India Population

Population now

1,376,851,786
Male:713,147,422(51.79 %)
Female:663,704,365(48.21 %)
Births in 2020:1,461,774
Deaths in 2020:599,247

Life expectancy & Rates (2020)

Male:67.95 years
Female:71.17 years
Total:69.49 years
Median Age:27.25 years
Birth Rate:18.10
Death Rate:7.42
Growth Rate:1.44 %
Fertility Rate:2.24

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2020)
  • Urbanization

India Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
1960449M232M218M1.070.88%42.1022.425.9141.1741.8940.4119.2617.92%136.72
1961458M237M222M1.070.91%41.8621.885.9041.7942.5141.0319.1518.03%139.46
1962468M242M226M1.070.95%41.5921.345.8942.4243.1341.6619.0018.22%142.31
1963478M247M231M1.070.99%41.3120.805.8843.0643.7642.3118.8518.41%145.25
1964487M252M236M1.071.02%41.0020.275.8643.7044.4042.9618.7218.60%148.28
1965498M257M240M1.071.06%40.6919.745.8344.3645.0343.6418.6318.79%151.39
1966508M263M245M1.071.10%40.3719.225.7945.0245.6844.3218.4918.98%154.57
1967519M268M250M1.071.14%40.0518.705.7545.6946.3345.0118.4019.17%157.83
1968530M274M256M1.071.18%39.7418.205.7046.3746.9845.7218.3619.37%161.20
1969542M280M261M1.071.23%39.4417.715.6547.0447.6346.4318.3519.56%164.71
1970554M287M267M1.071.27%39.1517.235.5947.7248.2747.1418.3719.76%168.38
1971566M293M273M1.071.32%38.8416.755.5248.4048.9047.8718.3919.99%172.23
1972579M300M279M1.071.37%38.5316.295.4449.0849.5348.6118.4520.32%176.24
1973593M307M286M1.081.41%38.1915.845.3649.7550.1349.3518.5420.65%180.39
1974607M315M293M1.081.46%37.8415.415.2850.4150.7250.0918.6520.99%184.65
1975621M322M299M1.081.50%37.4914.995.1951.0551.2950.8118.7621.33%188.98
1976636M329M306M1.081.54%37.1514.605.1151.6751.8351.5218.8221.68%193.39
1977650M337M313M1.081.59%36.8514.235.0352.2652.3552.1918.9022.03%197.86
1978666M345M321M1.071.63%36.5813.894.9652.8252.8552.8218.9922.38%202.43
1979681M353M328M1.071.68%36.3313.574.8953.3553.3353.4019.1022.74%207.12
1980697M361M336M1.071.72%36.1013.294.8353.8453.7853.9419.2223.10%211.94
1981713M369M344M1.071.75%35.8513.034.7754.3054.2154.4219.2823.42%216.91
1982730M378M352M1.071.78%35.5612.794.7054.7154.6154.8619.3523.65%222.01
1983747M387M360M1.071.80%35.2312.564.6455.1054.9855.2619.4323.88%227.20
1984764M396M369M1.071.82%34.8312.344.5655.4755.3455.6319.5224.11%232.46
1985782M405M377M1.071.84%34.3712.124.4855.8355.6956.0019.6224.35%237.76
1986799M414M386M1.071.85%33.8511.894.4056.2056.0456.3919.6724.59%243.09
