Pakistan Population

Population now

219,906,193
Male:113,165,313(51.46 %)
Female:106,741,108(48.54 %)
Births in 2020:1,629,584
Deaths in 2020:407,098

Life expectancy & Rates (2020)

Male:66.47 years
Female:68.46 years
Total:67.43 years
Median Age:21.78 years
Birth Rate:27.38
Death Rate:6.84
Growth Rate:3.00 %
Fertility Rate:3.39

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2020)
  • Urbanization

Pakistan Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
196045M24M21M1.151.13%44.1120.686.6045.3045.1945.4619.1322.10%55.96
196146M25M21M1.151.21%44.1920.006.6046.2046.0946.3519.0422.50%57.30
196247M25M22M1.151.28%44.2219.366.6047.0646.9747.2019.0122.75%58.71
196348M26M23M1.141.36%44.2018.756.6047.8847.8048.0219.0123.00%60.19
196450M26M23M1.141.43%44.1418.176.6048.6748.6048.8018.9923.26%61.73
196551M27M24M1.141.50%44.0517.626.6049.4249.3649.5418.9323.51%63.34
196652M28M24M1.131.57%43.9117.096.6050.1350.0950.2418.8323.77%65.01
196754M28M25M1.131.63%43.7416.606.6050.8150.7850.9018.7224.03%66.74
196855M29M26M1.131.70%43.5516.146.6051.4651.4451.5318.5824.29%68.54
196957M30M27M1.131.76%43.3415.706.6052.0752.0752.1318.4324.55%70.40
197058M31M27M1.121.82%43.1315.296.6052.6552.6652.6918.2824.82%72.32
197160M32M28M1.121.88%42.9414.926.6053.1953.2053.2418.0925.08%74.30
197261M32M29M1.121.93%42.7714.586.6153.7053.7053.7517.9325.35%76.35
197363M33M30M1.121.99%42.6314.276.6154.1754.1554.2517.7925.67%78.49
197465M34M31M1.112.04%42.5213.996.6154.6154.5654.7417.6726.01%80.73
197567M35M32M1.112.09%42.4413.736.6155.0354.9355.2017.5926.34%83.11
197669M36M33M1.112.14%42.3913.506.6155.4255.2755.6617.5226.68%85.62
197771M37M34M1.112.19%42.3513.286.6055.8055.5956.1017.4827.02%88.26
197873M38M35M1.12.24%42.3213.076.5856.1655.9056.5217.4727.37%91.05
197976M40M36M1.12.29%42.2912.876.5656.5156.2156.9417.4727.72%93.99
198078M41M37M1.12.34%42.2612.676.5356.8656.5157.3417.4928.07%97.09
198181M42M39M1.12.38%42.2412.486.5057.2156.8157.7317.4828.38%100.36
198283M44M40M1.092.44%42.2312.296.4757.5557.1158.1217.5028.62%103.78
198386M45M41M1.092.49%42.2312.116.4457.8857.4058.5017.5328.86%107.33
198489M46M43M1.092.54%42.2311.936.4258.2157.7058.8717.5829.10%110.97
198592M48M44M1.092.59%42.2011.756.3958.5457.9959.2317.6329.34%114.67
198695M50M46M1.082.64%42.1411.576.3558.8658.2959.5817.5929.59%118.44
198798M51M47M1.082.69%42.0211.396.3259.1858.5859.9217.5629.83%122.26
1988101M53M49M1.082.73%41.8411.216.2859.4958.8860.2417.5330.08%126.12
1989105M54M50M1.082.77%41.5711.026.2359.8059.1860.5617.5130.33%130.00
1990108M56M52M1.082.81%41.2210.836.1660.1059.4760.8617.5130.58%133.90
1991111M57M53M1.082.84%40.7810.636.0960.3959.7661.1517.4430.83%137.79
1992114M59M55M1.072.86%40.2710.436.0160.6860.0461.4317.4031.08%141.69
1993117M61M56M1.072.88%39.6910.235.9160.9660.3261.7117.3831.33%145.64
1994120M62M58M1.072.89%39.0510.035.8161.2460.5861.9917.3731.58%149.72
1995124M64M60M1.072.90%38.389.835.6961.5160.8462.2717.3831.84%153.96
1996127M66M62M1.072.91%37.669.635.5761.7761.0962.5617.4232.09%158.41
1997131M68M63M1.072.92%36.929.435.4462.0461.3362.8417.4932.35%163.02
1998135M70M65M1.072.92%36.179.235.3162.3061.5863.1317.5732.59%167.73
1999139M72M67M1.072.92%35.429.045.1762.5661.8263.4117.6932.78%172.43
2000142M73M69M1.072.92%34.708.865.0462.8262.0563.6817.8332.98%177.06
2001146M75M71M1.072.91%34.028.694.9063.0762.2863.9517.9433.18%181.58
2002150M77M72M1.072.91%33.388.544.7763.3062.5064.2018.0733.38%186.02
2003153M79M74M1.072.90%32.788.404.6563.5262.7064.4418.2233.58%190.43
2004157M81M76M1.072.90%32.248.274.5363.7462.9064.6618.3933.78%194.87
2005160M83M78M1.072.90%31.768.154.4263.9563.1064.8918.5733.98%199.40
2006164M85M79M1.062.90%31.338.034.3164.1863.3265.1218.7434.18%204.02
2007168M87M81M1.062.91%30.967.924.2164.4263.5565.3718.9434.39%208.73
2008172M88M83M1.062.93%30.637.804.1264.6963.8165.6419.1634.59%213.51
2009176M90M85M1.062.95%30.347.694.0364.9764.0965.9319.4134.79%218.33
2010179M92M87M1.062.97%30.087.573.9565.2664.3866.2319.6535.00%223.18
2011183M94M89M1.063.01%29.867.453.8865.5664.6766.5319.8835.20%228.05
2012187M96M91M1.063.04%29.677.353.8265.8564.9666.8120.1035.41%232.95
2013191M98M93M1.063.06%29.497.263.7666.1265.2367.0820.3335.61%237.91
2014195M101M95M1.063.08%29.327.183.7166.3665.4767.3220.5635.82%242.94
2015199M103M97M1.063.10%29.127.113.6666.5865.6867.5420.7836.03%248.06
2016204M105M99M1.063.10%28.897.053.6166.7765.8767.7420.9836.23%253.29
2017208M107M101M1.063.09%28.606.993.5666.9566.0467.9321.1836.44%258.60
2018212M109M103M1.063.04%28.086.953.5067.0966.1568.0921.3836.67%263.97
2019217M111M105M1.063.02%27.736.893.4467.2666.3168.2821.5836.91%269.38
2020221M114M107M1.063.00%27.386.843.3967.4366.4768.4621.7837.17%274.76

