India Population

Population now

1,375,180,013
Male:714,625,804(51.96 %)
Female:660,554,209(48.04 %)
Births in 2020:3,422,301
Deaths in 2020:1,432,500

Life expectancy & Rates (2020)

Male:68.68 years
Female:71.20 years
Total:69.89 years
Median Age:27.43 years
Birth Rate:17.44
Death Rate:7.30
Growth Rate:1.39 %
Fertility Rate:2.18

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2020)
  • Urbanization

India Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
1960451M233M218M1.070.89%42.0022.185.9141.4242.2740.5319.1817.92%137.04
1961460M237M222M1.070.93%41.7521.655.9042.0342.8741.1319.0718.03%139.81
1962469M242M227M1.070.96%41.4821.135.8942.6443.4841.7518.9318.22%142.68
1963479M247M231M1.071.00%41.2020.615.8843.2544.0842.3818.7718.41%145.65
1964489M253M236M1.071.03%40.9020.105.8643.8744.6943.0218.6418.60%148.69
1965499M258M241M1.071.07%40.5919.595.8344.5045.2943.6718.5518.79%151.82
1966510M264M246M1.071.11%40.2719.095.7945.1445.9044.3418.4118.98%155.02
1967520M269M251M1.071.15%39.9718.605.7545.7846.5145.0118.3319.17%158.29
1968532M275M256M1.071.19%39.6718.125.7046.4347.1245.7018.2919.37%161.67
1969543M281M262M1.071.23%39.3917.655.6547.0847.7446.3918.2819.56%165.19
1970555M287M268M1.071.28%39.1117.195.5947.7448.3547.1018.3219.76%168.87
1971568M294M274M1.071.32%38.8216.735.5248.4048.9647.8218.3419.99%172.73
1972581M301M280M1.071.37%38.5216.285.4449.0649.5648.5518.4120.32%176.75
1973595M308M287M1.071.41%38.2015.845.3649.7250.1549.2918.5020.65%180.91
1974609M315M293M1.081.46%37.8715.415.2850.3750.7250.0318.6120.99%185.18
1975623M323M300M1.081.50%37.5314.995.1951.0151.2850.7618.7421.33%189.53
1976638M330M307M1.081.55%37.2114.605.1151.6351.8151.4718.8021.68%193.95
1977652M338M314M1.081.59%36.9114.235.0352.2252.3352.1418.8822.03%198.45
1978667M346M322M1.081.64%36.6413.894.9652.7952.8352.7818.9822.38%203.04
1979683M354M329M1.081.68%36.4013.584.8953.3253.3153.3719.0922.74%207.75
1980699M362M337M1.081.72%36.1713.294.8353.8153.7653.9119.2023.10%212.60
1981715M371M345M1.081.76%35.9213.034.7754.2754.1854.4019.2723.42%217.60
1982732M380M353M1.081.79%35.6312.794.7054.6954.5854.8419.3423.65%222.73
1983749M388M361M1.081.81%35.2912.564.6455.0754.9555.2419.4223.88%227.96
1984767M398M369M1.081.83%34.8912.344.5655.4455.3055.6219.5124.11%233.25
1985784M407M378M1.081.84%34.4212.124.4855.8055.6555.9919.6124.35%238.58
1986802M416M386M1.081.85%33.8911.894.4056.1755.9956.3719.6624.59%243.94
