India Population

Population now

1,374,515,679
Male:711,968,344(51.80 %)
Female:662,547,335(48.20 %)
Births in 2019:22,311,732
Deaths in 2019:9,007,464

Life expectancy & Rates (2019)

Male:67.73 years
Female:70.91 years
Total:69.25 years
Median Age:26.92 years
Birth Rate:18.33
Death Rate:7.40
Growth Rate:1.48 %
Fertility Rate:2.26

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2019)
  • Urbanization

India Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
1960449M232M218M1.070.88%42.1022.425.9141.1741.8940.4119.2617.92%136.72
1961458M237M222M1.070.91%41.8621.885.9041.7942.5141.0319.1518.03%139.46
1962468M242M226M1.070.95%41.5921.345.8942.4243.1341.6619.0018.22%142.31
1963478M247M231M1.070.99%41.3120.805.8843.0643.7642.3118.8518.41%145.25
1964487M252M236M1.071.02%41.0020.275.8643.7044.4042.9618.7218.60%148.28
1965498M257M240M1.071.06%40.6919.745.8344.3645.0343.6418.6318.79%151.39
1966508M263M245M1.071.10%40.3719.225.7945.0245.6844.3218.4918.98%154.57
1967519M268M250M1.071.14%40.0518.705.7545.6946.3345.0118.4019.17%157.83
1968530M274M256M1.071.18%39.7418.205.7046.3746.9845.7218.3619.37%161.20
1969542M280M261M1.071.23%39.4417.715.6547.0447.6346.4318.3519.56%164.71
1970554M287M267M1.071.27%39.1517.235.5947.7248.2747.1418.3719.76%168.38
1971566M293M273M1.071.32%38.8416.755.5248.4048.9047.8718.3919.99%172.23
1972579M300M279M1.071.37%38.5316.295.4449.0849.5348.6118.4520.32%176.24
1973593M307M286M1.081.41%38.1915.845.3649.7550.1349.3518.5420.65%180.39
1974607M315M293M1.081.46%37.8415.415.2850.4150.7250.0918.6520.99%184.65
1975621M322M299M1.081.50%37.4914.995.1951.0551.2950.8118.7621.33%188.98
1976636M329M306M1.081.54%37.1514.605.1151.6751.8351.5218.8221.68%193.39
1977650M337M313M1.081.59%36.8514.235.0352.2652.3552.1918.9022.03%197.86
1978666M345M321M1.071.63%36.5813.894.9652.8252.8552.8218.9922.38%202.43
1979681M353M328M1.071.68%36.3313.574.8953.3553.3353.4019.1022.74%207.12
1980697M361M336M1.071.72%36.1013.294.8353.8453.7853.9419.2223.10%211.94
1981713M369M344M1.071.75%35.8513.034.7754.3054.2154.4219.2823.42%216.91
1982730M378M352M1.071.78%35.5612.794.7054.7154.6154.8619.3523.65%222.01
1983747M387M360M1.071.80%35.2312.564.6455.1054.9855.2619.4323.88%227.20
1984764M396M369M1.071.82%34.8312.344.5655.4755.3455.6319.5224.11%232.46
1985782M405M377M1.071.84%34.3712.124.4855.8355.6956.0019.6224.35%237.76
1986799M414M386M1.071.85%33.8511.894.4056.2056.0456.3919.6724.59%243.09
