Japan Population

Population now

125,781,926
Male:61,383,790(48.80 %)
Female:64,398,136(51.20 %)
Births in 2020:58,264
Deaths in 2020:82,627

Life expectancy & Rates (2020)

Male:81.09 years
Female:87.54 years
Total:84.33 years
Median Age:47.21 years
Birth Rate:7.94
Death Rate:11.26
Growth Rate:-0.29 %
Fertility Rate:1.51

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2020)
  • Urbanization

Japan Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
196093M46M47M0.971.28%17.307.602.0067.6765.3170.1424.3963.27%244.82
196195M47M48M0.971.30%17.007.402.0568.3165.9170.8324.7464.21%251.28
196296M47M49M0.971.28%17.107.502.0168.5966.1971.1225.0965.14%253.63
196397M48M49M0.971.49%17.407.002.0269.6667.1872.2625.4566.06%256.23
196498M48M50M0.971.58%17.806.902.0570.1367.6372.7625.8166.97%258.91
196599M49M50M0.971.63%18.707.102.1470.2067.6872.8526.1767.87%261.71
1966100M49M51M0.971.03%13.806.801.5870.9968.4573.6526.4868.70%264.11
1967101M50M51M0.971.90%19.406.702.0271.2868.7473.9426.8169.52%266.58
1968101M50M51M0.971.75%18.706.802.1371.6169.0674.2927.1470.32%267.47
1969103M51M52M0.971.72%18.506.802.1371.8469.1974.6227.4771.10%273.06
1970104M51M53M0.971.71%18.706.902.1471.9569.3674.6727.7871.88%276.17
1971106M52M54M0.971.94%19.106.502.1672.8870.4075.4928.0872.67%279.74
1972107M53M54M0.972.00%19.206.402.1473.5171.1775.9628.3573.45%283.69
1973108M53M55M0.971.94%19.406.602.1473.7671.6675.9628.6074.22%286.05
1974110M54M56M0.971.88%18.406.402.0574.3972.5576.3328.8874.98%291.56
1975112M55M57M0.971.74%17.006.201.9175.0673.3576.8529.2675.72%296.27
1976113M56M57M0.971.61%16.206.201.8575.4673.7377.2729.6675.94%298.47
1977114M56M58M0.971.57%15.406.001.8075.9074.0377.8630.1576.00%301.36
1978115M57M58M0.981.47%14.806.001.7976.0473.9778.2130.6576.06%304.10
1979116M57M59M0.981.39%14.105.901.7776.3474.0478.7531.1276.12%306.67
1980117M58M59M0.981.21%13.506.101.7576.0973.5678.7531.5576.18%309.08
1981118M58M60M0.981.13%13.006.101.7476.4173.7979.1732.0476.27%311.37
1982118M58M60M0.971.13%12.806.001.7776.9274.2479.7432.5076.38%313.49
1983119M59M60M0.971.05%12.706.201.8076.9674.2279.8432.9676.49%315.64
1984120M59M61M0.971.02%12.506.201.8177.3774.5880.2933.4776.60%317.65
1985121M60M61M0.970.92%11.906.201.7677.6574.8780.5734.0076.71%319.59
1986121M60M62M0.970.84%11.406.201.7278.0675.2581.0234.4376.84%321.55
1987122M60M62M0.970.66%11.106.701.6978.4875.6381.4834.8676.96%323.13
1988123M60M62M0.970.66%10.806.501.6678.4075.5781.3735.3377.09%324.51
1989123M61M62M0.970.59%10.206.401.5778.8275.9481.8435.8177.21%325.85
1990124M61M63M0.970.49%10.006.701.5478.8475.9181.9136.2877.34%326.96
1991124M61M63M0.970.48%9.906.701.5379.1076.1382.2236.7277.47%327.98
1992124M61M63M0.970.42%9.806.901.5079.1576.1182.3537.1577.61%328.79
1993125M61M63M0.970.35%9.607.101.4679.2976.2482.5037.5777.75%329.60
1994125M62M63M0.970.41%10.007.101.5079.6976.5782.9637.9877.88%330.73
1995125M62M64M0.970.29%9.547.411.4279.5476.3982.8438.4078.02%331.99
1996126M62M64M0.970.35%9.607.101.4380.2077.0183.5538.8078.15%332.84
1997126M62M64M0.970.30%9.507.301.3980.4277.1983.8239.1678.27%333.63
1998126M62M64M0.970.28%9.607.501.3880.5077.1684.0139.4978.40%334.54
1999127M62M64M0.970.19%9.307.801.3480.5777.4083.9039.8378.52%335.15
2000127M62M65M0.960.22%9.407.701.3681.0877.7284.6040.2178.65%335.71
2001127M62M65M0.960.21%9.307.701.3381.4278.1084.9040.5579.99%336.52
2002127M63M65M0.960.15%9.308.101.3281.5678.1085.2040.9181.65%337.30
2003128M63M65M0.960.10%9.208.401.2981.7678.3685.3341.2883.20%338.03
2004128M63M65M0.960.08%8.698.051.2982.0378.6485.5941.6484.64%338.14
2005128M63M65M0.96-0.01%8.418.531.2681.9378.5385.4942.0085.98%338.17
2006128M63M65M0.960.01%8.658.531.3282.3279.0085.8142.3387.12%338.39
2007128M63M65M0.96-0.01%8.638.711.3482.5179.1985.9942.6588.15%338.77
2008128M63M65M0.96-0.04%8.709.101.3782.5979.2986.0542.9789.10%338.94
2009128M63M65M0.96-0.07%8.509.101.3782.9379.5986.4443.3189.99%338.90
2010128M63M65M0.96-0.11%8.509.501.3982.8479.5586.3043.6590.81%338.96
2011128M63M65M0.96-0.16%8.309.901.3982.5979.4485.9043.9491.07%338.33
2012128M62M65M0.96-0.18%8.2010.001.4183.1079.9486.4144.2591.15%337.79
2013127M62M65M0.96-0.19%8.2010.101.4383.3380.2186.6144.5891.23%337.30
2014127M62M65M0.96-0.21%8.0010.101.4283.5980.5086.8344.9591.30%336.86
2015127M62M65M0.96-0.22%8.0010.301.4583.7980.7586.9945.3591.38%336.50
2016127M62M65M0.95-0.26%7.8010.501.4483.9880.9887.1445.7291.46%336.11
2017127M62M65M0.95-0.25%7.9810.681.4784.0180.8987.2146.1191.54%335.56
2018126M62M65M0.95-0.27%7.9610.881.4984.1180.9587.3246.4891.62%334.55
2019126M62M65M0.95-0.28%7.9511.071.5084.2281.0287.4346.8591.70%333.51
2020126M61M64M0.95-0.29%7.9411.261.5184.3381.0987.5447.2191.78%332.43

