Pakistan Population

Population now

221,031,315
  • World: 5th
  • Asia: 4th
Male:113,743,624(51.46 %)
Female:107,287,691(48.54 %)
Births in 2020:6,242,763
Deaths in 2020:1,559,550

Life expectancy & Rates (2020)

Male:66.47 years
Female:68.46 years
Total:67.43 years
Median Age:21.78 years
Birth Rate:27.38
Death Rate:6.84
Growth Rate:3.00 %
Fertility Rate:3.39

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2020)
  • Urbanization

Pakistan Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
196045M24M21M1.151.13%44.1120.686.6045.3045.1945.4619.1322.10%55.96
196146M25M21M1.151.21%44.1920.006.6046.2046.0946.3519.0422.50%57.30
196247M25M22M1.151.28%44.2219.366.6047.0646.9747.2019.0122.75%58.71
196348M26M23M1.141.36%44.2018.756.6047.8847.8048.0219.0123.00%60.19
196450M26M23M1.141.43%44.1418.176.6048.6748.6048.8018.9923.26%61.73
196551M27M24M1.141.50%44.0517.626.6049.4249.3649.5418.9323.51%63.34
196652M28M24M1.131.57%43.9117.096.6050.1350.0950.2418.8323.77%65.01
196754M28M25M1.131.63%43.7416.606.6050.8150.7850.9018.7224.03%66.74
196855M29M26M1.131.70%43.5516.146.6051.4651.4451.5318.5824.29%68.54
196957M30M27M1.131.76%43.3415.706.6052.0752.0752.1318.4324.55%70.40
197058M31M27M1.121.82%43.1315.296.6052.6552.6652.6918.2824.82%72.32
197160M32M28M1.121.88%42.9414.926.6053.1953.2053.2418.0925.08%74.30
197261M32M29M1.121.93%42.7714.586.6153.7053.7053.7517.9325.35%76.35
197363M33M30M1.121.99%42.6314.276.6154.1754.1554.2517.7925.67%78.49
197465M34M31M1.112.04%42.5213.996.6154.6154.5654.7417.6726.01%80.73
197567M35M32M1.112.09%42.4413.736.6155.0354.9355.2017.5926.34%83.11
197669M36M33M1.112.14%42.3913.506.6155.4255.2755.6617.5226.68%85.62
197771M37M34M1.112.19%42.3513.286.6055.8055.5956.1017.4827.02%88.26
197873M38M35M1.12.24%42.3213.076.5856.1655.9056.5217.4727.37%91.05
197976M40M36M1.12.29%42.2912.876.5656.5156.2156.9417.4727.72%93.99
198078M41M37M1.12.34%42.2612.676.5356.8656.5157.3417.4928.07%97.09
198181M42M39M1.12.38%42.2412.486.5057.2156.8157.7317.4828.38%100.36
198283M44M40M1.092.44%42.2312.296.4757.5557.1158.1217.5028.62%103.78
198386M45M41M1.092.49%42.2312.116.4457.8857.4058.5017.5328.86%107.33
198489M46M43M1.092.54%42.2311.936.4258.2157.7058.8717.5829.10%110.97
198592M48M44M1.092.59%42.2011.756.3958.5457.9959.2317.6329.34%114.67
198695M50M46M1.082.64%42.1411.576.3558.8658.2959.5817.5929.59%118.44
198798M51M47M1.082.69%42.0211.396.3259.1858.5859.9217.5629.83%122.26
1988101M53M49M1.082.73%41.8411.216.2859.4958.8860.2417.5330.08%126.12
1989105M54M50M1.082.77%41.5711.026.2359.8059.1860.5617.5130.33%130.00
1990108M56M52M1.082.81%41.2210.836.1660.1059.4760.8617.5130.58%133.90
1991111M57M53M1.082.84%40.7810.636.0960.3959.7661.1517.4430.83%137.79
1992114M59M55M1.072.86%40.2710.436.0160.6860.0461.4317.4031.08%141.69
1993117M61M56M1.072.88%39.6910.235.9160.9660.3261.7117.3831.33%145.64
1994120M62M58M1.072.89%39.0510.035.8161.2460.5861.9917.3731.58%149.72
1995124M64M60M1.072.90%38.389.835.6961.5160.8462.2717.3831.84%153.96
1996127M66M62M1.072.91%37.669.635.5761.7761.0962.5617.4232.09%158.41
1997131M68M63M1.072.92%36.929.435.4462.0461.3362.8417.4932.35%163.02
1998135M70M65M1.072.92%36.179.235.3162.3061.5863.1317.5732.59%167.73
1999139M72M67M1.072.92%35.429.045.1762.5661.8263.4117.6932.78%172.43
2000142M73M69M1.072.92%34.708.865.0462.8262.0563.6817.8332.98%177.06
2001146M75M71M1.072.91%34.028.694.9063.0762.2863.9517.9433.18%181.58
2002150M77M72M1.072.91%33.388.544.7763.3062.5064.2018.0733.38%186.02
2003153M79M74M1.072.90%32.788.404.6563.5262.7064.4418.2233.58%190.43
2004157M81M76M1.072.90%32.248.274.5363.7462.9064.6618.3933.78%194.87
2005160M83M78M1.072.90%31.768.154.4263.9563.1064.8918.5733.98%199.40
2006164M85M79M1.062.90%31.338.034.3164.1863.3265.1218.7434.18%204.02
2007168M87M81M1.062.91%30.967.924.2164.4263.5565.3718.9434.39%208.73
2008172M88M83M1.062.93%30.637.804.1264.6963.8165.6419.1634.59%213.51
2009176M90M85M1.062.95%30.347.694.0364.9764.0965.9319.4134.79%218.33
2010179M92M87M1.062.97%30.087.573.9565.2664.3866.2319.6535.00%223.18
2011183M94M89M1.063.01%29.867.453.8865.5664.6766.5319.8835.20%228.05
2012187M96M91M1.063.04%29.677.353.8265.8564.9666.8120.1035.41%232.95
2013191M98M93M1.063.06%29.497.263.7666.1265.2367.0820.3335.61%237.91
2014195M101M95M1.063.08%29.327.183.7166.3665.4767.3220.5635.82%242.94
2015199M103M97M1.063.10%29.127.113.6666.5865.6867.5420.7836.03%248.06
2016204M105M99M1.063.10%28.897.053.6166.7765.8767.7420.9836.23%253.29
2017208M107M101M1.063.09%28.606.993.5666.9566.0467.9321.1836.44%258.60
2018212M109M103M1.063.07%28.256.943.5167.1166.1968.1121.3836.67%263.97
2019217M111M105M1.063.07%28.256.943.5167.1166.1968.1121.5836.91%269.38
2020221M114M107M1.063.00%27.386.843.3967.4366.4768.4621.7837.17%274.76

