China Population

Population now

1,397,023,285
Male:719,917,965(51.53 %)
Female:677,106,713(48.47 %)
Births in 2019:13,860,185
Deaths in 2019:9,467,611

Life expectancy & Rates (2019)

Male:75.25 years
Female:78.32 years
Total:76.72 years
Median Age:37.32 years
Birth Rate:11.17
Death Rate:7.63
Growth Rate:0.46 %
Fertility Rate:1.64

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2019)
  • Urbanization

China Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
1960667M344M323M1.06-0.18%20.8625.435.7543.7342.4345.1920.3916.20%69.51
1961660M340M320M1.060.27%18.0214.245.9244.0542.7745.5020.3016.71%68.81
1962666M343M323M1.062.69%37.0110.026.0944.7843.4746.2419.9717.23%69.37
1963682M351M331M1.063.32%43.3710.046.2445.9744.6047.4919.5117.76%71.10
1964698M359M339M1.062.40%39.1411.506.3547.5946.1249.1919.0918.30%72.77
1965715M368M347M1.062.99%37.889.506.4049.5547.9651.2618.8218.09%74.52
1966735M378M357M1.062.97%35.058.836.3851.7049.9953.5118.5117.92%76.63
1967755M388M367M1.063.03%33.968.436.2953.8552.0655.7318.3417.79%78.62
1968775M398M377M1.063.33%35.598.216.1355.8454.0257.7518.2817.66%80.70
1969796M409M387M1.063.25%34.118.035.9257.6055.7959.4818.2817.53%82.95
1970818M420M398M1.053.40%33.437.605.6559.0957.3360.9018.3317.40%85.27
1971841M432M409M1.053.19%30.657.325.3260.3058.6462.0218.4117.29%87.64
1972862M442M420M1.052.91%29.777.614.9661.3459.7762.9618.5817.18%89.82
1973882M453M429M1.052.97%27.937.044.5762.2860.7963.8018.8417.18%91.90
1974900M462M438M1.052.38%24.827.344.1863.1361.7164.5819.1117.29%93.82
1975916M470M446M1.052.14%23.017.323.8163.9262.5365.3219.3717.40%95.49
1976931M478M453M1.051.75%19.917.253.4764.6363.2766.0219.6417.46%96.98
1977943M484M459M1.051.76%18.936.873.1865.2863.9166.6619.9117.52%98.31
1978956M491M465M1.051.92%18.256.252.9465.8664.4867.2620.2017.90%99.63
1979969M497M472M1.051.87%17.826.212.7566.3864.9867.8020.5518.62%100.97
1980981M504M478M1.051.87%18.216.342.6366.8465.4368.3020.9219.36%102.24
1981994M510M484M1.052.29%20.916.362.5767.2665.8268.7421.3320.12%103.56
19821009M518M491M1.052.38%22.286.602.5667.6266.1669.1321.6720.90%105.10
19831023M525M498M1.051.93%20.196.902.5867.9366.4669.4721.9621.55%106.63
19841037M532M505M1.051.92%19.906.822.6268.2166.7269.7722.2522.20%108.04
19851051M539M512M1.052.10%21.046.782.6668.4566.9570.0222.5522.87%109.52
19861067M547M519M1.052.27%22.436.862.6868.6667.1670.2522.7823.56%111.16
