Pakistan Population

Population now

205,999,980
Male:105,805,809(51.36 %)
Female:100,194,171(48.64 %)
Births in 2019:4,715,524
Deaths in 2019:1,264,924

Life expectancy & Rates (2019)

Male:65.87 years
Female:68.04 years
Total:66.91 years
Median Age:22.28 years
Birth Rate:26.58
Death Rate:7.13
Growth Rate:2.73 %
Fertility Rate:3.29

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2019)
  • Urbanization

Pakistan Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
196045M24M21M1.151.13%44.1920.726.6045.2745.1145.4819.1822.10%55.86
196146M25M21M1.151.21%44.2620.026.6046.2046.0546.4019.0822.50%57.20
196247M25M22M1.151.29%44.2819.366.6047.0946.9547.2819.0522.75%58.61
196348M26M23M1.141.36%44.2618.736.6047.9447.8248.1219.0523.00%60.09
196450M26M23M1.141.44%44.2018.136.6048.7548.6448.9219.0323.26%61.64
196551M27M24M1.141.51%44.0917.566.6049.5249.4249.6818.9723.51%63.25
196652M28M24M1.131.58%43.9517.026.6050.2650.1750.4018.8723.77%64.92
196754M28M25M1.131.65%43.7616.516.6050.9550.8951.0818.7524.03%66.66
196855M29M26M1.131.72%43.5616.036.6051.6251.5751.7218.6024.29%68.47
196957M30M27M1.121.78%43.3315.586.6052.2552.2152.3318.4424.55%70.33
197058M31M27M1.121.84%43.1115.176.6052.8452.8152.9118.2824.82%72.26
197160M32M28M1.121.90%42.9114.796.6053.3953.3753.4618.0925.08%74.24
197261M32M29M1.121.96%42.7314.446.6153.9053.8853.9817.9125.35%76.30
197363M33M30M1.112.01%42.5814.136.6154.3854.3354.4817.7625.67%78.44
197465M34M31M1.112.07%42.4613.856.6154.8254.7454.9617.6426.01%80.69
197567M35M32M1.112.12%42.3813.606.6155.2255.1155.4217.5526.34%83.08
197669M36M33M1.112.17%42.3213.376.6155.6155.4555.8617.4826.68%85.59
197771M37M34M1.12.21%42.2913.166.6055.9755.7656.2817.4427.02%88.25
197873M38M35M1.12.26%42.2612.966.5856.3156.0556.6917.4327.37%91.05
197976M40M36M1.12.30%42.2312.786.5656.6556.3457.0817.4427.72%94.00
198078M41M37M1.12.35%42.2112.596.5456.9756.6257.4617.4628.07%97.11
198181M42M39M1.092.40%42.2212.426.5157.3056.9057.8317.4528.38%100.38
198283M44M40M1.092.45%42.2512.256.4857.6157.1758.2017.4728.62%103.80
198386M45M41M1.092.50%42.3012.096.4657.9357.4558.5617.5128.86%107.34
198489M46M43M1.092.55%42.3411.936.4458.2457.7258.9117.5629.10%110.99
198592M48M44M1.092.60%42.3311.766.4158.5557.9959.2517.6029.34%114.71
198695M50M46M1.082.64%42.2211.596.3758.8558.2759.5917.5729.59%118.50
198798M51M47M1.082.68%41.9811.406.3159.1658.5559.9117.5329.83%122.34
1988101M53M49M1.082.71%41.5911.206.2359.4658.8460.2217.5030.08%126.22
1989105M54M50M1.082.74%41.0610.996.1459.7659.1260.5217.4830.33%130.09
1990108M56M52M1.082.75%40.3910.776.0260.0559.4160.8217.5030.58%133.94
1991111M57M53M1.072.76%39.6310.555.9060.3459.7061.1017.4530.83%137.73
1992114M59M55M1.072.76%38.8010.325.7660.6259.9861.3817.4531.08%141.49
1993117M60M56M1.072.76%37.9610.105.6260.9060.2561.6617.4831.33%145.22
1994120M62M58M1.072.75%37.139.895.4861.1760.5161.9317.5331.58%148.98
1995123M63M59M1.072.75%36.309.685.3461.4460.7762.2117.5931.84%152.78
1996126M65M61M1.072.74%35.479.485.2061.7061.0262.4917.6732.09%156.65
1997129M67M62M1.072.73%34.619.285.0561.9661.2662.7617.7632.35%160.57
1998132M68M64M1.072.71%33.739.094.8962.2261.5063.0417.8632.59%164.51
1999135M70M66M1.072.69%32.858.904.7362.4861.7463.3217.9932.78%168.43
2000139M71M67M1.072.67%32.048.734.5862.7361.9763.5918.1632.98%172.31
2001142M73M69M1.072.66%31.338.574.4462.9762.1963.8518.3133.18%176.13
2002145M75M70M1.072.64%30.768.444.3163.2062.3964.1018.5133.38%179.93
2003148M76M72M1.062.64%30.368.334.2163.4162.5964.3418.7333.58%183.72
2004151M78M73M1.062.66%30.138.244.1363.6362.7964.5618.9633.78%187.55
2005154M79M75M1.062.68%30.038.164.0763.8462.9864.7919.2333.98%191.44
2006157M81M76M1.062.71%30.058.094.0264.0663.2065.0219.5134.18%195.41
2007160M83M78M1.062.76%30.128.023.9864.3063.4365.2719.7534.39%199.43
2008164M84M79M1.062.80%30.197.953.9464.5763.6965.5319.9834.59%203.55
2009167M86M81M1.062.84%30.227.863.9064.8563.9765.8120.2034.79%207.79
2010171M88M83M1.062.88%30.187.773.8665.1364.2566.0920.4335.00%212.16
2011174M90M85M1.062.92%30.047.673.8065.4264.5366.3820.6135.20%216.66
2012178M91M86M1.062.93%29.827.583.7465.6964.7966.6520.8135.41%221.30
2013182M93M88M1.062.94%29.537.493.6865.9365.0266.9021.0335.61%226.03
2014186M95M90M1.062.94%29.167.413.6266.1465.2267.1321.2535.82%230.80
2015189M97M92M1.062.91%28.737.343.5566.3265.3867.3321.4636.03%235.57
2016193M99M94M1.062.88%28.237.283.4866.4865.5167.5221.6636.23%240.32
2017197M101M96M1.062.82%27.657.243.4266.6265.6267.6921.8736.44%245.06
2018201M103M98M1.062.78%27.127.183.3666.7665.7567.8622.0736.67%249.79
2019205M105M100M1.062.73%26.587.133.2966.9165.8768.0422.2836.91%254.49

