India Population

Population now

1,404,985,580
  • World: 2nd
  • Asia: 2nd
Male:729,903,557(51.95 %)
Female:675,082,023(48.05 %)
Births in 2022:21,477,180
Deaths in 2022:8,989,875

Life expectancy & Rates (2022)

Male:68.68 years
Female:71.20 years
Total:69.89 years
Median Age:28.05 years
Birth Rate:17.44
Death Rate:7.30
Growth Rate:1.39 %
Fertility Rate:2.18

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2022)
  • Urbanization

India Population Review

The vibrant and bustling country of India has a long, rich history and an ever-expanding population. India’s 2020 population is estimated at 1.38 billion, which makes it the second most populated country in the world behind China. Located in South Asia, India is bordered by Pakistan, Bhutan, Nepal, China, Bangladesh, and Myanmar and has the Bay of Bengal, the Indian Ocean, and the Arabian Sea at its borders. The country is famous for its culture, its spices and food, and its large Hindi movie industry, Bollywood.

India’s skyrocketing growth rate

So many people in the world live in the country of India that, on average, 1 in 6 of every person alive on Earth is living in India. This rapidly expanding nation is well on its way to becoming the world’s most populated country, unseating China by 2027. In only 40 years, India has doubled in size. In fact, in ten years alone (from 2001 to 2011) India’s population grew by 17.7%, or about 18.5 million people. While India’s growth has dropped slightly from 2% per year in 2000, it is still predicted to continue growing at 1.4% for 2020, and beyond.

Population density and space to roam

India covers over 3.2 million kilometres, which makes it the seventh largest country in the world. However, its population far outstrips most of the largest countries. What this means is that India has one of the higher population densities in the world. As a whole, there are 420 people per square kilometer in India, which makes it the 31st most densely populated country. Within some of India’s cities, that density goes up exponentially. In India’s largest city of Mumbai, for example, the population density is 21,000 people per square kilometer.

India’s massive cities

There are 4,000 cities and towns in India. Forty-six of those cities have a population of over 1 million people, while eleven of them have a population greater than 3 million and are considered Mega Cities. The three largest cities in the country are Mumbai, Delhi, and Bangalore, each of which has a population of over 8 million people.

Mumbai is by far the largest city with an estimated population of 22 million people, which is a greater population than the entire country of Mali. It is also the fourth most populous city in the world and the largest in terms of trade activity and business as well. Like many parts of India, Mumbai has experience a growth explosion over the past two decades. This rapid population growth is attributed to migration as people seek better employment opportunities.

Ongoing issues with poverty

India’s booming growth has done nothing for the country’s poverty issues. It’s estimated that 37% of their population of 1.38 people are below the international poverty line, which is below $1.25 a day. Data from the World Health Organization have shown that almost 100,000 people die every year in India due to health issues caused by diarrhea. This stems from inadequate sanitation, nutrition and unsafe water. Families struggle to grow enough crops to feed themselves and their children, which leads to the a third of the world’s malnourished children living in India. It’s estimated that 46% of all children under three are too small for their age range.

Tech jobs on the rise

While India continues to struggle to fight its poverty issue and find adequate housing and food for its people, one place it does not struggle is in the tech industry. In 2020, India’s IT industry will surge to two million new additions around the world, with 13% of those jobs being in India itself. Driving this growth is the adoption of emerging technologies, AI, machine learning and automation robotics. India also continues to spend money on educating employees to expand their current skillset. India’s tech industry currently provides jobs for four million people and only continues to grow.