19871084M556M528M1.052.47%23.336.722.6568.8467.3370.4523.0124.26%112.96
19881102M565M536M1.052.37%22.376.642.5969.0067.4770.6423.2624.97%114.79
19891119M574M545M1.052.30%21.586.542.4969.1567.6070.8223.5425.70%116.56
19901135M582M553M1.052.16%21.066.672.3569.2967.7271.0023.8926.44%118.29
19911151M591M560M1.051.94%19.686.702.1969.4467.8471.1924.2327.31%119.91
19921165M598M567M1.051.75%18.276.642.0269.5967.9571.3924.7328.20%121.39
19931178M605M574M1.051.72%18.096.641.8769.7568.0971.6025.2929.10%122.79
19941192M612M580M1.051.73%17.706.491.7469.9468.2571.8225.8330.02%124.19
19951205M619M586M1.061.61%17.126.571.6470.1668.4572.0626.3130.96%125.55
19961218M625M592M1.061.59%16.986.561.5770.4368.7272.3326.9131.92%126.87
19971230M632M598M1.061.55%16.576.511.5370.7569.0572.6427.4432.88%128.17
19981242M638M604M1.061.41%15.646.501.5071.1269.4572.9727.9433.87%129.41
19991253M643M609M1.061.27%14.646.461.4971.5269.9073.3228.4834.87%130.53
20001263M648M614M1.061.18%14.036.451.5071.9670.3873.6929.0735.88%131.57
20011272M653M619M1.061.08%13.386.431.5172.4070.8774.0829.5837.09%132.53
20021280M658M623M1.061.01%12.866.411.5272.8471.3574.4730.1138.43%133.42
20031288M662M626M1.060.94%12.416.401.5473.2671.8074.8530.6639.78%134.25
20041296M666M630M1.060.91%12.296.421.5573.6472.2075.2231.2041.14%135.05
20051304M670M633M1.060.90%12.406.511.5773.9972.5475.5731.7242.52%135.85
20061311M674M637M1.060.78%12.096.811.5774.2972.8475.8832.2143.87%136.61
20071318M678M640M1.060.75%12.106.931.5874.5673.1076.1732.7245.20%137.32
20081325M682M643M1.060.72%12.147.061.5874.8173.3476.4233.2546.54%138.03
20091331M685M646M1.060.71%12.137.081.5975.0373.5676.6433.7847.88%138.72
20101338M689M649M1.060.67%11.907.111.5975.2473.7776.8434.2349.23%139.39
20111344M692M652M1.060.67%11.937.141.5975.4373.9777.0234.5950.51%140.06
20121351M696M655M1.060.69%12.107.151.6075.6074.1577.1834.9251.77%140.74
20131357M699M658M1.060.69%12.087.161.6075.7774.3277.3435.2553.01%141.44
20141364M703M661M1.060.73%12.377.161.6175.9374.4977.5035.5954.26%142.16
20151371M706M665M1.060.70%12.077.111.6276.0974.6477.6735.9555.50%142.88
20161379M710M668M1.060.64%12.007.301.6276.2574.8077.8336.2956.74%143.66
20171386M714M672M1.060.58%11.627.371.6376.4174.9477.9936.6357.96%144.46
20181391M717M674M1.060.52%11.407.501.6476.5675.1078.1636.9759.15%144.96
20191395M719M676M1.060.46%11.177.631.6476.7275.2578.3237.3260.31%145.40

China Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
20201399M721M678M1.060.41%10.957.761.6576.8875.4078.4837.6961.43%145.78
20211402M722M680M1.060.36%10.737.911.6677.0475.5678.6338.0562.51%146.10
20221405M724M681M1.060.31%10.528.061.6677.2075.7178.7938.3963.56%146.36
20231407M725M682M1.060.25%10.308.221.6777.3575.8778.9438.7164.57%146.58
20241408M726M683M1.060.21%10.098.371.6777.5176.0279.1039.0765.54%146.75
20251410M726M683M1.060.16%9.878.521.6877.6776.1879.2539.5866.48%146.88
20261410M727M684M1.060.12%9.758.711.6877.8376.3479.4040.0867.38%146.97
20271411M727M684M1.060.08%9.648.901.6977.9876.5079.5540.6068.25%147.02
20281411M727M684M1.060.05%9.529.091.6978.1476.6679.6941.0969.07%147.04
20291411M726M684M1.060.01%9.419.281.7078.2976.8279.8441.5469.87%147.02
20301410M726M684M1.06-0.02%9.299.471.7078.4576.9879.9941.9670.63%146.96
20311409M725M684M1.06-0.05%9.259.691.7078.6077.1480.1342.3771.35%146.87
20321408M725M684M1.06-0.07%9.219.911.7078.7577.3080.2742.8372.04%146.74
20331407M724M683M1.06-0.09%9.1810.131.7178.9177.4680.4243.3672.70%146.59
20341405M723M682M1.06-0.12%9.1410.351.7179.0677.6280.5643.9273.32%146.41
20351403M722M681M1.06-0.14%9.1010.571.7179.2177.7880.7044.3773.92%146.20
20361401M721M680M1.06-0.16%9.1110.801.7179.3677.9480.8444.7274.48%145.96
20371398M719M679M1.06-0.17%9.1211.021.7279.5178.1180.9745.0475.01%145.70
20381396M718M678M1.06-0.19%9.1311.251.7279.6678.2781.1145.3575.52%145.42
20391393M716M676M1.06-0.20%9.1411.471.7379.8178.4481.2445.6675.99%145.11
20401389M714M675M1.06-0.22%9.1511.701.7379.9678.6081.3845.9676.44%144.78
20411386M713M673M1.06-0.23%9.1511.911.7380.1178.7781.5146.2076.85%144.42
20421382M711M672M1.06-0.25%9.1512.121.7380.2678.9381.6446.4077.24%144.04
20431378M709M670M1.06-0.26%9.1612.331.7480.4179.1081.7746.5677.61%143.62
20441374M707M668M1.06-0.27%9.1612.541.7480.5679.2681.9046.6977.96%143.18
20451369M704M665M1.06-0.28%9.1612.751.7480.7179.4382.0346.8278.32%142.70
20461364M702M663M1.06-0.29%9.1312.931.7480.8679.6082.1646.8878.67%142.18
20471359M699M660M1.06-0.31%9.1013.111.7481.0079.7682.2846.9279.02%141.62
20481353M696M657M1.06-0.32%9.0713.281.7581.1579.9382.4146.9479.36%141.03
20491347M693M654M1.06-0.33%9.0413.461.7581.2980.0982.5346.9679.69%140.41
20501341M690M651M1.06-0.34%9.0113.641.7581.4480.2682.6646.9980.03%139.72

