India Population

Population now

1,380,443,412
  • World: 2nd
  • Asia: 2nd
Male:717,326,473(51.96 %)
Female:663,116,939(48.04 %)
Births in 2020:24,845,663
Deaths in 2020:10,399,847

Life expectancy & Rates (2020)

Male:68.68 years
Female:71.20 years
Total:69.89 years
Median Age:27.43 years
Birth Rate:17.44
Death Rate:7.30
Growth Rate:1.39 %
Fertility Rate:2.18

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2020)
  • Urbanization

India Population Review

The vibrant and bustling country of India has a long, rich history and an ever-expanding population. India’s 2020 population is estimated at 1.38 billion, which makes it the second most populated country in the world behind China. Located in South Asia, India is bordered by Pakistan, Bhutan, Nepal, China, Bangladesh, and Myanmar and has the Bay of Bengal, the Indian Ocean, and the Arabian Sea at its borders. The country is famous for its culture, its spices and food, and its large Hindi movie industry, Bollywood.

India’s skyrocketing growth rate

So many people in the world live in the country of India that, on average, 1 in 6 of every person alive on Earth is living in India. This rapidly expanding nation is well on its way to becoming the world’s most populated country, unseating China by 2027. In only 40 years, India has doubled in size. In fact, in ten years alone (from 2001 to 2011) India’s population grew by 17.7%, or about 18.5 million people. While India’s growth has dropped slightly from 2% per year in 2000, it is still predicted to continue growing at 1.4% for 2020, and beyond.

Population density and space to roam

India covers over 3.2 million kilometres, which makes it the seventh largest country in the world. However, its population far outstrips most of the largest countries. What this means is that India has one of the higher population densities in the world. As a whole, there are 420 people per square kilometer in India, which makes it the 31st most densely populated country. Within some of India’s cities, that density goes up exponentially. In India’s largest city of Mumbai, for example, the population density is 21,000 people per square kilometer.

India’s massive cities

There are 4,000 cities and towns in India. Forty-six of those cities have a population of over 1 million people, while eleven of them have a population greater than 3 million and are considered Mega Cities. The three largest cities in the country are Mumbai, Delhi, and Bangalore, each of which has a population of over 8 million people.

Mumbai is by far the largest city with an estimated population of 22 million people, which is a greater population than the entire country of Mali. It is also the fourth most populous city in the world and the largest in terms of trade activity and business as well. Like many parts of India, Mumbai has experience a growth explosion over the past two decades. This rapid population growth is attributed to migration as people seek better employment opportunities.

Ongoing issues with poverty

India’s booming growth has done nothing for the country’s poverty issues. It’s estimated that 37% of their population of 1.38 people are below the international poverty line, which is below $1.25 a day. Data from the World Health Organization have shown that almost 100,000 people die every year in India due to health issues caused by diarrhea. This stems from inadequate sanitation, nutrition and unsafe water. Families struggle to grow enough crops to feed themselves and their children, which leads to the a third of the world’s malnourished children living in India. It’s estimated that 46% of all children under three are too small for their age range.

Tech jobs on the rise

While India continues to struggle to fight its poverty issue and find adequate housing and food for its people, one place it does not struggle is in the tech industry. In 2020, India’s IT industry will surge to two million new additions around the world, with 13% of those jobs being in India itself. Driving this growth is the adoption of emerging technologies, AI, machine learning and automation robotics. India also continues to spend money on educating employees to expand their current skillset. India’s tech industry currently provides jobs for four million people and only continues to grow.

