India Population

Population now

1,389,006,324
  • World: 2nd
  • Asia: 2nd
Male:721,715,992(51.96 %)
Female:667,290,332(48.04 %)
Births in 2021:16,319,728
Deaths in 2021:6,831,079

Life expectancy & Rates (2021)

Male:68.68 years
Female:71.20 years
Total:69.89 years
Median Age:27.73 years
Birth Rate:17.44
Death Rate:7.30
Growth Rate:1.39 %
Fertility Rate:2.18

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2021)
  • Urbanization

India Population Review

The vibrant and bustling country of India has a long, rich history and an ever-expanding population. India’s 2020 population is estimated at 1.38 billion, which makes it the second most populated country in the world behind China. Located in South Asia, India is bordered by Pakistan, Bhutan, Nepal, China, Bangladesh, and Myanmar and has the Bay of Bengal, the Indian Ocean, and the Arabian Sea at its borders. The country is famous for its culture, its spices and food, and its large Hindi movie industry, Bollywood.

India’s skyrocketing growth rate

So many people in the world live in the country of India that, on average, 1 in 6 of every person alive on Earth is living in India. This rapidly expanding nation is well on its way to becoming the world’s most populated country, unseating China by 2027. In only 40 years, India has doubled in size. In fact, in ten years alone (from 2001 to 2011) India’s population grew by 17.7%, or about 18.5 million people. While India’s growth has dropped slightly from 2% per year in 2000, it is still predicted to continue growing at 1.4% for 2020, and beyond.

Population density and space to roam

India covers over 3.2 million kilometres, which makes it the seventh largest country in the world. However, its population far outstrips most of the largest countries. What this means is that India has one of the higher population densities in the world. As a whole, there are 420 people per square kilometer in India, which makes it the 31st most densely populated country. Within some of India’s cities, that density goes up exponentially. In India’s largest city of Mumbai, for example, the population density is 21,000 people per square kilometer.

India’s massive cities

There are 4,000 cities and towns in India. Forty-six of those cities have a population of over 1 million people, while eleven of them have a population greater than 3 million and are considered Mega Cities. The three largest cities in the country are Mumbai, Delhi, and Bangalore, each of which has a population of over 8 million people.

Mumbai is by far the largest city with an estimated population of 22 million people, which is a greater population than the entire country of Mali. It is also the fourth most populous city in the world and the largest in terms of trade activity and business as well. Like many parts of India, Mumbai has experience a growth explosion over the past two decades. This rapid population growth is attributed to migration as people seek better employment opportunities.

Ongoing issues with poverty

India’s booming growth has done nothing for the country’s poverty issues. It’s estimated that 37% of their population of 1.38 people are below the international poverty line, which is below $1.25 a day. Data from the World Health Organization have shown that almost 100,000 people die every year in India due to health issues caused by diarrhea. This stems from inadequate sanitation, nutrition and unsafe water. Families struggle to grow enough crops to feed themselves and their children, which leads to the a third of the world’s malnourished children living in India. It’s estimated that 46% of all children under three are too small for their age range.

Tech jobs on the rise

While India continues to struggle to fight its poverty issue and find adequate housing and food for its people, one place it does not struggle is in the tech industry. In 2020, India’s IT industry will surge to two million new additions around the world, with 13% of those jobs being in India itself. Driving this growth is the adoption of emerging technologies, AI, machine learning and automation robotics. India also continues to spend money on educating employees to expand their current skillset. India’s tech industry currently provides jobs for four million people and only continues to grow.

