India Population

Population now

1,376,910,724
Male:715,513,835(51.96 %)
Female:661,396,889(48.04 %)
Births in 2020:6,488,215
Deaths in 2020:2,715,824

Life expectancy & Rates (2020)

Male:68.68 years
Female:71.20 years
Total:69.89 years
Median Age:27.43 years
Birth Rate:17.44
Death Rate:7.30
Growth Rate:1.39 %
Fertility Rate:2.18

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2020)
  • Urbanization

India Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
1960451M233M218M1.070.89%42.0022.185.9141.4242.2740.5319.1817.92%137.04
1961460M237M222M1.070.93%41.7521.655.9042.0342.8741.1319.0718.03%139.81
1962469M242M227M1.070.96%41.4821.135.8942.6443.4841.7518.9318.22%142.68
1963479M247M231M1.071.00%41.2020.615.8843.2544.0842.3818.7718.41%145.65
1964489M253M236M1.071.03%40.9020.105.8643.8744.6943.0218.6418.60%148.69
1965499M258M241M1.071.07%40.5919.595.8344.5045.2943.6718.5518.79%151.82
1966510M264M246M1.071.11%40.2719.095.7945.1445.9044.3418.4118.98%155.02
1967520M269M251M1.071.15%39.9718.605.7545.7846.5145.0118.3319.17%158.29
1968532M275M256M1.071.19%39.6718.125.7046.4347.1245.7018.2919.37%161.67
1969543M281M262M1.071.23%39.3917.655.6547.0847.7446.3918.2819.56%165.19
1970555M287M268M1.071.28%39.1117.195.5947.7448.3547.1018.3219.76%168.87
1971568M294M274M1.071.32%38.8216.735.5248.4048.9647.8218.3419.99%172.73
1972581M301M280M1.071.37%38.5216.285.4449.0649.5648.5518.4120.32%176.75
1973595M308M287M1.071.41%38.2015.845.3649.7250.1549.2918.5020.65%180.91
1974609M315M293M1.081.46%37.8715.415.2850.3750.7250.0318.6120.99%185.18
1975623M323M300M1.081.50%37.5314.995.1951.0151.2850.7618.7421.33%189.53
1976638M330M307M1.081.55%37.2114.605.1151.6351.8151.4718.8021.68%193.95
1977652M338M314M1.081.59%36.9114.235.0352.2252.3352.1418.8822.03%198.45
1978667M346M322M1.081.64%36.6413.894.9652.7952.8352.7818.9822.38%203.04
1979683M354M329M1.081.68%36.4013.584.8953.3253.3153.3719.0922.74%207.75
1980699M362M337M1.081.72%36.1713.294.8353.8153.7653.9119.2023.10%212.60
1981715M371M345M1.081.76%35.9213.034.7754.2754.1854.4019.2723.42%217.60
1982732M380M353M1.081.79%35.6312.794.7054.6954.5854.8419.3423.65%222.73
1983749M388M361M1.081.81%35.2912.564.6455.0754.9555.2419.4223.88%227.96
1984767M398M369M1.081.83%34.8912.344.5655.4455.3055.6219.5124.11%233.25
1985784M407M378M1.081.84%34.4212.124.4855.8055.6555.9919.6124.35%238.58
1986802M416M386M1.081.85%33.8911.894.4056.1755.9956.3719.6624.59%243.94
