China Population

Population now

1,400,448,912
Male:718,356,394(51.29 %)
Female:682,092,518(48.71 %)
Births in 2020:4,264,359
Deaths in 2020:2,798,840

Life expectancy & Rates (2020)

Male:74.95 years
Female:79.41 years
Total:77.10 years
Median Age:37.42 years
Birth Rate:11.29
Death Rate:7.41
Growth Rate:0.52 %
Fertility Rate:1.70

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2020)
  • Urbanization

China Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
1960667M344M323M1.06-0.18%20.8625.435.7643.7342.4345.1920.2616.20%69.51
1961660M340M320M1.060.27%18.0214.245.9144.0542.7745.5020.1716.71%68.81
1962666M343M323M1.062.69%37.0110.026.0644.7843.4746.2419.8617.23%69.37
1963682M351M331M1.063.32%43.3710.046.2145.9744.6047.4919.4117.76%71.10
1964698M359M339M1.062.40%39.1411.506.3247.5946.1249.1919.0018.30%72.77
1965715M368M347M1.062.99%37.889.506.3949.5547.9651.2618.7618.09%74.52
1966735M378M357M1.062.97%35.058.836.3851.7049.9953.5118.4617.92%76.63
1967755M388M367M1.063.03%33.968.436.3253.8552.0655.7318.2917.79%78.62
1968775M398M377M1.063.33%35.598.216.1855.8454.0257.7518.2217.66%80.70
1969796M409M387M1.053.25%34.118.035.9957.6055.7959.4818.2217.53%82.95
1970818M420M398M1.053.40%33.437.605.7359.0957.3360.9018.2617.40%85.27
1971841M432M409M1.053.19%30.657.325.4060.3058.6462.0218.3217.29%87.64
1972862M442M420M1.052.91%29.777.615.0461.3459.7762.9618.5017.18%89.82
1973882M453M429M1.052.97%27.937.044.6462.2860.7963.8018.7517.18%91.90
1974900M462M438M1.052.38%24.827.344.2463.1361.7164.5819.0317.29%93.82
1975916M470M446M1.052.14%23.017.323.8663.9262.5365.3219.2817.40%95.49
1976931M478M453M1.051.75%19.917.253.5164.6363.2766.0219.5617.46%96.98
1977943M484M459M1.051.76%18.936.873.2065.2863.9166.6619.8417.52%98.31
1978956M491M465M1.051.92%18.256.252.9465.8664.4867.2620.1417.90%99.63
1979969M497M472M1.051.87%17.826.212.7566.3864.9867.8020.4818.62%100.97
1980981M504M478M1.051.87%18.216.342.6166.8465.4368.3020.8619.36%102.24
1981994M510M484M1.052.29%20.916.362.5567.2665.8268.7421.2720.12%103.56
19821009M518M491M1.052.38%22.286.602.5467.6366.1869.1321.6320.90%105.10
19831023M525M498M1.051.93%20.196.902.5667.9566.4969.4721.9421.55%106.63
19841037M532M505M1.051.92%19.906.822.6168.2366.7669.7722.2422.20%108.04
19851051M539M512M1.052.10%21.046.782.6568.4767.0070.0222.5522.87%109.52
19861067M547M519M1.052.27%22.436.862.6768.6767.1870.2522.7823.56%111.16
19871084M556M528M1.052.47%23.336.722.6468.8367.3170.4523.0124.26%112.96
19881102M565M536M1.052.37%22.376.642.5868.9567.3870.6423.2424.97%114.79
19891119M574M545M1.052.30%21.586.542.4669.0567.4370.8223.5125.70%116.56
19901135M582M553M1.052.16%21.066.672.3169.1567.4571.0023.8626.44%118.29
19911151M590M560M1.051.94%19.686.702.1469.2467.4771.2024.2027.31%119.91
19921165M598M567M1.051.75%18.276.641.9869.3667.5171.4124.7328.20%121.39
19931178M605M574M1.051.72%18.096.641.8469.5067.5971.6325.3229.10%122.79
19941192M612M580M1.051.73%17.706.491.7369.6767.7271.8625.8730.02%124.19
19951205M618M587M1.051.61%17.126.571.6669.8967.9272.1026.3530.96%125.55
19961218M625M593M1.051.59%16.986.561.6270.1468.1772.3626.9631.92%126.87
19971230M631M599M1.051.55%16.576.511.6170.4368.4872.6227.4732.88%128.17
19981242M637M605M1.051.41%15.646.501.6070.7468.8372.8827.9233.87%129.41
19991253M643M610M1.051.27%14.646.461.6071.0669.2173.1428.4234.87%130.53
20001263M648M615M1.051.18%14.036.451.6071.4069.6073.4128.9835.88%131.57
20011272M653M619M1.051.08%13.386.431.6071.7369.9873.6729.4537.09%132.53
20021280M657M623M1.051.01%12.866.411.6072.0670.3573.9529.9738.43%133.42
20031288M661M627M1.060.94%12.416.401.6072.3870.7074.2430.5339.78%134.25
20041296M666M631M1.060.91%12.296.421.6172.6971.0174.5431.0741.14%135.05
20051304M670M634M1.060.90%12.406.511.6172.9971.3074.8531.5742.52%135.85
20061311M673M638M1.060.78%12.096.811.6273.2771.5575.1732.0743.87%136.61
20071318M677M641M1.060.75%12.106.931.6273.5571.7975.5132.5645.20%137.32
20081325M681M644M1.060.72%12.147.061.6273.8472.0275.8633.0546.54%138.03
20091331M684M647M1.060.71%12.137.081.6274.1272.2476.2133.5547.88%138.72
20101338M687M650M1.060.67%11.907.111.6374.4172.4876.5734.0349.23%139.39
20111344M691M653M1.060.67%11.937.141.6374.7172.7276.9334.3850.51%140.06
20121351M694M657M1.060.69%12.107.151.6475.0172.9877.2834.7051.77%140.74
20131357M697M660M1.060.69%12.087.161.6575.3273.2477.6435.0253.01%141.44
20141364M701M663M1.060.73%12.377.161.6675.6373.5277.9735.3554.26%142.16
20151371M704M667M1.060.70%12.077.111.6775.9373.7978.2935.7055.50%142.88
20161379M708M671M1.060.83%12.957.091.6876.2174.0678.5736.0456.74%143.66
20171386M712M675M1.050.75%12.437.111.6876.4774.3278.8336.3757.96%144.46
20181393M715M678M1.050.59%11.607.291.6976.6374.4978.9636.7059.15%145.12
20191397M717M680M1.050.56%11.457.351.6976.8774.7279.1937.0560.31%145.60
20201401M719M683M1.050.52%11.297.411.7077.1074.9579.4137.4261.43%146.02

China Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
20211405M720M685M1.050.46%11.067.571.7077.2675.1279.5537.7862.51%146.40
20221408M722M686M1.050.40%10.847.741.7077.4275.2979.6938.1263.56%146.72
20231411M723M688M1.050.34%10.617.901.7177.5875.4779.8338.4464.57%146.99
20241413M724M689M1.050.29%10.398.071.7177.7475.6479.9738.7865.54%147.22
20251415M724M690M1.050.23%10.168.231.7177.9075.8180.1139.2366.48%147.40
20261416M725M691M1.050.19%10.048.421.7178.0675.9980.2539.7567.38%147.53
20271417M725M692M1.050.15%9.938.611.7178.2376.1780.4040.2968.25%147.61
20281417M725M692M1.050.12%9.818.791.7278.3976.3580.5440.7969.07%147.65
20291417M724M693M1.050.08%9.708.981.7278.5676.5380.6941.2369.87%147.64
20301416M724M693M1.040.04%9.589.171.7278.7276.7180.8341.6570.63%147.58
20311415M723M693M1.040.02%9.549.381.7278.8876.8980.9742.0371.35%147.47
20321414M722M692M1.04-0.01%9.509.591.7279.0577.0781.1042.4672.04%147.32
20331412M720M692M1.04-0.04%9.459.811.7379.2177.2681.2442.9572.70%147.13
20341410M719M691M1.04-0.06%9.4110.021.7379.3877.4481.3743.4873.32%146.91
20351407M717M690M1.04-0.08%9.3710.231.7379.5477.6281.5143.9973.92%146.65
20361405M716M689M1.04-0.10%9.3610.451.7379.7077.8081.6444.3174.48%146.36
20371402M714M688M1.04-0.12%9.3510.671.7379.8677.9981.7844.5875.01%146.04
20381398M712M686M1.04-0.14%9.3410.881.7480.0278.1781.9144.8275.52%145.69
20391395M710M685M1.04-0.16%9.3311.101.7480.1878.3682.0545.0675.99%145.31
20401391M708M683M1.04-0.18%9.3211.321.7480.3478.5482.1845.3276.44%144.91
20411387M706M681M1.04-0.19%9.3111.521.7480.5078.7382.3145.5476.85%144.49
20421382M703M679M1.04-0.21%9.2911.721.7480.6678.9282.4445.7377.24%144.03
20431378M701M677M1.04-0.22%9.2811.921.7580.8179.1082.5745.8877.61%143.54
20441373M698M674M1.04-0.24%9.2612.121.7580.9779.2982.7046.0277.96%143.03
20451367M695M672M1.03-0.25%9.2512.321.7581.1379.4882.8346.1678.32%142.47
20461362M693M669M1.03-0.26%9.2212.491.7581.2879.6682.9546.2578.67%141.88
20471356M689M666M1.03-0.27%9.1912.661.7581.4479.8583.0846.3479.02%141.26
20481349M686M663M1.04-0.29%9.1612.841.7581.5980.0383.2046.4279.36%140.60
20491343M683M660M1.04-0.30%9.1313.011.7581.7580.2283.3346.4979.69%139.91
20501336M679M656M1.04-0.31%9.1013.181.7581.9080.4083.4546.5780.03%139.17

