India Population

Population now

1,372,043,331
Male:710,709,275(51.80 %)
Female:661,334,057(48.20 %)
Births in 2019:18,088,073
Deaths in 2019:7,302,331

Life expectancy & Rates (2019)

Male:67.73 years
Female:70.91 years
Total:69.25 years
Median Age:26.92 years
Birth Rate:18.33
Death Rate:7.40
Growth Rate:1.48 %
Fertility Rate:2.26

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2019)
  • Urbanization

India Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
1960449M232M218M1.070.88%42.1022.425.9141.1741.8940.4119.2617.92%136.72
1961458M237M222M1.070.91%41.8621.885.9041.7942.5141.0319.1518.03%139.46
1962468M242M226M1.070.95%41.5921.345.8942.4243.1341.6619.0018.22%142.31
1963478M247M231M1.070.99%41.3120.805.8843.0643.7642.3118.8518.41%145.25
1964487M252M236M1.071.02%41.0020.275.8643.7044.4042.9618.7218.60%148.28
1965498M257M240M1.071.06%40.6919.745.8344.3645.0343.6418.6318.79%151.39
1966508M263M245M1.071.10%40.3719.225.7945.0245.6844.3218.4918.98%154.57
1967519M268M250M1.071.14%40.0518.705.7545.6946.3345.0118.4019.17%157.83
1968530M274M256M1.071.18%39.7418.205.7046.3746.9845.7218.3619.37%161.20
1969542M280M261M1.071.23%39.4417.715.6547.0447.6346.4318.3519.56%164.71
1970554M287M267M1.071.27%39.1517.235.5947.7248.2747.1418.3719.76%168.38
1971566M293M273M1.071.32%38.8416.755.5248.4048.9047.8718.3919.99%172.23
1972579M300M279M1.071.37%38.5316.295.4449.0849.5348.6118.4520.32%176.24
1973593M307M286M1.081.41%38.1915.845.3649.7550.1349.3518.5420.65%180.39
1974607M315M293M1.081.46%37.8415.415.2850.4150.7250.0918.6520.99%184.65
1975621M322M299M1.081.50%37.4914.995.1951.0551.2950.8118.7621.33%188.98
1976636M329M306M1.081.54%37.1514.605.1151.6751.8351.5218.8221.68%193.39
1977650M337M313M1.081.59%36.8514.235.0352.2652.3552.1918.9022.03%197.86
1978666M345M321M1.071.63%36.5813.894.9652.8252.8552.8218.9922.38%202.43
1979681M353M328M1.071.68%36.3313.574.8953.3553.3353.4019.1022.74%207.12
1980697M361M336M1.071.72%36.1013.294.8353.8453.7853.9419.2223.10%211.94
1981713M369M344M1.071.75%35.8513.034.7754.3054.2154.4219.2823.42%216.91
1982730M378M352M1.071.78%35.5612.794.7054.7154.6154.8619.3523.65%222.01
1983747M387M360M1.071.80%35.2312.564.6455.1054.9855.2619.4323.88%227.20
1984764M396M369M1.071.82%34.8312.344.5655.4755.3455.6319.5224.11%232.46
1985782M405M377M1.071.84%34.3712.124.4855.8355.6956.0019.6224.35%237.76
1986799M414M386M1.071.85%33.8511.894.4056.2056.0456.3919.6724.59%243.09