Pakistan Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
2021225M116M109M1.062.95%26.876.803.3367.5866.5968.6321.9737.44%280.12
2022229M118M111M1.062.89%26.366.773.2867.7266.7168.8122.1737.73%285.46
2023234M120M113M1.062.84%25.866.733.2267.8766.8468.9822.3938.04%290.76
2024238M122M116M1.062.78%25.356.703.1768.0166.9669.1622.6138.37%296.05
2025242M125M118M1.062.73%24.846.663.1168.1667.0869.3322.8338.71%301.31
2026246M127M120M1.062.67%24.416.653.0668.3067.2069.5023.0439.07%306.54
2027251M129M122M1.062.61%23.986.643.0268.4467.3269.6723.2539.45%311.74
2028255M131M124M1.062.56%23.556.622.9768.5967.4369.8323.4639.84%316.89
2029259M133M126M1.062.50%23.126.612.9368.7367.5570.0023.6840.25%322.01
2030263M135M128M1.062.44%22.696.602.8868.8767.6770.1723.9040.68%327.09
2031267M137M130M1.062.38%22.376.622.8469.0067.7870.3324.1241.13%332.12
2032271M139M132M1.062.32%22.066.642.8169.1467.8970.4924.3541.59%337.10
2033275M141M134M1.062.27%21.746.652.7769.2768.0070.6524.6042.07%342.05
2034279M143M136M1.062.21%21.436.672.7469.4168.1170.8124.8542.57%346.96
2035283M145M138M1.062.16%21.116.692.7069.5468.2270.9725.1143.08%351.85
2036287M147M139M1.062.10%20.896.732.6769.6768.3371.1225.3643.61%356.70
2037291M149M141M1.062.05%20.676.782.6469.8068.4371.2825.6144.16%361.52
2038294M151M143M1.062.00%20.466.822.6169.9268.5471.4325.8644.72%366.31
2039298M153M145M1.061.95%20.246.872.5870.0568.6471.5926.1245.30%371.07
2040302M155M147M1.051.90%20.026.912.5570.1868.7571.7426.3945.90%375.81
2041306M157M149M1.051.84%19.816.972.5370.3168.8571.8926.6346.51%380.52
2042310M159M151M1.051.79%19.607.032.5070.4368.9672.0426.8947.13%385.20
2043313M161M153M1.051.73%19.397.092.4870.5669.0672.1827.1547.76%389.84
2044317M163M154M1.051.68%19.187.152.4570.6869.1772.3327.4148.39%394.42
2045321M164M156M1.051.63%18.977.212.4370.8169.2772.4827.6849.03%398.94
2046324M166M158M1.051.57%18.737.282.4170.9369.3772.6227.9449.66%403.39
2047328M168M160M1.051.52%18.497.352.3971.0569.4772.7728.2050.30%407.77
2048331M170M162M1.051.46%18.267.412.3671.1869.5872.9128.4850.93%412.08
2049335M171M163M1.051.41%18.027.482.3471.3069.6873.0628.7651.57%416.30
2050338M173M165M1.051.35%17.787.552.3271.4269.7873.2029.0452.20%420.45

Highest City Populations in Pakistan

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1Karachi16,013,57711,624,219
2Lahore12,538,5676,310,888
3Faisalabad3,444,4572,506,595
4Rawalpindi2,227,6591,743,101
5Gujranwala2,215,3301,384,471
6Peshawar2,187,0521,218,773
7Multan2,005,2031,437,230
8Hyderabad1,842,0261,386,330
9Islamabad1,121,254601,600
10Quetta1,093,165733,675
11Bahawalpur839,304552,607
12Sialkot701,583477,396
13Sargodha697,266542,603
14Larkana530,810364,033
15Sukkur531,722417,767
16Sheikhupura514,038361,303
17Rahim Yar Khan461,038464,000
18Dera Ghazi Khan447,355236,093
19Jhang436,405341,210
20Sahiwal428,26637,186
21Wah419,26630,967
22Gujrat417,177301,506
23Okara390,494223,648
24Kasur380,405290,643
25Mardan379,405300,424

Map of Pakistan

All Countries in Asia