Japan Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
2021125M61M64M0.95-0.31%7.9111.441.5284.4681.2387.6847.5691.87%331.28
2022125M61M64M0.95-0.32%7.8711.621.5384.6081.3687.8247.9391.96%330.07
2023124M61M64M0.95-0.34%7.8411.811.5484.7381.5087.9548.3492.04%328.79
2024124M60M63M0.95-0.35%7.8011.991.5584.8781.6388.0948.7792.13%327.46
2025123M60M63M0.95-0.36%7.7712.171.5685.0081.7788.2349.1792.23%326.07
2026123M60M63M0.95-0.37%7.7712.331.5785.1381.9088.3649.4692.32%324.61
2027122M59M63M0.95-0.38%7.7712.501.5885.2682.0488.5049.7292.41%323.09
2028121M59M62M0.95-0.39%7.7612.661.5885.4082.1788.6349.9792.51%321.52
2029121M59M62M0.95-0.40%7.7612.831.5985.5382.3188.7750.2392.61%319.90
2030120M59M62M0.95-0.40%7.7612.991.6085.6682.4488.9050.5192.70%318.23
2031120M58M61M0.95-0.41%7.7813.131.6185.7982.5789.0350.7392.80%316.53
2032119M58M61M0.95-0.41%7.8013.271.6285.9282.7189.1750.9392.90%314.80
2033118M58M61M0.95-0.42%7.8113.411.6286.0682.8489.3051.1293.00%313.07
2034118M57M60M0.95-0.42%7.8313.551.6386.1982.9889.4451.3193.11%311.34
2035117M57M60M0.95-0.43%7.8513.691.6486.3283.1189.5751.4993.21%309.63
2036116M57M60M0.95-0.43%7.8713.781.6486.4583.2489.7051.6293.31%307.94
2037116M56M59M0.95-0.43%7.8913.871.6586.5783.3789.8351.7393.41%306.28
2038115M56M59M0.95-0.43%7.9213.971.6586.7083.4989.9651.8493.52%304.65
2039115M56M59M0.95-0.44%7.9414.061.6686.8283.6290.0951.9593.62%303.04
2040114M55M59M0.95-0.44%7.9614.151.6686.9583.7590.2252.0593.72%301.46
2041113M55M58M0.95-0.44%7.9814.171.6787.0883.8890.3552.1093.83%299.91
2042113M55M58M0.95-0.44%7.9914.191.6787.2184.0190.4852.1393.93%298.37
2043112M55M58M0.95-0.44%8.0114.201.6887.3384.1390.6052.1594.04%296.85
2044112M54M57M0.95-0.44%8.0214.221.6887.4684.2690.7352.1794.14%295.33
2045111M54M57M0.95-0.44%8.0414.241.6987.5984.3990.8652.2094.24%293.81
2046110M54M57M0.95-0.43%8.0514.211.6987.7284.5290.9952.1894.33%292.28
2047110M53M56M0.95-0.43%8.0514.191.7087.8584.6591.1152.1594.43%290.74
2048109M53M56M0.95-0.43%8.0614.161.7087.9784.7791.2452.1394.53%289.18
2049109M53M56M0.95-0.43%8.0614.141.7188.1084.9091.3652.1494.62%287.60
2050108M53M55M0.95-0.43%8.0714.111.7188.2385.0391.4952.1794.71%285.94

Highest City Populations in Japan

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1Tokyo37,411,4318,336,599
2Osaka19,190,4532,592,413
3Nagoya9,543,2232,191,279
4Kitakyushu5,533,827997,536
5Shizuoka2,917,612701,561
6Sapporo2,669,1221,883,027
7Sendai2,323,0501,063,103
8Hiroshima2,085,6331,143,841
9Niigata805,317505,272
10Kumamoto743,439680,423
11Okayama725,000639,652
12Kagoshima592,317555,352
13Utsunomiya522,000449,865
14Matsuyama510,878443,322
15Oita479,439448,907
16Kurashiki476,439437,581
17Kanazawa466,439458,937
18Fukuyama465,439383,298
19Takamatsu420,439334,223
20Nagasaki415,755410,204
21Toyama413,878325,532
22Miyazaki399,439311,203
23Nagano372,878360,176
24Toyohashi371,439371,000
25Takasaki369,439240,857
26Iwaki355,561356,000
27Maebashi331,439282,711
28Koriyama331,439331,000
29Asahikawa331,878331,000
30Kochi330,878330,000
31Naha321,000300,795
32Akita307,878307,000
33Kurume305,000238,197

Map of Japan

All Countries in Asia