India Population

Population now

1,367,333,668
Male:708,310,829(51.80 %)
Female:659,022,839(48.20 %)
Births in 2019:10,042,275
Deaths in 2019:4,054,164

Life expectancy & Rates (2019)

Male:67.73 years
Female:70.91 years
Total:69.25 years
Median Age:26.92 years
Birth Rate:18.33
Death Rate:7.40
Growth Rate:1.48 %
Fertility Rate:2.26

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2019)
  • Urbanization

India Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
1960449M232M218M1.070.88%42.1022.425.9141.1741.8940.4119.2617.92%136.72
1961458M237M222M1.070.91%41.8621.885.9041.7942.5141.0319.1518.03%139.46
1962468M242M226M1.070.95%41.5921.345.8942.4243.1341.6619.0018.22%142.31
1963478M247M231M1.070.99%41.3120.805.8843.0643.7642.3118.8518.41%145.25
1964487M252M236M1.071.02%41.0020.275.8643.7044.4042.9618.7218.60%148.28
1965498M257M240M1.071.06%40.6919.745.8344.3645.0343.6418.6318.79%151.39
1966508M263M245M1.071.10%40.3719.225.7945.0245.6844.3218.4918.98%154.57
1967519M268M250M1.071.14%40.0518.705.7545.6946.3345.0118.4019.17%157.83
1968530M274M256M1.071.18%39.7418.205.7046.3746.9845.7218.3619.37%161.20
1969542M280M261M1.071.23%39.4417.715.6547.0447.6346.4318.3519.56%164.71
1970554M287M267M1.071.27%39.1517.235.5947.7248.2747.1418.3719.76%168.38
1971566M293M273M1.071.32%38.8416.755.5248.4048.9047.8718.3919.99%172.23
1972579M300M279M1.071.37%38.5316.295.4449.0849.5348.6118.4520.32%176.24
1973593M307M286M1.081.41%38.1915.845.3649.7550.1349.3518.5420.65%180.39
1974607M315M293M1.081.46%37.8415.415.2850.4150.7250.0918.6520.99%184.65
1975621M322M299M1.081.50%37.4914.995.1951.0551.2950.8118.7621.33%188.98
1976636M329M306M1.081.54%37.1514.605.1151.6751.8351.5218.8221.68%193.39
1977650M337M313M1.081.59%36.8514.235.0352.2652.3552.1918.9022.03%197.86
1978666M345M321M1.071.63%36.5813.894.9652.8252.8552.8218.9922.38%202.43
1979681M353M328M1.071.68%36.3313.574.8953.3553.3353.4019.1022.74%207.12
1980697M361M336M1.071.72%36.1013.294.8353.8453.7853.9419.2223.10%211.94
1981713M369M344M1.071.75%35.8513.034.7754.3054.2154.4219.2823.42%216.91
1982730M378M352M1.071.78%35.5612.794.7054.7154.6154.8619.3523.65%222.01
1983747M387M360M1.071.80%35.2312.564.6455.1054.9855.2619.4323.88%227.20
1984764M396M369M1.071.82%34.8312.344.5655.4755.3455.6319.5224.11%232.46
1985782M405M377M1.071.84%34.3712.124.4855.8355.6956.0019.6224.35%237.76
1986799M414M386M1.071.85%33.8511.894.4056.2056.0456.3919.6724.59%243.09