Highest City Populations in China

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1Shanghai26,606,12422,315,474
2Beijing20,199,03411,716,620
3Chongqing15,556,9777,457,600
4Tianjin13,467,19911,090,314
5Guangzhou13,097,81111,071,424
6Shenzhen12,215,93410,358,381
7Chengdu9,034,5457,415,590
8Nanjing8,664,4037,165,292
9Wuhan8,301,4038,266,000
10Xian7,831,356360,000
11Hangzhou7,517,4606,241,971
12Dongguan7,385,0817,378,000
13Foshan7,280,9953,600,000
14Shenyang7,127,2186,255,921
15Harbin6,303,1045,878,939
16Qingdao5,545,4173,718,835
17Dalian5,521,5454,087,733
18Jinan5,265,1854,335,989
19Zhengzhou5,206,1334,253,913
20Changsha4,506,6303,093,980
21Kunming4,377,6973,855,346
22Changchun4,367,7964,193,073
23Shantou4,278,5024,249,000
24Urumqi4,260,4133,029,372
25Hefei4,161,1383,310,268
26Shijiazhuang4,062,8632,834,942
27Ningbo4,025,3983,491,597
28Taiyuan3,839,2563,426,519
29Nanning3,789,630803,788
30Xiamen3,678,3563,531,347
31Fuzhou3,637,8961,179,720
32Wenzhou3,561,123865,672
33Changzhou3,548,958949,018
34Nanchang3,529,0572,357,839
35Tangshan3,340,0713,285,000
36Guiyang3,261,4031,171,633
37Wuxi3,220,6353,199,000
38Lanzhou3,036,3222,628,426
39Zhongshan2,898,4742,891,000
40Handan2,665,9431,358,318
41Zibo2,612,1282,596,000
42Weifang2,596,976394,732
43Huaiyin2,584,417555,230
44Shaoxing2,482,370421,283
45Yantai2,476,043719,332
46Huizhou2,474,256289,201
47Luoyang2,340,5021,390,581
48Nantong2,228,896666,251
49Baotou2,161,4881,301,768
50Liuzhou2,128,389-
51Xuzhou2,116,7011,199,193
52Hohhot2,116,289774,477
53Yangzhou1,963,701539,715
54Baoding1,948,915995,652
55Linyi1,908,488270,669
56Haikou1,863,521112,644
57Yancheng1,837,521628,441
58Daqing1,829,882203,488
59Putian1,847,157376,558
60Wuhu1,814,583507,524
61Lianyungang1,785,209392,444
62Zhuhai1,732,308501,199
63Datong1,718,91561,085
64Jiangmen1,672,047532,419
65Xiangyang1,641,834462,956
66Quanzhou1,655,782184,143
67Anshan1,619,5071,199,275
68Jilin1,591,2941,585,000
69Cixi1,570,569-
70Qiqihaer1,545,654882,364
71Yinchuan1,549,882475,101
72Xining1,511,915767,531
73Yichang1,512,815476,725
74Qinhuangdao1,504,455759,718
75Hengyang1,498,488759,602
76Jining1,479,261450,327
77Huainan1,423,6541,027,655
78Chaozhou1,415,474424,787
79Zhangjiakou1,414,374692,602
80Anyang1,419,962781,129
81Suqian1,390,256-
82Taizhou1,327,981612,356
83Taian1,323,4411,314,000
84Fushun1,285,2131,286,000
85Yiwu1,302,24289,629
86Weihai1,277,308152,595
87Zhanjiang1,270,014637,790
88Mianyang1,261,441264,136
89Zunyi1,260,588466,292
90Dongying1,253,768306,450
91Kaifeng1,247,308900,000
92Rizhao1,244,521246,387
93Ganzhou1,245,782100,000
94Nanchong1,231,5211,215,000
95Shiyan1,217,7351,202,000
96Jiaxing1,223,602466,101
97Yingkou1,190,948591,159
98Maoming1,183,374-
99Zhuzhou1,172,867709,358
100Zhenjiang1,157,441632,552
101Tengzhou1,160,882105,456
102Benxi1,145,687987,717
103Chifeng1,146,801346,654
104Baoji1,143,98185,415
105Liuan1,154,962-
106Ruian1,144,735-
107Puning1,140,981118,023
108Pingdingshan1,138,981889,675
109Jinzhou1,131,654215,386
110Suzhou1,139,062205,130
111Xiangtan1,126,621674,189
112Guilin1,122,474649,352
113Nanyang1,125,621251,532
114Huaibei1,121,981903,039
115Jieyang1,117,2751,001,985
116Liuyang1,123,1091,094,000
117Zaozhuang1,079,720183,665
118Jinhua1,092,275142,206
119Xinxiang1,069,081743,601
120Binzhou1,058,521115,893
121Panjin1,039,654-
122Jingzhou1,028,900177,878
123Yueqing1,037,341-
124Liupanshui1,042,635251,900
125Pizhou1,031,84882,641
126Fuyang1,018,408170,023
