Saudi Arabia Population

Population now

34,692,557
Male:20,053,678(57.83 %)
Female:14,638,880(42.17 %)
Births in 2020:160,607
Deaths in 2020:33,918

Life expectancy & Rates (2020)

Male:74.08 years
Female:76.92 years
Total:75.28 years
Median Age:30.80 years
Birth Rate:16.81
Death Rate:3.55
Growth Rate:3.74 %
Fertility Rate:2.24

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2020)
  • Urbanization

Saudi Arabia Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
19604M2M2M1.011.34%47.5820.327.2245.6443.6847.7617.4731.25%2.08
19614M2M2M1.011.39%47.5819.937.2346.1544.1948.2617.3732.37%2.15
19624M2M2M1.011.43%47.5619.547.2446.6744.7248.7717.3033.52%2.23
19635M2M2M1.011.48%47.5119.127.2547.2145.2649.3117.2535.01%2.30
19645M2M2M1.021.54%47.4418.687.2647.7845.8449.8817.2136.87%2.39
19655M2M2M1.021.60%47.3418.207.2648.4146.4750.5017.1738.77%2.47
19665M3M2M1.021.67%47.2417.667.2649.1147.1851.2017.1040.70%2.56
19675M3M3M1.021.76%47.1217.087.2649.8947.9651.9817.0542.67%2.65
19685M3M3M1.031.86%47.0116.457.2750.7548.8252.8417.0244.65%2.75
19696M3M3M1.031.97%46.9015.777.2751.6949.7653.7817.0046.66%2.86
19706M3M3M1.042.11%46.7715.067.2852.7050.7854.7916.9548.67%2.98
19716M3M3M1.042.25%46.6114.327.2953.7751.8655.8416.9350.69%3.11
19726M3M3M1.052.42%46.4013.577.3054.8753.0056.9116.9252.71%3.26
19737M3M3M1.062.60%46.1412.837.3155.9854.1557.9816.9354.71%3.42
19747M4M3M1.072.79%45.8412.117.3157.0855.3059.0216.9456.70%3.60
19757M4M4M1.082.99%45.5111.427.3158.1556.4360.0316.9758.35%3.78
19768M4M4M1.13.19%45.1810.777.3159.1857.5261.0117.0359.90%3.98
19778M4M4M1.113.42%44.8910.157.3060.1758.5661.9517.1261.42%4.19
19789M5M4M1.133.67%44.639.567.2861.1259.5662.8617.2362.93%4.41
19799M5M4M1.143.93%44.399.017.2562.0260.4863.7417.3264.41%4.66
198010M5M4M1.154.20%44.128.497.2162.8661.3564.5717.3965.86%4.94
198110M6M5M1.174.46%43.778.017.1463.6662.1665.3617.5267.28%5.26
198211M6M5M1.184.73%43.297.557.0564.4162.9366.1117.6668.67%5.60
198312M6M5M1.194.99%42.677.126.9365.1263.6566.8217.8370.03%5.97
198412M7M6M1.25.24%41.896.716.8065.8064.3467.4818.0371.36%6.33
198513M7M6M1.225.47%40.986.336.6566.4365.0068.1118.2772.65%6.69
198614M8M6M1.235.68%39.975.986.5067.0365.6068.7218.1273.90%7.04
198714M8M6M1.245.86%38.925.676.3467.5966.1669.3118.1274.59%7.37
198815M8M7M1.266.02%37.865.396.1968.1266.6769.8818.2075.27%7.69
198916M9M7M1.276.18%36.825.136.0568.6167.1370.4418.3275.93%7.99
199016M9M7M1.276.29%35.804.915.9169.0867.5570.9818.4876.58%8.28
199117M9M7M1.276.37%34.784.725.7669.5267.9571.5118.5177.22%8.55
199217M10M8M1.276.42%33.744.555.5969.9568.3372.0018.4677.85%8.82
199318M10M8M1.266.44%32.674.395.4170.3568.7072.4518.3978.19%9.06
199418M10M8M1.266.43%31.594.255.2070.7369.0672.8718.3578.43%9.29
199519M10M8M1.246.41%30.534.124.9871.1069.4273.2418.3678.67%9.51
199619M11M9M1.236.38%29.514.004.7571.4569.7873.5618.6378.91%9.71
199719M11M9M1.226.33%28.583.904.5371.7770.1273.8418.9879.15%9.90
199820M11M9M1.26.26%27.743.824.3372.0670.4474.0719.4379.38%10.09
199920M11M9M1.26.20%27.003.754.1472.3370.7474.2719.8779.62%10.30
200021M11M9M1.196.15%26.383.693.9772.5671.0274.4420.2979.85%10.54
200121M12M10M1.26.08%25.853.653.8372.7671.2574.5720.7180.08%10.81
200222M12M10M1.216.04%25.403.613.7172.9271.4574.6721.1480.30%11.12
200322M12M10M1.235.96%24.993.593.6073.0571.6274.7421.6080.53%11.45
200423M13M10M1.245.87%24.613.583.5173.1671.7674.8122.1180.75%11.80
200524M13M11M1.265.81%24.243.563.4273.2671.8874.8822.6780.98%12.15
200624M14M11M1.275.72%23.853.553.3373.3672.0174.9723.1081.20%12.50
200725M14M11M1.275.65%23.463.533.2573.4772.1475.0723.5481.43%12.85
200826M15M11M1.285.56%23.043.513.1673.6072.2875.2023.9981.65%13.20
200927M15M12M1.285.48%22.603.493.0773.7572.4575.3624.4681.87%13.58
201027M15M12M1.295.39%22.123.462.9773.9272.6375.5325.0082.08%13.99
201128M16M12M1.295.28%21.613.442.8774.0972.8175.7125.7482.30%14.42
201229M16M13M1.35.16%21.083.422.7774.2572.9875.8726.5082.52%14.87
201330M17M13M1.35.02%20.533.412.6874.4073.1576.0227.2982.74%15.33
201431M18M13M1.314.86%19.973.412.5974.5373.2976.1528.1182.96%15.77
201532M18M14M1.324.69%19.413.412.5174.6573.4376.2628.9883.18%16.18
201632M19M14M1.334.50%18.863.432.4474.7673.5576.3729.2683.40%16.55
201733M19M14M1.344.31%18.323.452.3774.8773.6776.4929.5983.62%16.88
201834M19M14M1.364.11%17.853.492.3575.0373.8276.6629.9783.84%17.19
201934M20M14M1.373.92%17.333.522.2975.1573.9576.7930.3684.07%17.48
202035M20M15M1.373.74%16.813.552.2475.2874.0876.9230.8084.29%17.76

