India Population

Population now

1,369,428,341
Male:709,377,563(51.80 %)
Female:660,050,777(48.20 %)
Births in 2019:13,620,729
Deaths in 2019:5,498,821

Life expectancy & Rates (2019)

Male:67.73 years
Female:70.91 years
Total:69.25 years
Median Age:26.92 years
Birth Rate:18.33
Death Rate:7.40
Growth Rate:1.48 %
Fertility Rate:2.26

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2019)
  • Urbanization

India Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
1960449M232M218M1.070.88%42.1022.425.9141.1741.8940.4119.2617.92%136.72
1961458M237M222M1.070.91%41.8621.885.9041.7942.5141.0319.1518.03%139.46
1962468M242M226M1.070.95%41.5921.345.8942.4243.1341.6619.0018.22%142.31
1963478M247M231M1.070.99%41.3120.805.8843.0643.7642.3118.8518.41%145.25
1964487M252M236M1.071.02%41.0020.275.8643.7044.4042.9618.7218.60%148.28
1965498M257M240M1.071.06%40.6919.745.8344.3645.0343.6418.6318.79%151.39
1966508M263M245M1.071.10%40.3719.225.7945.0245.6844.3218.4918.98%154.57
1967519M268M250M1.071.14%40.0518.705.7545.6946.3345.0118.4019.17%157.83
1968530M274M256M1.071.18%39.7418.205.7046.3746.9845.7218.3619.37%161.20
1969542M280M261M1.071.23%39.4417.715.6547.0447.6346.4318.3519.56%164.71
1970554M287M267M1.071.27%39.1517.235.5947.7248.2747.1418.3719.76%168.38
1971566M293M273M1.071.32%38.8416.755.5248.4048.9047.8718.3919.99%172.23
1972579M300M279M1.071.37%38.5316.295.4449.0849.5348.6118.4520.32%176.24
1973593M307M286M1.081.41%38.1915.845.3649.7550.1349.3518.5420.65%180.39
1974607M315M293M1.081.46%37.8415.415.2850.4150.7250.0918.6520.99%184.65
1975621M322M299M1.081.50%37.4914.995.1951.0551.2950.8118.7621.33%188.98
1976636M329M306M1.081.54%37.1514.605.1151.6751.8351.5218.8221.68%193.39
1977650M337M313M1.081.59%36.8514.235.0352.2652.3552.1918.9022.03%197.86
1978666M345M321M1.071.63%36.5813.894.9652.8252.8552.8218.9922.38%202.43
1979681M353M328M1.071.68%36.3313.574.8953.3553.3353.4019.1022.74%207.12
1980697M361M336M1.071.72%36.1013.294.8353.8453.7853.9419.2223.10%211.94
1981713M369M344M1.071.75%35.8513.034.7754.3054.2154.4219.2823.42%216.91
1982730M378M352M1.071.78%35.5612.794.7054.7154.6154.8619.3523.65%222.01
1983747M387M360M1.071.80%35.2312.564.6455.1054.9855.2619.4323.88%227.20
1984764M396M369M1.071.82%34.8312.344.5655.4755.3455.6319.5224.11%232.46
1985782M405M377M1.071.84%34.3712.124.4855.8355.6956.0019.6224.35%237.76
1986799M414M386M1.071.85%33.8511.894.4056.2056.0456.3919.6724.59%243.09