1987817M423M394M1.071.86%33.2811.654.3156.5956.4156.8019.7524.82%248.45
1988834M432M403M1.071.87%32.7011.404.2257.0056.7957.2519.8525.06%253.83
1989852M441M411M1.071.88%32.1011.144.1357.4557.1957.7419.9725.31%259.24
1990870M450M420M1.071.90%31.5010.864.0557.9257.6158.2620.1025.55%264.67
1991888M460M428M1.071.92%30.9210.593.9658.4158.0458.8220.2225.78%270.12
1992906M469M437M1.071.94%30.3510.313.8858.9258.4959.4020.3525.98%275.59
1993924M478M446M1.071.97%29.8010.053.8059.4258.9359.9720.4926.19%281.07
1994942M488M454M1.071.99%29.279.803.7259.9259.3760.5420.6526.40%286.59
1995960M497M463M1.072.01%28.779.573.6560.4159.8061.0920.8226.61%292.15
1996979M507M472M1.072.02%28.299.363.5860.8860.2161.6120.9726.82%297.75
1997997M517M481M1.072.03%27.829.173.5161.3360.6262.1021.1427.03%303.38
19981016M526M490M1.072.04%27.378.993.4561.7661.0262.5721.3227.24%309.03
19991035M536M499M1.072.04%26.918.843.3862.1861.4163.0221.5127.45%314.68
20001053M546M508M1.072.04%26.468.693.3162.5861.7963.4421.7227.67%320.31
20011071M555M516M1.082.04%26.018.563.2462.9862.1763.8421.9027.92%325.92
20021090M565M525M1.082.03%25.568.443.1863.3762.5664.2322.1128.24%331.49
20031108M574M534M1.082.02%25.118.323.1163.7662.9464.6322.3228.57%337.03
20041126M584M542M1.082.01%24.658.203.0464.1563.3365.0222.5528.90%342.54
20051144M593M551M1.081.99%24.178.082.9764.5663.7265.4422.7829.24%348.01
20061162M602M560M1.081.97%23.667.972.9064.9764.1165.8823.0129.57%353.44
20071180M612M568M1.081.95%23.137.852.8265.3864.4866.3523.2629.91%358.83
20081197M621M576M1.081.91%22.567.742.7565.8064.8466.8323.5130.25%364.14
20091214M630M584M1.081.88%21.987.632.6766.2265.1867.3423.7830.59%369.35
20101231M638M593M1.081.84%21.417.532.6066.6365.5067.8424.0730.93%374.43
20111247M647M600M1.081.80%20.867.452.5367.0165.8068.3324.3731.28%379.38
20121263M655M608M1.081.76%20.377.392.4867.3866.0868.7824.6931.63%384.19
20131279M663M616M1.081.72%19.947.342.4367.7166.3569.2025.0232.00%388.91
20141294M671M623M1.081.68%19.577.312.3868.0266.6169.5625.3532.38%393.56
20151309M679M630M1.081.64%19.277.302.3568.3066.8669.8825.6832.78%398.18
20161324M686M638M1.081.60%19.017.312.3368.5667.0970.1726.0033.18%402.78
20171339M694M645M1.081.56%18.807.352.3168.7867.3070.4026.3133.60%407.34
20181354M702M653M1.081.52%18.577.372.2869.0167.5170.6526.6134.03%411.87
20191369M709M660M1.071.48%18.337.402.2669.2567.7370.9126.9234.47%416.33

India Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
20201383M716M667M1.071.44%18.107.422.2469.4967.9571.1727.2534.93%420.73
20211397M724M674M1.071.39%17.867.472.2269.7068.1471.4027.5335.39%425.06
20221411M731M681M1.071.35%17.627.512.2069.9168.3271.6427.8435.87%429.32
20231425M738M688M1.071.30%17.397.562.1870.1168.5171.8728.1536.36%433.50
20241439M744M694M1.071.26%17.157.602.1670.3268.6972.1128.4736.87%437.60
20251452M751M701M1.071.21%16.917.652.1470.5368.8872.3428.7937.38%441.61
20261465M757M707M1.071.16%16.677.712.1270.7269.0472.5529.0937.91%445.53
20271477M764M714M1.071.11%16.437.782.1170.9069.2172.7729.4138.45%449.36
20281490M770M720M1.071.07%16.207.842.0971.0969.3772.9829.7239.00%453.09
20291501M776M726M1.071.02%15.967.912.0871.2769.5473.2030.0439.57%456.71
20301513M781M732M1.070.97%15.727.972.0671.4669.7073.4130.3740.14%460.21
20311524M787M737M1.070.92%15.488.052.0571.6369.8573.6030.6840.73%463.60
20321535M792M743M1.070.87%15.248.132.0371.8069.9973.7930.9941.32%466.87
20331545M797M748M1.060.83%15.018.212.0271.9770.1473.9931.3141.93%470.01
20341555M802M753M1.060.78%14.778.292.0072.1470.2874.1831.6342.55%473.02
20351565M806M758M1.060.74%14.538.371.9972.3170.4374.3731.9643.17%475.90
20361574M810M763M1.060.69%14.338.461.9872.4770.5774.5532.2743.80%478.64
20371582M815M768M1.060.65%14.138.551.9772.6270.7174.7332.5844.44%481.25
20381590M818M772M1.060.61%13.938.641.9572.7870.8474.9032.9045.08%483.72
20391598M822M776M1.060.57%13.738.731.9472.9370.9875.0833.2245.72%486.07
20401605M825M780M1.060.53%13.538.821.9373.0971.1275.2633.5546.37%488.31
20411612M828M784M1.060.50%13.388.911.9273.2471.2675.4333.8647.01%490.43
20421619M831M787M1.060.47%13.249.011.9173.3971.3975.6034.1847.66%492.43
20431625M834M791M1.050.44%13.099.101.9073.5571.5375.7734.4948.31%494.32
20441631M837M794M1.050.41%12.959.201.8973.7071.6675.9434.8048.96%496.10
20451636M839M797M1.050.38%12.809.291.8873.8571.8076.1135.1049.60%497.78
20461642M841M800M1.050.35%12.699.391.8774.0071.9476.2735.3850.25%499.35
20471646M843M803M1.050.32%12.589.501.8674.1572.0876.4335.6550.90%500.82
20481651M845M806M1.050.30%12.479.601.8674.3072.2176.5935.9151.55%502.19
20491655M847M808M1.050.27%12.369.711.8574.4572.3576.7536.1952.19%503.45
20501659M849M810M1.050.25%12.259.811.8474.6072.4976.9136.4752.84%504.62