Review Updated: April 29, 2020

India Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
1960451M233M218M1.070.89%42.0022.185.9141.4242.2740.5319.1817.92%137.04
1961460M237M222M1.070.93%41.7521.655.9042.0342.8741.1319.0718.03%139.81
1962469M242M227M1.070.96%41.4821.135.8942.6443.4841.7518.9318.22%142.68
1963479M247M231M1.071.00%41.2020.615.8843.2544.0842.3818.7718.41%145.65
1964489M253M236M1.071.03%40.9020.105.8643.8744.6943.0218.6418.60%148.69
1965499M258M241M1.071.07%40.5919.595.8344.5045.2943.6718.5518.79%151.82
1966510M264M246M1.071.11%40.2719.095.7945.1445.9044.3418.4118.98%155.02
1967520M269M251M1.071.15%39.9718.605.7545.7846.5145.0118.3319.17%158.29
1968532M275M256M1.071.19%39.6718.125.7046.4347.1245.7018.2919.37%161.67
1969543M281M262M1.071.23%39.3917.655.6547.0847.7446.3918.2819.56%165.19
1970555M287M268M1.071.28%39.1117.195.5947.7448.3547.1018.3219.76%168.87
1971568M294M274M1.071.32%38.8216.735.5248.4048.9647.8218.3419.99%172.73
1972581M301M280M1.071.37%38.5216.285.4449.0649.5648.5518.4120.32%176.75
1973595M308M287M1.071.41%38.2015.845.3649.7250.1549.2918.5020.65%180.91
1974609M315M293M1.081.46%37.8715.415.2850.3750.7250.0318.6120.99%185.18
1975623M323M300M1.081.50%37.5314.995.1951.0151.2850.7618.7421.33%189.53
1976638M330M307M1.081.55%37.2114.605.1151.6351.8151.4718.8021.68%193.95
1977652M338M314M1.081.59%36.9114.235.0352.2252.3352.1418.8822.03%198.45
1978667M346M322M1.081.64%36.6413.894.9652.7952.8352.7818.9822.38%203.04
1979683M354M329M1.081.68%36.4013.584.8953.3253.3153.3719.0922.74%207.75
1980699M362M337M1.081.72%36.1713.294.8353.8153.7653.9119.2023.10%212.60
1981715M371M345M1.081.76%35.9213.034.7754.2754.1854.4019.2723.42%217.60
1982732M380M353M1.081.79%35.6312.794.7054.6954.5854.8419.3423.65%222.73
1983749M388M361M1.081.81%35.2912.564.6455.0754.9555.2419.4223.88%227.96
1984767M398M369M1.081.83%34.8912.344.5655.4455.3055.6219.5124.11%233.25
1985784M407M378M1.081.84%34.4212.124.4855.8055.6555.9919.6124.35%238.58
1986802M416M386M1.081.85%33.8911.894.4056.1755.9956.3719.6624.59%243.94
1987820M425M394M1.081.86%33.3211.654.3156.5556.3556.7819.7424.82%249.33
1988837M434M403M1.081.87%32.7311.404.2256.9656.7357.2319.8425.06%254.74
1989855M444M411M1.081.88%32.1211.144.1357.4057.1257.7119.9625.31%260.17