1987817M423M394M1.071.86%33.2811.654.3156.5956.4156.8019.7524.82%248.45
1988834M432M403M1.071.87%32.7011.404.2257.0056.7957.2519.8525.06%253.83
1989852M441M411M1.071.88%32.1011.144.1357.4557.1957.7419.9725.31%259.24
1990870M450M420M1.071.90%31.5010.864.0557.9257.6158.2620.1025.55%264.67
1991888M460M428M1.071.92%30.9210.593.9658.4158.0458.8220.2225.78%270.12
1992906M469M437M1.071.94%30.3510.313.8858.9258.4959.4020.3525.98%275.59
1993924M478M446M1.071.97%29.8010.053.8059.4258.9359.9720.4926.19%281.07
1994942M488M454M1.071.99%29.279.803.7259.9259.3760.5420.6526.40%286.59
1995960M497M463M1.072.01%28.779.573.6560.4159.8061.0920.8226.61%292.15
1996979M507M472M1.072.02%28.299.363.5860.8860.2161.6120.9726.82%297.75
1997997M517M481M1.072.03%27.829.173.5161.3360.6262.1021.1427.03%303.38
19981016M526M490M1.072.04%27.378.993.4561.7661.0262.5721.3227.24%309.03
19991035M536M499M1.072.04%26.918.843.3862.1861.4163.0221.5127.45%314.68
20001053M546M508M1.072.04%26.468.693.3162.5861.7963.4421.7227.67%320.31
20011071M555M516M1.082.04%26.018.563.2462.9862.1763.8421.9027.92%325.92
20021090M565M525M1.082.03%25.568.443.1863.3762.5664.2322.1128.24%331.49
20031108M574M534M1.082.02%25.118.323.1163.7662.9464.6322.3228.57%337.03
20041126M584M542M1.082.01%24.658.203.0464.1563.3365.0222.5528.90%342.54
20051144M593M551M1.081.99%24.178.082.9764.5663.7265.4422.7829.24%348.01
20061162M602M560M1.081.97%23.667.972.9064.9764.1165.8823.0129.57%353.44
20071180M612M568M1.081.95%23.137.852.8265.3864.4866.3523.2629.91%358.83
20081197M621M576M1.081.91%22.567.742.7565.8064.8466.8323.5130.25%364.14
20091214M630M584M1.081.88%21.987.632.6766.2265.1867.3423.7830.59%369.35
20101231M638M593M1.081.84%21.417.532.6066.6365.5067.8424.0730.93%374.43
20111247M647M600M1.081.80%20.867.452.5367.0165.8068.3324.3731.28%379.38
20121263M655M608M1.081.76%20.377.392.4867.3866.0868.7824.6931.63%384.19
20131279M663M616M1.081.72%19.947.342.4367.7166.3569.2025.0232.00%388.91
20141294M671M623M1.081.68%19.577.312.3868.0266.6169.5625.3532.38%393.56
20151309M679M630M1.081.64%19.277.302.3568.3066.8669.8825.6832.78%398.18
20161324M686M638M1.081.60%19.017.312.3368.5667.0970.1726.0033.18%402.78
20171339M694M645M1.081.56%18.807.352.3168.7867.3070.4026.3133.60%407.34
20181354M702M653M1.081.52%18.577.372.2869.0167.5170.6526.6134.03%411.87
20191369M709M660M1.071.48%18.337.402.2669.2567.7370.9126.9234.47%416.33

India Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
20201383M716M667M1.071.44%18.107.422.2469.4967.9571.1727.2534.93%420.73
20211397M724M674M1.071.39%17.867.472.2269.7068.1471.4027.5335.39%425.06
20221411M731M681M1.071.35%17.627.512.2069.9168.3271.6427.8435.87%429.32
20231425M738M688M1.071.30%17.397.562.1870.1168.5171.8728.1536.36%433.50
20241439M744M694M1.071.26%17.157.602.1670.3268.6972.1128.4736.87%437.60
20251452M751M701M1.071.21%16.917.652.1470.5368.8872.3428.7937.38%441.61
20261465M757M707M1.071.16%16.677.712.1270.7269.0472.5529.0937.91%445.53
20271477M764M714M1.071.11%16.437.782.1170.9069.2172.7729.4138.45%449.36
20281490M770M720M1.071.07%16.207.842.0971.0969.3772.9829.7239.00%453.09
20291501M776M726M1.071.02%15.967.912.0871.2769.5473.2030.0439.57%456.71
20301513M781M732M1.070.97%15.727.972.0671.4669.7073.4130.3740.14%460.21
20311524M787M737M1.070.92%15.488.052.0571.6369.8573.6030.6840.73%463.60
20321535M792M743M1.070.87%15.248.132.0371.8069.9973.7930.9941.32%466.87
20331545M797M748M1.060.83%15.018.212.0271.9770.1473.9931.3141.93%470.01
20341555M802M753M1.060.78%14.778.292.0072.1470.2874.1831.6342.55%473.02
20351565M806M758M1.060.74%14.538.371.9972.3170.4374.3731.9643.17%475.90
20361574M810M763M1.060.69%14.338.461.9872.4770.5774.5532.2743.80%478.64
20371582M815M768M1.060.65%14.138.551.9772.6270.7174.7332.5844.44%481.25
20381590M818M772M1.060.61%13.938.641.9572.7870.8474.9032.9045.08%483.72
20391598M822M776M1.060.57%13.738.731.9472.9370.9875.0833.2245.72%486.07
20401605M825M780M1.060.53%13.538.821.9373.0971.1275.2633.5546.37%488.31
20411612M828M784M1.060.50%13.388.911.9273.2471.2675.4333.8647.01%490.43
20421619M831M787M1.060.47%13.249.011.9173.3971.3975.6034.1847.66%492.43
20431625M834M791M1.050.44%13.099.101.9073.5571.5375.7734.4948.31%494.32
20441631M837M794M1.050.41%12.959.201.8973.7071.6675.9434.8048.96%496.10
20451636M839M797M1.050.38%12.809.291.8873.8571.8076.1135.1049.60%497.78
20461642M841M800M1.050.35%12.699.391.8774.0071.9476.2735.3850.25%499.35
20471646M843M803M1.050.32%12.589.501.8674.1572.0876.4335.6550.90%500.82
20481651M845M806M1.050.30%12.479.601.8674.3072.2176.5935.9151.55%502.19
20491655M847M808M1.050.27%12.369.711.8574.4572.3576.7536.1952.19%503.45
20501659M849M810M1.050.25%12.259.811.8474.6072.4976.9136.4752.84%504.62

