India Population

Population now

1,383,153,675
  • World: 2nd
  • Asia: 2nd
Male:718,717,174(51.96 %)
Female:664,436,501(48.04 %)
Births in 2020:29,646,742
Deaths in 2020:12,409,473

Life expectancy & Rates (2020)

Male:68.68 years
Female:71.20 years
Total:69.89 years
Median Age:27.43 years
Birth Rate:17.44
Death Rate:7.30
Growth Rate:1.39 %
Fertility Rate:2.18

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2020)
  • Urbanization

India Population Review

The vibrant and bustling country of India has a long, rich history and an ever-expanding population. India’s 2020 population is estimated at 1.38 billion, which makes it the second most populated country in the world behind China. Located in South Asia, India is bordered by Pakistan, Bhutan, Nepal, China, Bangladesh, and Myanmar and has the Bay of Bengal, the Indian Ocean, and the Arabian Sea at its borders. The country is famous for its culture, its spices and food, and its large Hindi movie industry, Bollywood.

India’s skyrocketing growth rate

So many people in the world live in the country of India that, on average, 1 in 6 of every person alive on Earth is living in India. This rapidly expanding nation is well on its way to becoming the world’s most populated country, unseating China by 2027. In only 40 years, India has doubled in size. In fact, in ten years alone (from 2001 to 2011) India’s population grew by 17.7%, or about 18.5 million people. While India’s growth has dropped slightly from 2% per year in 2000, it is still predicted to continue growing at 1.4% for 2020, and beyond.

Population density and space to roam

India covers over 3.2 million kilometres, which makes it the seventh largest country in the world. However, its population far outstrips most of the largest countries. What this means is that India has one of the higher population densities in the world. As a whole, there are 420 people per square kilometer in India, which makes it the 31st most densely populated country. Within some of India’s cities, that density goes up exponentially. In India’s largest city of Mumbai, for example, the population density is 21,000 people per square kilometer.

India’s massive cities

There are 4,000 cities and towns in India. Forty-six of those cities have a population of over 1 million people, while eleven of them have a population greater than 3 million and are considered Mega Cities. The three largest cities in the country are Mumbai, Delhi, and Bangalore, each of which has a population of over 8 million people.

Mumbai is by far the largest city with an estimated population of 22 million people, which is a greater population than the entire country of Mali. It is also the fourth most populous city in the world and the largest in terms of trade activity and business as well. Like many parts of India, Mumbai has experience a growth explosion over the past two decades. This rapid population growth is attributed to migration as people seek better employment opportunities.

Ongoing issues with poverty

India’s booming growth has done nothing for the country’s poverty issues. It’s estimated that 37% of their population of 1.38 people are below the international poverty line, which is below $1.25 a day. Data from the World Health Organization have shown that almost 100,000 people die every year in India due to health issues caused by diarrhea. This stems from inadequate sanitation, nutrition and unsafe water. Families struggle to grow enough crops to feed themselves and their children, which leads to the a third of the world’s malnourished children living in India. It’s estimated that 46% of all children under three are too small for their age range.

Tech jobs on the rise

While India continues to struggle to fight its poverty issue and find adequate housing and food for its people, one place it does not struggle is in the tech industry. In 2020, India’s IT industry will surge to two million new additions around the world, with 13% of those jobs being in India itself. Driving this growth is the adoption of emerging technologies, AI, machine learning and automation robotics. India also continues to spend money on educating employees to expand their current skillset. India’s tech industry currently provides jobs for four million people and only continues to grow.