Review Updated: April 29, 2020

India Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
1960451M233M218M1.070.89%42.0022.185.9141.4242.2740.5319.1817.92%137.04
1961460M237M222M1.070.93%41.7521.655.9042.0342.8741.1319.0718.03%139.81
1962469M242M227M1.070.96%41.4821.135.8942.6443.4841.7518.9318.22%142.68
1963479M247M231M1.071.00%41.2020.615.8843.2544.0842.3818.7718.41%145.65
1964489M253M236M1.071.03%40.9020.105.8643.8744.6943.0218.6418.60%148.69
1965499M258M241M1.071.07%40.5919.595.8344.5045.2943.6718.5518.79%151.82
1966510M264M246M1.071.11%40.2719.095.7945.1445.9044.3418.4118.98%155.02
1967520M269M251M1.071.15%39.9718.605.7545.7846.5145.0118.3319.17%158.29
1968532M275M256M1.071.19%39.6718.125.7046.4347.1245.7018.2919.37%161.67
1969543M281M262M1.071.23%39.3917.655.6547.0847.7446.3918.2819.56%165.19
1970555M287M268M1.071.28%39.1117.195.5947.7448.3547.1018.3219.76%168.87
1971568M294M274M1.071.32%38.8216.735.5248.4048.9647.8218.3419.99%172.73
1972581M301M280M1.071.37%38.5216.285.4449.0649.5648.5518.4120.32%176.75
1973595M308M287M1.071.41%38.2015.845.3649.7250.1549.2918.5020.65%180.91
1974609M315M293M1.081.46%37.8715.415.2850.3750.7250.0318.6120.99%185.18
1975623M323M300M1.081.50%37.5314.995.1951.0151.2850.7618.7421.33%189.53
1976638M330M307M1.081.55%37.2114.605.1151.6351.8151.4718.8021.68%193.95
1977652M338M314M1.081.59%36.9114.235.0352.2252.3352.1418.8822.03%198.45
1978667M346M322M1.081.64%36.6413.894.9652.7952.8352.7818.9822.38%203.04
1979683M354M329M1.081.68%36.4013.584.8953.3253.3153.3719.0922.74%207.75
1980699M362M337M1.081.72%36.1713.294.8353.8153.7653.9119.2023.10%212.60
1981715M371M345M1.081.76%35.9213.034.7754.2754.1854.4019.2723.42%217.60
1982732M380M353M1.081.79%35.6312.794.7054.6954.5854.8419.3423.65%222.73
1983749M388M361M1.081.81%35.2912.564.6455.0754.9555.2419.4223.88%227.96
1984767M398M369M1.081.83%34.8912.344.5655.4455.3055.6219.5124.11%233.25
1985784M407M378M1.081.84%34.4212.124.4855.8055.6555.9919.6124.35%238.58
1986802M416M386M1.081.85%33.8911.894.4056.1755.9956.3719.6624.59%243.94
1987820M425M394M1.081.86%33.3211.654.3156.5556.3556.7819.7424.82%249.33
1988837M434M403M1.081.87%32.7311.404.2256.9656.7357.2319.8425.06%254.74
1989855M444M411M1.081.88%32.1211.144.1357.4057.1257.7119.9625.31%260.17
1990873M453M420M1.081.90%31.5210.864.0557.8757.5458.2320.0925.55%265.63
1991891M463M429M1.081.92%30.9210.593.9658.3557.9758.7720.2025.78%271.10
1992909M472M437M1.081.94%30.3510.323.8858.8558.4159.3420.3425.98%276.59
1993927M482M446M1.081.96%29.7910.063.8059.3558.8459.9020.4826.19%282.09
1994946M491M454M1.081.98%29.269.813.7259.8459.2860.4520.6426.40%287.63
1995964M501M463M1.082.00%28.759.583.6560.3259.7060.9920.8126.61%293.20
1996982M511M472M1.082.02%28.269.373.5860.7860.1261.5020.9626.82%298.81
19971001M520M481M1.082.03%27.799.183.5161.2360.5361.9921.1327.03%304.45
19981019M530M490M1.082.04%27.329.003.4561.6760.9462.4621.3127.24%310.10
19991038M540M498M1.082.04%26.868.843.3862.0961.3462.9121.5027.45%315.75
20001057M549M507M1.082.04%26.408.693.3162.5161.7363.3321.7127.67%321.38
20011075M559M516M1.082.03%25.948.563.2462.9162.1263.7521.9027.92%326.99
20021093M569M525M1.082.02%25.498.433.1863.3062.5164.1522.1128.24%332.56
20031112M578M533M1.082.01%25.038.313.1163.7062.9064.5422.3328.57%338.10
20041130M588M542M1.082.00%24.578.193.0464.1063.2964.9422.5528.90%343.60
20051148M597M551M1.081.99%24.098.072.9764.5063.6965.3622.7929.24%349.07
20061165M606M559M1.081.96%23.567.962.9064.9264.0965.7923.0229.57%354.51
20071183M616M568M1.081.93%23.007.842.8265.3564.5066.2523.2729.91%359.90
20081201M625M576M1.081.90%22.397.722.7465.7964.9166.7423.5330.25%365.21
20091218M634M584M1.081.86%21.767.602.6666.2465.3267.2323.8030.59%370.40
20101234M642M592M1.081.82%21.117.492.5866.6965.7267.7324.1030.93%375.44
20111250M650M600M1.081.77%20.507.392.5167.1366.1268.2224.4131.28%380.31
20121266M658M607M1.081.73%19.927.312.4467.5566.4968.6824.7431.63%385.02
20131281M666M615M1.081.68%19.427.252.3867.9366.8469.1125.0832.00%389.60
20141296M674M622M1.081.63%18.987.212.3368.2967.1769.4925.4332.38%394.09
20151310M681M629M1.081.59%18.637.192.3068.6167.4769.8425.7732.78%398.51
20161325M689M636M1.081.55%18.337.202.2768.9067.7570.1426.1133.18%402.88
20171339M696M643M1.081.51%18.087.212.2469.1768.0070.4326.4433.60%407.19
20181353M703M650M1.081.47%17.867.232.2269.4268.2470.6926.7634.03%411.43
20191366M710M656M1.081.47%17.867.232.2269.4268.2470.6927.0934.47%415.63
20201380M717M663M1.081.39%17.447.302.1869.8968.6871.2027.4334.93%419.76

India Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
20211393M724M669M1.081.35%17.247.352.1670.1068.8771.4427.7335.39%423.84
20221407M731M676M1.081.30%17.047.402.1470.3169.0671.6828.0535.87%427.86
20231420M737M682M1.081.26%16.857.442.1370.5369.2571.9128.3836.36%431.82
20241432M744M689M1.081.22%16.657.492.1170.7469.4472.1528.7136.87%435.72
20251445M750M695M1.081.18%16.457.542.0970.9569.6372.3929.0437.38%439.54
20261457M757M701M1.081.14%16.257.612.0871.1469.8072.6029.3737.91%443.28
20271469M763M707M1.081.09%16.057.682.0671.3369.9772.8229.7038.45%446.93
20281481M769M713M1.081.05%15.847.742.0571.5170.1373.0330.0339.00%450.51
20291493M774M718M1.081.00%15.647.812.0371.7070.3073.2530.3639.57%453.99
20301504M780M724M1.080.96%15.447.882.0271.8970.4773.4630.7040.14%457.37
20311514M785M729M1.080.91%15.227.962.0172.0670.6273.6531.0240.73%460.65
20321525M790M734M1.080.86%14.998.051.9972.2370.7673.8431.3441.32%463.82
20331535M795M740M1.080.82%14.778.131.9872.3970.9174.0331.6641.93%466.88
20341545M800M744M1.070.77%14.548.221.9672.5671.0574.2231.9942.55%469.81
20351554M805M749M1.070.73%14.328.301.9572.7371.2074.4132.3343.17%472.60
20361562M809M754M1.070.68%14.108.401.9472.8971.3474.5932.6543.80%475.25
20371571M813M758M1.070.63%13.888.491.9373.0471.4874.7732.9744.44%477.76
20381578M816M762M1.070.59%13.668.591.9173.2071.6274.9433.3045.08%480.13
20391586M820M766M1.070.55%13.448.681.9073.3571.7675.1233.6345.72%482.36
20401593M823M770M1.070.51%13.228.781.8973.5171.9075.3033.9746.37%484.46
20411599M826M773M1.070.47%13.058.881.8873.6672.0475.4634.3047.01%486.41
20421605M829M776M1.070.43%12.888.981.8773.8172.1775.6234.6447.66%488.23
20431611M831M779M1.070.40%12.729.091.8673.9672.3175.7934.9748.31%489.93
20441616M834M782M1.070.37%12.559.191.8574.1172.4475.9535.2948.96%491.50
20451621M836M785M1.060.33%12.389.291.8474.2672.5876.1135.6049.60%492.95
20461625M838M787M1.060.31%12.279.401.8374.4072.7276.2635.9050.25%494.29
20471629M839M790M1.060.28%12.169.511.8274.5572.8576.4236.1850.90%495.53
20481633M841M792M1.060.25%12.059.611.8274.6972.9976.5736.4751.55%496.65
20491636M842M794M1.060.23%11.949.721.8174.8473.1276.7336.7652.19%497.67
20501639M843M796M1.060.20%11.839.831.8074.9873.2676.8837.0552.84%498.60