1987817M423M394M1.071.86%33.2811.654.3156.5956.4156.8019.7524.82%248.45
1988834M432M403M1.071.87%32.7011.404.2257.0056.7957.2519.8525.06%253.83
1989852M441M411M1.071.88%32.1011.144.1357.4557.1957.7419.9725.31%259.24
1990870M450M420M1.071.90%31.5010.864.0557.9257.6158.2620.1025.55%264.67
1991888M460M428M1.071.92%30.9210.593.9658.4158.0458.8220.2225.78%270.12
1992906M469M437M1.071.94%30.3510.313.8858.9258.4959.4020.3525.98%275.59
1993924M478M446M1.071.97%29.8010.053.8059.4258.9359.9720.4926.19%281.07
1994942M488M454M1.071.99%29.279.803.7259.9259.3760.5420.6526.40%286.59
1995960M497M463M1.072.01%28.779.573.6560.4159.8061.0920.8226.61%292.15
1996979M507M472M1.072.02%28.299.363.5860.8860.2161.6120.9726.82%297.75
1997997M517M481M1.072.03%27.829.173.5161.3360.6262.1021.1427.03%303.38
19981016M526M490M1.072.04%27.378.993.4561.7661.0262.5721.3227.24%309.03
19991035M536M499M1.072.04%26.918.843.3862.1861.4163.0221.5127.45%314.68
20001053M546M508M1.072.04%26.468.693.3162.5861.7963.4421.7227.67%320.31
20011071M555M516M1.082.04%26.018.563.2462.9862.1763.8421.9027.92%325.92
20021090M565M525M1.082.03%25.568.443.1863.3762.5664.2322.1128.24%331.49
20031108M574M534M1.082.02%25.118.323.1163.7662.9464.6322.3228.57%337.03
20041126M584M542M1.082.01%24.658.203.0464.1563.3365.0222.5528.90%342.54
20051144M593M551M1.081.99%24.178.082.9764.5663.7265.4422.7829.24%348.01
20061162M602M560M1.081.97%23.667.972.9064.9764.1165.8823.0129.57%353.44
20071180M612M568M1.081.95%23.137.852.8265.3864.4866.3523.2629.91%358.83
20081197M621M576M1.081.91%22.567.742.7565.8064.8466.8323.5130.25%364.14
20091214M630M584M1.081.88%21.987.632.6766.2265.1867.3423.7830.59%369.35
20101231M638M593M1.081.84%21.417.532.6066.6365.5067.8424.0730.93%374.43
20111247M647M600M1.081.80%20.867.452.5367.0165.8068.3324.3731.28%379.38
20121263M655M608M1.081.76%20.377.392.4867.3866.0868.7824.6931.63%384.19
20131279M663M616M1.081.72%19.947.342.4367.7166.3569.2025.0232.00%388.91
20141294M671M623M1.081.68%19.577.312.3868.0266.6169.5625.3532.38%393.56
20151309M679M630M1.081.64%19.277.302.3568.3066.8669.8825.6832.78%398.18
20161324M686M638M1.081.60%19.017.312.3368.5667.0970.1726.0033.18%402.78
20171339M694M645M1.081.56%18.807.352.3168.7867.3070.4026.3133.60%407.34
20181354M702M653M1.081.52%18.577.372.2869.0167.5170.6526.6134.03%411.87
20191369M709M660M1.071.48%18.337.402.2669.2567.7370.9126.9234.47%416.33
20201383M716M667M1.071.44%18.107.422.2469.4967.9571.1727.2534.93%420.73

India Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
20211397M724M674M1.071.39%17.867.472.2269.7068.1471.4027.5335.39%425.06
20221411M731M681M1.071.35%17.627.512.2069.9168.3271.6427.8435.87%429.32
20231425M738M688M1.071.30%17.397.562.1870.1168.5171.8728.1536.36%433.50
20241439M744M694M1.071.26%17.157.602.1670.3268.6972.1128.4736.87%437.60
20251452M751M701M1.071.21%16.917.652.1470.5368.8872.3428.7937.38%441.61
20261465M757M707M1.071.16%16.677.712.1270.7269.0472.5529.0937.91%445.53
20271477M764M714M1.071.11%16.437.782.1170.9069.2172.7729.4138.45%449.36
20281490M770M720M1.071.07%16.207.842.0971.0969.3772.9829.7239.00%453.09
20291501M776M726M1.071.02%15.967.912.0871.2769.5473.2030.0439.57%456.71
20301513M781M732M1.070.97%15.727.972.0671.4669.7073.4130.3740.14%460.21
20311524M787M737M1.070.92%15.488.052.0571.6369.8573.6030.6840.73%463.60
20321535M792M743M1.070.87%15.248.132.0371.8069.9973.7930.9941.32%466.87
20331545M797M748M1.060.83%15.018.212.0271.9770.1473.9931.3141.93%470.01
20341555M802M753M1.060.78%14.778.292.0072.1470.2874.1831.6342.55%473.02
20351565M806M758M1.060.74%14.538.371.9972.3170.4374.3731.9643.17%475.90
20361574M810M763M1.060.69%14.338.461.9872.4770.5774.5532.2743.80%478.64
20371582M815M768M1.060.65%14.138.551.9772.6270.7174.7332.5844.44%481.25
20381590M818M772M1.060.61%13.938.641.9572.7870.8474.9032.9045.08%483.72
20391598M822M776M1.060.57%13.738.731.9472.9370.9875.0833.2245.72%486.07
20401605M825M780M1.060.53%13.538.821.9373.0971.1275.2633.5546.37%488.31
20411612M828M784M1.060.50%13.388.911.9273.2471.2675.4333.8647.01%490.43
20421619M831M787M1.060.47%13.249.011.9173.3971.3975.6034.1847.66%492.43
20431625M834M791M1.050.44%13.099.101.9073.5571.5375.7734.4948.31%494.32
20441631M837M794M1.050.41%12.959.201.8973.7071.6675.9434.8048.96%496.10
20451636M839M797M1.050.38%12.809.291.8873.8571.8076.1135.1049.60%497.78
20461642M841M800M1.050.35%12.699.391.8774.0071.9476.2735.3850.25%499.35
20471646M843M803M1.050.32%12.589.501.8674.1572.0876.4335.6550.90%500.82
20481651M845M806M1.050.30%12.479.601.8674.3072.2176.5935.9151.55%502.19
20491655M847M808M1.050.27%12.369.711.8574.4572.3576.7536.1952.19%503.45
20501659M849M810M1.050.25%12.259.811.8474.6072.4976.9136.4752.84%504.62