Pakistan Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
2020208M107M101M1.062.68%26.047.083.2367.0665.9968.2222.4937.17%259.18
2021212M109M103M1.062.62%25.537.053.1867.2166.1168.4022.6937.44%263.83
2022216M111M105M1.062.56%25.027.023.1367.3666.2368.5722.9037.73%268.46
2023220M113M107M1.062.51%24.506.983.0867.5066.3568.7523.1138.04%273.04
2024223M115M109M1.062.45%23.996.953.0367.6566.4768.9223.3338.37%277.58
2025227M116M110M1.062.39%23.486.922.9867.8066.5969.1023.5438.71%282.07
2026230M118M112M1.052.34%23.106.922.9467.9466.7169.2723.7339.07%286.51
2027234M120M114M1.052.28%22.726.922.9068.0866.8369.4423.9139.45%290.90
2028237M122M116M1.052.23%22.346.922.8668.2366.9469.6024.1039.84%295.24
2029241M124M117M1.052.17%21.966.922.8268.3767.0669.7724.3140.25%299.54
2030244M125M119M1.052.12%21.586.922.7868.5167.1869.9424.5540.68%303.81
2031248M127M121M1.052.07%21.356.952.7568.6567.2970.1124.7941.13%308.06
2032251M129M122M1.052.02%21.116.982.7268.7967.4170.2725.0441.59%312.27
2033254M130M124M1.051.98%20.887.002.6868.9367.5270.4425.2942.07%316.45
2034258M132M126M1.051.94%20.647.032.6569.0767.6470.6025.5642.57%320.62
2035261M134M127M1.051.89%20.417.062.6269.2167.7570.7725.8343.08%324.77
2036264M135M129M1.051.84%20.227.112.5969.3467.8670.9326.0843.61%328.90
2037268M137M131M1.051.79%20.037.172.5669.4767.9671.0926.3544.16%333.01
2038271M139M132M1.051.75%19.847.222.5469.6068.0771.2426.6244.72%337.10
2039274M140M134M1.051.70%19.657.282.5169.7368.1771.4026.9045.30%341.15
2040277M142M135M1.051.65%19.467.332.4869.8668.2871.5627.1845.90%345.17
2041281M144M137M1.051.60%19.237.392.4669.9968.3871.7227.4346.51%349.14
2042284M145M139M1.051.55%19.007.462.4370.1268.4971.8727.7047.13%353.06
2043287M147M140M1.051.50%18.777.522.4170.2468.5972.0327.9847.76%356.93
2044290M148M142M1.051.44%18.547.592.3870.3768.7072.1828.2748.39%360.73
2045293M150M143M1.051.39%18.317.652.3670.5068.8072.3428.5649.03%364.46
2046296M151M145M1.051.34%18.057.722.3470.6368.9072.5028.8349.66%368.10
2047299M153M146M1.051.28%17.787.802.3270.7669.0172.6529.1050.30%371.67
2048302M154M147M1.041.23%17.527.872.2970.8969.1172.8129.3850.93%375.14
2049304M155M149M1.041.17%17.257.952.2771.0269.2272.9629.6651.57%378.52
2050307M157M150M1.041.12%16.998.022.2571.1569.3273.1229.9452.20%381.79

Highest City Populations in Pakistan

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1Karachi15,867,58811,624,219
2Lahore12,355,0526,310,888
3Faisalabad3,412,4712,506,595
4Rawalpindi2,210,8491,743,101
5Gujranwala2,190,9021,384,471
6Peshawar2,158,2431,218,773
7Multan1,987,2201,437,230
8Hyderabad1,827,2501,386,330
9Islamabad1,107,622601,600
10Quetta1,080,394733,675
11Bahawalpur828,909552,607
12Sialkot695,197477,396
13Sargodha692,083542,603
14Sukkur527,712417,767
15Larkana525,197364,033
16Sheikhupura508,826361,303
17Rahim Yar Khan455,826451,000
18Dera Ghazi Khan440,568236,093
19Jhang433,599341,210
20Sahiwal423,45537,186
21Gujrat413,970301,506
22Wah414,82630,967
23Okara385,712223,648
24Kasur377,599290,643
25Mardan376,227300,424

Map of Pakistan

All Countries in Asia