Saudi Arabia Population

Population now

34,313,804
Male:19,709,044(57.40 %)
Female:14,604,760(42.60 %)
Births in 2019:492,670
Deaths in 2019:99,289

Life expectancy & Rates (2019)

Male:73.73 years
Female:76.85 years
Total:75.03 years
Median Age:30.44 years
Birth Rate:18.26
Death Rate:3.68
Growth Rate:3.96 %
Fertility Rate:2.42

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2019)
  • Urbanization

Saudi Arabia Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
19604M2M2M1.011.34%47.5820.327.2245.6443.6847.7617.4731.25%2.08
19614M2M2M1.011.39%47.5819.937.2346.1544.1948.2617.3732.37%2.15
19624M2M2M1.011.43%47.5619.547.2446.6744.7248.7717.3033.52%2.23
19635M2M2M1.011.48%47.5119.127.2547.2145.2649.3117.2535.01%2.30
19645M2M2M1.021.54%47.4418.687.2647.7845.8449.8817.2136.87%2.39
19655M2M2M1.021.60%47.3418.207.2648.4146.4750.5017.1738.77%2.47
19665M3M2M1.021.67%47.2417.667.2649.1147.1851.2017.1040.70%2.56
19675M3M3M1.021.76%47.1317.087.2649.8847.9651.9717.0542.67%2.65
19685M3M3M1.031.86%47.0216.457.2750.7448.8352.8217.0244.65%2.75
19696M3M3M1.031.97%46.9015.787.2751.6849.7753.7617.0046.66%2.86
19706M3M3M1.042.11%46.7715.067.2852.6950.7954.7616.9548.67%2.98
19716M3M3M1.042.25%46.6114.327.2953.7751.8755.8316.9450.69%3.11
19726M3M3M1.052.42%46.4013.577.3054.8852.9956.9316.9352.71%3.26
19737M3M3M1.062.60%46.1312.827.3156.0054.1358.0416.9454.71%3.42
19747M4M3M1.072.79%45.8212.087.3157.1255.2659.1516.9656.70%3.60
19757M4M4M1.083.00%45.4811.377.3158.2256.3860.2316.9958.35%3.79
19768M4M4M1.13.22%45.1510.707.3159.2757.4561.2817.0559.90%3.99
19778M4M4M1.113.46%44.8510.067.3060.2958.5062.2817.1561.42%4.20
19789M5M4M1.133.71%44.589.467.2861.2659.4963.2317.2662.93%4.43
19799M5M4M1.143.99%44.328.897.2562.1860.4464.1317.3664.41%4.68
198010M5M5M1.164.26%44.058.377.2163.0461.3364.9717.4365.86%4.97
198110M6M5M1.174.54%43.697.887.1463.8462.1665.7417.5567.28%5.29
198211M6M5M1.184.82%43.217.437.0564.5962.9466.4517.6968.67%5.64
198312M6M5M1.195.08%42.597.016.9365.2963.6867.1217.8670.03%6.00
198412M7M6M1.25.32%41.816.626.8065.9464.3867.7418.0671.36%6.37
198513M7M6M1.225.54%40.906.256.6566.5565.0368.3218.2972.65%6.73
198614M8M6M1.235.74%39.895.926.5067.1265.6268.8818.1473.90%7.07
198715M8M6M1.255.90%38.845.636.3467.6466.1569.4118.1474.59%7.41
198815M8M7M1.266.04%37.795.376.1968.1366.6469.9418.2275.27%7.73
198916M9M7M1.276.15%36.755.146.0568.5967.0770.4518.3575.93%8.04
199016M9M7M1.276.23%35.734.945.9169.0267.4770.9518.5176.58%8.33
199117M9M7M1.276.29%34.724.765.7669.4367.8471.4318.5377.22%8.60
199217M10M8M1.276.32%33.684.605.5969.8268.2071.8818.4977.85%8.86
199318M10M8M1.276.33%32.624.455.4170.2068.5572.3118.4178.19%9.11
199418M10M8M1.266.30%31.554.325.2070.5768.9072.7018.3778.43%9.34
199519M10M8M1.256.28%30.504.194.9870.9269.2573.0618.3978.67%9.56
199619M11M9M1.236.23%29.494.084.7571.2769.6073.3818.6678.91%9.76
199720M11M9M1.226.19%28.563.974.5371.5969.9573.6619.0179.15%9.95
199820M11M9M1.216.14%27.723.884.3371.9070.2873.9119.4679.38%10.14
199920M11M9M1.26.10%26.993.804.1472.1970.6074.1319.9079.62%10.35
200021M11M9M1.26.05%26.373.743.9772.4470.8974.3220.3279.85%10.59
200121M12M10M1.26.01%25.853.693.8372.6571.1474.4720.7480.08%10.87
200222M12M10M1.215.96%25.403.653.7172.8271.3474.5721.1680.30%11.17
200323M12M10M1.235.88%24.993.633.6072.9571.5174.6521.6180.53%11.50
200423M13M10M1.245.80%24.613.623.5173.0471.6474.7022.1280.75%11.85
200524M13M11M1.265.71%24.233.613.4273.1171.7474.7522.6780.98%12.19
200625M14M11M1.265.60%23.843.613.3373.1871.8274.7923.0881.20%12.54
200725M14M11M1.275.49%23.423.613.2473.2571.9174.8523.5181.43%12.88
200826M15M11M1.275.38%22.973.603.1573.3372.0274.9423.9481.65%13.23
200927M15M12M1.285.27%22.503.593.0673.4472.1475.0524.4181.87%13.60
201027M15M12M1.285.17%22.023.572.9673.5772.2975.1924.9382.08%13.99
201128M16M12M1.295.05%21.543.562.8773.7372.4575.3525.6582.30%14.40
201229M16M13M1.294.96%21.093.542.7873.9072.6275.5326.3982.52%14.84
201330M17M13M1.34.86%20.673.532.7074.0772.7975.7227.1682.74%15.27
201431M17M13M1.34.75%20.283.532.6474.2372.9575.9127.9582.96%15.70
201532M18M14M1.314.63%19.923.542.5874.4073.1176.1128.7883.18%16.10
201632M18M14M1.324.49%19.563.562.5374.5673.2776.3029.1583.40%16.46
201733M19M14M1.334.29%19.093.612.5074.7273.4276.4829.5583.62%16.80
201834M19M14M1.344.13%18.683.642.4674.8773.5776.6729.9783.84%17.11
201934M20M15M1.353.96%18.263.682.4275.0373.7376.8530.4484.07%17.41