Review Updated: April 29, 2020

India Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
1960451M233M218M1.070.89%42.0022.185.9141.4242.2740.5319.1817.92%137.04
1961460M237M222M1.070.93%41.7521.655.9042.0342.8741.1319.0718.03%139.81
1962469M242M227M1.070.96%41.4821.135.8942.6443.4841.7518.9318.22%142.68
1963479M247M231M1.071.00%41.2020.615.8843.2544.0842.3818.7718.41%145.65
1964489M253M236M1.071.03%40.9020.105.8643.8744.6943.0218.6418.60%148.69
1965499M258M241M1.071.07%40.5919.595.8344.5045.2943.6718.5518.79%151.82
1966510M264M246M1.071.11%40.2719.095.7945.1445.9044.3418.4118.98%155.02
1967520M269M251M1.071.15%39.9718.605.7545.7846.5145.0118.3319.17%158.29
1968532M275M256M1.071.19%39.6718.125.7046.4347.1245.7018.2919.37%161.67
1969543M281M262M1.071.23%39.3917.655.6547.0847.7446.3918.2819.56%165.19
1970555M287M268M1.071.28%39.1117.195.5947.7448.3547.1018.3219.76%168.87
1971568M294M274M1.071.32%38.8216.735.5248.4048.9647.8218.3419.99%172.73
1972581M301M280M1.071.37%38.5216.285.4449.0649.5648.5518.4120.32%176.75
1973595M308M287M1.071.41%38.2015.845.3649.7250.1549.2918.5020.65%180.91
1974609M315M293M1.081.46%37.8715.415.2850.3750.7250.0318.6120.99%185.18
1975623M323M300M1.081.50%37.5314.995.1951.0151.2850.7618.7421.33%189.53
1976638M330M307M1.081.55%37.2114.605.1151.6351.8151.4718.8021.68%193.95
1977652M338M314M1.081.59%36.9114.235.0352.2252.3352.1418.8822.03%198.45
1978667M346M322M1.081.64%36.6413.894.9652.7952.8352.7818.9822.38%203.04
1979683M354M329M1.081.68%36.4013.584.8953.3253.3153.3719.0922.74%207.75
1980699M362M337M1.081.72%36.1713.294.8353.8153.7653.9119.2023.10%212.60
1981715M371M345M1.081.76%35.9213.034.7754.2754.1854.4019.2723.42%217.60
1982732M380M353M1.081.79%35.6312.794.7054.6954.5854.8419.3423.65%222.73
1983749M388M361M1.081.81%35.2912.564.6455.0754.9555.2419.4223.88%227.96
1984767M398M369M1.081.83%34.8912.344.5655.4455.3055.6219.5124.11%233.25
1985784M407M378M1.081.84%34.4212.124.4855.8055.6555.9919.6124.35%238.58
1986802M416M386M1.081.85%33.8911.894.4056.1755.9956.3719.6624.59%243.94
1987820M425M394M1.081.86%33.3211.654.3156.5556.3556.7819.7424.82%249.33
1988837M434M403M1.081.87%32.7311.404.2256.9656.7357.2319.8425.06%254.74
1989855M444M411M1.081.88%32.1211.144.1357.4057.1257.7119.9625.31%260.17
1990873M453M420M1.081.90%31.5210.864.0557.8757.5458.2320.0925.55%265.63