Highest City Populations in India

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1Delhi30,319,84910,927,986
2Mumbai20,418,30912,691,836
3Calcutta14,853,0734,631,392
4Bangalore12,341,3605,104,047
5Madras10,979,4094,328,063
6Hyderabad10,012,5063,597,816
7Ahmadabad8,065,1453,719,710
8Surat7,195,0582,894,504
9Poona6,634,72548,837
10Jaipur3,912,1372,711,758
11Lucknow3,679,8142,472,011
12Calicut3,561,145439,922
13Malappuram3,398,18061,743
14Kanpur3,124,7762,823,249
15Cochin3,085,622604,696
16Thrissur3,072,754325,110
17Indore3,020,1701,837,041
18Nagpur2,894,3912,228,018
19Coimbatore2,789,393959,823
20Thiruvananthapuram2,588,493784,153
21Patna2,437,3911,599,920
22Bhopal2,391,8441,599,914
23Agra2,211,6171,430,055
24Vadodara2,191,3261,409,476
25Visakhapatnam2,176,6171,063,178
26Kannur2,168,94162,836
27Nashik2,067,8441,289,497
28Vijayawada2,042,102874,587
29Rajkot1,879,8111,177,362
30Ludhiana1,857,8731,545,368
31Kollam1,854,943394,163
32Madurai1,734,970909,908
33Meerut1,696,9701,223,184
34Benares1,665,8411,164,404
35Raipur1,643,97327,702
36Jamshedpur1,599,906616,338
37Srinagar1,587,164975,857
38Aurangabad1,559,32695,929
39Tiruppur1,498,038397,521
40Jodhpur1,473,229921,476
41Jabalpur1,450,6471,030,168
42Ranchi1,440,132846,454
43Asansol1,431,679504,271
44Allahabad1,394,6471,073,438
45Kota1,388,423763,088
46Gwalior1,378,970882,458
47Amritsar1,377,6791,092,450
48Dhanbad1,331,485219,636
49Bareilly1,255,970745,435
50Aligarh1,212,100753,207
51Mysore1,210,809868,313
52Durg1,208,517255,283
53Moradabad1,198,132721,139
54Tiruchirappalli1,165,517775,484
55Bhubaneswar1,164,035762,243
56Chandigarh1,148,615960,787
57Gauhati1,117,550899,094
58Hubli1,117,615840,214
59Salem1,102,647778,396
60Jalandhar1,054,647785,178
61Saharanpur1,055,326484,873
62Solapur1,031,291997,281
63Siliguri1,021,164515,574
64Warangal960,744557,802
65Dehradun919,776522,081
66Bhiwandi859,420707,035
67Guntur854,647530,577
68Puducherry836,647227,411
69Firozabad821,809306,409
70Bikaner772,453576,015
71Cherthala765,22945,827
72Gorakhpur758,226758,000
73Amravati752,356603,837
74Nellore751,712404,158
75Cuttack742,291580,000
76Belgaum725,420428,720
77Muzaffarnagar717,841349,706
78Malegaon716,517435,362
79Mangalore713,323417,387
80Jammu702,162465,567
81Bhavnagar700,323554,978
82Kottayam697,42359,437
83Kayamkulam696,06764,183
84Nanded Waghala690,517-
85Tirupati679,809250,821
86Durgapur675,323518,872
87Gulbarga673,453483,615