1987817M423M394M1.071.86%33.2811.654.3156.5956.4156.8019.7524.82%248.45
1988834M432M403M1.071.87%32.7011.404.2257.0056.7957.2519.8525.06%253.83
1989852M441M411M1.071.88%32.1011.144.1357.4557.1957.7419.9725.31%259.24
1990870M450M420M1.071.90%31.5010.864.0557.9257.6158.2620.1025.55%264.67
1991888M460M428M1.071.92%30.9210.593.9658.4158.0458.8220.2225.78%270.12
1992906M469M437M1.071.94%30.3510.313.8858.9258.4959.4020.3525.98%275.59
1993924M478M446M1.071.97%29.8010.053.8059.4258.9359.9720.4926.19%281.07
1994942M488M454M1.071.99%29.279.803.7259.9259.3760.5420.6526.40%286.59
1995960M497M463M1.072.01%28.779.573.6560.4159.8061.0920.8226.61%292.15
1996979M507M472M1.072.02%28.299.363.5860.8860.2161.6120.9726.82%297.75
1997997M517M481M1.072.03%27.829.173.5161.3360.6262.1021.1427.03%303.38
19981016M526M490M1.072.04%27.378.993.4561.7661.0262.5721.3227.24%309.03
19991035M536M499M1.072.04%26.918.843.3862.1861.4163.0221.5127.45%314.68
20001053M546M508M1.072.04%26.468.693.3162.5861.7963.4421.7227.67%320.31
20011071M555M516M1.082.04%26.018.563.2462.9862.1763.8421.9027.92%325.92
20021090M565M525M1.082.03%25.568.443.1863.3762.5664.2322.1128.24%331.49
20031108M574M534M1.082.02%25.118.323.1163.7662.9464.6322.3228.57%337.03
20041126M584M542M1.082.01%24.658.203.0464.1563.3365.0222.5528.90%342.54
20051144M593M551M1.081.99%24.178.082.9764.5663.7265.4422.7829.24%348.01
20061162M602M560M1.081.97%23.667.972.9064.9764.1165.8823.0129.57%353.44
20071180M612M568M1.081.95%23.137.852.8265.3864.4866.3523.2629.91%358.83
20081197M621M576M1.081.91%22.567.742.7565.8064.8466.8323.5130.25%364.14
20091214M630M584M1.081.88%21.987.632.6766.2265.1867.3423.7830.59%369.35
20101231M638M593M1.081.84%21.417.532.6066.6365.5067.8424.0730.93%374.43
20111247M647M600M1.081.80%20.867.452.5367.0165.8068.3324.3731.28%379.38
20121263M655M608M1.081.76%20.377.392.4867.3866.0868.7824.6931.63%384.19
20131279M663M616M1.081.72%19.947.342.4367.7166.3569.2025.0232.00%388.91
20141294M671M623M1.081.68%19.577.312.3868.0266.6169.5625.3532.38%393.56
20151309M679M630M1.081.64%19.277.302.3568.3066.8669.8825.6832.78%398.18
20161324M686M638M1.081.60%19.017.312.3368.5667.0970.1726.0033.18%402.78
20171339M694M645M1.081.56%18.807.352.3168.7867.3070.4026.3133.60%407.34
20181354M702M653M1.081.52%18.577.372.2869.0167.5170.6526.6134.03%411.87
20191369M709M660M1.071.48%18.337.402.2669.2567.7370.9126.9234.47%416.33

India Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
20201383M716M667M1.071.44%18.107.422.2469.4967.9571.1727.2534.93%420.73
20211397M724M674M1.071.39%17.867.472.2269.7068.1471.4027.5335.39%425.06
20221411M731M681M1.071.35%17.627.512.2069.9168.3271.6427.8435.87%429.32
20231425M738M688M1.071.30%17.397.562.1870.1168.5171.8728.1536.36%433.50
20241439M744M694M1.071.26%17.157.602.1670.3268.6972.1128.4736.87%437.60
20251452M751M701M1.071.21%16.917.652.1470.5368.8872.3428.7937.38%441.61
20261465M757M707M1.071.16%16.677.712.1270.7269.0472.5529.0937.91%445.53
20271477M764M714M1.071.11%16.437.782.1170.9069.2172.7729.4138.45%449.36
20281490M770M720M1.071.07%16.207.842.0971.0969.3772.9829.7239.00%453.09
20291501M776M726M1.071.02%15.967.912.0871.2769.5473.2030.0439.57%456.71
20301513M781M732M1.070.97%15.727.972.0671.4669.7073.4130.3740.14%460.21
20311524M787M737M1.070.92%15.488.052.0571.6369.8573.6030.6840.73%463.60
20321535M792M743M1.070.87%15.248.132.0371.8069.9973.7930.9941.32%466.87
20331545M797M748M1.060.83%15.018.212.0271.9770.1473.9931.3141.93%470.01
20341555M802M753M1.060.78%14.778.292.0072.1470.2874.1831.6342.55%473.02
20351565M806M758M1.060.74%14.538.371.9972.3170.4374.3731.9643.17%475.90
20361574M810M763M1.060.69%14.338.461.9872.4770.5774.5532.2743.80%478.64
20371582M815M768M1.060.65%14.138.551.9772.6270.7174.7332.5844.44%481.25
20381590M818M772M1.060.61%13.938.641.9572.7870.8474.9032.9045.08%483.72
20391598M822M776M1.060.57%13.738.731.9472.9370.9875.0833.2245.72%486.07
20401605M825M780M1.060.53%13.538.821.9373.0971.1275.2633.5546.37%488.31
20411612M828M784M1.060.50%13.388.911.9273.2471.2675.4333.8647.01%490.43
20421619M831M787M1.060.47%13.249.011.9173.3971.3975.6034.1847.66%492.43
20431625M834M791M1.050.44%13.099.101.9073.5571.5375.7734.4948.31%494.32
20441631M837M794M1.050.41%12.959.201.8973.7071.6675.9434.8048.96%496.10
20451636M839M797M1.050.38%12.809.291.8873.8571.8076.1135.1049.60%497.78
20461642M841M800M1.050.35%12.699.391.8774.0071.9476.2735.3850.25%499.35
20471646M843M803M1.050.32%12.589.501.8674.1572.0876.4335.6550.90%500.82
20481651M845M806M1.050.30%12.479.601.8674.3072.2176.5935.9151.55%502.19
20491655M847M808M1.050.27%12.369.711.8574.4572.3576.7536.1952.19%503.45
20501659M849M810M1.050.25%12.259.811.8474.6072.4976.9136.4752.84%504.62

