Japan Population

Population now

126,049,484
Male:61,524,890(48.81 %)
Female:64,524,595(51.19 %)
Births in 2019:400,986
Deaths in 2019:558,355

Life expectancy & Rates (2019)

Male:81.02 years
Female:87.43 years
Total:84.22 years
Median Age:46.85 years
Birth Rate:7.95
Death Rate:11.07
Growth Rate:-0.28 %
Fertility Rate:1.50

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2019)
  • Urbanization

Japan Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
196093M46M47M0.971.28%17.307.602.0067.6765.3170.1424.3963.27%244.82
196195M47M48M0.971.30%17.007.402.0568.3165.9170.8324.7464.21%251.28
196296M47M49M0.971.28%17.107.502.0168.5966.1971.1225.0965.14%253.63
196397M48M49M0.971.49%17.407.002.0269.6667.1872.2625.4566.06%256.23
196498M48M50M0.971.58%17.806.902.0570.1367.6372.7625.8166.97%258.91
196599M49M50M0.971.63%18.707.102.1470.2067.6872.8526.1767.87%261.71
1966100M49M51M0.971.03%13.806.801.5870.9968.4573.6526.4868.70%264.11
1967101M50M51M0.971.90%19.406.702.0271.2868.7473.9426.8169.52%266.58
1968101M50M51M0.971.75%18.706.802.1371.6169.0674.2927.1470.32%267.47
1969103M51M52M0.971.72%18.506.802.1371.8469.1974.6227.4771.10%273.06
1970104M51M53M0.971.71%18.706.902.1471.9569.3674.6727.7871.88%276.17
1971106M52M54M0.971.94%19.106.502.1672.8870.4075.4928.0872.67%279.74
1972107M53M54M0.972.00%19.206.402.1473.5171.1775.9628.3573.45%283.69
1973108M53M55M0.971.94%19.406.602.1473.7671.6675.9628.6074.22%286.05
1974110M54M56M0.971.88%18.406.402.0574.3972.5576.3328.8874.98%291.56
1975112M55M57M0.971.74%17.006.201.9175.0673.3576.8529.2675.72%296.27
1976113M56M57M0.971.61%16.206.201.8575.4673.7377.2729.6675.94%298.47
1977114M56M58M0.971.57%15.406.001.8075.9074.0377.8630.1576.00%301.36
1978115M57M58M0.981.47%14.806.001.7976.0473.9778.2130.6576.06%304.10
1979116M57M59M0.981.39%14.105.901.7776.3474.0478.7531.1276.12%306.67
1980117M58M59M0.981.21%13.506.101.7576.0973.5678.7531.5576.18%309.08
1981118M58M60M0.981.13%13.006.101.7476.4173.7979.1732.0476.27%311.37
1982118M58M60M0.971.13%12.806.001.7776.9274.2479.7432.5076.38%313.49
1983119M59M60M0.971.05%12.706.201.8076.9674.2279.8432.9676.49%315.64
1984120M59M61M0.971.02%12.506.201.8177.3774.5880.2933.4776.60%317.65
1985121M60M61M0.970.92%11.906.201.7677.6574.8780.5734.0076.71%319.59
1986121M60M62M0.970.84%11.406.201.7278.0675.2581.0234.4376.84%321.55
1987122M60M62M0.970.66%11.106.701.6978.4875.6381.4834.8676.96%323.13
1988123M60M62M0.970.66%10.806.501.6678.4075.5781.3735.3377.09%324.51
1989123M61M62M0.970.59%10.206.401.5778.8275.9481.8435.8177.21%325.85
1990124M61M63M0.970.49%10.006.701.5478.8475.9181.9136.2877.34%326.96
1991124M61M63M0.970.48%9.906.701.5379.1076.1382.2236.7277.47%327.98
1992124M61M63M0.970.42%9.806.901.5079.1576.1182.3537.1577.61%328.79
1993125M61M63M0.970.35%9.607.101.4679.2976.2482.5037.5777.75%329.60
1994125M62M63M0.970.41%10.007.101.5079.6976.5782.9637.9877.88%330.73
1995125M62M64M0.970.29%9.547.411.4279.5476.3982.8438.4078.02%331.99
1996126M62M64M0.970.35%9.607.101.4380.2077.0183.5538.8078.15%332.84
1997126M62M64M0.970.30%9.507.301.3980.4277.1983.8239.1678.27%333.63
1998126M62M64M0.970.28%9.607.501.3880.5077.1684.0139.4978.40%334.54
1999127M62M64M0.970.19%9.307.801.3480.5777.4083.9039.8378.52%335.15
2000127M62M65M0.960.22%9.407.701.3681.0877.7284.6040.2178.65%335.71
2001127M62M65M0.960.21%9.307.701.3381.4278.1084.9040.5579.99%336.52
2002127M63M65M0.960.15%9.308.101.3281.5678.1085.2040.9181.65%337.30
2003128M63M65M0.960.10%9.208.401.2981.7678.3685.3341.2883.20%338.03
2004128M63M65M0.960.08%8.698.051.2982.0378.6485.5941.6484.64%338.14
2005128M63M65M0.96-0.01%8.418.531.2681.9378.5385.4942.0085.98%338.17
2006128M63M65M0.960.01%8.658.531.3282.3279.0085.8142.3387.12%338.39
2007128M63M65M0.96-0.01%8.638.711.3482.5179.1985.9942.6588.15%338.77
2008128M63M65M0.96-0.04%8.709.101.3782.5979.2986.0542.9789.10%338.94
2009128M63M65M0.96-0.07%8.509.101.3782.9379.5986.4443.3189.99%338.90
2010128M63M65M0.96-0.11%8.509.501.3982.8479.5586.3043.6590.81%338.96
2011128M63M65M0.96-0.16%8.309.901.3982.5979.4485.9043.9491.07%338.33
2012128M62M65M0.96-0.18%8.2010.001.4183.1079.9486.4144.2591.15%337.79
2013127M62M65M0.96-0.19%8.2010.101.4383.3380.2186.6144.5891.23%337.30
2014127M62M65M0.96-0.21%8.0010.101.4283.5980.5086.8344.9591.30%336.86
2015127M62M65M0.96-0.22%8.0010.301.4583.7980.7586.9945.3591.38%336.50
2016127M62M65M0.95-0.26%7.8010.501.4483.9880.9887.1445.7291.46%336.11
2017127M62M65M0.95-0.25%7.9810.681.4784.0180.8987.2146.1191.54%335.56
2018126M62M65M0.95-0.27%7.9610.881.4984.1180.9587.3246.4891.62%334.55
2019126M62M65M0.95-0.28%7.9511.071.5084.2281.0287.4346.8591.70%333.51