88Kurnool665,679460,184
89Jamnagar645,162492,056
90Jhansi643,356412,927
91Erode635,420147,270
92Bokaro Steel City634,259418,533
93Raurkela623,259536,450
94Kolhapur619,194516,142
95Ajmer614,226517,911
96Ujjain607,323457,346
97Bilaspur600,55039,873
98Patiala599,550329,224
99Mathura588,453330,511
100Sangli584,259584,000
101Imphal576,582223,523
102Agartala575,647203,264
103Udaipur569,32330,264
104Vellore569,291177,081
105Tirunelveli566,259566,000
106Gaya565,323423,692
107Jalgaon565,388429,298
108Tuticorin561,550410,760
109Panipat548,388292,808
110Rajahmundry544,259304,804
111Bellary521,388336,681
112Kakinada514,259292,923
113Davanagere512,291-
114Muzaffarpur504,388333,200
115Hosur495,164103,724
116Bhagalpur479,226361,548
117Latur479,323348,967
118Purnia478,647198,453
119Begusarai468,906103,060
120Rohtak467,356317,245
121Shillong460,388132,842
122Bhilwara452,323326,431
123Akola451,097428,857
124Yamunanagar451,259208,931
125Anantapur449,388240,442
126Kadapa443,356127,010
127Sagar437,22653,150
128Alwar429,323283,228
129English Bazar427,420170,039
130Hardwar426,453186,079
131Rampur426,29126,257
132Korba418,194418,000
133Barddhaman414,226301,725
134Bijapur414,323271,064
135Dhule410,129366,980
136Raniganj410,744131,261
137Brahmapur408,162324,726
138Baharampur407,388180,547
139Ahmadnagar404,097367,140
140Karnal402,356225,049
141Junagadh397,259184,447
142Karimnagar395,356228,745
143Dhulian393,58277,070
144Gandhidham390,550166,388
145Dindigul386,356200,797
146Ottappalam385,58250,913
147Shimoga375,194319,550
148Shahjahanpur374,097320,434
149Bihar Sharif373,259244,230
150Anand372,323138,009
151Aizawl370,291265,331
152Bathinda368,291242,800
153Palakkad368,291132,728
154Ichalkaranji367,162274,383
155Santipur367,291149,983
156Tumkur361,194307,359
157Parbhani359,194289,629
158Maunath Bhanjan358,291246,050
159Dewas356,259261,218
160Ranipet356,356-
161Hisar354,162296,436
162Roorkee354,453103,894
163Chandrapur352,129328,351
164Darbhanga351,162287,150
165Deoghar349,582-
166Habra348,162139,297
167Karur346,45376,915
168Morvi346,323118,022
169Farrukhabad344,162241,152
170Satna343,194257,778
171Jalna341,194262,034
172Kanhangad340,42068,450
173Khammam339,291170,503
174Navsari339,194171,109
175Thanjavur337,162219,571
176Nizamabad333,065305,438
177Arrah329,226223,676
178Haldwani329,356139,497
179Kharagpur327,09727,492
180Hapur321,226242,920
181Ratlam316,129236,843

Map of India

All Countries in Asia