1991891M463M429M1.081.92%30.9210.593.9658.3557.9758.7720.2025.78%271.10
1992909M472M437M1.081.94%30.3510.323.8858.8558.4159.3420.3425.98%276.59
1993927M482M446M1.081.96%29.7910.063.8059.3558.8459.9020.4826.19%282.09
1994946M491M454M1.081.98%29.269.813.7259.8459.2860.4520.6426.40%287.63
1995964M501M463M1.082.00%28.759.583.6560.3259.7060.9920.8126.61%293.20
1996982M511M472M1.082.02%28.269.373.5860.7860.1261.5020.9626.82%298.81
19971001M520M481M1.082.03%27.799.183.5161.2360.5361.9921.1327.03%304.45
19981019M530M490M1.082.04%27.329.003.4561.6760.9462.4621.3127.24%310.10
19991038M540M498M1.082.04%26.868.843.3862.0961.3462.9121.5027.45%315.75
20001057M549M507M1.082.04%26.408.693.3162.5161.7363.3321.7127.67%321.38
20011075M559M516M1.082.03%25.948.563.2462.9162.1263.7521.9027.92%326.99
20021093M569M525M1.082.02%25.498.433.1863.3062.5164.1522.1128.24%332.56
20031112M578M533M1.082.01%25.038.313.1163.7062.9064.5422.3328.57%338.10
20041130M588M542M1.082.00%24.578.193.0464.1063.2964.9422.5528.90%343.60
20051148M597M551M1.081.99%24.098.072.9764.5063.6965.3622.7929.24%349.07
20061165M606M559M1.081.96%23.567.962.9064.9264.0965.7923.0229.57%354.51
20071183M616M568M1.081.93%23.007.842.8265.3564.5066.2523.2729.91%359.90
20081201M625M576M1.081.90%22.397.722.7465.7964.9166.7423.5330.25%365.21
20091218M634M584M1.081.86%21.767.602.6666.2465.3267.2323.8030.59%370.40
20101234M642M592M1.081.82%21.117.492.5866.6965.7267.7324.1030.93%375.44
20111250M650M600M1.081.77%20.507.392.5167.1366.1268.2224.4131.28%380.31
20121266M658M607M1.081.73%19.927.312.4467.5566.4968.6824.7431.63%385.02
20131281M666M615M1.081.68%19.427.252.3867.9366.8469.1125.0832.00%389.60
20141296M674M622M1.081.63%18.987.212.3368.2967.1769.4925.4332.38%394.09
20151310M681M629M1.081.59%18.637.192.3068.6167.4769.8425.7732.78%398.51
20161325M689M636M1.081.55%18.337.202.2768.9067.7570.1426.1133.18%402.88
20171339M696M643M1.081.51%18.087.212.2469.1768.0070.4326.4433.60%407.19
20181353M703M650M1.081.47%17.867.232.2269.4268.2470.6926.7634.03%411.44
20191366M710M656M1.081.43%17.647.272.2069.6668.4670.9527.0934.47%415.63
20201380M717M663M1.081.39%17.447.302.1869.8968.6871.2027.4334.93%419.76
20211393M724M669M1.081.39%17.447.302.1869.8968.6871.2027.7335.39%423.84
20221407M731M676M1.081.39%17.447.302.1869.8968.6871.2028.0535.87%427.86

India Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
20231420M737M682M1.081.26%16.857.442.1370.5369.2571.9128.3836.36%431.82
20241432M744M689M1.081.22%16.657.492.1170.7469.4472.1528.7136.87%435.72
20251445M750M695M1.081.18%16.457.542.0970.9569.6372.3929.0437.38%439.54
20261457M757M701M1.081.14%16.257.612.0871.1469.8072.6029.3737.91%443.28
20271469M763M707M1.081.09%16.057.682.0671.3369.9772.8229.7038.45%446.93
20281481M769M713M1.081.05%15.847.742.0571.5170.1373.0330.0339.00%450.51
20291493M774M718M1.081.00%15.647.812.0371.7070.3073.2530.3639.57%453.99
20301504M780M724M1.080.96%15.447.882.0271.8970.4773.4630.7040.14%457.37
20311514M785M729M1.080.91%15.227.962.0172.0670.6273.6531.0240.73%460.65
20321525M790M734M1.080.86%14.998.051.9972.2370.7673.8431.3441.32%463.82
20331535M795M740M1.080.82%14.778.131.9872.3970.9174.0331.6641.93%466.88
20341545M800M744M1.070.77%14.548.221.9672.5671.0574.2231.9942.55%469.81
20351554M805M749M1.070.73%14.328.301.9572.7371.2074.4132.3343.17%472.60
20361562M809M754M1.070.68%14.108.401.9472.8971.3474.5932.6543.80%475.25
20371571M813M758M1.070.63%13.888.491.9373.0471.4874.7732.9744.44%477.76
20381578M816M762M1.070.59%13.668.591.9173.2071.6274.9433.3045.08%480.13
20391586M820M766M1.070.55%13.448.681.9073.3571.7675.1233.6345.72%482.36
20401593M823M770M1.070.51%13.228.781.8973.5171.9075.3033.9746.37%484.46
20411599M826M773M1.070.47%13.058.881.8873.6672.0475.4634.3047.01%486.41
20421605M829M776M1.070.43%12.888.981.8773.8172.1775.6234.6447.66%488.23
20431611M831M779M1.070.40%12.729.091.8673.9672.3175.7934.9748.31%489.92
20441616M834M782M1.070.37%12.559.191.8574.1172.4475.9535.2948.96%491.49
20451621M836M785M1.060.33%12.389.291.8474.2672.5876.1135.6049.60%492.95
20461625M838M787M1.060.31%12.279.401.8374.4072.7276.2635.9050.25%494.29
20471629M839M790M1.060.28%12.169.511.8274.5572.8576.4236.1850.90%495.53
20481633M841M792M1.060.25%12.059.611.8274.6972.9976.5736.4751.55%496.66
20491636M842M794M1.060.23%11.949.721.8174.8473.1276.7336.7652.19%497.68
20501639M843M796M1.060.20%11.839.831.8074.9873.2676.8837.0552.84%498.60