Highest City Populations in India

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1Delhi29,598,18410,927,986
2Bombay20,231,13912,691,836
3Calcutta14,771,6554,631,392
4Bangalore11,982,7055,104,047
5Madras10,768,3924,328,063
6Hyderabad9,799,2923,597,816
7Ahmadabad7,911,3133,719,710
8Surat6,943,7712,894,504
9Poona6,491,61248,837
10Jaipur3,833,3812,711,758
11Lucknow3,609,1312,472,011
12Calicut3,407,763439,922
13Malappuram3,218,29061,743
14Kanpur3,104,2762,823,249
15Cochin2,995,207604,696
16Thrissur2,954,085325,110
17Indore2,940,8311,837,041
18Nagpur2,859,4532,228,018
19Coimbatore2,729,205959,823
20Thiruvananthapuram2,501,307784,153
21Patna2,402,2281,599,920
22Bhopal2,345,3791,599,914
23Agra2,171,2531,430,055
24Vadodara2,157,7781,409,476
25Visakhapatnam2,136,0281,063,178
26Kannur2,120,27962,836
27Nashik2,021,8291,289,497
28Vijayawada1,989,404874,587
29Ludhiana1,835,4021,545,368
30Rajkot1,834,3791,177,362
31Kollam1,781,481394,163
32Madurai1,710,302909,908
33Meerut1,672,7521,223,184
34Benares1,644,4021,164,404
35Raipur1,594,50427,702
36Jamshedpur1,577,302616,338
37Srinagar1,557,877975,857
38Aurangabad1,526,22895,929
39Jodhpur1,442,327921,476
40Tiruppur1,447,404397,521
41Jabalpur1,434,2761,030,168
42Asansol1,414,276504,271
43Ranchi1,411,652846,454
44Allahabad1,378,2761,073,438
45Amritsar1,360,7261,092,450
46Gwalior1,354,977882,458
47Kota1,352,903763,088
48Dhanbad1,319,151219,636
49Bareilly1,231,752745,435
50Durg1,195,376255,283
51Mysore1,190,177868,313
52Aligarh1,184,652753,207
53Moradabad1,169,877721,139
54Tiruchirappalli1,152,376775,484
55Bhubaneswar1,137,977762,243
56Chandigarh1,133,276960,787
57Gauhati1,103,826899,094
58Hubli1,102,276840,214
59Salem1,086,501778,396
60Jalandhar1,038,501785,178
61Solapur1,023,801997,281
62Saharanpur1,022,228484,873
63Siliguri992,327515,574
64Warangal942,177557,802
65Dehradun900,402522,081
66Bhiwandi848,926707,035
67Guntur838,726530,577
68Puducherry820,501227,411
69Firozabad801,402306,409
70Bikaner761,151576,015
71Gorakhpur752,350751,000
72Amravati743,701603,837
73Cuttack734,801580,000
74Nellore733,951404,158
75Cherthala734,55345,827
76Belgaum714,701428,720
77Mangalore705,026417,387
78Malegaon703,376435,362
79Jammu697,900465,567
80Muzaffarnagar696,852349,706
81Bhavnagar692,251554,978
82Nanded Waghala677,376-
83Durgapur667,251518,872
84Kayamkulam669,20264,183
85Gulbarga662,376483,615
86Tirupati659,852250,821
87Kottayam661,67859,437
88Kurnool648,501460,184
89Jamnagar641,125492,056
90Jhansi634,251412,927
91Bokaro Steel City627,575418,533
92Erode624,701147,270
93Raurkela616,575536,450
94Kolhapur614,350516,142
95Ajmer608,575517,911
96Ujjain599,251457,346
97Bilaspur586,60139,873
98Patiala586,051329,224
99Sangli577,575576,000
100Mathura577,376330,511
101Vellore562,026177,081
102Udaipur561,25130,264
103Imphal562,051223,523
104Tirunelveli559,575558,000
105Agartala559,726203,264
106Gaya557,026423,692
107Jalgaon555,476429,298
108Tuticorin547,826410,760
109Panipat538,476292,808
110Rajahmundry537,575304,804
111Bellary511,926336,681
112Kakinada507,575292,923
113Davanagere504,801-
114Muzaffarpur494,701333,200
115Bhagalpur473,575361,548
116Latur471,476348,967
117Hosur465,877103,724
118Purnia462,501198,453
119Rohtak458,251317,245
120Akola448,675428,857
121Shillong450,701132,842
122Yamunanagar444,575208,931
123Bhilwara444,251326,431
124Begusarai446,077103,060
125Anantapur439,926240,442
126Kadapa434,476127,010
127Sagar431,57553,150
128Alwar421,026283,228
129Rampur418,80126,257
130English Bazar416,926170,039
131Hardwar414,926186,079
132Korba413,350412,000
133Barddhaman408,575301,725
134Dhule406,900366,980
135Bijapur406,026271,064
136Brahmapur404,350324,726
137Ahmadnagar401,450367,140
138Baharampur397,476180,547
139Karnal393,476225,049
140Junagadh391,026184,447
141Raniganj391,951131,261
142Karimnagar386,476228,745
143Dhulian379,27677,070
144Dindigul377,251200,797
145Gandhidham376,826166,388
146Shahjahanpur371,675320,434
147Shimoga370,350319,550
148Ottappalam370,82650,913
149Bihar Sharif367,026244,230
150Anand364,026138,009
151Ichalkaranji362,900274,383
152Aizawl362,801265,331
153Bathinda361,251242,800
154Palakkad360,801132,728
155Santipur359,801149,983
156Tumkur356,575307,359
157Parbhani354,125289,629
158Hisar350,125296,436
159Maunath Bhanjan351,026246,050
160Chandrapur348,675328,351
161Dewas349,575261,218
162Darbhanga346,900287,150
163Ranipet347,251-
164Habra344,125139,297
165Roorkee342,926103,894
166Farrukhabad340,350241,152
167Satna338,575257,778
168Morvi338,476118,022
169Jalna336,350262,034
170Navsari334,350-
171Karur334,92676,915
172Thanjavur333,125219,571
173Deoghar335,051-
174Nizamabad331,450305,438
175Khammam331,801170,503
176Kanhangad329,92668,450
177Kharagpur324,67527,492
178Arrah323,801223,676
179Haldwani320,701139,497
180Hapur315,350242,920
181Ratlam313,125236,843

Map of India

All Countries in Asia