1987820M425M394M1.081.86%33.3211.654.3156.5556.3556.7819.7424.82%249.33
1988837M434M403M1.081.87%32.7311.404.2256.9656.7357.2319.8425.06%254.74
1989855M444M411M1.081.88%32.1211.144.1357.4057.1257.7119.9625.31%260.17
1990873M453M420M1.081.90%31.5210.864.0557.8757.5458.2320.0925.55%265.63
1991891M463M429M1.081.92%30.9210.593.9658.3557.9758.7720.2025.78%271.10
1992909M472M437M1.081.94%30.3510.323.8858.8558.4159.3420.3425.98%276.59
1993927M482M446M1.081.96%29.7910.063.8059.3558.8459.9020.4826.19%282.09
1994946M491M454M1.081.98%29.269.813.7259.8459.2860.4520.6426.40%287.63
1995964M501M463M1.082.00%28.759.583.6560.3259.7060.9920.8126.61%293.20
1996982M511M472M1.082.02%28.269.373.5860.7860.1261.5020.9626.82%298.81
19971001M520M481M1.082.03%27.799.183.5161.2360.5361.9921.1327.03%304.45
19981019M530M490M1.082.04%27.329.003.4561.6760.9462.4621.3127.24%310.10
19991038M540M498M1.082.04%26.868.843.3862.0961.3462.9121.5027.45%315.75
20001057M549M507M1.082.04%26.408.693.3162.5161.7363.3321.7127.67%321.38
20011075M559M516M1.082.03%25.948.563.2462.9162.1263.7521.9027.92%326.99
20021093M569M525M1.082.02%25.498.433.1863.3062.5164.1522.1128.24%332.56
20031112M578M533M1.082.01%25.038.313.1163.7062.9064.5422.3328.57%338.10
20041130M588M542M1.082.00%24.578.193.0464.1063.2964.9422.5528.90%343.60
20051148M597M551M1.081.99%24.098.072.9764.5063.6965.3622.7929.24%349.07
20061165M606M559M1.081.96%23.567.962.9064.9264.0965.7923.0229.57%354.51
20071183M616M568M1.081.93%23.007.842.8265.3564.5066.2523.2729.91%359.90
20081201M625M576M1.081.90%22.397.722.7465.7964.9166.7423.5330.25%365.21
20091218M634M584M1.081.86%21.767.602.6666.2465.3267.2323.8030.59%370.40
20101234M642M592M1.081.82%21.117.492.5866.6965.7267.7324.1030.93%375.44
20111250M650M600M1.081.77%20.507.392.5167.1366.1268.2224.4131.28%380.31
20121266M658M607M1.081.73%19.927.312.4467.5566.4968.6824.7431.63%385.02
20131281M666M615M1.081.68%19.427.252.3867.9366.8469.1125.0832.00%389.60
20141296M674M622M1.081.63%18.987.212.3368.2967.1769.4925.4332.38%394.09
20151310M681M629M1.081.59%18.637.192.3068.6167.4769.8425.7732.78%398.51
20161325M689M636M1.081.55%18.337.202.2768.9067.7570.1426.1133.18%402.88
20171339M696M643M1.081.51%18.087.212.2469.1768.0070.4326.4433.60%407.19
20181353M703M650M1.081.47%17.927.262.2369.3868.2070.6626.7634.03%411.43
20191366M710M656M1.081.43%17.687.282.2069.6368.4470.9327.0934.47%415.63
20201380M717M663M1.081.39%17.447.302.1869.8968.6871.2027.4334.93%419.76

India Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
20211393M724M669M1.081.35%17.247.352.1670.1068.8771.4427.7335.39%423.84
20221407M731M676M1.081.30%17.047.402.1470.3169.0671.6828.0535.87%427.86
20231420M737M682M1.081.26%16.857.442.1370.5369.2571.9128.3836.36%431.82
20241432M744M689M1.081.22%16.657.492.1170.7469.4472.1528.7136.87%435.72
20251445M750M695M1.081.18%16.457.542.0970.9569.6372.3929.0437.38%439.54
20261457M757M701M1.081.14%16.257.612.0871.1469.8072.6029.3737.91%443.28
20271469M763M707M1.081.09%16.057.682.0671.3369.9772.8229.7038.45%446.93
20281481M769M713M1.081.05%15.847.742.0571.5170.1373.0330.0339.00%450.51
20291493M774M718M1.081.00%15.647.812.0371.7070.3073.2530.3639.57%453.99
20301504M780M724M1.080.96%15.447.882.0271.8970.4773.4630.7040.14%457.37
20311514M785M729M1.080.91%15.227.962.0172.0670.6273.6531.0240.73%460.65
20321525M790M734M1.080.86%14.998.051.9972.2370.7673.8431.3441.32%463.82
20331535M795M740M1.080.82%14.778.131.9872.3970.9174.0331.6641.93%466.88
20341545M800M744M1.070.77%14.548.221.9672.5671.0574.2231.9942.55%469.81
20351554M805M749M1.070.73%14.328.301.9572.7371.2074.4132.3343.17%472.60
20361562M809M754M1.070.68%14.108.401.9472.8971.3474.5932.6543.80%475.25
20371571M813M758M1.070.63%13.888.491.9373.0471.4874.7732.9744.44%477.76
20381578M816M762M1.070.59%13.668.591.9173.2071.6274.9433.3045.08%480.13
20391586M820M766M1.070.55%13.448.681.9073.3571.7675.1233.6345.72%482.36
20401593M823M770M1.070.51%13.228.781.8973.5171.9075.3033.9746.37%484.46
20411599M826M773M1.070.47%13.058.881.8873.6672.0475.4634.3047.01%486.41
20421605M829M776M1.070.43%12.888.981.8773.8172.1775.6234.6447.66%488.23
20431611M831M779M1.070.40%12.729.091.8673.9672.3175.7934.9748.31%489.93
20441616M834M782M1.070.37%12.559.191.8574.1172.4475.9535.2948.96%491.50
20451621M836M785M1.060.33%12.389.291.8474.2672.5876.1135.6049.60%492.95
20461625M838M787M1.060.31%12.279.401.8374.4072.7276.2635.9050.25%494.29
20471629M839M790M1.060.28%12.169.511.8274.5572.8576.4236.1850.90%495.53
20481633M841M792M1.060.25%12.059.611.8274.6972.9976.5736.4751.55%496.65
20491636M842M794M1.060.23%11.949.721.8174.8473.1276.7336.7652.19%497.67
20501639M843M796M1.060.20%11.839.831.8074.9873.2676.8837.0552.84%498.60

