Pakistan Population

Population now

205,709,327
Male:105,656,794(51.36 %)
Female:100,052,534(48.64 %)
Births in 2019:4,297,593
Deaths in 2019:1,152,815

Life expectancy & Rates (2019)

Male:65.87 years
Female:68.04 years
Total:66.91 years
Median Age:22.28 years
Birth Rate:26.58
Death Rate:7.13
Growth Rate:2.73 %
Fertility Rate:3.29

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2019)
  • Urbanization

Pakistan Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
196045M24M21M1.151.13%44.1920.726.6045.2745.1145.4819.1822.10%55.86
196146M25M21M1.151.21%44.2620.026.6046.2046.0546.4019.0822.50%57.20
196247M25M22M1.151.29%44.2819.366.6047.0946.9547.2819.0522.75%58.61
196348M26M23M1.141.36%44.2618.736.6047.9447.8248.1219.0523.00%60.09
196450M26M23M1.141.44%44.2018.136.6048.7548.6448.9219.0323.26%61.64
196551M27M24M1.141.51%44.0917.566.6049.5249.4249.6818.9723.51%63.25
196652M28M24M1.131.58%43.9517.026.6050.2650.1750.4018.8723.77%64.92
196754M28M25M1.131.65%43.7616.516.6050.9550.8951.0818.7524.03%66.66
196855M29M26M1.131.72%43.5616.036.6051.6251.5751.7218.6024.29%68.47
196957M30M27M1.121.78%43.3315.586.6052.2552.2152.3318.4424.55%70.33
197058M31M27M1.121.84%43.1115.176.6052.8452.8152.9118.2824.82%72.26
197160M32M28M1.121.90%42.9114.796.6053.3953.3753.4618.0925.08%74.24
197261M32M29M1.121.96%42.7314.446.6153.9053.8853.9817.9125.35%76.30
197363M33M30M1.112.01%42.5814.136.6154.3854.3354.4817.7625.67%78.44
197465M34M31M1.112.07%42.4613.856.6154.8254.7454.9617.6426.01%80.69
197567M35M32M1.112.12%42.3813.606.6155.2255.1155.4217.5526.34%83.08
197669M36M33M1.112.17%42.3213.376.6155.6155.4555.8617.4826.68%85.59
197771M37M34M1.12.21%42.2913.166.6055.9755.7656.2817.4427.02%88.25
197873M38M35M1.12.26%42.2612.966.5856.3156.0556.6917.4327.37%91.05
197976M40M36M1.12.30%42.2312.786.5656.6556.3457.0817.4427.72%94.00
198078M41M37M1.12.35%42.2112.596.5456.9756.6257.4617.4628.07%97.11
198181M42M39M1.092.40%42.2212.426.5157.3056.9057.8317.4528.38%100.38
198283M44M40M1.092.45%42.2512.256.4857.6157.1758.2017.4728.62%103.80
198386M45M41M1.092.50%42.3012.096.4657.9357.4558.5617.5128.86%107.34
198489M46M43M1.092.55%42.3411.936.4458.2457.7258.9117.5629.10%110.99
198592M48M44M1.092.60%42.3311.766.4158.5557.9959.2517.6029.34%114.71
198695M50M46M1.082.64%42.2211.596.3758.8558.2759.5917.5729.59%118.50
198798M51M47M1.082.68%41.9811.406.3159.1658.5559.9117.5329.83%122.34
1988101M53M49M1.082.71%41.5911.206.2359.4658.8460.2217.5030.08%126.22
1989105M54M50M1.082.74%41.0610.996.1459.7659.1260.5217.4830.33%130.09
1990108M56M52M1.082.75%40.3910.776.0260.0559.4160.8217.5030.58%133.94
1991111M57M53M1.072.76%39.6310.555.9060.3459.7061.1017.4530.83%137.73
1992114M59M55M1.072.76%38.8010.325.7660.6259.9861.3817.4531.08%141.49
1993117M60M56M1.072.76%37.9610.105.6260.9060.2561.6617.4831.33%145.22
1994120M62M58M1.072.75%37.139.895.4861.1760.5161.9317.5331.58%148.98
1995123M63M59M1.072.75%36.309.685.3461.4460.7762.2117.5931.84%152.78
1996126M65M61M1.072.74%35.479.485.2061.7061.0262.4917.6732.09%156.65
1997129M67M62M1.072.73%34.619.285.0561.9661.2662.7617.7632.35%160.57
1998132M68M64M1.072.71%33.739.094.8962.2261.5063.0417.8632.59%164.51
1999135M70M66M1.072.69%32.858.904.7362.4861.7463.3217.9932.78%168.43
2000139M71M67M1.072.67%32.048.734.5862.7361.9763.5918.1632.98%172.31
2001142M73M69M1.072.66%31.338.574.4462.9762.1963.8518.3133.18%176.13
2002145M75M70M1.072.64%30.768.444.3163.2062.3964.1018.5133.38%179.93
2003148M76M72M1.062.64%30.368.334.2163.4162.5964.3418.7333.58%183.72
2004151M78M73M1.062.66%30.138.244.1363.6362.7964.5618.9633.78%187.55
2005154M79M75M1.062.68%30.038.164.0763.8462.9864.7919.2333.98%191.44
2006157M81M76M1.062.71%30.058.094.0264.0663.2065.0219.5134.18%195.41
2007160M83M78M1.062.76%30.128.023.9864.3063.4365.2719.7534.39%199.43
2008164M84M79M1.062.80%30.197.953.9464.5763.6965.5319.9834.59%203.55
2009167M86M81M1.062.84%30.227.863.9064.8563.9765.8120.2034.79%207.79
2010171M88M83M1.062.88%30.187.773.8665.1364.2566.0920.4335.00%212.16
2011174M90M85M1.062.92%30.047.673.8065.4264.5366.3820.6135.20%216.66
2012178M91M86M1.062.93%29.827.583.7465.6964.7966.6520.8135.41%221.30
2013182M93M88M1.062.94%29.537.493.6865.9365.0266.9021.0335.61%226.03
2014186M95M90M1.062.94%29.167.413.6266.1465.2267.1321.2535.82%230.80
2015189M97M92M1.062.91%28.737.343.5566.3265.3867.3321.4636.03%235.57
2016193M99M94M1.062.88%28.237.283.4866.4865.5167.5221.6636.23%240.32
2017197M101M96M1.062.82%27.657.243.4266.6265.6267.6921.8736.44%245.06
2018201M103M98M1.062.78%27.127.183.3666.7665.7567.8622.0736.67%249.79
2019205M105M100M1.062.73%26.587.133.2966.9165.8768.0422.2836.91%254.49