1990873M453M420M1.081.90%31.5210.864.0557.8757.5458.2320.0925.55%265.63
1991891M463M429M1.081.92%30.9210.593.9658.3557.9758.7720.2025.78%271.10
1992909M472M437M1.081.94%30.3510.323.8858.8558.4159.3420.3425.98%276.59
1993927M482M446M1.081.96%29.7910.063.8059.3558.8459.9020.4826.19%282.09
1994946M491M454M1.081.98%29.269.813.7259.8459.2860.4520.6426.40%287.63
1995964M501M463M1.082.00%28.759.583.6560.3259.7060.9920.8126.61%293.20
1996982M511M472M1.082.02%28.269.373.5860.7860.1261.5020.9626.82%298.81
19971001M520M481M1.082.03%27.799.183.5161.2360.5361.9921.1327.03%304.45
19981019M530M490M1.082.04%27.329.003.4561.6760.9462.4621.3127.24%310.10
19991038M540M498M1.082.04%26.868.843.3862.0961.3462.9121.5027.45%315.75
20001057M549M507M1.082.04%26.408.693.3162.5161.7363.3321.7127.67%321.38
20011075M559M516M1.082.03%25.948.563.2462.9162.1263.7521.9027.92%326.99
20021093M569M525M1.082.02%25.498.433.1863.3062.5164.1522.1128.24%332.56
20031112M578M533M1.082.01%25.038.313.1163.7062.9064.5422.3328.57%338.10
20041130M588M542M1.082.00%24.578.193.0464.1063.2964.9422.5528.90%343.60
20051148M597M551M1.081.99%24.098.072.9764.5063.6965.3622.7929.24%349.07
20061165M606M559M1.081.96%23.567.962.9064.9264.0965.7923.0229.57%354.51
20071183M616M568M1.081.93%23.007.842.8265.3564.5066.2523.2729.91%359.90
20081201M625M576M1.081.90%22.397.722.7465.7964.9166.7423.5330.25%365.21
20091218M634M584M1.081.86%21.767.602.6666.2465.3267.2323.8030.59%370.40
20101234M642M592M1.081.82%21.117.492.5866.6965.7267.7324.1030.93%375.44
20111250M650M600M1.081.77%20.507.392.5167.1366.1268.2224.4131.28%380.31
20121266M658M607M1.081.73%19.927.312.4467.5566.4968.6824.7431.63%385.02
20131281M666M615M1.081.68%19.427.252.3867.9366.8469.1125.0832.00%389.60
20141296M674M622M1.081.63%18.987.212.3368.2967.1769.4925.4332.38%394.09
20151310M681M629M1.081.59%18.637.192.3068.6167.4769.8425.7732.78%398.51
20161325M689M636M1.081.55%18.337.202.2768.9067.7570.1426.1133.18%402.88
20171339M696M643M1.081.51%18.087.212.2469.1768.0070.4326.4433.60%407.19
20181353M703M650M1.081.47%17.867.232.2269.4268.2470.6926.7634.03%411.43
20191366M710M656M1.081.47%17.867.232.2269.4268.2470.6927.0934.47%415.63
20201380M717M663M1.081.39%17.447.302.1869.8968.6871.2027.4334.93%419.76
20211393M724M669M1.081.39%17.447.302.1869.8968.6871.2027.7335.39%423.84

India Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
20221407M731M676M1.081.30%17.047.402.1470.3169.0671.6828.0535.87%427.86
20231420M737M682M1.081.26%16.857.442.1370.5369.2571.9128.3836.36%431.82
20241432M744M689M1.081.22%16.657.492.1170.7469.4472.1528.7136.87%435.72
20251445M750M695M1.081.18%16.457.542.0970.9569.6372.3929.0437.38%439.54
20261457M757M701M1.081.14%16.257.612.0871.1469.8072.6029.3737.91%443.28
20271469M763M707M1.081.09%16.057.682.0671.3369.9772.8229.7038.45%446.93
20281481M769M713M1.081.05%15.847.742.0571.5170.1373.0330.0339.00%450.51
20291493M774M718M1.081.00%15.647.812.0371.7070.3073.2530.3639.57%453.99
20301504M780M724M1.080.96%15.447.882.0271.8970.4773.4630.7040.14%457.37
20311514M785M729M1.080.91%15.227.962.0172.0670.6273.6531.0240.73%460.65
20321525M790M734M1.080.86%14.998.051.9972.2370.7673.8431.3441.32%463.82
20331535M795M740M1.080.82%14.778.131.9872.3970.9174.0331.6641.93%466.88
20341545M800M744M1.070.77%14.548.221.9672.5671.0574.2231.9942.55%469.81
20351554M805M749M1.070.73%14.328.301.9572.7371.2074.4132.3343.17%472.60
20361562M809M754M1.070.68%14.108.401.9472.8971.3474.5932.6543.80%475.25
20371571M813M758M1.070.63%13.888.491.9373.0471.4874.7732.9744.44%477.76
20381578M816M762M1.070.59%13.668.591.9173.2071.6274.9433.3045.08%480.13
20391586M820M766M1.070.55%13.448.681.9073.3571.7675.1233.6345.72%482.36
20401593M823M770M1.070.51%13.228.781.8973.5171.9075.3033.9746.37%484.46
20411599M826M773M1.070.47%13.058.881.8873.6672.0475.4634.3047.01%486.41
20421605M829M776M1.070.43%12.888.981.8773.8172.1775.6234.6447.66%488.23
20431611M831M779M1.070.40%12.729.091.8673.9672.3175.7934.9748.31%489.93
20441616M834M782M1.070.37%12.559.191.8574.1172.4475.9535.2948.96%491.50
20451621M836M785M1.060.33%12.389.291.8474.2672.5876.1135.6049.60%492.95
20461625M838M787M1.060.31%12.279.401.8374.4072.7276.2635.9050.25%494.29
20471629M839M790M1.060.28%12.169.511.8274.5572.8576.4236.1850.90%495.53
20481633M841M792M1.060.25%12.059.611.8274.6972.9976.5736.4751.55%496.65
20491636M842M794M1.060.23%11.949.721.8174.8473.1276.7336.7652.19%497.67
20501639M843M796M1.060.20%11.839.831.8074.9873.2676.8837.0552.84%498.60