127Wenling1,016,98167,433
128Shangrao1,012,621318,769
129Yueyang1,002,540999,000
130Zhaoqing1,007,621361,969
131Maanshan999,981-
132Luohe1,004,422417,356
133Huzhou971,621158,320
134Dezhou966,374379,555
135Leshan965,161154,477
136Jixi941,720403,759
137Xuchang947,374934,000
138Bazhong951,356-
139Chenzhou931,701179,038
140Mudanjiang915,900665,915
141Qujing921,768146,015
142Xintai918,194222,459
143Pingxiang914,441372,123
144Changshu912,308-
145Xiongan921,502-
146Bengbu893,720576,648
147Jiujiang898,047258,807
148Laiwu890,621124,108
149Yangjiang877,047399,735
150Dandong869,327631,973
151Guigang875,62176,430
152Zhucheng870,161-
153Guiping862,48871,066
154Liaoyang847,507687,890
155Zhangzhou853,801589,831
156Chengde856,128449,325
157Tianmen851,801224,871
158Fuxin832,934689,050
159Deyang839,408152,194
160Changzhi832,261699,514
161Linfen836,981232,566
162Xinyu836,37497,480
163Hengshui835,161456,356
164Huangshi818,900688,090
165Luzhou816,540-
166Xingtai820,081611,739
167Jiangyin823,588107,918
168Changde815,047517,780
169Leiyang823,488129,116
170Shangqiu812,441181,218
171Yibin804,294242,111
172Heze790,147254,602
173Baishan799,341183,880
174Xinyang785,474778,000
175Yangquan782,474413,394
176Haicheng775,934191,651
177Liling785,70198,162
178Xinghua775,441105,918
179Huludao766,900-
180Xiaogan768,654160,437
181Jiaozuo761,754517,540
182Zhuji765,474110,721
183Shaoguan757,573628,749
184Yongzhou765,014-
185Liaocheng749,687226,930
186Tianshui750,228740,000
187Zigong732,147689,961
188Qingyuan729,540151,287
189Taixing733,65479,655
190Kuerle736,521179,465
191Huaihua730,981127,322
192Langfang725,441716,000
193Quzhou732,12882,216
194Bozhou722,194174,140
195Anqing715,687358,661
196Xianyang709,754707,000
197Jiamusi709,540549,549
198Kunshan718,981706,000
199Jincheng714,801332,650
200Panzhihua701,147461,513
201Shaoyang704,294-
202Meishan707,228-
203Danyang702,834-
204Gaomi698,801150,793
205Hanchuan697,40887,737
206Linhai694,047152,937
207Tongliao691,081261,110
208Zhumadian696,588684,000
209Ordoss692,441-
210Suining689,687124,924
211Longyan685,327-
212Wuzhou685,474265,846
213Tongling684,474312,588
214Yanji681,261326,957
215Yuyao668,687114,177
216Ezhou663,754193,652
217Dazhou668,047130,749
218Dongtai663,261110,988
219Yanan658,588-
220Yuncheng657,014201,950
221Dengzhou655,19485,279
222Anqiu657,735105,665
223Neijiang641,754546,854
224Zhoushan639,32784,380
225Hegang635,573634,000
226Yuxi643,588103,829
227Taicang639,228-
228Zhangjiagang639,01466,039
229Zhoukou636,261377,061
230Qinzhou634,081100,996
231Renqiu625,83498,569
232Wuhai621,507218,427
233Loudi623,834150,684
234Bijie621,83477,645
235Puyang618,654610,000
236Longhai616,83468,375
237Haimen613,474125,427
238Sanya613,867144,753
239Yulin608,754148,485
240Ankang617,194132,654
241Yichun601,460152,169
242Tongxiang612,621-
243Hezhou607,801-
244Hanzhong598,114145,986
245Siping588,934555,609
246Xiantao585,573239,406
247Jinzhong589,081-
248Anshun588,474351,936
249Fuqing577,11467,397
250Shishi577,114-
251Qitaihe573,147345,033
252Miluo581,768-
253Daye569,90061,847
254Sihui574,408-
255Tonghua566,327510,000
256Hebi559,934244,662
257Jingjiang563,654-
258Cangzhou556,754527,681
259Dongyang559,114130,387
260Enshi565,98195,227
261Xinmi560,22874,139
262Zaoyang554,507184,509
263Sanhe558,408-
264Sanmenxia550,081-
265Feicheng545,14777,606
266Shuozhou550,261-
267Weinan546,327172,321
268Yiyang548,081202,608
269Cenxi549,014-
270Tongchuan540,54058,346
271Shouguang538,75479,212
