India Population

Population now

1,427,883,116
  • World: 2nd
  • Asia: 2nd
Male:741,607,686(51.93 %)
Female:686,275,716(48.07 %)
Births in 2024:15,329,683
Deaths in 2024:6,896,055

Life expectancy & Rates (2024)

Male:69.44 years
Female:72.15 years
Total:70.74 years
Median Age:28.71 years
Birth Rate:16.65
Death Rate:7.49
Growth Rate:1.22 %
Fertility Rate:2.11

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2024)
  • Urbanization

India Population Review

The vibrant and bustling country of India has a long, rich history and an ever-expanding population. India’s 2020 population is estimated at 1.38 billion, which makes it the second most populated country in the world behind China. Located in South Asia, India is bordered by Pakistan, Bhutan, Nepal, China, Bangladesh, and Myanmar and has the Bay of Bengal, the Indian Ocean, and the Arabian Sea at its borders. The country is famous for its culture, its spices and food, and its large Hindi movie industry, Bollywood.

India’s skyrocketing growth rate

So many people in the world live in the country of India that, on average, 1 in 6 of every person alive on Earth is living in India. This rapidly expanding nation is well on its way to becoming the world’s most populated country, unseating China by 2027. In only 40 years, India has doubled in size. In fact, in ten years alone (from 2001 to 2011) India’s population grew by 17.7%, or about 18.5 million people. While India’s growth has dropped slightly from 2% per year in 2000, it is still predicted to continue growing at 1.4% for 2020, and beyond.

Population density and space to roam

India covers over 3.2 million kilometres, which makes it the seventh largest country in the world. However, its population far outstrips most of the largest countries. What this means is that India has one of the higher population densities in the world. As a whole, there are 420 people per square kilometer in India, which makes it the 31st most densely populated country. Within some of India’s cities, that density goes up exponentially. In India’s largest city of Mumbai, for example, the population density is 21,000 people per square kilometer.

India’s massive cities

There are 4,000 cities and towns in India. Forty-six of those cities have a population of over 1 million people, while eleven of them have a population greater than 3 million and are considered Mega Cities. The three largest cities in the country are Mumbai, Delhi, and Bangalore, each of which has a population of over 8 million people.

Mumbai is by far the largest city with an estimated population of 22 million people, which is a greater population than the entire country of Mali. It is also the fourth most populous city in the world and the largest in terms of trade activity and business as well. Like many parts of India, Mumbai has experience a growth explosion over the past two decades. This rapid population growth is attributed to migration as people seek better employment opportunities.

Ongoing issues with poverty

India’s booming growth has done nothing for the country’s poverty issues. It’s estimated that 37% of their population of 1.38 people are below the international poverty line, which is below $1.25 a day. Data from the World Health Organization have shown that almost 100,000 people die every year in India due to health issues caused by diarrhea. This stems from inadequate sanitation, nutrition and unsafe water. Families struggle to grow enough crops to feed themselves and their children, which leads to the a third of the world’s malnourished children living in India. It’s estimated that 46% of all children under three are too small for their age range.

Tech jobs on the rise

While India continues to struggle to fight its poverty issue and find adequate housing and food for its people, one place it does not struggle is in the tech industry. In 2020, India’s IT industry will surge to two million new additions around the world, with 13% of those jobs being in India itself. Driving this growth is the adoption of emerging technologies, AI, machine learning and automation robotics. India also continues to spend money on educating employees to expand their current skillset. India’s tech industry currently provides jobs for four million people and only continues to grow.

