Turkey Population

Population now

87,287,891
  • World: 18th
  • Asia: 10th
Male:43,022,772(49.29 %)
Female:44,265,119(50.71 %)
Births in 2026:1,644,712
Deaths in 2026:675,320

Life expectancy & Rates (2026)

Male:76.44 years
Female:81.86 years
Total:79.22 years
Median Age:32.66 years
Birth Rate:14.15
Death Rate:5.81
Growth Rate:1.44 %
Fertility Rate:1.95

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2026)
  • Urbanization

Turkey Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
196027M14M14M0.991.24%45.3920.286.3745.3742.4848.4318.4131.52%35.19
196128M14M14M0.991.27%44.7219.666.3046.0943.2449.1118.3432.06%36.06
196229M14M14M0.991.31%44.0419.046.2446.8344.0349.7918.2432.60%36.94
196330M15M15M0.991.36%43.3818.426.1747.5744.8250.4718.1533.14%37.83
196430M15M15M0.991.40%42.7317.836.0948.3145.6051.1518.0933.68%38.75
196531M15M16M0.991.44%42.1317.276.0149.0446.3651.8218.0734.23%39.68
196632M16M16M0.991.49%41.6016.745.9349.7347.0952.4817.9834.95%40.63
196732M16M16M0.991.53%41.1316.265.8650.4147.7753.1317.9435.76%41.61
196833M17M17M0.991.57%40.7115.815.7851.0548.4153.7817.9436.58%42.60
196934M17M17M0.991.62%40.3415.395.7051.6849.0154.4317.9837.40%43.63
197035M17M18M0.991.67%39.9914.995.6252.2949.5855.0818.0438.23%44.68
197136M18M18M0.991.71%39.6314.625.5352.8950.1355.7418.1138.95%45.76
197237M18M18M0.991.75%39.2314.255.4353.4950.6856.4118.2139.60%46.87
197337M19M19M0.991.80%38.7813.875.3254.1151.2457.1018.3340.26%48.01
197438M19M19M0.991.83%38.2513.505.1954.7451.8257.7918.4440.92%49.16
197539M20M20M0.991.87%37.6713.115.0655.3952.4158.5118.5641.59%50.32
197640M20M20M0.991.91%37.0512.724.9256.0553.0259.2318.6342.09%51.49
197741M20M21M0.991.95%36.4212.334.7956.7153.6359.9718.7142.51%52.66
197842M21M21M0.992.00%35.8011.954.6557.3754.2360.7018.8142.93%53.86
197943M21M22M0.992.04%35.1711.574.5358.0254.8261.4418.9143.36%55.08
198044M22M22M0.982.08%34.5211.204.4158.6755.4062.1519.0443.78%56.34
198145M22M23M0.982.12%33.8210.854.2859.3055.9762.8519.2045.19%57.63
198246M23M23M0.982.15%33.0510.504.1659.9256.5563.5219.3747.00%58.96
198347M23M24M0.982.17%32.2010.154.0260.5257.1264.1619.5648.81%60.31
198448M24M24M0.982.18%31.279.833.8861.1157.6964.7719.7650.63%61.64
198549M24M25M0.982.19%30.309.513.7461.6858.2565.3519.9852.45%62.95
198650M25M25M0.982.18%29.309.223.6062.2358.7965.9120.1553.93%64.22
198751M25M26M0.982.17%28.348.953.4662.7659.3166.4420.3555.26%65.47
198852M26M26M0.982.16%27.428.693.3363.2759.8066.9720.5856.59%66.69
198953M26M27M0.982.14%26.598.463.2163.7660.2667.4920.8257.90%67.89
199054M27M27M0.982.14%25.878.253.1164.2660.7268.0321.0859.20%69.08
199155M27M28M0.982.14%25.258.053.0264.7661.1768.5821.3459.98%70.26
199256M28M28M0.972.15%24.737.862.9465.2861.6369.1621.6160.52%71.42
199357M28M29M0.972.17%24.287.672.8765.8262.1169.7521.8961.06%72.58
199458M28M29M0.972.20%23.907.482.8166.3862.6370.3622.1761.59%73.75
199558M29M30M0.972.23%23.557.302.7666.9663.1870.9822.4662.12%74.93
199659M29M30M0.972.26%23.227.122.7167.5763.7871.5922.7462.65%76.13
199760M30M31M0.972.30%22.876.942.6668.1964.4172.1823.0263.18%77.34
199861M30M31M0.972.32%22.516.772.6168.8165.0672.7523.3063.70%78.57
199962M31M32M0.972.34%22.116.612.5669.4265.7373.2823.5964.22%79.80
200063M31M32M0.972.35%21.676.472.5070.0166.3973.7823.9064.74%81.02
200164M32M33M0.972.35%21.226.342.4570.5667.0274.2524.1965.34%82.24
200265M32M33M0.972.33%20.766.232.4071.0867.5974.7024.5365.97%83.46
200366M33M34M0.972.31%20.336.142.3571.5668.1175.1324.8866.60%84.67
200467M33M34M0.972.28%19.916.072.3172.0068.5875.5425.2367.23%85.85
200568M33M34M0.972.25%19.526.012.2772.4269.0075.9525.5867.84%86.99
200669M34M35M0.972.21%19.165.962.2472.8369.4176.3525.9468.45%88.08
200770M34M35M0.972.19%18.825.902.2173.2469.8276.7326.2969.05%89.14
200870M35M36M0.972.17%18.515.842.1973.6570.2677.1126.6469.65%90.21
200971M35M36M0.972.15%18.205.772.1774.0770.7277.4826.9870.24%91.37
201072M36M37M0.972.14%17.925.702.1574.5171.2077.8427.3270.83%92.66
201173M36M37M0.972.14%17.655.622.1474.9471.6978.1927.6471.40%94.09
201275M37M38M0.972.14%17.405.552.1375.3772.1878.5427.9471.97%95.64
201376M37M39M0.972.13%17.175.482.1275.7872.6478.8828.2572.53%97.27
201477M38M39M0.972.11%16.945.442.1176.1773.0879.2128.5573.08%98.94
201579M39M40M0.972.10%16.725.402.1076.5373.4779.5228.8773.61%100.60
201680M39M41M0.972.06%16.495.392.0976.8673.8379.8229.1874.13%102.27
201781M40M41M0.972.02%16.265.392.0877.1674.1580.0929.5174.64%103.92
201882M41M42M0.971.96%16.035.412.0777.4474.4580.3429.8575.14%105.49
201983M41M42M0.971.90%15.785.442.0677.6974.7280.5630.2075.63%106.88
202084M42M43M0.981.83%15.535.482.0477.9374.9880.7730.5576.11%108.05
202185M42M43M0.981.83%15.535.482.0477.9374.9880.7730.9276.57%108.95
202286M42M43M0.971.83%15.535.482.0477.9374.9880.7731.2777.02%109.61
202386M42M44M0.971.63%14.825.641.9978.5875.7181.3231.6277.46%110.12
202486M43M44M0.971.56%14.585.701.9878.7975.9681.5031.9777.89%110.58
202587M43M44M0.971.49%14.345.751.9679.0176.2081.6832.3278.31%111.08
202687M43M44M0.971.44%14.155.811.9579.2276.4481.8632.6678.72%111.64