272Jiaozhou541,687165,026
273Chaoyang534,75475,347
274Zhaodong537,047154,406
275Guangyuan528,081213,365
276Heyuan518,14793,718
277Pingdu518,32791,077
278Gaozhou522,834166,069
279Haining518,90070,171
280Dengfeng522,19462,375
281Taishan515,900145,440
282Yongkang515,687509,000
283Chuzhou512,507280,582
284Songyuan508,967113,611
285Longkou511,90060,444
286Qingzhou511,294117,056
287Qianjiang506,147179,079
288Shizuishan506,720136,570
289Shuangyashan501,180500,000
290Dali504,687134,040
291Shangyu502,114497,000
292Gongyi501,68756,033
293Changning497,261-
294Gaoyou495,47490,911
295Jinjiang491,72089,623
296Laixi494,47475,849
297Ziyang491,50787,400
298Zhongxiang486,967108,883
299Beihai485,180289,568
300Nanping485,540171,674
301Yanshi491,834-
302Chuxiong488,867-
303Jingmen482,934167,750
304Chaohu479,540138,463
305Jianyang478,507-
306Guangan472,867-
307Changge473,834-
308Xingning471,228-
309Changyi467,047-
310Yongcheng462,687-
311Wafangdian455,967250,591
312Xuancheng456,081127,758
313Yuhuan451,720-
314Zhuanghe454,47480,384
315Kelamayi450,720260,000
316Liyang448,93472,276
317Fuan450,29471,053
318Fengcheng442,754120,514
319Gaoan447,867-
320Suizhou440,967323,945
321Chizhou445,867148,375
322Zhangye439,967100,000
323Bayannaoer436,934-
324Xinzheng436,720-
325Jian427,720183,880
326Pinghu430,474-
327Shanwei425,754165,699
328Yixing426,93495,530
329Yingde424,540-
330Jurong425,294-
331Lvliang427,047-
332Hejian425,83498,946
333Suihua417,360252,245
334Tieling410,180333,907
335Jiyuan410,147-
336Lishui412,50798,946
337Fangchenggang409,294-
338Rongcheng403,573402,000
339Hechi406,507-
340Tongcheng408,081-
341Baiyin401,967188,533
342Nankang406,687-
343Akesu403,900340,020
344Linzhou401,540-
345Kaiping397,180-
346Shengzhou397,360-
347Laibin397,93459,835
348Meizhou394,967144,212
349Xinyi395,75498,259
350Jingdezhen393,180310,565
351Laizhou392,787188,000
352Wuwei395,147392,000
353Longchang396,507-
354Hami392,934137,072
355Huangshan391,11477,000
356Changji386,934198,776
357Laiyang384,180169,594
358Xingyang387,900-
359Heshan383,720202,608
360Linqing380,967110,046
361Botou384,29463,045
362Dujiangyan377,754-
363Liaoyuan373,607374,000
364Xingping377,474-
365Enping375,687110,921
366Gongzhuling370,573140,909
367Danzhou376,261-
368Jiuquan373,90072,732
369Sanming368,573209,444
370Xingyi367,573-
371Pingliang371,294108,156
372Xinzhou368,327154,003
373Dashiqiao365,36080,223
374Donggang364,540246,387
375Qufu360,75485,144
376Luoding359,540-
377Gaoping360,474204,368
378Yunfu355,754353,000
379Qidong355,72074,818
380Emeishan357,081-
381Yining352,360-
382Xianning349,393179,494
383Yaan353,327-
384Yushu351,540124,736
385Huixian351,327-
386Macheng349,360126,366
387Wuchuan347,787104,168
388Huazhou350,32791,701
389Wanning352,68764,954
390Zhuozhou349,327-
391Wenchang348,720115,000
392Shenmu345,147-
393Leping343,754-
394Zhaoyuan342,754120,000
395Kaili342,147-
396Yuanjiang339,75466,145
397Lengshuijiang335,720115,399
398Anlu334,72071,198
399Wulanhaote331,754165,846
400Zhaotong332,540109,400
401Baicheng329,967316,970
402Manzhouli331,32754,808
403Shihezi327,393327,000
404Ningde328,93465,170
405Ningguo331,294-
406Songzi327,754-
407Xuanwei328,114-
408Jiayuguan327,507122,396
409Haiyang322,934319,000
410Hailin319,96785,578
411Zixing322,507-
412Dingzhou318,754152,934
413Fujin321,11489,442
414Zhangshu320,114-
415Rushan316,754-
416Rugao312,360-
417Anning312,540106,795
418Yangchun303,787153,547

Map of China

All Countries in Asia