0078.3976.0080.9035.7180.61%31.86
2010309M153M157M0.980.63%13.008.001.9378.5476.2081.0035.8880.77%32.12
2011312M154M158M0.980.57%12.708.071.8978.6476.3081.1035.9980.94%32.36
2012314M155M159M0.980.56%12.608.101.8878.7476.4081.2036.1281.12%32.60
2013316M156M160M0.980.51%12.408.221.8678.7476.4081.2036.2681.30%32.82
2014318M157M161M0.980.52%12.508.241.8678.8476.5081.3036.4181.48%33.07
2015321M159M162M0.980.47%12.408.441.8478.6976.3081.2036.5681.67%33.31
2016323M160M163M0.980.44%12.208.491.8278.5476.1081.1036.7281.86%33.55
2017325M161M164M0.980.39%11.808.501.7778.5476.1081.1036.8582.06%33.77
2018327M162M165M0.980.39%12.148.751.8078.8276.3581.3536.9982.26%33.98
2019330M163M166M0.980.36%12.058.851.7878.8676.3681.4037.1482.46%34.22
2020332M164M168M0.980.34%11.968.951.7778.9076.3881.4537.3182.66%34.47

United States Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
2021334M165M169M0.980.33%11.979.031.7779.0076.4981.5437.4482.87%34.72
2022337M167M170M0.980.32%11.989.111.7879.1076.6181.6337.5883.08%34.97
2023339M168M171M0.980.31%11.999.181.7879.2176.7281.7337.7483.30%35.21
2024341M169M172M0.980.30%12.009.261.7979.3176.8481.8237.9083.52%35.45
2025344M170M174M0.980.29%12.019.341.7979.4176.9581.9138.0883.73%35.69
2026346M171M175M0.980.28%11.979.371.7979.6177.1982.0738.2383.96%35.93
2027348M172M176M0.980.27%11.949.391.7979.8077.4282.2338.3984.18%36.16
2028350M173M177M0.980.26%11.909.421.8080.0077.6682.3838.5584.40%36.38
2029352M174M178M0.980.26%11.879.441.8080.1977.8982.5438.7484.63%36.60
2030354M175M179M0.980.25%11.839.471.8080.3978.1382.7038.9384.86%36.81
2031356M176M180M0.980.24%11.779.521.8080.5878.3682.8539.1185.09%37.02
2032358M177M181M0.980.22%11.719.571.8080.7878.5983.0039.3185.32%37.22
2033360M178M182M0.980.21%11.659.621.8080.9778.8383.1539.5085.55%37.41
2034362M179M183M0.980.20%11.599.671.8081.1779.0683.3039.7085.78%37.60
2035364M180M184M0.980.19%11.539.721.8081.3679.2983.4539.8986.01%37.78
2036366M181M185M0.980.17%11.479.811.8081.5079.4683.5640.0386.24%37.96
2037367M182M185M0.980.15%11.419.901.8081.6479.6383.6740.1786.47%38.13
2038369M183M186M0.980.14%11.359.991.8081.7879.8083.7840.3186.70%38.30
2039370M183M187M0.980.12%11.2910.081.8081.9279.9783.8940.4686.92%38.47
2040372M184M188M0.980.10%11.2310.171.8082.0680.1484.0040.6187.14%38.63
2041374M185M188M0.980.09%11.1810.231.8082.2080.3184.1140.7287.35%38.79
2042375M186M189M0.980.08%11.1310.291.8082.3480.4884.2240.8387.56%38.95
2043377M187M190M0.980.07%11.0910.361.8082.4980.6584.3440.9487.77%39.10
2044378M187M191M0.980.06%11.0410.421.8082.6380.8284.4541.0587.98%39.26
2045380M188M191M0.980.05%10.9910.481.8082.7780.9984.5641.1888.18%39.41
2046381M189M192M0.990.04%10.9710.501.8082.9081.1584.6741.2888.38%39.57
2047382M190M193M0.990.04%10.9410.531.8083.0481.3184.7841.3888.58%39.72
2048384M191M193M0.990.04%10.9210.551.8183.1781.4884.8941.4888.78%39.88
2049386M192M194M0.990.03%10.8910.581.8183.3181.6485.0041.5988.97%40.04
2050387M192M195M0.990.03%10.8710.601.8183.4481.8085.1141.7189.16%40.19