1987817M423M394M1.071.86%33.2811.654.3156.5956.4156.8019.7524.82%248.45
1988834M432M403M1.071.87%32.7011.404.2257.0056.7957.2519.8525.06%253.83
1989852M441M411M1.071.88%32.1011.144.1357.4557.1957.7419.9725.31%259.24
1990870M450M420M1.071.90%31.5010.864.0557.9257.6158.2620.1025.55%264.67
1991888M460M428M1.071.92%30.9210.593.9658.4158.0458.8220.2225.78%270.12
1992906M469M437M1.071.94%30.3510.313.8858.9258.4959.4020.3525.98%275.59
1993924M478M446M1.071.97%29.8010.053.8059.4258.9359.9720.4926.19%281.07
1994942M488M454M1.071.99%29.279.803.7259.9259.3760.5420.6526.40%286.59
1995960M497M463M1.072.01%28.779.573.6560.4159.8061.0920.8226.61%292.15
1996979M507M472M1.072.02%28.299.363.5860.8860.2161.6120.9726.82%297.75
1997997M517M481M1.072.03%27.829.173.5161.3360.6262.1021.1427.03%303.38
19981016M526M490M1.072.04%27.378.993.4561.7661.0262.5721.3227.24%309.03
19991035M536M499M1.072.04%26.918.843.3862.1861.4163.0221.5127.45%314.68
20001053M546M508M1.072.04%26.468.693.3162.5861.7963.4421.7227.67%320.31
20011071M555M516M1.082.04%26.018.563.2462.9862.1763.8421.9027.92%325.92
20021090M565M525M1.082.03%25.568.443.1863.3762.5664.2322.1128.24%331.49
20031108M574M534M1.082.02%25.118.323.1163.7662.9464.6322.3228.57%337.03
20041126M584M542M1.082.01%24.658.203.0464.1563.3365.0222.5528.90%342.54
20051144M593M551M1.081.99%24.178.082.9764.5663.7265.4422.7829.24%348.01
20061162M602M560M1.081.97%23.667.972.9064.9764.1165.8823.0129.57%353.44
20071180M612M568M1.081.95%23.137.852.8265.3864.4866.3523.2629.91%358.83
20081197M621M576M1.081.91%22.567.742.7565.8064.8466.8323.5130.25%364.14
20091214M630M584M1.081.88%21.987.632.6766.2265.1867.3423.7830.59%369.35
20101231M638M593M1.081.84%21.417.532.6066.6365.5067.8424.0730.93%374.43
20111247M647M600M1.081.80%20.867.452.5367.0165.8068.3324.3731.28%379.38
20121263M655M608M1.081.76%20.377.392.4867.3866.0868.7824.6931.63%384.19
20131279M663M616M1.081.72%19.947.342.4367.7166.3569.2025.0232.00%388.91
20141294M671M623M1.081.68%19.577.312.3868.0266.6169.5625.3532.38%393.56
20151309M679M630M1.081.64%19.277.302.3568.3066.8669.8825.6832.78%398.18
20161324M686M638M1.081.60%19.017.312.3368.5667.0970.1726.0033.18%402.78
20171339M694M645M1.081.56%18.807.352.3168.7867.3070.4026.3133.60%407.34
20181354M702M653M1.081.52%18.577.372.2869.0167.5170.6526.6134.03%411.87
20191369M709M660M1.071.48%18.337.402.2669.2567.7370.9126.9234.47%416.33

India Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
20201383M716M667M1.071.44%18.107.422.2469.4967.9571.1727.2534.93%420.73
20211397M724M674M1.071.39%17.867.472.2269.7068.1471.4027.5335.39%425.06
20221411M731M681M1.071.35%17.627.512.2069.9168.3271.6427.8435.87%429.32
20231425M738M688M1.071.30%17.397.562.1870.1168.5171.8728.1536.36%433.50
20241439M744M694M1.071.26%17.157.602.1670.3268.6972.1128.4736.87%437.60
20251452M751M701M1.071.21%16.917.652.1470.5368.8872.3428.7937.38%441.61
20261465M757M707M1.071.16%16.677.712.1270.7269.0472.5529.0937.91%445.53
20271477M764M714M1.071.11%16.437.782.1170.9069.2172.7729.4138.45%449.36
20281490M770M720M1.071.07%16.207.842.0971.0969.3772.9829.7239.00%453.09
20291501M776M726M1.071.02%15.967.912.0871.2769.5473.2030.0439.57%456.71
20301513M781M732M1.070.97%15.727.972.0671.4669.7073.4130.3740.14%460.21
20311524M787M737M1.070.92%15.488.052.0571.6369.8573.6030.6840.73%463.60
20321535M792M743M1.070.87%15.248.132.0371.8069.9973.7930.9941.32%466.87
20331545M797M748M1.060.83%15.018.212.0271.9770.1473.9931.3141.93%470.01
20341555M802M753M1.060.78%14.778.292.0072.1470.2874.1831.6342.55%473.02
20351565M806M758M1.060.74%14.538.371.9972.3170.4374.3731.9643.17%475.90
20361574M810M763M1.060.69%14.338.461.9872.4770.5774.5532.2743.80%478.64
20371582M815M768M1.060.65%14.138.551.9772.6270.7174.7332.5844.44%481.25
20381590M818M772M1.060.61%13.938.641.9572.7870.8474.9032.9045.08%483.72
20391598M822M776M1.060.57%13.738.731.9472.9370.9875.0833.2245.72%486.07
20401605M825M780M1.060.53%13.538.821.9373.0971.1275.2633.5546.37%488.31
20411612M828M784M1.060.50%13.388.911.9273.2471.2675.4333.8647.01%490.43
20421619M831M787M1.060.47%13.249.011.9173.3971.3975.6034.1847.66%492.43
20431625M834M791M1.050.44%13.099.101.9073.5571.5375.7734.4948.31%494.32
20441631M837M794M1.050.41%12.959.201.8973.7071.6675.9434.8048.96%496.10
20451636M839M797M1.050.38%12.809.291.8873.8571.8076.1135.1049.60%497.78
20461642M841M800M1.050.35%12.699.391.8774.0071.9476.2735.3850.25%499.35
20471646M843M803M1.050.32%12.589.501.8674.1572.0876.4335.6550.90%500.82
20481651M845M806M1.050.30%12.479.601.8674.3072.2176.5935.9151.55%502.19
20491655M847M808M1.050.27%12.369.711.8574.4572.3576.7536.1952.19%503.45
20501659M849M810M1.050.25%12.259.811.8474.6072.4976.9136.4752.84%504.62