1987820M425M394M1.081.86%33.3211.654.3156.5556.3556.7819.7424.82%249.33
1988837M434M403M1.081.87%32.7311.404.2256.9656.7357.2319.8425.06%254.74
1989855M444M411M1.081.88%32.1211.144.1357.4057.1257.7119.9625.31%260.17
1990873M453M420M1.081.90%31.5210.864.0557.8757.5458.2320.0925.55%265.63
1991891M463M429M1.081.92%30.9210.593.9658.3557.9758.7720.2025.78%271.10
1992909M472M437M1.081.94%30.3510.323.8858.8558.4159.3420.3425.98%276.59
1993927M482M446M1.081.96%29.7910.063.8059.3558.8459.9020.4826.19%282.09
1994946M491M454M1.081.98%29.269.813.7259.8459.2860.4520.6426.40%287.63
1995964M501M463M1.082.00%28.759.583.6560.3259.7060.9920.8126.61%293.20
1996982M511M472M1.082.02%28.269.373.5860.7860.1261.5020.9626.82%298.81
19971001M520M481M1.082.03%27.799.183.5161.2360.5361.9921.1327.03%304.45
19981019M530M490M1.082.04%27.329.003.4561.6760.9462.4621.3127.24%310.10
19991038M540M498M1.082.04%26.868.843.3862.0961.3462.9121.5027.45%315.75
20001057M549M507M1.082.04%26.408.693.3162.5161.7363.3321.7127.67%321.38
20011075M559M516M1.082.03%25.948.563.2462.9162.1263.7521.9027.92%326.99
20021093M569M525M1.082.02%25.498.433.1863.3062.5164.1522.1128.24%332.56
20031112M578M533M1.082.01%25.038.313.1163.7062.9064.5422.3328.57%338.10
20041130M588M542M1.082.00%24.578.193.0464.1063.2964.9422.5528.90%343.60
20051148M597M551M1.081.99%24.098.072.9764.5063.6965.3622.7929.24%349.07
20061165M606M559M1.081.96%23.567.962.9064.9264.0965.7923.0229.57%354.51
20071183M616M568M1.081.93%23.007.842.8265.3564.5066.2523.2729.91%359.90
20081201M625M576M1.081.90%22.397.722.7465.7964.9166.7423.5330.25%365.21
20091218M634M584M1.081.86%21.767.602.6666.2465.3267.2323.8030.59%370.40
20101234M642M592M1.081.82%21.117.492.5866.6965.7267.7324.1030.93%375.44
20111250M650M600M1.081.77%20.507.392.5167.1366.1268.2224.4131.28%380.31
20121266M658M607M1.081.73%19.927.312.4467.5566.4968.6824.7431.63%385.02
20131281M666M615M1.081.68%19.427.252.3867.9366.8469.1125.0832.00%389.60
20141296M674M622M1.081.63%18.987.212.3368.2967.1769.4925.4332.38%394.09
20151310M681M629M1.081.59%18.637.192.3068.6167.4769.8425.7732.78%398.51
20161325M689M636M1.081.55%18.337.202.2768.9067.7570.1426.1133.18%402.88
20171339M696M643M1.081.51%18.087.212.2469.1768.0070.4326.4433.60%407.19
20181353M703M650M1.081.47%17.927.262.2369.3868.2070.6626.7634.03%411.43
20191366M710M656M1.081.43%17.687.282.2069.6368.4470.9327.0934.47%415.63
20201380M717M663M1.081.39%17.447.302.1869.8968.6871.2027.4334.93%419.76

India Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
20211393M724M669M1.081.35%17.247.352.1670.1068.8771.4427.7335.39%423.84
20221407M731M676M1.081.30%17.047.402.1470.3169.0671.6828.0535.87%427.86
20231420M737M682M1.081.26%16.857.442.1370.5369.2571.9128.3836.36%431.82
20241432M744M689M1.081.22%16.657.492.1170.7469.4472.1528.7136.87%435.72
20251445M750M695M1.081.18%16.457.542.0970.9569.6372.3929.0437.38%439.54
20261457M757M701M1.081.14%16.257.612.0871.1469.8072.6029.3737.91%443.28
20271469M763M707M1.081.09%16.057.682.0671.3369.9772.8229.7038.45%446.93
20281481M769M713M1.081.05%15.847.742.0571.5170.1373.0330.0339.00%450.51
20291493M774M718M1.081.00%15.647.812.0371.7070.3073.2530.3639.57%453.99
20301504M780M724M1.080.96%15.447.882.0271.8970.4773.4630.7040.14%457.37
20311514M785M729M1.080.91%15.227.962.0172.0670.6273.6531.0240.73%460.65
20321525M790M734M1.080.86%14.998.051.9972.2370.7673.8431.3441.32%463.82
20331535M795M740M1.080.82%14.778.131.9872.3970.9174.0331.6641.93%466.88
20341545M800M744M1.070.77%14.548.221.9672.5671.0574.2231.9942.55%469.81
20351554M805M749M1.070.73%14.328.301.9572.7371.2074.4132.3343.17%472.60
20361562M809M754M1.070.68%14.108.401.9472.8971.3474.5932.6543.80%475.25
20371571M813M758M1.070.63%13.888.491.9373.0471.4874.7732.9744.44%477.76
20381578M816M762M1.070.59%13.668.591.9173.2071.6274.9433.3045.08%480.13
20391586M820M766M1.070.55%13.448.681.9073.3571.7675.1233.6345.72%482.36
20401593M823M770M1.070.51%13.228.781.8973.5171.9075.3033.9746.37%484.46
20411599M826M773M1.070.47%13.058.881.8873.6672.0475.4634.3047.01%486.41
20421605M829M776M1.070.43%12.888.981.8773.8172.1775.6234.6447.66%488.23
20431611M831M779M1.070.40%12.729.091.8673.9672.3175.7934.9748.31%489.93
20441616M834M782M1.070.37%12.559.191.8574.1172.4475.9535.2948.96%491.50
20451621M836M785M1.060.33%12.389.291.8474.2672.5876.1135.6049.60%492.95
20461625M838M787M1.060.31%12.279.401.8374.4072.7276.2635.9050.25%494.29
20471629M839M790M1.060.28%12.169.511.8274.5572.8576.4236.1850.90%495.53
20481633M841M792M1.060.25%12.059.611.8274.6972.9976.5736.4751.55%496.65
20491636M842M794M1.060.23%11.949.721.8174.8473.1276.7336.7652.19%497.67
20501639M843M796M1.060.20%11.839.831.8074.9873.2676.8837.0552.84%498.60