Highest City Populations in India

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1Delhi30,888,69310,927,986
2Mumbai20,583,59212,691,836
3Calcutta14,933,2744,631,392
4Bangalore12,621,1455,104,047
5Madras11,148,2934,328,063
6Hyderabad10,181,9653,597,816
7Ahmadabad8,189,2843,719,710
8Surat7,389,8272,894,504
9Poona6,749,21048,837
10Jaipur3,975,4852,711,758
11Lucknow3,736,0982,472,011
12Calicut3,680,583439,922
13Malappuram3,537,40161,743
14Thrissur3,165,377325,110
15Cochin3,156,544604,696
16Kanpur3,143,4752,823,249
17Indore3,081,4701,837,041
18Nagpur2,924,5642,228,018
19Coimbatore2,836,024959,823
20Thiruvananthapuram2,656,186784,153
21Patna2,466,8921,599,920
22Bhopal2,428,2791,599,914
23Agra2,244,9211,430,055
24Vadodara2,218,8771,409,476
25Kannur2,207,29462,836
26Visakhapatnam2,209,2501,063,178
27Nashik2,104,2791,289,497
28Vijayawada2,082,980874,587
29Kollam1,911,769394,163
30Rajkot1,915,6081,177,362
31Ludhiana1,875,8041,545,368
32Madurai1,755,490909,908
33Meerut1,717,4901,223,184
34Raipur1,682,29427,702
35Benares1,683,8041,164,404
36Jamshedpur1,619,819616,338
37Srinagar1,610,176975,857
38Aurangabad1,586,20695,929
39Tiruppur1,538,309397,521
40Jodhpur1,497,519921,476
41Ranchi1,463,176846,454
42Jabalpur1,464,7741,030,168
43Asansol1,446,446504,271
44Kota1,416,549763,088
45Allahabad1,408,1031,073,438
46Gwalior1,399,490882,458
47Amritsar1,392,4461,092,450
48Dhanbad1,342,417219,636
49Bareilly1,275,819745,435
50Aligarh1,233,833753,207
51Mysore1,226,789868,313
52Moradabad1,220,505721,139
53Durg1,219,417255,283
54Bhubaneswar1,183,819762,243
55Tiruchirappalli1,176,417775,484
56Chandigarh1,162,103960,787
57Hubli1,130,431840,214
58Gauhati1,129,088899,094
59Salem1,116,774778,396
60Saharanpur1,081,534484,873
61Jalandhar1,067,431785,178
62Siliguri1,044,848515,574
63Solapur1,038,387997,281
64Warangal975,446557,802
65Dehradun935,118522,081
66Guntur868,103530,577
67Bhiwandi869,073707,035
68Puducherry849,431227,411
69Firozabad837,789306,409
70Cherthala788,84845,827
71Bikaner782,073576,015
72Nellore765,774404,158
73Gorakhpur764,044767,000
74Amravati760,730603,837
75Cuttack748,716580,000
76Muzaffarnagar733,789349,706
77Kottayam724,87759,437
78Belgaum733,730428,720
79Malegaon726,073435,362
80Kayamkulam716,49064,183
81Mangalore720,387417,387
82Bhavnagar708,059554,978
83Jammu706,701465,567
84Nanded Waghala700,745-
85Tirupati696,461250,821
86Gulbarga683,073483,615
87Durgapur683,059518,872
88Kurnool679,103460,184
89Jhansi650,387412,927
90Jamnagar649,029492,056
91Erode643,730147,270
92Bokaro Steel City639,37339,305
93Raurkela628,373536,450
94Kolhapur624,373516,142
95Ajmer619,373517,911
96Ujjain614,387457,346
97Patiala611,088329,224
98Bilaspur610,74539,873
99Mathura598,073330,511
100Agartala588,431203,264
101Imphal588,088223,523
102Sangli589,373592,000
103Udaipur576,38730,264
104Vellore575,716177,081
105Tuticorin572,417410,760
106Jalgaon573,059429,298
107Gaya572,387423,692
108Tirunelveli571,373574,000
109Panipat556,059292,808
110Rajahmundry549,373304,804
111Bellary529,730336,681
112Hosur517,505103,724
113Kakinada520,044292,923
114Davanagere518,044-
115Muzaffarpur512,059333,200
116Purnia490,760198,453
117Begusarai486,132103,060
118Latur486,387348,967
119Bhagalpur484,373361,548
120Rohtak473,716317,245
121Shillong468,059132,842
122Bhilwara459,387326,431
123Anantapur457,059240,442
124Yamunanagar455,701208,931
125Akola453,686428,857
126Kadapa451,059127,010
127Sagar442,37353,150
128English Bazar435,730170,039
129Alwar435,716283,228
130Hardwar434,730186,079
131Rampur432,04426,257
132Raniganj424,774131,261
133Bijapur420,716271,064
134Korba422,029419,146
135Barddhaman419,373301,725
136Baharampur415,059180,547
137Brahmapur412,701324,726
138Dhule412,686366,980
139Karnal410,059225,049
140Dhulian405,76077,070
141Ahmadnagar406,686367,140
142Gandhidham400,745166,388
143Junagadh403,044184,447
144Karimnagar402,387228,745
145Ottappalam397,08850,913
146Dindigul392,716200,797
147Bihar Sharif379,044244,230
148Anand378,044138,009
149Shimoga379,029319,550
150Aizawl375,373265,331
151Bathinda374,044242,800
152Shahjahanpur376,015320,434
153Palakkad373,373132,728
154Santipur373,044149,983
155Ichalkaranji370,358274,383
156Tumkur365,701307,359
157Deoghar361,088-
158Maunath Bhanjan364,044246,050
159Roorkee362,730103,894
160Ranipet362,716-
161Parbhani363,029289,629
162Dewas360,701261,218
163Hisar357,358296,436
164Karur354,05976,915
165Morvi353,387118,022
166Chandrapur354,686328,351
167Darbhanga354,358287,150
168Habra352,029139,297
169Kanhangad348,73068,450
170Farrukhabad348,701241,152
171Satna347,701257,778
172Jalna345,029262,034
173Khammam344,373170,503
174Navsari343,029171,109
175Thanjavur340,358219,571
176Haldwani336,387139,497
177Arrah334,373223,676
178Nizamabad335,686305,438
179Kharagpur329,01527,492
180Hapur325,029242,920
181Ratlam319,358236,843

Map of India

All Countries in Asia