Saudi Arabia Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
202135M20M15M1.373.52%16.363.622.2175.4374.2377.0931.0984.51%18.03
202236M21M15M1.373.31%15.913.692.1875.5974.3977.2631.3884.73%18.28
202336M21M15M1.363.12%15.453.752.1675.7474.5477.4431.6884.95%18.53
202437M21M16M1.352.93%15.003.822.1375.9074.7077.6131.9985.17%18.77
202537M21M16M1.352.74%14.553.892.1076.0574.8577.7832.3285.39%19.00
202638M22M16M1.342.54%14.184.012.0876.1975.0077.9332.6285.61%19.22
202738M22M16M1.342.35%13.824.132.0576.3375.1578.0932.9485.83%19.44
202839M22M17M1.332.16%13.454.252.0376.4775.3078.2433.2886.05%19.65
202939M22M17M1.332.00%13.094.372.0076.6175.4578.4033.6386.27%19.86
203039M22M17M1.331.83%12.724.491.9876.7575.6078.5533.9886.48%20.06
203140M23M17M1.321.69%12.524.651.9676.8975.7578.6934.2686.70%20.25
203240M23M17M1.321.56%12.324.811.9477.0375.9078.8434.5286.91%20.43
203340M23M17M1.311.45%12.134.961.9177.1876.0478.9834.7787.12%20.61
203441M23M18M1.311.33%11.935.121.8977.3276.1979.1335.0287.33%20.79
203541M23M18M1.31.22%11.735.281.8777.4676.3479.2735.2987.54%20.95
203641M23M18M1.31.13%11.665.471.8577.6176.4979.4135.5587.75%21.11
203742M24M18M1.291.05%11.595.661.8477.7576.6479.5535.8087.95%21.25
203842M24M18M1.290.97%11.535.861.8277.9076.8079.6836.0588.15%21.39
203942M24M18M1.280.89%11.466.051.8178.0476.9579.8236.3188.35%21.53
204042M24M19M1.280.83%11.396.241.7978.1977.1079.9636.5888.55%21.66
204143M24M19M1.270.76%11.366.451.7878.3477.2580.0936.8388.74%21.79
204243M24M19M1.270.70%11.326.661.7678.4977.4080.2237.0988.93%21.92
204343M24M19M1.260.65%11.296.861.7578.6477.5480.3537.3489.12%22.04
204443M24M19M1.260.59%11.257.071.7378.7977.6980.4837.6089.30%22.15
204544M24M19M1.250.54%11.227.281.7278.9477.8480.6137.8789.48%22.26
204644M24M20M1.250.49%11.157.501.7179.0977.9980.7438.1289.66%22.37
204744M24M20M1.240.44%11.077.711.7079.2478.1480.8638.3789.84%22.47
204844M24M20M1.230.39%11.007.931.7079.4078.3080.9938.6390.01%22.56
204944M24M20M1.230.34%10.928.141.6979.5578.4581.1138.9090.18%22.65
205045M25M20M1.220.30%10.858.361.6879.7078.6081.2439.2090.35%22.73

Highest City Populations in Saudi Arabia

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1Riyadh7,195,3474,205,961
2Jiddah4,590,3912,867,446
3Mecca2,033,7551,323,624
4Medina1,482,3151,300,000
5Ad-Dammam1,246,761768,602
6Al Hufuf834,326293,179
7Taif687,663530,848
8Buraydah665,212391,336
9Tabuk654,772455,450
10Jubayl599,984237,274
11Khamis Mushayt546,217387,553
12Najran408,217258,573
13Ha'il398,663267,005
14Hafar al-Batin351,886271,642
15Yanbu333,217200,161
16Khubar326,995165,799

Map of Saudi Arabia

All Countries in Asia