Turkey Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
202788M43M44M0.971.38%13.965.871.9379.4476.6982.0333.0079.12%112.24
202888M43M45M0.971.32%13.775.931.9279.6576.9382.2133.3379.51%112.88
202989M44M45M0.971.27%13.585.991.9079.8777.1882.3833.6679.88%113.55
203089M44M45M0.971.21%13.396.051.8980.0877.4282.5634.0180.25%114.22
203190M44M45M0.971.16%13.236.131.8880.2877.6682.7234.3580.60%114.91
203290M44M46M0.971.10%13.066.211.8780.4877.9082.8834.7180.95%115.61
203391M45M46M0.971.05%12.906.291.8680.6978.1483.0535.0681.28%116.32
203491M45M46M0.971.00%12.736.371.8580.8978.3883.2135.4281.61%117.02
203592M45M47M0.970.95%12.576.451.8481.0978.6283.3735.7781.92%117.69
203692M46M47M0.970.90%12.436.551.8381.2878.8683.5236.1182.23%118.32
203793M46M47M0.970.85%12.306.661.8281.4779.0983.6836.4682.52%118.93
203893M46M47M0.970.80%12.166.761.8281.6779.3383.8336.8182.81%119.51
203994M46M47M0.970.75%12.036.871.8181.8679.5683.9937.1683.09%120.06
204094M46M48M0.970.71%11.896.971.8082.0579.8084.1437.5283.37%120.59
204195M47M48M0.970.66%11.787.091.7982.2380.0284.2837.8583.64%121.10
204295M47M48M0.980.62%11.677.211.7982.4180.2484.4238.1883.91%121.57
204395M47M48M0.980.58%11.567.331.7882.5880.4684.5738.5184.18%122.02
204496M47M48M0.980.54%11.457.451.7882.7680.6884.7138.8484.44%122.45
204596M47M49M0.980.50%11.347.571.7782.9480.9084.8539.1784.70%122.85
204696M48M49M0.980.46%11.247.701.7783.1081.0984.9839.4784.96%123.22
204796M48M49M0.980.42%11.147.831.7683.2681.2885.1239.7785.21%123.57
204897M48M49M0.980.39%11.057.971.7683.4281.4885.2540.0785.46%123.89
204997M48M49M0.980.35%10.958.101.7583.5881.6785.3940.3785.71%124.18
205097M48M49M0.980.32%10.858.231.7583.7481.8685.5240.6885.95%124.45

Highest City Populations in Turkey

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1Istanbul15,709,78014,804,116
2Ankara5,341,3823,517,182
3Izmir3,066,6832,500,603
4Bursa2,066,3511,412,701
5Adana1,821,0111,248,988
6Gaziantep1,784,0171,065,975
7Konya1,392,014875,530
8Antalya1,329,683758,188
9Diyarbakir1,085,343644,763
10Mersin1,059,009537,842
11Kayseri1,004,340592,840
12Eskisehir824,675514,869
13Gebze800,678281,436
14Samsun683,675394,050
15Denizli681,008313,238
16Sanliurfa605,003449,549
17Kahramanmaras576,006376,045
18Sakarya571,674286,787
19Van548,008371,713
20Malatya514,671441,805
21Batman460,338381,990
22Erzurum450,671420,691
23Elazig431,005298,004
24Manisa400,671243,971
25Sivas384,671264,022
26Izmit362,003196,571
27Balikesir337,671238,151

Map of Turkey

All Countries in Asia