Pakistan Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
2021225M116M109M1.062.95%26.876.803.3367.5866.5968.6321.9737.44%280.12
2022229M118M111M1.062.89%26.366.773.2867.7266.7168.8122.1737.73%285.46
2023234M120M113M1.062.84%25.866.733.2267.8766.8468.9822.3938.04%290.76
2024238M122M116M1.062.78%25.356.703.1768.0166.9669.1622.6138.37%296.05
2025242M125M118M1.062.73%24.846.663.1168.1667.0869.3322.8338.71%301.31
2026246M127M120M1.062.67%24.416.653.0668.3067.2069.5023.0439.07%306.54
2027251M129M122M1.062.61%23.986.643.0268.4467.3269.6723.2539.45%311.74
2028255M131M124M1.062.56%23.556.622.9768.5967.4369.8323.4639.84%316.89
2029259M133M126M1.062.50%23.126.612.9368.7367.5570.0023.6840.25%322.01
2030263M135M128M1.062.44%22.696.602.8868.8767.6770.1723.9040.68%327.09
2031267M137M130M1.062.38%22.376.622.8469.0067.7870.3324.1241.13%332.12
2032271M139M132M1.062.32%22.066.642.8169.1467.8970.4924.3541.59%337.10
2033275M141M134M1.062.27%21.746.652.7769.2768.0070.6524.6042.07%342.05
2034279M143M136M1.062.21%21.436.672.7469.4168.1170.8124.8542.57%346.96
2035283M145M138M1.062.16%21.116.692.7069.5468.2270.9725.1143.08%351.85
2036287M147M139M1.062.10%20.896.732.6769.6768.3371.1225.3643.61%356.70
2037291M149M141M1.062.05%20.676.782.6469.8068.4371.2825.6144.16%361.52
2038294M151M143M1.062.00%20.466.822.6169.9268.5471.4325.8644.72%366.31
2039298M153M145M1.061.95%20.246.872.5870.0568.6471.5926.1245.30%371.07
2040302M155M147M1.051.90%20.026.912.5570.1868.7571.7426.3945.90%375.81
2041306M157M149M1.051.84%19.816.972.5370.3168.8571.8926.6346.51%380.52
2042310M159M151M1.051.79%19.607.032.5070.4368.9672.0426.8947.13%385.20
2043313M161M153M1.051.73%19.397.092.4870.5669.0672.1827.1547.76%389.84
2044317M163M154M1.051.68%19.187.152.4570.6869.1772.3327.4148.39%394.42
2045321M164M156M1.051.63%18.977.212.4370.8169.2772.4827.6849.03%398.94
2046324M166M158M1.051.57%18.737.282.4170.9369.3772.6227.9449.66%403.39
2047328M168M160M1.051.52%18.497.352.3971.0569.4772.7728.2050.30%407.77
2048331M170M162M1.051.46%18.267.412.3671.1869.5872.9128.4850.93%412.08
2049335M171M163M1.051.41%18.027.482.3471.3069.6873.0628.7651.57%416.30
2050338M173M165M1.051.35%17.787.552.3271.4269.7873.2029.0452.20%420.45

Highest City Populations in Pakistan

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1Karachi16,105,36611,624,219
2Lahore12,656,6186,310,888
3Faisalabad3,464,4792,506,595
4Rawalpindi2,238,3201,743,101
5Gujranwala2,230,9321,384,471
6Peshawar2,205,2541,218,773
7Multan2,016,3851,437,230
8Hyderabad1,851,1271,386,330
9Islamabad1,130,095601,600
10Quetta1,100,966733,675
11Bahawalpur845,805552,607
12Sialkot705,483477,396
13Sargodha700,386542,603
14Larkana534,451364,033
15Sukkur534,322417,767
16Sheikhupura517,419361,303
17Rahim Yar Khan464,419464,000
18Dera Ghazi Khan451,515236,093
19Jhang438,225341,210
20Sahiwal431,38637,186
21Wah422,38630,967
22Gujrat419,258301,506
23Okara393,354223,648
24Kasur382,225290,643
25Mardan381,225300,424

Map of Pakistan

All Countries in Asia