Pakistan Population

Population now

206,708,711
Male:106,168,722(51.36 %)
Female:100,539,989(48.64 %)
Births in 2020:316,124
Deaths in 2020:85,951

Life expectancy & Rates (2020)

Male:65.99 years
Female:68.22 years
Total:67.06 years
Median Age:22.49 years
Birth Rate:26.04
Death Rate:7.08
Growth Rate:2.68 %
Fertility Rate:3.23

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2020)
  • Urbanization

Pakistan Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
196045M24M21M1.151.13%44.1920.726.6045.2745.1145.4819.1822.10%55.86
196146M25M21M1.151.21%44.2620.026.6046.2046.0546.4019.0822.50%57.20
196247M25M22M1.151.29%44.2819.366.6047.0946.9547.2819.0522.75%58.61
196348M26M23M1.141.36%44.2618.736.6047.9447.8248.1219.0523.00%60.09
196450M26M23M1.141.44%44.2018.136.6048.7548.6448.9219.0323.26%61.64
196551M27M24M1.141.51%44.0917.566.6049.5249.4249.6818.9723.51%63.25
196652M28M24M1.131.58%43.9517.026.6050.2650.1750.4018.8723.77%64.92
196754M28M25M1.131.65%43.7616.516.6050.9550.8951.0818.7524.03%66.66
196855M29M26M1.131.72%43.5616.036.6051.6251.5751.7218.6024.29%68.47
196957M30M27M1.121.78%43.3315.586.6052.2552.2152.3318.4424.55%70.33
197058M31M27M1.121.84%43.1115.176.6052.8452.8152.9118.2824.82%72.26
197160M32M28M1.121.90%42.9114.796.6053.3953.3753.4618.0925.08%74.24
197261M32M29M1.121.96%42.7314.446.6153.9053.8853.9817.9125.35%76.30
197363M33M30M1.112.01%42.5814.136.6154.3854.3354.4817.7625.67%78.44
197465M34M31M1.112.07%42.4613.856.6154.8254.7454.9617.6426.01%80.69
197567M35M32M1.112.12%42.3813.606.6155.2255.1155.4217.5526.34%83.08
197669M36M33M1.112.17%42.3213.376.6155.6155.4555.8617.4826.68%85.59
197771M37M34M1.12.21%42.2913.166.6055.9755.7656.2817.4427.02%88.25
197873M38M35M1.12.26%42.2612.966.5856.3156.0556.6917.4327.37%91.05
197976M40M36M1.12.30%42.2312.786.5656.6556.3457.0817.4427.72%94.00
198078M41M37M1.12.35%42.2112.596.5456.9756.6257.4617.4628.07%97.11
198181M42M39M1.092.40%42.2212.426.5157.3056.9057.8317.4528.38%100.38
198283M44M40M1.092.45%42.2512.256.4857.6157.1758.2017.4728.62%103.80
198386M45M41M1.092.50%42.3012.096.4657.9357.4558.5617.5128.86%107.34
198489M46M43M1.092.55%42.3411.936.4458.2457.7258.9117.5629.10%110.99
198592M48M44M1.092.60%42.3311.766.4158.5557.9959.2517.6029.34%114.71
198695M50M46M1.082.64%42.2211.596.3758.8558.2759.5917.5729.59%118.50
198798M51M47M1.082.68%41.9811.406.3159.1658.5559.9117.5329.83%122.34
1988101M53M49M1.082.71%41.5911.206.2359.4658.8460.2217.5030.08%126.22
1989105M54M50M1.082.74%41.0610.996.1459.7659.1260.5217.4830.33%130.09
1990108M56M52M1.082.75%40.3910.776.0260.0559.4160.8217.5030.58%133.94
1991111M57M53M1.072.76%39.6310.555.9060.3459.7061.1017.4530.83%137.73
1992114M59M55M1.072.76%38.8010.325.7660.6259.9861.3817.4531.08%141.49
1993117M60M56M1.072.76%37.9610.105.6260.9060.2561.6617.4831.33%145.22
1994120M62M58M1.072.75%37.139.895.4861.1760.5161.9317.5331.58%148.98
1995123M63M59M1.072.75%36.309.685.3461.4460.7762.2117.5931.84%152.78
1996126M65M61M1.072.74%35.479.485.2061.7061.0262.4917.6732.09%156.65
1997129M67M62M1.072.73%34.619.285.0561.9661.2662.7617.7632.35%160.57
1998132M68M64M1.072.71%33.739.094.8962.2261.5063.0417.8632.59%164.51
1999135M70M66M1.072.69%32.858.904.7362.4861.7463.3217.9932.78%168.43
2000139M71M67M1.072.67%32.048.734.5862.7361.9763.5918.1632.98%172.31
2001142M73M69M1.072.66%31.338.574.4462.9762.1963.8518.3133.18%176.13
2002145M75M70M1.072.64%30.768.444.3163.2062.3964.1018.5133.38%179.93
2003148M76M72M1.062.64%30.368.334.2163.4162.5964.3418.7333.58%183.72
2004151M78M73M1.062.66%30.138.244.1363.6362.7964.5618.9633.78%187.55
2005154M79M75M1.062.68%30.038.164.0763.8462.9864.7919.2333.98%191.44
2006157M81M76M1.062.71%30.058.094.0264.0663.2065.0219.5134.18%195.41
2007160M83M78M1.062.76%30.128.023.9864.3063.4365.2719.7534.39%199.43
2008164M84M79M1.062.80%30.197.953.9464.5763.6965.5319.9834.59%203.55
2009167M86M81M1.062.84%30.227.863.9064.8563.9765.8120.2034.79%207.79
2010171M88M83M1.062.88%30.187.773.8665.1364.2566.0920.4335.00%212.16
2011174M90M85M1.062.92%30.047.673.8065.4264.5366.3820.6135.20%216.66
2012178M91M86M1.062.93%29.827.583.7465.6964.7966.6520.8135.41%221.30
2013182M93M88M1.062.94%29.537.493.6865.9365.0266.9021.0335.61%226.03
2014186M95M90M1.062.94%29.167.413.6266.1465.2267.1321.2535.82%230.80
2015189M97M92M1.062.91%28.737.343.5566.3265.3867.3321.4636.03%235.57
2016193M99M94M1.062.88%28.237.283.4866.4865.5167.5221.6636.23%240.32
2017197M101M96M1.062.82%27.657.243.4266.6265.6267.6921.8736.44%245.06
2018201M103M98M1.062.78%27.127.183.3666.7665.7567.8622.0736.67%249.79
2019205M105M100M1.062.73%26.587.133.2966.9165.8768.0422.2836.91%254.49
2020208M107M101M1.062.68%26.047.083.2367.0665.9968.2222.4937.17%259.18