Highest City Populations in India

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1Delhi30,087,90810,927,986
2Mumbai20,359,54412,691,836
3Calcutta14,828,3704,631,392
4Bangalore12,225,9105,104,047
5Madras10,911,8034,328,063
6Hyderabad9,944,1203,597,816
7Ahmadabad8,015,7413,719,710
8Surat7,114,1912,894,504
9Poona6,588,70048,837
10Jaipur3,886,9152,711,758
11Lucknow3,657,1922,472,011
12Calicut3,511,741439,922
13Malappuram3,340,45561,743
14Kanpur3,118,5362,823,249
15Cochin3,056,500604,696
16Thrissur3,034,531325,110
17Indore2,994,6871,837,041
18Nagpur2,883,2102,228,018
19Coimbatore2,770,152959,823
20Thiruvananthapuram2,560,410784,153
21Patna2,426,2101,599,920
22Bhopal2,377,0221,599,914
23Agra2,198,6161,430,055
24Vadodara2,180,6651,409,476
25Visakhapatnam2,163,6161,063,178
26Kannur2,153,33962,836
27Nashik2,053,0221,289,497
28Vijayawada2,025,201874,587
29Rajkot1,865,2501,177,362
30Ludhiana1,850,8531,545,368
31Kollam1,831,281394,163
32Madurai1,727,170909,908
33Meerut1,689,1701,223,184
34Benares1,659,0801,164,404
35Raipur1,628,11127,702
36Jamshedpur1,592,625616,338
37Srinagar1,577,803975,857
38Aurangabad1,548,66595,929
39Tiruppur1,481,656397,521
40Jodhpur1,463,348921,476
41Jabalpur1,445,4461,030,168
42Ranchi1,431,031846,454
43Asansol1,426,219504,271
44Allahabad1,389,4461,073,438
45Kota1,376,982763,088
46Gwalior1,371,170882,458
47Amritsar1,372,2191,092,450
48Dhanbad1,327,585219,636
49Bareilly1,248,170745,435
50Aligarh1,203,259753,207
51Mysore1,204,308868,313
52Durg1,204,357255,283
53Moradabad1,189,031721,139
54Tiruchirappalli1,161,357775,484
55Bhubaneswar1,155,714762,243
56Chandigarh1,143,674960,787
57Gauhati1,113,129899,094
58Hubli1,112,674840,214
59Salem1,097,446778,396
60Jalandhar1,049,446785,178
61Saharanpur1,044,665484,873
62Solapur1,028,951997,281
63Siliguri1,011,803515,574
64Warangal954,763557,802
65Dehradun913,536522,081
66Bhiwandi856,040707,035
67Guntur849,446530,577
68Puducherry831,446227,411
69Firozabad815,308306,409
70Bikaner768,812576,015
71Cherthala755,34845,827
72Gorakhpur756,406758,000
73Amravati749,496603,837
74Nellore745,991404,158
75Cuttack739,951580,000
76Belgaum722,040428,720
77Muzaffarnagar711,080349,706
78Malegaon712,357435,362
79Mangalore710,723417,387
80Jammu700,862465,567
81Bhavnagar697,723554,978
82Kottayam685,98259,437
83Kayamkulam687,48764,183
84Nanded Waghala686,357-
85Tirupati673,308250,821
86Durgapur672,723518,872
87Gulbarga669,812483,615
88Kurnool660,219460,184
89Jamnagar643,862492,056
90Jhansi640,496412,927
91Erode632,040147,270
92Bokaro Steel City632,179418,533
93Raurkela621,179536,450
94Kolhapur617,634516,142
95Ajmer612,406517,911
96Ujjain604,723457,346
97Bilaspur596,12939,873
98Patiala595,129329,224
99Mathura584,812330,511
100Sangli582,179584,000
101Imphal571,902223,523
102Agartala570,446203,264
103Udaipur566,72330,264
104Vellore566,951177,081
105Tirunelveli564,179566,000
106Gaya562,723423,692
107Jalgaon562,268429,298
108Tuticorin557,129410,760
109Panipat545,268292,808
110Rajahmundry542,179304,804
111Bellary518,268336,681
112Kakinada512,179292,923
113Davanagere509,951-
114Muzaffarpur501,268333,200
115Hosur485,803103,724
116Bhagalpur477,406361,548
117Latur476,723348,967
118Purnia473,446198,453
119Begusarai461,625103,060
120Rohtak464,496317,245
121Shillong457,268132,842
122Bhilwara449,723326,431
123Akola450,317428,857
124Yamunanagar449,179208,931
125Anantapur446,268240,442
126Kadapa440,496127,010
127Sagar435,40653,150
128Alwar426,723283,228
129English Bazar424,040170,039
130Hardwar422,812186,079
131Rampur423,95126,257
132Korba416,634418,000
133Barddhaman412,406301,725
134Bijapur411,723271,064
135Dhule409,089366,980
136Raniganj404,763131,261
137Brahmapur406,862324,726
138Baharampur404,268180,547
139Ahmadnagar403,317367,140
140Karnal399,496225,049
141Junagadh395,179184,447
142Karimnagar392,496228,745
143Dhulian388,90277,070
144Gandhidham386,129166,388
145Dindigul383,496200,797
146Ottappalam380,90250,913
147Shimoga373,634319,550
148Shahjahanpur373,317320,434
149Bihar Sharif371,179244,230
150Anand369,723138,009
151Aizawl367,951265,331
152Bathinda365,951242,800
153Palakkad365,951132,728
154Ichalkaranji365,862274,383
155Santipur364,951149,983
156Tumkur359,634307,359
157Parbhani357,634289,629
158Maunath Bhanjan355,951246,050
159Dewas354,179261,218
160Ranipet353,496-
161Hisar352,862296,436
162Roorkee350,812103,894
163Chandrapur351,089328,351
164Darbhanga349,862287,150
165Deoghar344,902-
166Habra346,862139,297
167Karur342,81276,915
168Morvi343,723118,022
169Farrukhabad342,862241,152
170Satna341,634257,778
171Jalna339,634262,034
172Kanhangad337,04068,450
173Khammam336,951170,503
174Navsari337,634171,109
175Thanjavur335,862219,571
176Nizamabad332,545305,438
177Arrah327,406223,676
178Haldwani326,496139,497
179Kharagpur326,31727,492
180Hapur319,406242,920
181Ratlam315,089236,843

Map of India

All Countries in Asia