Highest City Populations in India

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1Delhi31,955,80710,927,986
2Mumbai20,924,51812,691,836
3Calcutta15,114,0784,631,392
4Bangalore13,139,7098,443,675
5Madras11,469,6314,681,087
6Hyderabad10,501,0046,809,970
7Ahmadabad8,425,4716,357,693
8Surat7,747,3944,591,246
9Poona6,964,71248,837
10Jaipur4,094,6732,711,758
11Calicut3,898,712550,440
12Lucknow3,842,9182,472,011
13Malappuram3,790,226101,386
14Thrissur3,333,817315,957
15Cochin3,287,553604,696
16Indore3,197,0471,837,041
17Kanpur3,185,3932,823,249
18Nagpur2,984,6502,228,018
19Coimbatore2,925,6622,136,916
20Thiruvananthapuram2,780,300784,153
21Patna2,523,1481,599,920
22Bhopal2,497,7781,599,914
23Agra2,307,5251,430,055
24Kannur2,278,65462,836
25Visakhapatnam2,271,5251,063,178
26Vadodara2,271,5211,822,221
27Nashik2,172,9031,289,497
28Vijayawada2,160,031874,587
29Kollam2,015,416367,107
30Rajkot1,982,1521,390,640
31Ludhiana1,913,0161,545,368
32Madurai1,794,8911,465,625
33Meerut1,757,7671,223,184
34Raipur1,752,77827,702
35Benares1,718,3891,164,404
36Jamshedpur1,657,1401,339,438
37Srinagar1,655,269975,857
38Aurangabad1,636,77195,929
39Tiruppur1,611,529963,173
40Jodhpur1,543,269921,476
41Ranchi1,506,5181,120,374
42Jabalpur1,493,0121,030,168
43Asansol1,475,012504,271
44Kota1,468,646763,088
45Gwalior1,438,016882,458
46Allahabad1,436,0121,073,438
47Amritsar1,421,8871,092,450
48Dhanbad1,365,5101,196,214
49Bareilly1,313,140745,435
50Aligarh1,274,767753,207
51Moradabad1,262,642721,139
52Mysore1,257,763868,313
53Durg1,242,510255,283
54Bhubaneswar1,222,016762,243
55Tiruchirappalli1,198,6341,022,518
56Chandigarh1,188,261960,787
57Hubli1,155,385840,214
58Gauhati1,152,510899,094
59Salem1,143,261917,414
60Saharanpur1,129,144484,873
61Jalandhar1,093,261785,178
62Siliguri1,087,642515,574
63Solapur1,053,381997,281
64Warangal1,004,012557,802
65Dehradun964,012522,081
66Guntur894,261530,577
67Bhiwandi888,008707,035
68Puducherry874,385657,209
69Firozabad867,012306,409
70Cherthala832,51845,827
71Bikaner800,132576,015
72Nellore792,261404,158
73Kottayam774,89555,374
74Amravati776,381603,837
75Gorakhpur775,755777,000
76Muzaffarnagar763,887349,706
77Cuttack761,630580,000
78Kayamkulam753,26564,183
79Belgaum750,257428,720
80Malegaon745,883435,362
81Mangalore734,506417,387
82Tirupati726,012250,821
83Bhavnagar722,506605,882
84Nanded Waghala720,008-
85Jammu716,004465,567
86Kurnool703,510460,184
87Gulbarga701,132483,615
88Durgapur697,506518,872
89Jhansi664,506412,927
90Erode660,257521,891
91Jamnagar658,004492,056
92Bokaro Steel City650,755564,319
93Raurkela639,755536,450
94Kolhapur634,004516,142
95Patiala631,883329,224
96Bilaspur630,88339,873
97Ajmer629,004517,911
98Ujjain627,630457,346
99Mathura616,132330,511
100Agartala612,510203,264
101Imphal608,883223,523
102Sangli600,755601,214
103Tuticorin592,883410,760
104Udaipur590,50630,264
105Vellore588,630484,690
106Jalgaon587,506429,298
107Gaya585,630423,692
108Tirunelveli581,879583,000
109Panipat570,506292,808
110Hosur557,891229,528
111Rajahmundry559,879376,333
112Bellary544,506336,681
113Kakinada530,879292,923
114Davanagere528,879-
115Muzaffarpur527,381333,200
116Begusarai516,887103,060
117Purnia512,759198,453
118Latur500,506348,967
119Bhagalpur494,879361,548
120Rohtak486,630317,245
121Shillong482,506132,842
122Anantapur472,381240,442
123Bhilwara472,630326,431
124Yamunanagar465,879208,931
125Kadapa464,630127,010
126Akola458,502428,857
127Sagar452,87953,150
128Raniganj450,385131,261
129English Bazar450,506170,039
130Hardwar450,381186,079
131Alwar448,630283,228
132Rampur442,87926,257
133Bijapur432,755271,064
134Korba430,128419,146
135Baharampur428,630180,547
136Barddhaman429,004301,725
137Dhulian427,75977,070
138Karnal423,630225,049
139Gandhidham420,008166,388
140Brahmapur420,253324,726
141Dhule419,253366,980
142Ottappalam417,88350,913
143Karimnagar416,506228,745
144Junagadh413,879184,447
145Ahmadnagar411,502367,140
146Dindigul405,630292,512
147Anand389,755138,009
148Bihar Sharif389,879244,230
149Aizawl385,879265,331
150Bathinda385,755242,800
151Shimoga386,253319,550
152Palakkad383,879132,728
153Santipur383,879149,983
154Deoghar381,883203,123
155Shahjahanpur381,377320,434
156Roorkee378,381103,894
157Ichalkaranji377,253274,383
158Ranipet375,630264,330
159Maunath Bhanjan374,879246,050
160Tumkur374,128307,359
161Parbhani371,128289,629
162Dewas370,004261,218
163Karur369,381234,191
164Morvi366,630118,022
165Hisar365,128296,436
166Kanhangad363,50668,450
167Darbhanga361,253287,150
168Chandrapur360,377328,351
169Habra359,253139,297
170Satna357,004257,778
171Farrukhabad356,253241,152
172Khammam354,879170,503
173Jalna353,128262,034
174Navsari351,128171,109
175Haldwani349,630139,497
176Thanjavur347,253291,067
177Arrah344,004223,676
178Nizamabad340,502305,438
179Kharagpur334,37727,492
180Hapur333,128242,920
181Ratlam326,253236,843

Map of India

All Countries in Asia