Review Updated: April 29, 2020

India Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
1960451M233M218M1.070.89%42.0022.185.9141.4242.2740.5319.1817.92%137.04
1961460M237M222M1.070.93%41.7521.655.9042.0342.8741.1319.0718.03%139.81
1962469M242M227M1.070.96%41.4821.135.8942.6443.4841.7518.9318.22%142.68
1963479M247M231M1.071.00%41.2020.615.8843.2544.0842.3818.7718.41%145.65
1964489M253M236M1.071.03%40.9020.105.8643.8744.6943.0218.6418.60%148.69
1965499M258M241M1.071.07%40.5919.595.8344.5045.2943.6718.5518.79%151.82
1966510M264M246M1.071.11%40.2719.095.7945.1445.9044.3418.4118.98%155.02
1967520M269M251M1.071.15%39.9718.605.7545.7846.5145.0118.3319.17%158.29
1968532M275M256M1.071.19%39.6718.125.7046.4347.1245.7018.2919.37%161.67
1969543M281M262M1.071.23%39.3917.655.6547.0847.7446.3918.2819.56%165.19
1970555M287M268M1.071.28%39.1117.195.5947.7448.3547.1018.3219.76%168.87
1971568M294M274M1.071.32%38.8216.735.5248.4048.9647.8218.3419.99%172.73
1972581M301M280M1.071.37%38.5216.285.4449.0649.5648.5518.4120.32%176.75
1973595M308M287M1.071.41%38.2015.845.3649.7250.1549.2918.5020.65%180.91
1974609M315M293M1.081.46%37.8715.415.2850.3750.7250.0318.6120.99%185.18
1975623M323M300M1.081.50%37.5314.995.1951.0151.2850.7618.7421.33%189.53
1976638M330M307M1.081.55%37.2114.605.1151.6351.8151.4718.8021.68%193.95
1977652M338M314M1.081.59%36.9114.235.0352.2252.3352.1418.8822.03%198.45
1978667M346M322M1.081.64%36.6413.894.9652.7952.8352.7818.9822.38%203.04
1979683M354M329M1.081.68%36.4013.584.8953.3253.3153.3719.0922.74%207.75
1980699M362M337M1.081.72%36.1713.294.8353.8153.7653.9119.2023.10%212.60
1981715M371M345M1.081.76%35.9213.034.7754.2754.1854.4019.2723.42%217.60
1982732M380M353M1.081.79%35.6312.794.7054.6954.5854.8419.3423.65%222.73
1983749M388M361M1.081.81%35.2912.564.6455.0754.9555.2419.4223.88%227.96
1984767M398M369M1.081.83%34.8912.344.5655.4455.3055.6219.5124.11%233.25
1985784M407M378M1.081.84%34.4212.124.4855.8055.6555.9919.6124.35%238.58
1986802M416M386M1.081.85%33.8911.894.4056.1755.9956.3719.6624.59%243.94
1987820M425M394M1.081.86%33.3211.654.3156.5556.3556.7819.7424.82%249.33
1988837M434M403M1.081.87%32.7311.404.2256.9656.7357.2319.8425.06%254.74
1989855M444M411M1.081.88%32.1211.144.1357.4057.1257.7119.9625.31%260.17
1990873M453M420M1.081.90%31.5210.864.0557.8757.5458.2320.0925.55%265.63
1991891M463M429M1.081.92%30.9210.593.9658.3557.9758.7720.2025.78%271.10
1992909M472M437M1.081.94%30.3510.323.8858.8558.4159.3420.3425.98%276.59
1993927M482M446M1.081.96%29.7910.063.8059.3558.8459.9020.4826.19%282.09
1994946M491M454M1.081.98%29.269.813.7259.8459.2860.4520.6426.40%287.63
1995964M501M463M1.082.00%28.759.583.6560.3259.7060.9920.8126.61%293.20
1996982M511M472M1.082.02%28.269.373.5860.7860.1261.5020.9626.82%298.81
19971001M520M481M1.082.03%27.799.183.5161.2360.5361.9921.1327.03%304.45
19981019M530M490M1.082.04%27.329.003.4561.6760.9462.4621.3127.24%310.10
19991038M540M498M1.082.04%26.868.843.3862.0961.3462.9121.5027.45%315.75
20001057M549M507M1.082.04%26.408.693.3162.5161.7363.3321.7127.67%321.38
20011075M559M516M1.082.03%25.948.563.2462.9162.1263.7521.9027.92%326.99
20021093M569M525M1.082.02%25.498.433.1863.3062.5164.1522.1128.24%332.56
20031112M578M533M1.082.01%25.038.313.1163.7062.9064.5422.3328.57%338.10
20041130M588M542M1.082.00%24.578.193.0464.1063.2964.9422.5528.90%343.60
20051148M597M551M1.081.99%24.098.072.9764.5063.6965.3622.7929.24%349.07
20061165M606M559M1.081.96%23.567.962.9064.9264.0965.7923.0229.57%354.51
20071183M616M568M1.081.93%23.007.842.8265.3564.5066.2523.2729.91%359.90
20081201M625M576M1.081.90%22.397.722.7465.7964.9166.7423.5330.25%365.21
20091218M634M584M1.081.86%21.767.602.6666.2465.3267.2323.8030.59%370.40
20101234M642M592M1.081.82%21.117.492.5866.6965.7267.7324.1030.93%375.44
20111250M650M600M1.081.77%20.507.392.5167.1366.1268.2224.4131.28%380.31
20121266M658M607M1.081.73%19.927.312.4467.5566.4968.6824.7431.63%385.02
20131281M666M615M1.081.68%19.427.252.3867.9366.8469.1125.0832.00%389.60
20141296M674M622M1.081.63%18.987.212.3368.2967.1769.4925.4332.38%394.09
20151310M681M629M1.081.59%18.637.192.3068.6167.4769.8425.7732.78%398.51
20161325M689M636M1.081.55%18.337.202.2768.9067.7570.1426.1133.18%402.88
20171339M696M643M1.081.51%18.087.212.2469.1768.0070.4326.4433.60%407.19
20181353M703M650M1.081.47%17.867.232.2269.4268.2470.6926.7634.03%411.43
20191366M710M656M1.081.47%17.867.232.2269.4268.2470.6927.0934.47%415.63
20201380M717M663M1.081.39%17.447.302.1869.8968.6871.2027.4334.93%419.76

India Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
20211393M724M669M1.081.35%17.247.352.1670.1068.8771.4427.7335.39%423.84
20221407M731M676M1.081.30%17.047.402.1470.3169.0671.6828.0535.87%427.86
20231420M737M682M1.081.26%16.857.442.1370.5369.2571.9128.3836.36%431.82
20241432M744M689M1.081.22%16.657.492.1170.7469.4472.1528.7136.87%435.72
20251445M750M695M1.081.18%16.457.542.0970.9569.6372.3929.0437.38%439.54
20261457M757M701M1.081.14%16.257.612.0871.1469.8072.6029.3737.91%443.28
20271469M763M707M1.081.09%16.057.682.0671.3369.9772.8229.7038.45%446.93
20281481M769M713M1.081.05%15.847.742.0571.5170.1373.0330.0339.00%450.51
20291493M774M718M1.081.00%15.647.812.0371.7070.3073.2530.3639.57%453.99
20301504M780M724M1.080.96%15.447.882.0271.8970.4773.4630.7040.14%457.37
20311514M785M729M1.080.91%15.227.962.0172.0670.6273.6531.0240.73%460.65
20321525M790M734M1.080.86%14.998.051.9972.2370.7673.8431.3441.32%463.82
20331535M795M740M1.080.82%14.778.131.9872.3970.9174.0331.6641.93%466.88
20341545M800M744M1.070.77%14.548.221.9672.5671.0574.2231.9942.55%469.81
20351554M805M749M1.070.73%14.328.301.9572.7371.2074.4132.3343.17%472.60
20361562M809M754M1.070.68%14.108.401.9472.8971.3474.5932.6543.80%475.25
20371571M813M758M1.070.63%13.888.491.9373.0471.4874.7732.9744.44%477.76
20381578M816M762M1.070.59%13.668.591.9173.2071.6274.9433.3045.08%480.13
20391586M820M766M1.070.55%13.448.681.9073.3571.7675.1233.6345.72%482.36
20401593M823M770M1.070.51%13.228.781.8973.5171.9075.3033.9746.37%484.46
20411599M826M773M1.070.47%13.058.881.8873.6672.0475.4634.3047.01%486.41
20421605M829M776M1.070.43%12.888.981.8773.8172.1775.6234.6447.66%488.23
20431611M831M779M1.070.40%12.729.091.8673.9672.3175.7934.9748.31%489.93
20441616M834M782M1.070.37%12.559.191.8574.1172.4475.9535.2948.96%491.50
20451621M836M785M1.060.33%12.389.291.8474.2672.5876.1135.6049.60%492.95
20461625M838M787M1.060.31%12.279.401.8374.4072.7276.2635.9050.25%494.29
20471629M839M790M1.060.28%12.169.511.8274.5572.8576.4236.1850.90%495.53
20481633M841M792M1.060.25%12.059.611.8274.6972.9976.5736.4751.55%496.65
20491636M842M794M1.060.23%11.949.721.8174.8473.1276.7336.7652.19%497.67
20501639M843M796M1.060.20%11.839.831.8074.9873.2676.8837.0552.84%498.60