Highest City Populations in India

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1Delhi29,440,60110,927,986
2Bombay20,194,63612,691,836
3Calcutta14,758,4784,631,392
4Bangalore11,903,8245,104,047
5Madras10,722,9874,328,063
6Hyderabad9,753,1753,597,816
7Ahmadabad7,877,8373,719,710
8Surat6,888,5722,894,504
9Poona6,460,27348,837
10Jaipur3,816,4662,711,758
11Lucknow3,593,9962,472,011
12Calicut3,373,931439,922
13Malappuram3,179,29461,743
14Kanpur3,100,8932,823,249
15Cochin2,975,265604,696
16Thrissur2,927,910325,110
17Indore2,923,5601,837,041
18Nagpur2,851,9742,228,018
19Coimbatore2,716,384959,823
20Thiruvananthapuram2,482,077784,153
21Patna2,394,9271,599,920
22Bhopal2,335,5851,599,914
23Agra2,162,3501,430,055
24Vadodara2,150,8331,409,476
25Visakhapatnam2,127,3031,063,178
26Kannur2,109,77362,836
27Nashik2,011,6791,289,497
28Vijayawada1,978,008874,587
29Ludhiana1,831,1281,545,368
30Rajkot1,824,5851,177,362
31Kollam1,765,278394,163
32Madurai1,705,316909,908
33Meerut1,667,4101,223,184
34Benares1,640,1281,164,404
35Raipur1,583,82027,702
36Jamshedpur1,572,316616,338
37Srinagar1,551,645975,857
38Aurangabad1,518,92795,929
39Jodhpur1,435,739921,476
40Tiruppur1,436,008397,521
41Jabalpur1,430,8931,030,168
42Asansol1,410,893504,271
43Ranchi1,405,598846,454
44Allahabad1,374,8931,073,438
45Amritsar1,356,9871,092,450
46Gwalior1,349,457882,458
47Kota1,345,068763,088
48Dhanbad1,316,658219,636
49Bareilly1,226,410745,435
50Durg1,192,705255,283
51Mysore1,186,081868,313
52Aligarh1,178,598753,207
53Moradabad1,163,645721,139
54Tiruchirappalli1,149,705775,484
55Bhubaneswar1,132,457762,243
56Chandigarh1,129,893960,787
57Gauhati1,100,799899,094
58Hubli1,098,893840,214
59Salem1,082,940778,396
60Jalandhar1,034,940785,178
61Solapur1,022,376997,281
62Saharanpur1,014,927484,873
63Siliguri985,739515,574
64Warangal938,081557,802
65Dehradun896,128522,081
66Bhiwandi846,611707,035
67Guntur834,987530,577
68Puducherry816,940227,411
69Firozabad797,128306,409
70Bikaner758,658576,015
71Gorakhpur751,282751,000
72Amravati741,564603,837
73Cuttack733,376580,000
74Nellore730,034404,158
75Cherthala727,78645,827
76Belgaum712,564428,720
77Mangalore703,423417,387
78Malegaon700,705435,362
79Jammu697,188465,567
80Muzaffarnagar692,222349,706
81Bhavnagar690,470554,978
82Nanded Waghala674,705-
83Durgapur665,470518,872
84Kayamkulam663,50464,183
85Gulbarga659,705483,615
86Tirupati655,222250,821
87Kottayam654,02159,437
88Kurnool644,940460,184
89Jamnagar640,235492,056
90Jhansi632,470412,927
91Bokaro Steel City626,329418,533
92Erode622,564147,270
93Raurkela615,329536,450
94Kolhapur613,282516,142
95Ajmer607,329517,911
96Ujjain597,470457,346
97Bilaspur583,75239,873
98Patiala582,846329,224
99Sangli576,329576,000
100Mathura574,705330,511
101Vellore560,423177,081
102Udaipur559,47030,264
103Imphal558,846223,523
104Tirunelveli558,329558,000
105Agartala555,987203,264
106Gaya555,423423,692
107Jalgaon553,517429,298
108Tuticorin544,799410,760
109Panipat536,517292,808
110Rajahmundry536,329304,804
111Bellary509,611336,681
112Kakinada506,329292,923
113Davanagere503,376-
114Muzaffarpur492,564333,200
115Bhagalpur472,329361,548
116Latur469,517348,967
117Hosur459,645103,724
118Purnia458,940198,453
119Rohtak456,470317,245
120Akola448,141428,857
121Shillong448,564132,842
122Yamunanagar443,329208,931
123Bhilwara442,470326,431
124Begusarai441,269103,060
125Anantapur437,611240,442
126Kadapa432,517127,010
127Sagar430,32953,150
128Alwar419,423283,228
129Rampur417,37626,257
130English Bazar414,611170,039
131Hardwar412,611186,079
132Korba412,282412,000
133Barddhaman407,329301,725
134Dhule406,188366,980
135Bijapur404,423271,064
136Brahmapur403,282324,726
137Ahmadnagar401,094367,140
138Baharampur395,517180,547
139Karnal391,517225,049
140Junagadh389,423184,447
141Raniganj388,034131,261
142Karimnagar384,517228,745
143Dhulian375,89377,070
144Dindigul375,470200,797
145Gandhidham373,799166,388
146Shahjahanpur371,141320,434
147Shimoga369,282319,550
148Ottappalam367,79950,913
149Bihar Sharif365,423244,230
150Anand362,423138,009
151Ichalkaranji362,188274,383
152Aizawl361,376265,331
153Bathinda359,470242,800
154Palakkad359,376132,728
155Santipur358,376149,983
156Tumkur355,329307,359
157Parbhani353,235289,629
158Hisar349,235296,436
159Maunath Bhanjan349,423246,050
160Chandrapur348,141328,351
161Dewas348,329261,218
162Darbhanga346,188287,150
163Ranipet345,470-
164Habra343,235139,297
165Roorkee340,611103,894
166Farrukhabad339,282241,152
167Satna337,329257,778
168Morvi336,517118,022
169Jalna335,282262,034
170Navsari333,282-
171Karur332,61176,915
172Thanjavur332,235219,571
173Deoghar331,846-
174Nizamabad331,094305,438
175Khammam330,376170,503
176Kanhangad327,61168,450
177Kharagpur324,14127,492
178Arrah322,376223,676
179Haldwani318,564139,497
180Hapur314,282242,920
181Ratlam312,235236,843

Map of India

All Countries in Asia