Review Updated: April 29, 2020

India Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
1960451M233M218M1.070.89%42.0022.185.9141.4242.2740.5319.1817.92%137.04
1961460M237M222M1.070.93%41.7521.655.9042.0342.8741.1319.0718.03%139.81
1962469M242M227M1.070.96%41.4821.135.8942.6443.4841.7518.9318.22%142.68
1963479M247M231M1.071.00%41.2020.615.8843.2544.0842.3818.7718.41%145.65
1964489M253M236M1.071.03%40.9020.105.8643.8744.6943.0218.6418.60%148.69
1965499M258M241M1.071.07%40.5919.595.8344.5045.2943.6718.5518.79%151.82
1966510M264M246M1.071.11%40.2719.095.7945.1445.9044.3418.4118.98%155.02
1967520M269M251M1.071.15%39.9718.605.7545.7846.5145.0118.3319.17%158.29
1968532M275M256M1.071.19%39.6718.125.7046.4347.1245.7018.2919.37%161.67
1969543M281M262M1.071.23%39.3917.655.6547.0847.7446.3918.2819.56%165.19
1970555M287M268M1.071.28%39.1117.195.5947.7448.3547.1018.3219.76%168.87
1971568M294M274M1.071.32%38.8216.735.5248.4048.9647.8218.3419.99%172.73
1972581M301M280M1.071.37%38.5216.285.4449.0649.5648.5518.4120.32%176.75
1973595M308M287M1.071.41%38.2015.845.3649.7250.1549.2918.5020.65%180.91
1974609M315M293M1.081.46%37.8715.415.2850.3750.7250.0318.6120.99%185.18
1975623M323M300M1.081.50%37.5314.995.1951.0151.2850.7618.7421.33%189.53
1976638M330M307M1.081.55%37.2114.605.1151.6351.8151.4718.8021.68%193.95
1977652M338M314M1.081.59%36.9114.235.0352.2252.3352.1418.8822.03%198.45
1978667M346M322M1.081.64%36.6413.894.9652.7952.8352.7818.9822.38%203.04
1979683M354M329M1.081.68%36.4013.584.8953.3253.3153.3719.0922.74%207.75
1980699M362M337M1.081.72%36.1713.294.8353.8153.7653.9119.2023.10%212.60
1981715M371M345M1.081.76%35.9213.034.7754.2754.1854.4019.2723.42%217.60
1982732M380M353M1.081.79%35.6312.794.7054.6954.5854.8419.3423.65%222.73
1983749M388M361M1.081.81%35.2912.564.6455.0754.9555.2419.4223.88%227.96
1984767M398M369M1.081.83%34.8912.344.5655.4455.3055.6219.5124.11%233.25
1985784M407M378M1.081.84%34.4212.124.4855.8055.6555.9919.6124.35%238.58
1986802M416M386M1.081.85%33.8911.894.4056.1755.9956.3719.6624.59%243.94
1987820M425M394M1.081.86%33.3211.654.3156.5556.3556.7819.7424.82%249.33
1988837M434M403M1.081.87%32.7311.404.2256.9656.7357.2319.8425.06%254.74
1989855M444M411M1.081.88%32.1211.144.1357.4057.1257.7119.9625.31%260.17
1990873M453M420M1.081.90%31.5210.864.0557.8757.5458.2320.0925.55%265.63
1991891M463M429M1.081.92%30.9210.593.9658.3557.9758.7720.2025.78%271.10