Japan Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
2020126M61M64M0.95-0.29%7.9411.261.5184.3381.0987.5447.2191.78%332.43
2021125M61M64M0.95-0.31%7.9111.441.5284.4681.2387.6847.5691.87%331.28
2022125M61M64M0.95-0.32%7.8711.621.5384.6081.3687.8247.9391.96%330.07
2023124M61M64M0.95-0.34%7.8411.811.5484.7381.5087.9548.3492.04%328.79
2024124M60M63M0.95-0.35%7.8011.991.5584.8781.6388.0948.7792.13%327.46
2025123M60M63M0.95-0.36%7.7712.171.5685.0081.7788.2349.1792.23%326.07
2026123M60M63M0.95-0.37%7.7712.331.5785.1381.9088.3649.4692.32%324.61
2027122M59M63M0.95-0.38%7.7712.501.5885.2682.0488.5049.7292.41%323.09
2028121M59M62M0.95-0.39%7.7612.661.5885.4082.1788.6349.9792.51%321.52
2029121M59M62M0.95-0.40%7.7612.831.5985.5382.3188.7750.2392.61%319.90
2030120M59M62M0.95-0.40%7.7612.991.6085.6682.4488.9050.5192.70%318.23
2031120M58M61M0.95-0.41%7.7813.131.6185.7982.5789.0350.7392.80%316.53
2032119M58M61M0.95-0.41%7.8013.271.6285.9282.7189.1750.9392.90%314.80
2033118M58M61M0.95-0.42%7.8113.411.6286.0682.8489.3051.1293.00%313.07
2034118M57M60M0.95-0.42%7.8313.551.6386.1982.9889.4451.3193.11%311.34
2035117M57M60M0.95-0.43%7.8513.691.6486.3283.1189.5751.4993.21%309.63
2036116M57M60M0.95-0.43%7.8713.781.6486.4583.2489.7051.6293.31%307.94
2037116M56M59M0.95-0.43%7.8913.871.6586.5783.3789.8351.7393.41%306.28
2038115M56M59M0.95-0.43%7.9213.971.6586.7083.4989.9651.8493.52%304.65
2039115M56M59M0.95-0.44%7.9414.061.6686.8283.6290.0951.9593.62%303.04
2040114M55M59M0.95-0.44%7.9614.151.6686.9583.7590.2252.0593.72%301.46
2041113M55M58M0.95-0.44%7.9814.171.6787.0883.8890.3552.1093.83%299.91
2042113M55M58M0.95-0.44%7.9914.191.6787.2184.0190.4852.1393.93%298.37
2043112M55M58M0.95-0.44%8.0114.201.6887.3384.1390.6052.1594.04%296.85
2044112M54M57M0.95-0.44%8.0214.221.6887.4684.2690.7352.1794.14%295.33
2045111M54M57M0.95-0.44%8.0414.241.6987.5984.3990.8652.2094.24%293.81
2046110M54M57M0.95-0.43%8.0514.211.6987.7284.5290.9952.1894.33%292.28
2047110M53M56M0.95-0.43%8.0514.191.7087.8584.6591.1152.1594.43%290.74
2048109M53M56M0.95-0.43%8.0614.161.7087.9784.7791.2452.1394.53%289.18
2049109M53M56M0.95-0.43%8.0614.141.7188.1084.9091.3652.1494.62%287.60
2050108M53M55M0.95-0.43%8.0714.111.7188.2385.0391.4952.1794.71%285.94

Highest City Populations in Japan

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1Tokyo37,438,1568,336,599
2Osaka19,228,5462,592,413
3Nagoya9,529,6092,191,279
4Kitakyushu5,541,052997,536
5Shizuoka2,910,757701,561
6Sapporo2,667,7131,883,027
7Sendai2,316,8531,063,103
8Hiroshima2,089,5741,143,841
9Niigata807,191505,272
10Kumamoto744,000680,423
11Okayama725,000639,652
12Kagoshima594,287555,352
13Utsunomiya522,000449,865
14Matsuyama512,191443,322
15Oita480,000448,907
16Kurashiki477,096437,581
17Kanazawa467,096458,937
18Fukuyama466,096383,298
19Takamatsu421,000334,223
20Nagasaki418,382410,204
21Toyama415,191325,532
22Miyazaki400,096311,203
23Nagano374,096360,176
24Toyohashi372,191372,000
25Takasaki370,096240,857
26Iwaki355,000355,000
27Asahikawa333,287333,000
28Maebashi332,191282,711
29Koriyama332,191332,000
30Kochi332,191332,000
31Naha321,000300,795
32Akita309,287309,000
33Kurume305,096238,197

All Countries in Asia