Highest City Populations in India

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1Delhi29,747,17110,927,986
2Mumbai20,265,65012,691,836
3Calcutta14,784,1134,631,392
4Bangalore12,057,2825,104,047
5Madras10,811,3214,328,063
6Hyderabad9,842,8943,597,816
7Ahmadabad7,942,9623,719,710
8Surat6,995,9582,894,504
9Poona6,521,24148,837
10Jaipur3,849,3742,711,758
11Lucknow3,623,4402,472,011
12Calicut3,439,749439,922
13Malappuram3,255,15861,743
14Kanpur3,107,4752,823,249
15Cochin3,014,062604,696
16Thrissur2,978,832325,110
17Indore2,957,1611,837,041
18Nagpur2,866,5232,228,018
19Coimbatore2,741,326959,823
20Thiruvananthapuram2,519,489784,153
21Patna2,409,1301,599,920
22Bhopal2,354,6381,599,914
23Agra2,179,6711,430,055
24Vadodara2,164,3431,409,476
25Visakhapatnam2,144,2771,063,178
26Kannur2,130,21162,836
27Nashik2,031,4251,289,497
28Vijayawada2,000,179874,587
29Ludhiana1,839,4421,545,368
30Rajkot1,843,6381,177,362
31Kollam1,796,801394,163
32Madurai1,715,016909,908
33Meerut1,677,8021,223,184
34Benares1,648,4421,164,404
35Raipur1,604,60527,702
36Jamshedpur1,582,016616,338
37Srinagar1,563,769975,857
38Aurangabad1,533,13095,929
39Jodhpur1,448,556921,476
40Tiruppur1,458,179397,521
41Jabalpur1,437,4751,030,168
42Asansol1,417,475504,271
43Ranchi1,417,376846,454
44Allahabad1,381,4751,073,438
45Amritsar1,364,2621,092,450
46Gwalior1,360,196882,458
47Kota1,360,310763,088
48Dhanbad1,321,508219,636
49Bareilly1,236,802745,435
50Durg1,197,901255,283
51Mysore1,194,049868,313
52Aligarh1,190,376753,207
53Moradabad1,175,769721,139
54Tiruchirappalli1,154,901775,484
55Bhubaneswar1,143,196762,243
56Chandigarh1,136,475960,787
57Gauhati1,106,688899,094
58Hubli1,105,475840,214
59Salem1,089,868778,396
60Jalandhar1,041,868785,178
61Solapur1,025,147997,281
62Saharanpur1,029,130484,873
63Siliguri998,556515,574
64Warangal946,049557,802
65Dehradun904,442522,081
66Bhiwandi851,114707,035
67Guntur842,262530,577
68Puducherry823,868227,411
69Firozabad805,442306,409
70Bikaner763,508576,015
71Gorakhpur753,360751,000
72Amravati745,721603,837
73Cuttack736,147580,000
74Nellore737,655404,158
75Cherthala740,95045,827
76Belgaum716,721428,720
77Mangalore706,541417,387
78Malegaon705,901435,362
79Jammu698,574465,567
80Muzaffarnagar701,229349,706
81Bhavnagar693,934554,978
82Nanded Waghala679,901-
83Durgapur668,934518,872
84Kayamkulam674,58964,183
85Gulbarga664,901483,615
86Tirupati664,229250,821
87Kottayam668,91759,437
88Kurnool651,868460,184
89Jamnagar641,967492,056
90Jhansi635,934412,927
91Bokaro Steel City628,754418,533
92Erode626,721147,270
93Raurkela617,754536,450
94Kolhapur615,360516,142
95Ajmer609,754517,911
96Ujjain600,934457,346
97Bilaspur589,29539,873
98Patiala589,081329,224
99Sangli578,754576,000
100Mathura579,901330,511
101Vellore563,541177,081
102Udaipur562,93430,264
103Imphal565,081223,523
104Tirunelveli560,754558,000
105Agartala563,262203,264
106Gaya558,541423,692
107Jalgaon557,328429,298
108Tuticorin550,688410,760
109Panipat540,328292,808
110Rajahmundry538,754304,804
111Bellary514,114336,681
112Kakinada508,754292,923
113Davanagere506,147-
114Muzaffarpur496,721333,200
115Bhagalpur474,754361,548
116Latur473,328348,967
117Hosur471,769103,724
118Purnia465,868198,453
119Rohtak459,934317,245
120Akola449,180428,857
121Shillong452,721132,842
122Yamunanagar445,754208,931
123Bhilwara445,934326,431
124Begusarai450,622103,060
125Anantapur442,114240,442
126Kadapa436,328127,010
127Sagar432,75453,150
128Alwar422,541283,228
129Rampur420,14726,257
130English Bazar419,114170,039
131Hardwar417,114186,079
132Korba414,360412,000
133Barddhaman409,754301,725
134Dhule407,574366,980
135Bijapur407,541271,064
136Brahmapur405,360324,726
137Ahmadnagar401,787367,140
138Baharampur399,328180,547
139Karnal395,328225,049
140Junagadh392,541184,447
141Raniganj395,655131,261
142Karimnagar388,328228,745
143Dhulian382,47577,070
144Dindigul378,934200,797
145Gandhidham379,688166,388
146Shahjahanpur372,180320,434
147Shimoga371,360319,550
148Ottappalam373,68850,913
149Bihar Sharif368,541244,230
150Anand365,541138,009
151Ichalkaranji363,574274,383
152Aizawl364,147265,331
153Bathinda362,934242,800
154Palakkad362,147132,728
155Santipur361,147149,983
156Tumkur357,754307,359
157Parbhani354,967289,629
158Hisar350,967296,436
159Maunath Bhanjan352,541246,050
160Chandrapur349,180328,351
161Dewas350,754261,218
162Darbhanga347,574287,150
163Ranipet348,934-
164Habra344,967139,297
165Roorkee345,114103,894
166Farrukhabad341,360241,152
167Satna339,754257,778
168Morvi340,328118,022
169Jalna337,360262,034
170Navsari335,360171,109
171Karur337,11476,915
172Thanjavur333,967219,571
173Deoghar338,081-
174Nizamabad331,787305,438
175Khammam333,147170,503
176Kanhangad332,11468,450
177Kharagpur325,18027,492
178Arrah325,147223,676
179Haldwani322,721139,497
180Hapur316,360242,920
181Ratlam313,967236,843

Map of India

All Countries in Asia