1992909M472M437M1.081.94%30.3510.323.8858.8558.4159.3420.3425.98%276.59
1993927M482M446M1.081.96%29.7910.063.8059.3558.8459.9020.4826.19%282.09
1994946M491M454M1.081.98%29.269.813.7259.8459.2860.4520.6426.40%287.63
1995964M501M463M1.082.00%28.759.583.6560.3259.7060.9920.8126.61%293.20
1996982M511M472M1.082.02%28.269.373.5860.7860.1261.5020.9626.82%298.81
19971001M520M481M1.082.03%27.799.183.5161.2360.5361.9921.1327.03%304.45
19981019M530M490M1.082.04%27.329.003.4561.6760.9462.4621.3127.24%310.10
19991038M540M498M1.082.04%26.868.843.3862.0961.3462.9121.5027.45%315.75
20001057M549M507M1.082.04%26.408.693.3162.5161.7363.3321.7127.67%321.38
20011075M559M516M1.082.03%25.948.563.2462.9162.1263.7521.9027.92%326.99
20021093M569M525M1.082.02%25.498.433.1863.3062.5164.1522.1128.24%332.56
20031112M578M533M1.082.01%25.038.313.1163.7062.9064.5422.3328.57%338.10
20041130M588M542M1.082.00%24.578.193.0464.1063.2964.9422.5528.90%343.60
20051148M597M551M1.081.99%24.098.072.9764.5063.6965.3622.7929.24%349.07
20061165M606M559M1.081.96%23.567.962.9064.9264.0965.7923.0229.57%354.51
20071183M616M568M1.081.93%23.007.842.8265.3564.5066.2523.2729.91%359.90
20081201M625M576M1.081.90%22.397.722.7465.7964.9166.7423.5330.25%365.21
20091218M634M584M1.081.86%21.767.602.6666.2465.3267.2323.8030.59%370.40
20101234M642M592M1.081.82%21.117.492.5866.6965.7267.7324.1030.93%375.44
20111250M650M600M1.081.77%20.507.392.5167.1366.1268.2224.4131.28%380.31
20121266M658M607M1.081.73%19.927.312.4467.5566.4968.6824.7431.63%385.02
20131281M666M615M1.081.68%19.427.252.3867.9366.8469.1125.0832.00%389.60
20141296M674M622M1.081.63%18.987.212.3368.2967.1769.4925.4332.38%394.09
20151310M681M629M1.081.59%18.637.192.3068.6167.4769.8425.7732.78%398.51
20161325M689M636M1.081.55%18.337.202.2768.9067.7570.1426.1133.18%402.88
20171339M696M643M1.081.51%18.087.212.2469.1768.0070.4326.4433.60%407.19
20181353M703M650M1.081.47%17.867.232.2269.4268.2470.6926.7634.03%411.44
20191366M710M656M1.081.43%17.647.272.2069.6668.4670.9527.0934.47%415.63
20201380M717M663M1.081.39%17.447.302.1869.8968.6871.2027.4334.93%419.76
20211393M724M669M1.081.39%17.447.302.1869.8968.6871.2027.7335.39%423.84
20221407M731M676M1.081.39%17.447.302.1869.8968.6871.2028.0535.87%427.86
20231420M737M682M1.081.26%16.857.442.1370.5369.2571.9128.3836.36%431.82
20241432M744M689M1.081.22%16.657.492.1170.7469.4472.1528.7136.87%435.72

India Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
20251445M750M695M1.081.18%16.457.542.0970.9569.6372.3929.0437.38%439.54
20261457M757M701M1.081.14%16.257.612.0871.1469.8072.6029.3737.91%443.28
20271469M763M707M1.081.09%16.057.682.0671.3369.9772.8229.7038.45%446.93
20281481M769M713M1.081.05%15.847.742.0571.5170.1373.0330.0339.00%450.51
20291493M774M718M1.081.00%15.647.812.0371.7070.3073.2530.3639.57%453.99
20301504M780M724M1.080.96%15.447.882.0271.8970.4773.4630.7040.14%457.37
20311514M785M729M1.080.91%15.227.962.0172.0670.6273.6531.0240.73%460.65
20321525M790M734M1.080.86%14.998.051.9972.2370.7673.8431.3441.32%463.82
20331535M795M740M1.080.82%14.778.131.9872.3970.9174.0331.6641.93%466.88
20341545M800M744M1.070.77%14.548.221.9672.5671.0574.2231.9942.55%469.81
20351554M805M749M1.070.73%14.328.301.9572.7371.2074.4132.3343.17%472.60
20361562M809M754M1.070.68%14.108.401.9472.8971.3474.5932.6543.80%475.25
20371571M813M758M1.070.63%13.888.491.9373.0471.4874.7732.9744.44%477.76
20381578M816M762M1.070.59%13.668.591.9173.2071.6274.9433.3045.08%480.13
20391586M820M766M1.070.55%13.448.681.9073.3571.7675.1233.6345.72%482.36
20401593M823M770M1.070.51%13.228.781.8973.5171.9075.3033.9746.37%484.46
20411599M826M773M1.070.47%13.058.881.8873.6672.0475.4634.3047.01%486.41
20421605M829M776M1.070.43%12.888.981.8773.8172.1775.6234.6447.66%488.23
20431611M831M779M1.070.40%12.729.091.8673.9672.3175.7934.9748.31%489.92
20441616M834M782M1.070.37%12.559.191.8574.1172.4475.9535.2948.96%491.49
20451621M836M785M1.060.33%12.389.291.8474.2672.5876.1135.6049.60%492.95
20461625M838M787M1.060.31%12.279.401.8374.4072.7276.2635.9050.25%494.29
20471629M839M790M1.060.28%12.169.511.8274.5572.8576.4236.1850.90%495.53
20481633M841M792M1.060.25%12.059.611.8274.6972.9976.5736.4751.55%496.66
20491636M842M794M1.060.23%11.949.721.8174.8473.1276.7336.7652.19%497.68
20501639M843M796M1.060.20%11.839.831.8074.9873.2676.8837.0552.84%498.60