Highest City Populations in United States

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1New York City18,804,2238,321,520
2Los Angeles12,447,2234,011,650
3Chicago8,864,3322,693,042
4Houston6,342,9502,341,252
5Dallas6,278,7381,365,617
6Miami6,112,427487,536
7Atlanta5,777,622517,172
8Philadelphia5,714,3291,591,886
9Washington5,309,0885,322,000
10Phoenix4,494,3041,706,964
11Boston4,308,555708,697
12Detroit3,553,120668,442
13Seattle3,426,989779,401
14San Francisco3,314,890893,815
15San Diego3,246,5481,448,088
16Minneapolis2,921,770435,567
17Tampa2,869,208409,610
18Denver2,818,763736,366
19Las Vegas2,681,636662,338
20Riverside2,458,537336,249
21Baltimore2,323,664589,141
22San Antonio2,308,6471,575,955
23St. Louis2,212,777293,288
24Portland2,145,657663,095
25Sacramento2,115,431522,735
26Charlotte2,035,523902,060
27Austin2,037,862988,740
28Orlando1,954,873293,297
29Indianapolis1,801,212886,606
30San Jose1,789,2191,029,879
31Cleveland1,764,336379,879
32Cincinnati1,744,442305,503
33Pittsburgh1,705,336297,282
34Kansas City1,683,551502,210
35Columbus1,638,880898,629
36Virginia Beach1,477,000449,243
37Raleigh1,431,088479,402
38Milwaukee1,438,332586,927
39Jacksonville1,276,216927,283
40Nashville1,243,435697,745
41Providence1,200,445178,951
42Salt Lake City1,166,551207,001
43Memphis1,148,664648,052
44Richmond1,102,329232,235
45Louisville1,087,21921,523
46McAllen1,006,212144,449
47Hartford997,887121,495
48New Orleans990,442390,036
49Oklahoma City986,774657,899
50Tucson979,551554,119
51Bridgeport953,000143,448
52El Paso948,329683,853
53Albuquerque911,661560,810
54Honolulu890,664371,657
55Buffalo892,113255,648
56Cape Coral843,876200,325
57Temecula837,982117,034
58Birmingham840,442208,324
59Omaha832,996470,970
60Fresno766,774538,201
61Provo759,767116,832
62Tulsa763,996397,157
63Allentown761,219122,495
64Rochester743,000119,995
65Dayton741,000140,422
66Knoxville737,216189,808
67Sarasota734,44259,030
68Baton Rouge731,329216,801
69Columbia712,661132,823
70Ogden707,66187,947
71Charleston704,661137,796
72Bakersfield687,661391,315
73West Springfield668,33222,460
74Colorado Springs665,996486,846
75Mission Viejo635,11094,106
76Albany629,55596,619
77Grand Rapids598,777203,889
78New Haven592,555130,412
79The Woodlands560,87393,847
80Akron565,445197,992
81Worcester546,887186,615
82Des Moines542,219217,219
83Harrisburg540,21949,287
84Victorville532,325122,712
85Greenville526,32995,229
86Kissimmee522,88077,911
87Wichita526,110387,961
88Port St. Lucie517,883164,603
89Palm Bay517,887118,004
90Little Rock512,442197,089
91Toledo509,223271,171
92Winston-Salem506,551251,000
93Poughkeepsie505,66443,919
94Reno501,774259,520
95Springdale499,10283,323
96Lancaster495,219158,275
97Madison485,44252,782
98Daytona Beach473,32970,648
99Boise City444,996145,987
100Spokane445,887223,390
101Denton443,664142,817
102Augusta442,88718,775
103Stockton434,887315,950
104Naples431,32922,343
105Chattanooga420,332184,011
106Jackson418,887159,764
107Syracuse420,000142,317
108Durham416,664283,227
109Modesto410,110218,726
110Concord396,548130,362
111Visalia396,548136,726
112Oxnard396,555212,001
113Santa Clarita388,883210,511
114Huntsville381,996202,376
115Myrtle Beach372,99336,008
116Scranton375,44577,100
117Greensboro360,110299,848
118Lafayette355,774125,131
119Youngstown357,8903
120Pensacola354,77752,759
121Asheville352,66493,760
122Antioch351,442111,997
123Montgomery350,219196,076
124Corpus Christi346,555327,162
125Fayetteville346,332207,810
126Springfield345,664169,572
127Flint345,44594,861
128Lakeland342,442115,116
129Fort Wayne339,555271,489
130Fort Collins335,664173,078
131Lexington333,33234,086
132Mobile333,000187,260
133Santa Rosa330,777172,698
134Trenton328,33284,562
135Ann Arbor327,777122,746
136Lansing325,777115,293
137Rockford323,555145,272
138Savannah322,887145,842
139Shreveport321,555183,753
140Laredo313,442265,177

Map of the United States

All Countries in North America

United States332M
Mexico129M