Saudi Arabia Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
202035M20M15M1.353.81%17.853.712.3875.1973.8877.0430.9584.29%17.70
202135M20M15M1.353.58%17.343.792.3575.3474.0377.2031.1584.51%17.99
202236M21M15M1.353.35%16.843.872.3175.4874.1877.3731.4084.73%18.26
202336M21M16M1.343.14%16.333.942.2875.6374.3277.5331.6784.95%18.52
202437M21M16M1.332.94%15.834.022.2475.7774.4777.7031.9485.17%18.77
202537M21M16M1.332.74%15.324.102.2175.9274.6277.8632.2385.39%19.02
202638M21M16M1.322.54%14.924.222.1876.0674.7778.0232.5185.61%19.26
202738M22M16M1.322.35%14.524.342.1676.2174.9278.1732.7985.83%19.49
202839M22M17M1.312.17%14.124.452.1376.3575.0678.3333.0986.05%19.71
202939M22M17M1.312.00%13.724.572.1176.5075.2178.4833.4086.27%19.93
203039M22M17M1.311.84%13.324.692.0876.6475.3678.6433.7286.48%20.14
203140M23M17M1.31.70%13.094.842.0676.7975.5178.7834.0186.70%20.34
203240M23M18M1.31.58%12.864.992.0476.9475.6678.9334.2586.91%20.53
203341M23M18M1.291.45%12.635.152.0177.0875.8279.0734.4987.12%20.72
203441M23M18M1.291.34%12.405.301.9977.2375.9779.2234.7487.33%20.90
203541M23M18M1.281.23%12.175.451.9777.3876.1279.3634.9987.54%21.07
203642M23M18M1.281.15%12.085.631.9577.5376.2779.5035.2487.75%21.24
203742M24M18M1.271.06%11.995.811.9377.6876.4279.6435.4887.95%21.39
203842M24M19M1.270.99%11.916.001.9277.8276.5679.7735.7388.15%21.54
203943M24M19M1.260.91%11.826.181.9077.9776.7179.9135.9888.35%21.68
204043M24M19M1.260.84%11.736.361.8878.1276.8680.0536.2488.55%21.82
204143M24M19M1.250.79%11.716.551.8778.2777.0180.1836.4888.74%21.95
204243M24M19M1.250.73%11.696.751.8578.4277.1680.3136.7388.93%22.09
204344M24M19M1.240.68%11.666.941.8478.5777.3280.4436.9889.12%22.21
204444M24M20M1.240.63%11.647.141.8278.7277.4780.5737.2289.30%22.34
204544M24M20M1.230.59%11.627.331.8178.8777.6280.7037.4889.48%22.46
204644M24M20M1.230.54%11.577.521.8079.0277.7780.8337.7089.66%22.57
204744M24M20M1.220.49%11.537.721.7979.1777.9380.9537.9389.84%22.68
204845M25M20M1.220.45%11.487.911.7879.3278.0881.0838.1690.01%22.79
204945M25M20M1.210.41%11.448.111.7779.4778.2481.2038.4090.18%22.89
205045M25M20M1.210.37%11.398.301.7679.6278.3981.3338.6490.35%22.98

Highest City Populations in Saudi Arabia

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1Riyadh7,119,2794,205,961
2Jiddah4,548,2002,867,446
3Mecca2,016,1871,323,624
4Medina1,467,5371,300,000
5Ad-Dammam1,233,243768,602
6Al Hufuf828,533293,179
7Taif684,766530,848
8Buraydah656,710391,336
9Tabuk649,944455,450
10Jubayl586,948237,274
11Khamis Mushayt542,355387,553
12Najran404,649258,573
13Ha'il395,766267,005
14Hafar al-Batin349,766271,642
15Yanbu329,649200,161
16Khubar322,944165,799

Map of Saudi Arabia

All Countries in Asia