Highest City Populations in India

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1Delhi29,974,27710,927,986
2Mumbai20,330,75412,691,836
3Calcutta14,816,2684,631,392
4Bangalore12,169,3495,104,047
5Madras10,878,6824,328,063
6Hyderabad9,910,6163,597,816
7Ahmadabad7,991,5373,719,710
8Surat7,074,5732,894,504
9Poona6,566,15348,837
10Jaipur3,874,5582,711,758
11Lucknow3,646,1092,472,011
12Calicut3,487,537439,922
13Malappuram3,312,17461,743
14Kanpur3,115,4782,823,249
15Cochin3,042,232604,696
16Thrissur3,015,805325,110
17Indore2,982,2031,837,041
18Nagpur2,877,7322,228,018
19Coimbatore2,760,725959,823
20Thiruvananthapuram2,546,652784,153
21Patna2,420,7321,599,920
22Bhopal2,369,7611,599,914
23Agra2,192,2461,430,055
24Vadodara2,175,4421,409,476
25Visakhapatnam2,157,2461,063,178
26Kannur2,145,69662,836
27Nashik2,045,7611,289,497
28Vijayawada2,016,920874,587
29Rajkot1,858,1161,177,362
30Ludhiana1,847,4131,545,368
31Kollam1,819,689394,163
32Madurai1,723,348909,908
33Meerut1,685,3481,223,184
34Benares1,655,7681,164,404
35Raipur1,620,34127,702
36Jamshedpur1,589,058616,338
37Srinagar1,573,217975,857
38Aurangabad1,543,44295,929
39Tiruppur1,473,631397,521
40Jodhpur1,458,507921,476
41Jabalpur1,442,8991,030,168
42Ranchi1,426,573846,454
43Asansol1,423,544504,271
44Allahabad1,386,8991,073,438
45Kota1,371,377763,088
46Gwalior1,367,348882,458
47Amritsar1,369,5441,092,450
48Dhanbad1,325,674219,636
49Bareilly1,244,348745,435
50Aligarh1,198,928753,207
51Mysore1,201,123868,313
52Durg1,202,319255,283
53Moradabad1,184,573721,139
54Tiruchirappalli1,159,319775,484
55Bhubaneswar1,151,638762,243
56Chandigarh1,141,254960,787
57Gauhati1,110,964899,094
58Hubli1,110,254840,214
59Salem1,094,899778,396
60Jalandhar1,046,899785,178
61Saharanpur1,039,442484,873
62Solapur1,027,804997,281
63Siliguri1,007,217515,574
64Warangal951,833557,802
65Dehradun910,478522,081
66Bhiwandi854,384707,035
67Guntur846,899530,577
68Puducherry828,899227,411
69Firozabad812,123306,409
70Bikaner767,029576,015
71Cherthala750,50745,827
72Gorakhpur755,515758,000
73Amravati748,094603,837
74Nellore743,188404,158
75Cuttack738,804580,000
76Belgaum720,384428,720
77Muzaffarnagar707,768349,706
78Malegaon710,319435,362
79Mangalore709,449417,387
80Jammu700,225465,567
81Bhavnagar696,449554,978
82Kottayam680,37759,437
83Kayamkulam683,28364,183
84Nanded Waghala684,319-
85Tirupati670,123250,821
86Durgapur671,449518,872
87Gulbarga668,029483,615
88Kurnool657,544460,184
89Jamnagar643,225492,056
90Jhansi639,094412,927
91Erode630,384147,270
92Bokaro Steel City631,159418,533
93Raurkela620,159536,450
94Kolhapur616,870516,142
95Ajmer611,515517,911
96Ujjain603,449457,346
97Bilaspur593,96439,873
98Patiala592,964329,224
99Mathura583,029330,511
100Sangli581,159584,000
101Imphal569,609223,523
102Agartala567,899203,264
103Udaipur565,44930,264
104Vellore565,804177,081
105Tirunelveli563,159566,000
106Gaya561,449423,692
107Jalgaon560,739429,298
108Tuticorin554,964410,760
109Panipat543,739292,808
110Rajahmundry541,159304,804
111Bellary516,739336,681
112Kakinada511,159292,923
113Davanagere508,804-
114Muzaffarpur499,739333,200
115Hosur481,217103,724
116Bhagalpur476,515361,548
117Latur475,449348,967
118Purnia470,899198,453
119Begusarai458,058103,060
120Rohtak463,094317,245
121Shillong455,739132,842
122Bhilwara448,449326,431
123Akola449,935428,857
124Yamunanagar448,159208,931
125Anantapur444,739240,442
126Kadapa439,094127,010
127Sagar434,51553,150
128Alwar425,449283,228
129English Bazar422,384170,039
130Hardwar421,029186,079
131Rampur422,80426,257
132Korba415,870418,000
133Barddhaman411,515301,725
134Bijapur410,449271,064
135Dhule408,580366,980
136Raniganj401,833131,261
137Brahmapur406,225324,726
138Baharampur402,739180,547
139Ahmadnagar402,935367,140
140Karnal398,094225,049
141Junagadh394,159184,447
142Karimnagar391,094228,745
143Dhulian386,60977,070
144Gandhidham383,964166,388
145Dindigul382,094200,797
146Ottappalam378,60950,913
147Shimoga372,870319,550
148Shahjahanpur372,935320,434
149Bihar Sharif370,159244,230
150Anand368,449138,009
151Aizawl366,804265,331
152Bathinda364,804242,800
153Palakkad364,804132,728
154Ichalkaranji365,225274,383
155Santipur363,804149,983
156Tumkur358,870307,359
157Parbhani356,870289,629
158Maunath Bhanjan354,804246,050
159Dewas353,159261,218
160Ranipet352,094-
161Hisar352,225296,436
162Roorkee349,029103,894
163Chandrapur350,580328,351
164Darbhanga349,225287,150
165Deoghar342,609-
166Habra346,225139,297
167Karur341,02976,915
168Morvi342,449118,022
169Farrukhabad342,225241,152
170Satna340,870257,778
171Jalna338,870262,034
172Kanhangad335,38468,450
173Khammam335,804170,503
174Navsari336,870171,109
175Thanjavur335,225219,571
176Nizamabad332,290305,438
177Arrah326,515223,676
178Haldwani325,094139,497
179Kharagpur325,93527,492
180Hapur318,515242,920
181Ratlam314,580236,843

Map of India

All Countries in Asia