Highest City Populations in India

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1Delhi29,899,51910,927,986
2Mumbai20,311,81312,691,836
3Calcutta14,808,3064,631,392
4Bangalore12,132,1375,104,047
5Madras10,856,8914,328,063
6Hyderabad9,888,5743,597,816
7Ahmadabad7,975,6133,719,710
8Surat7,048,5082,894,504
9Poona6,551,31848,837
10Jaipur3,866,4292,711,758
11Lucknow3,638,8172,472,011
12Calicut3,471,613439,922
13Malappuram3,293,56961,743
14Kanpur3,113,4672,823,249
15Cochin3,032,845604,696
16Thrissur3,003,485325,110
17Indore2,973,9901,837,041
18Nagpur2,874,1282,228,018
19Coimbatore2,754,523959,823
20Thiruvananthapuram2,537,601784,153
21Patna2,417,1281,599,920
22Bhopal2,364,9841,599,914
23Agra2,188,0561,430,055
24Vadodara2,172,0061,409,476
25Visakhapatnam2,153,0561,063,178
26Kannur2,140,66762,836
27Nashik2,040,9841,289,497
28Vijayawada2,011,473874,587
29Rajkot1,853,4231,177,362
30Ludhiana1,845,1501,545,368
31Kollam1,812,062394,163
32Madurai1,720,834909,908
33Meerut1,682,8341,223,184
34Benares1,653,5891,164,404
35Raipur1,615,22827,702
36Jamshedpur1,586,711616,338
37Srinagar1,570,200975,857
38Aurangabad1,540,00695,929
39Tiruppur1,468,351397,521
40Jodhpur1,455,323921,476
41Jabalpur1,441,2221,030,168
42Ranchi1,423,639846,454
43Asansol1,421,784504,271
44Allahabad1,385,2221,073,438
45Kota1,367,689763,088
46Gwalior1,364,834882,458
47Amritsar1,367,7841,092,450
48Dhanbad1,324,417219,636
49Bareilly1,241,834745,435
50Aligarh1,196,078753,207
51Mysore1,199,028868,313
52Durg1,200,978255,283
53Moradabad1,181,639721,139
54Tiruchirappalli1,157,978775,484
55Bhubaneswar1,148,956762,243
56Chandigarh1,139,661960,787
57Gauhati1,109,539899,094
58Hubli1,108,661840,214
59Salem1,093,222778,396
60Jalandhar1,045,222785,178
61Saharanpur1,036,006484,873
62Solapur1,027,050997,281
63Siliguri1,004,200515,574
64Warangal949,906557,802
65Dehradun908,467522,081
66Bhiwandi853,295707,035
67Guntur845,222530,577
68Puducherry827,222227,411
69Firozabad810,028306,409
70Bikaner765,856576,015
71Cherthala747,32345,827
72Gorakhpur754,928758,000
73Amravati747,172603,837
74Nellore741,345404,158
75Cuttack738,050580,000
76Belgaum719,295428,720
77Muzaffarnagar705,589349,706
78Malegaon708,978435,362
79Mangalore708,611417,387
80Jammu699,806465,567
81Bhavnagar695,611554,978
82Kottayam676,68959,437
83Kayamkulam680,51764,183
84Nanded Waghala682,978-
85Tirupati668,028250,821
86Durgapur670,611518,872
87Gulbarga666,856483,615
88Kurnool655,784460,184
89Jamnagar642,806492,056
90Jhansi638,172412,927
91Erode629,295147,270
92Bokaro Steel City630,489418,533
93Raurkela619,489536,450
94Kolhapur616,367516,142
95Ajmer610,928517,911
96Ujjain602,611457,346
97Bilaspur592,53939,873
98Patiala591,539329,224
99Mathura581,856330,511
100Sangli580,489584,000
101Imphal568,100223,523
102Agartala566,222203,264
103Udaipur564,61130,264
104Vellore565,050177,081
105Tirunelveli562,489566,000
106Gaya560,611423,692
107Jalgaon559,733429,298
108Tuticorin553,539410,760
109Panipat542,733292,808
110Rajahmundry540,489304,804
111Bellary515,733336,681
112Kakinada510,489292,923
113Davanagere508,050-
114Muzaffarpur498,733333,200
115Hosur478,200103,724
116Bhagalpur475,928361,548
117Latur474,611348,967
118Purnia469,222198,453
119Begusarai455,711103,060
120Rohtak462,172317,245
121Shillong454,733132,842
122Bhilwara447,611326,431
123Akola449,683428,857
124Yamunanagar447,489208,931
125Anantapur443,733240,442
126Kadapa438,172127,010
127Sagar433,92853,150
128Alwar424,611283,228
129English Bazar421,295170,039
130Hardwar419,856186,079
131Rampur422,05026,257
132Korba415,367418,000
133Barddhaman410,928301,725
134Bijapur409,611271,064
135Dhule408,244366,980
136Raniganj399,906131,261
137Brahmapur405,806324,726
138Baharampur401,733180,547
139Ahmadnagar402,683367,140
140Karnal397,172225,049
141Junagadh393,489184,447
142Karimnagar390,172228,745
143Dhulian385,10077,070
144Gandhidham382,539166,388
145Dindigul381,172200,797
146Ottappalam377,10050,913
147Shimoga372,367319,550
148Shahjahanpur372,683320,434
149Bihar Sharif369,489244,230
150Anand367,611138,009
151Aizawl366,050265,331
152Bathinda364,050242,800
153Palakkad364,050132,728
154Ichalkaranji364,806274,383
155Santipur363,050149,983
156Tumkur358,367307,359
157Parbhani356,367289,629
158Maunath Bhanjan354,050246,050
159Dewas352,489261,218
160Ranipet351,172-
161Hisar351,806296,436
162Roorkee347,856103,894
163Chandrapur350,244328,351
164Darbhanga348,806287,150
165Deoghar341,100-
166Habra345,806139,297
167Karur339,85676,915
168Morvi341,611118,022
169Farrukhabad341,806241,152
170Satna340,367257,778
171Jalna338,367262,034
172Kanhangad334,29568,450
173Khammam335,050170,503
174Navsari336,367171,109
175Thanjavur334,806219,571
176Nizamabad332,122305,438
177Arrah325,928223,676
178Haldwani324,172139,497
179Kharagpur325,68327,492
180Hapur317,928242,920
181Ratlam314,244236,843

Map of India

All Countries in Asia