Pakistan Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
2020208M107M101M1.062.68%26.047.083.2367.0665.9968.2222.4937.17%259.18
2021212M109M103M1.062.62%25.537.053.1867.2166.1168.4022.6937.44%263.83
2022216M111M105M1.062.56%25.027.023.1367.3666.2368.5722.9037.73%268.46
2023220M113M107M1.062.51%24.506.983.0867.5066.3568.7523.1138.04%273.04
2024223M115M109M1.062.45%23.996.953.0367.6566.4768.9223.3338.37%277.58
2025227M116M110M1.062.39%23.486.922.9867.8066.5969.1023.5438.71%282.07
2026230M118M112M1.052.34%23.106.922.9467.9466.7169.2723.7339.07%286.51
2027234M120M114M1.052.28%22.726.922.9068.0866.8369.4423.9139.45%290.90
2028237M122M116M1.052.23%22.346.922.8668.2366.9469.6024.1039.84%295.24
2029241M124M117M1.052.17%21.966.922.8268.3767.0669.7724.3140.25%299.54
2030244M125M119M1.052.12%21.586.922.7868.5167.1869.9424.5540.68%303.81
2031248M127M121M1.052.07%21.356.952.7568.6567.2970.1124.7941.13%308.06
2032251M129M122M1.052.02%21.116.982.7268.7967.4170.2725.0441.59%312.27
2033254M130M124M1.051.98%20.887.002.6868.9367.5270.4425.2942.07%316.45
2034258M132M126M1.051.94%20.647.032.6569.0767.6470.6025.5642.57%320.62
2035261M134M127M1.051.89%20.417.062.6269.2167.7570.7725.8343.08%324.77
2036264M135M129M1.051.84%20.227.112.5969.3467.8670.9326.0843.61%328.90
2037268M137M131M1.051.79%20.037.172.5669.4767.9671.0926.3544.16%333.01
2038271M139M132M1.051.75%19.847.222.5469.6068.0771.2426.6244.72%337.10
2039274M140M134M1.051.70%19.657.282.5169.7368.1771.4026.9045.30%341.15
2040277M142M135M1.051.65%19.467.332.4869.8668.2871.5627.1845.90%345.17
2041281M144M137M1.051.60%19.237.392.4669.9968.3871.7227.4346.51%349.14
2042284M145M139M1.051.55%19.007.462.4370.1268.4971.8727.7047.13%353.06
2043287M147M140M1.051.50%18.777.522.4170.2468.5972.0327.9847.76%356.93
2044290M148M142M1.051.44%18.547.592.3870.3768.7072.1828.2748.39%360.73
2045293M150M143M1.051.39%18.317.652.3670.5068.8072.3428.5649.03%364.46
2046296M151M145M1.051.34%18.057.722.3470.6368.9072.5028.8349.66%368.10
2047299M153M146M1.051.28%17.787.802.3270.7669.0172.6529.1050.30%371.67
2048302M154M147M1.041.23%17.527.872.2970.8969.1172.8129.3850.93%375.14
2049304M155M149M1.041.17%17.257.952.2771.0269.2272.9629.6651.57%378.52
2050307M157M150M1.041.12%16.998.022.2571.1569.3273.1229.9452.20%381.79

Highest City Populations in Pakistan

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1Karachi15,841,38211,624,219
2Lahore12,320,4696,310,888
3Faisalabad3,406,7842,506,595
4Rawalpindi2,207,7751,743,101
5Gujranwala2,186,3681,384,471
6Peshawar2,153,0181,218,773
7Multan1,984,0691,437,230
8Hyderabad1,824,7141,386,330
9Islamabad1,105,009601,600
10Quetta1,078,243733,675
11Bahawalpur827,065552,607
12Sialkot694,121477,396
13Sargodha691,238542,603
14Sukkur526,944417,767
15Larkana524,121364,033
16Sheikhupura507,827361,303
17Rahim Yar Khan454,827451,000
18Dera Ghazi Khan439,416236,093
19Jhang433,061341,210
20Sahiwal422,53337,186
21Gujrat413,355301,506
22Wah413,82730,967
23Okara384,944223,648
24Kasur377,061290,643
25Mardan375,766300,424

Map of Pakistan

All Countries in Asia