Highest City Populations in India

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1Delhi29,314,37310,927,986
2Bombay20,165,39712,691,836
3Calcutta14,747,9244,631,392
4Bangalore11,840,6395,104,047
5Madras10,686,6164,328,063
6Hyderabad9,716,2333,597,816
7Ahmadabad7,851,0233,719,710
8Surat6,844,3572,894,504
9Poona6,435,17048,837
10Jaipur3,802,9162,711,758
11Lucknow3,581,8722,472,011
12Calicut3,346,831439,922
13Malappuram3,148,05861,743
14Kanpur3,098,1832,823,249
15Cochin2,959,290604,696
16Thrissur2,906,943325,110
17Indore2,909,7241,837,041
18Nagpur2,845,9842,228,018
19Coimbatore2,706,115959,823
20Thiruvananthapuram2,466,673784,153
21Patna2,389,0791,599,920
22Bhopal2,327,7411,599,914
23Agra2,155,2191,430,055
24Vadodara2,145,2711,409,476
25Visakhapatnam2,120,3141,063,178
26Kannur2,101,35862,836
27Nashik2,003,5491,289,497
28Vijayawada1,968,880874,587
29Ludhiana1,827,7051,545,368
30Rajkot1,816,7411,177,362
31Kollam1,752,298394,163
32Madurai1,701,323909,908
33Meerut1,663,1311,223,184
34Benares1,636,7051,164,404
35Raipur1,575,26327,702
36Jamshedpur1,568,323616,338
37Srinagar1,546,653975,857
38Aurangabad1,513,07995,929
39Jodhpur1,430,462921,476
40Tiruppur1,426,880397,521
41Jabalpur1,428,1831,030,168
42Asansol1,408,183504,271
43Ranchi1,400,749846,454
44Allahabad1,372,1831,073,438
45Amritsar1,353,9921,092,450
46Gwalior1,345,036882,458
47Kota1,338,793763,088
48Dhanbad1,314,661219,636
49Bareilly1,222,131745,435
50Durg1,190,566255,283
51Mysore1,182,801868,313
52Aligarh1,173,749753,207
53Moradabad1,158,653721,139
54Tiruchirappalli1,147,566775,484
55Bhubaneswar1,128,036762,243
56Chandigarh1,127,183960,787
57Gauhati1,098,374899,094
58Hubli1,096,183840,214
59Salem1,080,088778,396
60Jalandhar1,032,088785,178
61Solapur1,021,235997,281
62Saharanpur1,009,079484,873
63Siliguri980,462515,574
64Warangal934,801557,802
65Dehradun892,705522,081
66Bhiwandi844,757707,035
67Guntur831,992530,577
68Puducherry814,088227,411
69Firozabad793,705306,409
70Bikaner756,661576,015
71Gorakhpur750,426751,000
72Amravati739,853603,837
73Cuttack732,235580,000
74Nellore726,896404,158
75Cherthala722,36645,827
76Belgaum710,853428,720
77Mangalore702,139417,387
78Malegaon698,566435,362
79Jammu696,618465,567
80Muzaffarnagar688,514349,706
81Bhavnagar689,044554,978
82Nanded Waghala672,566-
83Durgapur664,044518,872
84Kayamkulam658,94064,183
85Gulbarga657,566483,615
86Tirupati651,514250,821
87Kottayam647,88859,437
88Kurnool642,088460,184
89Jamnagar639,522492,056
90Jhansi631,044412,927
91Bokaro Steel City625,331418,533
92Erode620,853147,270
93Raurkela614,331536,450
94Kolhapur612,426516,142
95Ajmer606,331517,911
96Ujjain596,044457,346
97Bilaspur581,47039,873
98Patiala580,279329,224
99Sangli575,331576,000
100Mathura572,566330,511
101Vellore559,139177,081
102Udaipur558,04430,264
103Imphal556,279223,523
104Tirunelveli557,331558,000
105Agartala552,992203,264
106Gaya554,139423,692
107Jalgaon551,948429,298
108Tuticorin542,374410,760
109Panipat534,948292,808
110Rajahmundry535,331304,804
111Bellary507,757336,681
112Kakinada505,331292,923
113Davanagere502,235-
114Muzaffarpur490,853333,200
115Bhagalpur471,331361,548
116Latur467,948348,967
117Hosur454,653103,724
118Purnia456,088198,453
119Rohtak455,044317,245
120Akola447,713428,857
121Shillong446,853132,842
122Yamunanagar442,331208,931
123Bhilwara441,044326,431
124Begusarai437,418103,060
125Anantapur435,757240,442
126Kadapa430,948127,010
127Sagar429,33153,150
128Alwar418,139283,228
129Rampur416,23526,257
130English Bazar412,757170,039
131Hardwar410,757186,079
132Korba411,426412,000
133Barddhaman406,331301,725
134Dhule405,618366,980
135Bijapur403,139271,064
136Brahmapur402,426324,726
137Ahmadnagar400,809367,140
138Baharampur393,948180,547
139Karnal389,948225,049
140Junagadh388,139184,447
141Raniganj384,896131,261
142Karimnagar382,948228,745
143Dhulian373,18377,070
144Dindigul374,044200,797
145Gandhidham371,374166,388
146Shahjahanpur370,713320,434
147Shimoga368,426319,550
148Ottappalam365,37450,913
149Bihar Sharif364,139244,230
150Anand361,139138,009
151Ichalkaranji361,618274,383
152Aizawl360,235265,331
153Bathinda358,044242,800
154Palakkad358,235132,728
155Santipur357,235149,983
156Tumkur354,331307,359
157Parbhani352,522289,629
158Hisar348,522296,436
159Maunath Bhanjan348,139246,050
160Chandrapur347,713328,351
161Dewas347,331261,218
162Darbhanga345,618287,150
163Ranipet344,044-
164Habra342,522139,297
165Roorkee338,757103,894
166Farrukhabad338,426241,152
167Satna336,331257,778
168Morvi334,948118,022
169Jalna334,426262,034
170Navsari332,426-
171Karur330,75776,915
172Thanjavur331,522219,571
173Deoghar329,279-
174Nizamabad330,809305,438
175Khammam329,235170,503
176Kanhangad325,75768,450
177Kharagpur323,71327,492
178Arrah321,235223,676
179Haldwani316,853139,497
180Hapur313,426242,920
181Ratlam311,522236,843

All Countries in Asia