Highest City Populations in India

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1Delhi30,497,79110,927,986
2Mumbai20,463,39312,691,836
3Calcutta14,872,0244,631,392
4Bangalore12,429,9325,104,047
5Madras11,031,2754,328,063
6Hyderabad10,064,9713,597,816
7Ahmadabad8,103,0473,719,710
8Surat7,257,0992,894,504
9Poona6,670,03448,837
10Jaipur3,931,4872,711,758
11Lucknow3,697,1692,472,011
12Calicut3,599,047439,922
13Malappuram3,442,46661,743
14Kanpur3,129,5642,823,249
15Cochin3,107,965604,696
16Thrissur3,102,079325,110
17Indore3,039,7191,837,041
18Nagpur2,902,9692,228,018
19Coimbatore2,804,155959,823
20Thiruvananthapuram2,610,037784,153
21Patna2,445,9691,599,920
22Bhopal2,403,2141,599,914
23Agra2,221,5911,430,055
24Vadodara2,199,5051,409,476
25Visakhapatnam2,186,5911,063,178
26Kannur2,180,91062,836
27Nashik2,079,2141,289,497
28Vijayawada2,055,069874,587
29Rajkot1,890,9821,177,362
30Ludhiana1,863,2591,545,368
31Kollam1,873,096394,163
32Madurai1,740,955909,908
33Meerut1,702,9551,223,184
34Benares1,671,0281,164,404
35Raipur1,656,14227,702
36Jamshedpur1,605,491616,338
37Srinagar1,594,346975,857
38Aurangabad1,567,50595,929
39Tiruppur1,510,605397,521
40Jodhpur1,480,809921,476
41Jabalpur1,454,6371,030,168
42Ranchi1,447,114846,454
43Asansol1,435,868504,271
44Allahabad1,398,6371,073,438
45Kota1,397,200763,088
46Gwalior1,384,955882,458
47Amritsar1,381,8681,092,450
48Dhanbad1,334,477219,636
49Bareilly1,261,955745,435
50Aligarh1,218,882753,207
51Mysore1,215,796868,313
52Durg1,211,709255,283
53Moradabad1,205,114721,139
54Tiruchirappalli1,168,709775,484
55Bhubaneswar1,170,419762,243
56Chandigarh1,152,405960,787
57Gauhati1,120,941899,094
58Hubli1,121,405840,214
59Salem1,106,637778,396
60Jalandhar1,058,637785,178
61Saharanpur1,063,505484,873
62Solapur1,033,086997,281
63Siliguri1,028,346515,574
64Warangal965,332557,802
65Dehradun924,564522,081
66Bhiwandi862,014707,035
67Guntur858,637530,577
68Puducherry840,637227,411
69Firozabad826,796306,409
70Bikaner775,246576,015
71Cherthala772,80945,827
72Gorakhpur759,623758,000
73Amravati754,550603,837
74Nellore756,100404,158
75Cuttack744,086580,000
76Belgaum728,014428,720
77Muzaffarnagar723,028349,706
78Malegaon719,709435,362
79Mangalore715,318417,387
80Jammu703,159465,567
81Bhavnagar702,318554,978
82Kottayam706,20059,437
83Kayamkulam702,65064,183
84Nanded Waghala693,709-
85Tirupati684,796250,821
86Durgapur677,318518,872
87Gulbarga676,246483,615
