Pakistan Population

Population now

219,355,215
Male:112,882,120(51.46 %)
Female:106,473,450(48.54 %)
Births in 2020:859,460
Deaths in 2020:214,708

Life expectancy & Rates (2020)

Male:66.47 years
Female:68.46 years
Total:67.43 years
Median Age:21.78 years
Birth Rate:27.38
Death Rate:6.84
Growth Rate:3.00 %
Fertility Rate:3.39

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2020)
  • Urbanization

Pakistan Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
196045M24M21M1.151.13%44.1120.686.6045.3045.1945.4619.1322.10%55.96
196146M25M21M1.151.21%44.1920.006.6046.2046.0946.3519.0422.50%57.30
196247M25M22M1.151.28%44.2219.366.6047.0646.9747.2019.0122.75%58.71
196348M26M23M1.141.36%44.2018.756.6047.8847.8048.0219.0123.00%60.19
196450M26M23M1.141.43%44.1418.176.6048.6748.6048.8018.9923.26%61.73
196551M27M24M1.141.50%44.0517.626.6049.4249.3649.5418.9323.51%63.34
196652M28M24M1.131.57%43.9117.096.6050.1350.0950.2418.8323.77%65.01
196754M28M25M1.131.63%43.7416.606.6050.8150.7850.9018.7224.03%66.74
196855M29M26M1.131.70%43.5516.146.6051.4651.4451.5318.5824.29%68.54
196957M30M27M1.131.76%43.3415.706.6052.0752.0752.1318.4324.55%70.40
197058M31M27M1.121.82%43.1315.296.6052.6552.6652.6918.2824.82%72.32
197160M32M28M1.121.88%42.9414.926.6053.1953.2053.2418.0925.08%74.30
197261M32M29M1.121.93%42.7714.586.6153.7053.7053.7517.9325.35%76.35
197363M33M30M1.121.99%42.6314.276.6154.1754.1554.2517.7925.67%78.49
197465M34M31M1.112.04%42.5213.996.6154.6154.5654.7417.6726.01%80.73
197567M35M32M1.112.09%42.4413.736.6155.0354.9355.2017.5926.34%83.11
197669M36M33M1.112.14%42.3913.506.6155.4255.2755.6617.5226.68%85.62
197771M37M34M1.112.19%42.3513.286.6055.8055.5956.1017.4827.02%88.26
197873M38M35M1.12.24%42.3213.076.5856.1655.9056.5217.4727.37%91.05
197976M40M36M1.12.29%42.2912.876.5656.5156.2156.9417.4727.72%93.99
198078M41M37M1.12.34%42.2612.676.5356.8656.5157.3417.4928.07%97.09
198181M42M39M1.12.38%42.2412.486.5057.2156.8157.7317.4828.38%100.36
198283M44M40M1.092.44%42.2312.296.4757.5557.1158.1217.5028.62%103.78
198386M45M41M1.092.49%42.2312.116.4457.8857.4058.5017.5328.86%107.33
198489M46M43M1.092.54%42.2311.936.4258.2157.7058.8717.5829.10%110.97
198592M48M44M1.092.59%42.2011.756.3958.5457.9959.2317.6329.34%114.67
198695M50M46M1.082.64%42.1411.576.3558.8658.2959.5817.5929.59%118.44
198798M51M47M1.082.69%42.0211.396.3259.1858.5859.9217.5629.83%122.26
1988101M53M49M1.082.73%41.8411.216.2859.4958.8860.2417.5330.08%126.12
1989105M54M50M1.082.77%41.5711.026.2359.8059.1860.5617.5130.33%130.00
1990108M56M52M1.082.81%41.2210.836.1660.1059.4760.8617.5130.58%133.90
1991111M57M53M1.082.84%40.7810.636.0960.3959.7661.1517.4430.83%137.79
1992114M59M55M1.072.86%40.2710.436.0160.6860.0461.4317.4031.08%141.69
1993117M61M56M1.072.88%39.6910.235.9160.9660.3261.7117.3831.33%145.64
1994120M62M58M1.072.89%39.0510.035.8161.2460.5861.9917.3731.58%149.72
1995124M64M60M1.072.90%38.389.835.6961.5160.8462.2717.3831.84%153.96
1996127M66M62M1.072.91%37.669.635.5761.7761.0962.5617.4232.09%158.41
1997131M68M63M1.072.92%36.929.435.4462.0461.3362.8417.4932.35%163.02
1998135M70M65M1.072.92%36.179.235.3162.3061.5863.1317.5732.59%167.73
1999139M72M67M1.072.92%35.429.045.1762.5661.8263.4117.6932.78%172.43
2000142M73M69M1.072.92%34.708.865.0462.8262.0563.6817.8332.98%177.06
2001146M75M71M1.072.91%34.028.694.9063.0762.2863.9517.9433.18%181.58
2002150M77M72M1.072.91%33.388.544.7763.3062.5064.2018.0733.38%186.02
2003153M79M74M1.072.90%32.788.404.6563.5262.7064.4418.2233.58%190.43
2004157M81M76M1.072.90%32.248.274.5363.7462.9064.6618.3933.78%194.87
2005160M83M78M1.072.90%31.768.154.4263.9563.1064.8918.5733.98%199.40
2006164M85M79M1.062.90%31.338.034.3164.1863.3265.1218.7434.18%204.02
2007168M87M81M1.062.91%30.967.924.2164.4263.5565.3718.9434.39%208.73
2008172M88M83M1.062.93%30.637.804.1264.6963.8165.6419.1634.59%213.51
2009176M90M85M1.062.95%30.347.694.0364.9764.0965.9319.4134.79%218.33
2010179M92M87M1.062.97%30.087.573.9565.2664.3866.2319.6535.00%223.18
2011183M94M89M1.063.01%29.867.453.8865.5664.6766.5319.8835.20%228.05
2012187M96M91M1.063.04%29.677.353.8265.8564.9666.8120.1035.41%232.95
2013191M98M93M1.063.06%29.497.263.7666.1265.2367.0820.3335.61%237.91
2014195M101M95M1.063.08%29.327.183.7166.3665.4767.3220.5635.82%242.94
2015199M103M97M1.063.10%29.127.113.6666.5865.6867.5420.7836.03%248.06
2016204M105M99M1.063.10%28.897.053.6166.7765.8767.7420.9836.23%253.29
2017208M107M101M1.063.09%28.606.993.5666.9566.0467.9321.1836.44%258.60
2018212M109M103M1.063.04%28.086.953.5067.0966.1568.0921.3836.67%263.97
2019217M111M105M1.063.02%27.736.893.4467.2666.3168.2821.5836.91%269.38
2020221M114M107M1.063.00%27.386.843.3967.4366.4768.4621.7837.17%274.76