Highest City Populations in India

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1Delhi31,748,96210,927,986
2Mumbai20,856,03712,691,836
3Calcutta15,076,6824,631,392
4Bangalore13,039,6758,443,675
5Madras11,406,9934,681,087
6Hyderabad10,439,0686,809,970
7Ahmadabad8,379,4286,357,693
8Surat7,678,6794,591,246
9Poona6,922,87648,837
10Jaipur4,071,5352,711,758
11Calicut3,856,876550,440
12Lucknow3,822,1172,472,011
13Malappuram3,741,845101,386
14Thrissur3,301,564315,957
15Cochin3,262,311604,696
16Indore3,174,6091,837,041
17Kanpur3,176,7452,823,249
18Nagpur2,972,7302,228,018
19Coimbatore2,908,1322,136,916
20Thiruvananthapuram2,756,460784,153
21Patna2,512,1631,599,920
22Bhopal2,484,2221,599,914
23Agra2,295,3721,430,055
24Kannur2,264,86462,836
25Visakhapatnam2,259,3721,063,178
26Vadodara2,261,2381,822,221
27Nashik2,159,5811,289,497
28Vijayawada2,145,073874,587
29Kollam1,995,550367,107
30Rajkot1,969,2971,390,640
31Ludhiana1,905,5361,545,368
32Madurai1,787,1781,465,625
33Meerut1,749,8201,223,184
34Raipur1,739,22227,702
35Benares1,711,6111,164,404
36Jamshedpur1,649,8951,339,438
37Srinagar1,646,387975,857
38Aurangabad1,626,95495,929
39Tiruppur1,597,506963,173
40Jodhpur1,534,387921,476
41Ranchi1,498,1041,120,374
42Jabalpur1,487,4021,030,168
43Asansol1,469,402504,271
44Kota1,458,596763,088
45Gwalior1,430,536882,458
46Allahabad1,430,4021,073,438
47Amritsar1,416,0441,092,450
48Dhanbad1,360,8351,196,214
49Bareilly1,305,895745,435
50Aligarh1,266,820753,207
51Moradabad1,254,462721,139
52Mysore1,251,686868,313
53Durg1,237,835255,283
54Bhubaneswar1,214,536762,243
55Tiruchirappalli1,194,1941,022,518
56Chandigarh1,183,119960,787
57Hubli1,150,477840,214
58Gauhati1,147,835899,094
59Salem1,138,119917,414
60Saharanpur1,120,029484,873
61Jalandhar1,088,119785,178
62Siliguri1,079,462515,574
63Solapur1,050,343997,281
64Warangal998,402557,802
65Dehradun958,402522,081
66Guntur889,119530,577
67Bhiwandi884,268874,032
68Puducherry869,477657,209
69Firozabad861,402306,409
70Cherthala824,10445,827
71Bikaner796,626576,015
72Nellore787,119404,158
73Kottayam765,31255,374
74Amravati773,343603,837
75Gorakhpur773,418777,000
76Muzaffarnagar758,044349,706
77Cuttack759,059580,000
78Kayamkulam746,25364,183
79Belgaum746,985428,720
80Malegaon741,910435,362
81Mangalore731,701417,387
82Tirupati720,402250,821
83Bhavnagar719,701605,882
84Nanded Waghala716,268-
85Jammu714,134465,567
86Kurnool698,835460,184
87Gulbarga697,626483,615
88Durgapur694,701518,872
89Jhansi661,701412,927
90Erode656,985521,891
91Jamnagar656,134492,056
92Bokaro Steel City648,418564,319
93Raurkela637,418536,450
94Kolhapur632,134516,142
95Patiala627,910329,224
96Bilaspur626,91039,873
97Ajmer627,134517,911
98Ujjain625,059457,346
99Mathura612,626330,511
100Agartala607,835203,264
101Imphal604,910223,523
102Sangli598,418601,214
103Tuticorin588,910410,760
104Udaipur587,70130,264
105Vellore586,059484,690
106Jalgaon584,701429,298
107Gaya583,059423,692
108Tirunelveli579,776583,000
109Panipat567,701292,808
110Hosur550,178229,528
111Rajahmundry557,776376,333
112Bellary541,701336,681
113Kakinada528,776292,923
114Davanagere526,776-
115Muzaffarpur524,343333,200
116Begusarai511,044103,060
117Purnia508,552198,453
118Latur497,701348,967
119Bhagalpur492,776361,548
120Rohtak484,059317,245
121Shillong479,701132,842
122Anantapur469,343240,442
123Bhilwara470,059326,431
124Yamunanagar463,776208,931
125Kadapa462,059127,010
126Akola457,567428,857
127Sagar450,77653,150
128Raniganj445,477131,261
129English Bazar447,701170,039
130Hardwar447,343186,079
131Alwar446,059283,228
132Rampur440,77626,257
133Bijapur430,418271,064
134Korba428,492419,146
135Baharampur426,059180,547
136Barddhaman427,134301,725
137Dhulian423,55277,070
138Karnal421,059225,049
139Gandhidham416,268166,388
140Brahmapur418,851324,726
141Dhule417,851366,980
142Ottappalam413,91050,913
143Karimnagar413,701228,745
144Junagadh411,776184,447
145Ahmadnagar410,567367,140
146Dindigul403,059292,512
147Anand387,418138,009
148Bihar Sharif387,776244,230
149Aizawl383,776265,331
150Bathinda383,418242,800
151Shimoga384,851319,550
152Palakkad381,776132,728
153Santipur381,776149,983
154Deoghar377,910203,123
155Shahjahanpur380,209320,434
156Roorkee375,343103,894
157Ichalkaranji375,851274,383
158Ranipet373,059264,330
159Maunath Bhanjan372,776246,050
160Tumkur372,492307,359
161Parbhani369,492289,629
162Dewas368,134261,218
163Karur366,343234,191
164Morvi364,059118,022
165Hisar363,492296,436
166Kanhangad360,70168,450
167Darbhanga359,851287,150
168Chandrapur359,209328,351
169Habra357,851139,297
170Satna355,134257,778
171Farrukhabad354,851241,152
172Khammam352,776170,503
173Jalna351,492262,034
174Navsari349,492171,109
175Haldwani347,059139,497
176Thanjavur345,851291,067
177Arrah342,134223,676
178Nizamabad339,567305,438
179Kharagpur333,20927,492
180Hapur331,492242,920
181Ratlam324,851236,843

Map of India

All Countries in Asia