88Kurnool669,868460,184
89Jamnagar646,159492,056
90Jhansi645,550412,927
91Erode638,014147,270
92Bokaro Steel City635,855418,533
93Raurkela624,855536,450
94Kolhapur620,391516,142
95Ajmer615,623517,911
96Ujjain609,318457,346
97Bilaspur603,94139,873
98Patiala602,941329,224
99Mathura591,246330,511
100Sangli585,855584,000
101Imphal580,173223,523
102Agartala579,637203,264
103Udaipur571,31830,264
104Vellore571,086177,081
105Tirunelveli567,855566,000
106Gaya567,318423,692
107Jalgaon567,782429,298
108Tuticorin564,941410,760
109Panipat550,782292,808
110Rajahmundry545,855304,804
111Bellary523,782336,681
112Kakinada515,855292,923
113Davanagere514,086-
114Muzaffarpur506,782333,200
115Hosur502,346103,724
116Bhagalpur480,623361,548
117Latur481,318348,967
118Purnia482,637198,453
119Begusarai474,491103,060
120Rohtak469,550317,245
121Shillong462,782132,842
122Bhilwara454,318326,431
123Akola451,695428,857
124Yamunanagar452,855208,931
125Anantapur451,782240,442
126Kadapa445,550127,010
127Sagar438,62353,150
128Alwar431,318283,228
129English Bazar430,014170,039
130Hardwar429,246186,079
131Rampur428,08626,257
132Korba419,391418,000
133Barddhaman415,623301,725
134Bijapur416,318271,064
135Dhule410,927366,980
136Raniganj415,332131,261
137Brahmapur409,159324,726
138Baharampur409,782180,547
139Ahmadnagar404,695367,140
140Karnal404,550225,049
141Junagadh398,855184,447
142Karimnagar397,550228,745
143Dhulian397,17377,070
144Gandhidham393,941166,388
145Dindigul388,550200,797
146Ottappalam389,17350,913
147Shimoga376,391319,550
148Shahjahanpur374,695320,434
149Bihar Sharif374,855244,230
150Anand374,318138,009
151Aizawl372,086265,331
152Bathinda370,086242,800
153Palakkad370,086132,728
154Ichalkaranji368,159274,383
155Santipur369,086149,983
156Tumkur362,391307,359
157Parbhani360,391289,629
158Maunath Bhanjan360,086246,050
159Dewas357,855261,218
160Ranipet358,550-
161Hisar355,159296,436
162Roorkee357,246103,894
163Chandrapur352,927328,351
164Darbhanga352,159287,150
165Deoghar353,173-
166Habra349,159139,297
167Karur349,24676,915
168Morvi348,318118,022
169Farrukhabad345,159241,152
170Satna344,391257,778
171Jalna342,391262,034
172Kanhangad343,01468,450
173Khammam341,086170,503
174Navsari340,391171,109
175Thanjavur338,159219,571
176Nizamabad333,464305,438
177Arrah330,623223,676
178Haldwani331,550139,497
179Kharagpur327,69527,492
180Hapur322,623242,920
181Ratlam316,927236,843

Map of India

All Countries in Asia