Pakistan Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
2021225M116M109M1.062.95%26.876.803.3367.5866.5968.6321.9737.44%280.12
2022229M118M111M1.062.89%26.366.773.2867.7266.7168.8122.1737.73%285.46
2023234M120M113M1.062.84%25.866.733.2267.8766.8468.9822.3938.04%290.76
2024238M122M116M1.062.78%25.356.703.1768.0166.9669.1622.6138.37%296.05
2025242M125M118M1.062.73%24.846.663.1168.1667.0869.3322.8338.71%301.31
2026246M127M120M1.062.67%24.416.653.0668.3067.2069.5023.0439.07%306.54
2027251M129M122M1.062.61%23.986.643.0268.4467.3269.6723.2539.45%311.74
2028255M131M124M1.062.56%23.556.622.9768.5967.4369.8323.4639.84%316.89
2029259M133M126M1.062.50%23.126.612.9368.7367.5570.0023.6840.25%322.01
2030263M135M128M1.062.44%22.696.602.8868.8767.6770.1723.9040.68%327.09
2031267M137M130M1.062.38%22.376.622.8469.0067.7870.3324.1241.13%332.12
2032271M139M132M1.062.32%22.066.642.8169.1467.8970.4924.3541.59%337.10
2033275M141M134M1.062.27%21.746.652.7769.2768.0070.6524.6042.07%342.05
2034279M143M136M1.062.21%21.436.672.7469.4168.1170.8124.8542.57%346.96
2035283M145M138M1.062.16%21.116.692.7069.5468.2270.9725.1143.08%351.85
2036287M147M139M1.062.10%20.896.732.6769.6768.3371.1225.3643.61%356.70
2037291M149M141M1.062.05%20.676.782.6469.8068.4371.2825.6144.16%361.52
2038294M151M143M1.062.00%20.466.822.6169.9268.5471.4325.8644.72%366.31
2039298M153M145M1.061.95%20.246.872.5870.0568.6471.5926.1245.30%371.07
2040302M155M147M1.051.90%20.026.912.5570.1868.7571.7426.3945.90%375.81
2041306M157M149M1.051.84%19.816.972.5370.3168.8571.8926.6346.51%380.52
2042310M159M151M1.051.79%19.607.032.5070.4368.9672.0426.8947.13%385.20
2043313M161M153M1.051.73%19.397.092.4870.5669.0672.1827.1547.76%389.84
2044317M163M154M1.051.68%19.187.152.4570.6869.1772.3327.4148.39%394.42
2045321M164M156M1.051.63%18.977.212.4370.8169.2772.4827.6849.03%398.94
2046324M166M158M1.051.57%18.737.282.4170.9369.3772.6227.9449.66%403.39
2047328M168M160M1.051.52%18.497.352.3971.0569.4772.7728.2050.30%407.77
2048331M170M162M1.051.46%18.267.412.3671.1869.5872.9128.4850.93%412.08
2049335M171M163M1.051.41%18.027.482.3471.3069.6873.0628.7651.57%416.30
2050338M173M165M1.051.35%17.787.552.3271.4269.7873.2029.0452.20%420.45

Highest City Populations in Pakistan

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1Karachi15,968,62811,624,219
2Lahore12,480,7576,310,888
3Faisalabad3,434,6532,506,595
4Rawalpindi2,222,4381,743,101
5Gujranwala2,207,6901,384,471
6Peshawar2,178,1391,218,773
7Multan1,999,7281,437,230
8Hyderabad1,837,5691,386,330
9Islamabad1,116,924601,600
10Quetta1,089,345733,675
11Bahawalpur836,121552,607
12Sialkot699,673477,396
13Sargodha695,738542,603
14Larkana529,028364,033
15Sukkur530,448417,767
16Sheikhupura512,383361,303
17Rahim Yar Khan459,383464,000
18Dera Ghazi Khan445,317236,093
19Jhang435,514341,210
20Sahiwal426,73837,186
21Wah417,73830,967
22Gujrat416,159301,506
23Okara389,093223,648
24Kasur379,514290,643
25Mardan378,514300,424

Map of Pakistan

All Countries in Asia