Pakistan Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
2021212M109M103M1.062.62%25.537.053.1867.2166.1168.4022.6937.44%263.83
2022216M111M105M1.062.56%25.027.023.1367.3666.2368.5722.9037.73%268.46
2023220M113M107M1.062.51%24.506.983.0867.5066.3568.7523.1138.04%273.04
2024223M115M109M1.062.45%23.996.953.0367.6566.4768.9223.3338.37%277.58
2025227M116M110M1.062.39%23.486.922.9867.8066.5969.1023.5438.71%282.07
2026230M118M112M1.052.34%23.106.922.9467.9466.7169.2723.7339.07%286.51
2027234M120M114M1.052.28%22.726.922.9068.0866.8369.4423.9139.45%290.90
2028237M122M116M1.052.23%22.346.922.8668.2366.9469.6024.1039.84%295.24
2029241M124M117M1.052.17%21.966.922.8268.3767.0669.7724.3140.25%299.54
2030244M125M119M1.052.12%21.586.922.7868.5167.1869.9424.5540.68%303.81
2031248M127M121M1.052.07%21.356.952.7568.6567.2970.1124.7941.13%308.06
2032251M129M122M1.052.02%21.116.982.7268.7967.4170.2725.0441.59%312.27
2033254M130M124M1.051.98%20.887.002.6868.9367.5270.4425.2942.07%316.45
2034258M132M126M1.051.94%20.647.032.6569.0767.6470.6025.5642.57%320.62
2035261M134M127M1.051.89%20.417.062.6269.2167.7570.7725.8343.08%324.77
2036264M135M129M1.051.84%20.227.112.5969.3467.8670.9326.0843.61%328.90
2037268M137M131M1.051.79%20.037.172.5669.4767.9671.0926.3544.16%333.01
2038271M139M132M1.051.75%19.847.222.5469.6068.0771.2426.6244.72%337.10
2039274M140M134M1.051.70%19.657.282.5169.7368.1771.4026.9045.30%341.15
2040277M142M135M1.051.65%19.467.332.4869.8668.2871.5627.1845.90%345.17
2041281M144M137M1.051.60%19.237.392.4669.9968.3871.7227.4346.51%349.14
2042284M145M139M1.051.55%19.007.462.4370.1268.4971.8727.7047.13%353.06
2043287M147M140M1.051.50%18.777.522.4170.2468.5972.0327.9847.76%356.93
2044290M148M142M1.051.44%18.547.592.3870.3768.7072.1828.2748.39%360.73
2045293M150M143M1.051.39%18.317.652.3670.5068.8072.3428.5649.03%364.46
2046296M151M145M1.051.34%18.057.722.3470.6368.9072.5028.8349.66%368.10
2047299M153M146M1.051.28%17.787.802.3270.7669.0172.6529.1050.30%371.67
2048302M154M147M1.041.23%17.527.872.2970.8969.1172.8129.3850.93%375.14
2049304M155M149M1.041.17%17.257.952.2771.0269.2272.9629.6651.57%378.52
2050307M157M150M1.041.12%16.998.022.2571.1569.3273.1229.9452.20%381.79

Highest City Populations in Pakistan

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1Karachi15,939,03211,624,219
2Lahore12,442,6926,310,888
3Faisalabad3,428,1972,506,595
4Rawalpindi2,219,0011,743,101
5Gujranwala2,202,6601,384,471
6Peshawar2,172,2701,218,773
7Multan1,996,1231,437,230
8Hyderabad1,834,6351,386,330
9Islamabad1,114,074601,600
10Quetta1,086,830733,675
11Bahawalpur834,025552,607
12Sialkot698,415477,396
13Sargodha694,732542,603
14Sukkur529,610417,767
15Larkana527,854364,033
16Sheikhupura511,293361,303
17Rahim Yar Khan458,293464,000
18Dera Ghazi Khan443,976236,093
19Jhang434,927341,210
20Sahiwal425,73237,186
21Wah416,73230,967
22Gujrat415,488301,506
23Okara388,171223,648
24Kasur378,927290,643
25Mardan377,927300,424

Map of Pakistan

All Countries in Asia