Highest City Populations in China

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1Shanghai26,889,24522,315,474
2Beijing20,365,52711,716,620
3Chongqing15,754,0317,457,600
4Tianjin13,545,04611,090,314
5Guangzhou13,225,93511,071,424
6Shenzhen12,305,07510,358,381
7Chengdu9,098,6517,415,590
8Nanjing8,778,4507,165,292
9Wuhan8,342,4548,365,000
10Xian7,937,461360,000
11Hangzhou7,595,5416,241,971
12Dongguan7,401,1687,408,000
13Foshan7,311,0583,600,000
14Shenyang7,185,6116,255,921
15Harbin6,355,8005,878,939
16Qingdao5,592,4443,718,835
17Dalian5,581,7894,087,733
18Jinan5,324,7004,335,989
19Zhengzhou5,279,2744,253,913
20Changsha4,551,3543,093,980
21Kunming4,418,6323,855,346
22Changchun4,404,5924,193,073
23Urumqi4,328,2353,029,372
24Shantou4,309,2364,327,000
25Hefei4,211,9383,310,268
26Ningbo4,081,8393,491,597
27Shijiazhuang4,095,0982,834,942
28Taiyuan3,871,8703,426,519
29Nanning3,833,582803,788
30Xiamen3,704,5143,531,347
31Fuzhou3,668,2361,179,720
32Changzhou3,596,305949,018
33Wenzhou3,600,543865,672
34Nanchang3,572,2652,357,839
35Tangshan3,393,8893,372,102
36Guiyang3,296,2761,171,633
37Wuxi3,243,0193,256,000
38Lanzhou3,064,3752,628,426
39Zhongshan2,908,7622,914,000
40Handan2,704,2261,358,318
41Huaiyin2,628,354555,230
42Weifang2,632,592394,732
43Zibo2,629,9792,640,000
44Shaoxing2,518,365421,283
45Yantai2,507,870719,332
46Huizhou2,506,098289,201
47Luoyang2,369,6921,390,581
48Nantong2,258,464666,251
49Baotou2,179,2961,301,768
50Liuzhou2,151,108-
51Hohhot2,145,464774,477
52Xuzhou2,135,2961,199,193
53Yangzhou1,982,296539,715
54Baoding1,965,979995,652
55Linyi1,926,296270,669
56Putian1,884,682376,558
57Haikou1,879,435112,644
58Wuhu1,849,048507,524
59Yancheng1,854,207628,441
60Daqing1,848,069203,488
61Lianyungang1,806,791392,444
62Zhuhai1,748,979501,199
63Datong1,735,20761,085
64Quanzhou1,679,652184,143
65Jiangmen1,681,534532,419
66Xiangyang1,652,079462,956
67Anshan1,625,5841,199,275
68Cixi1,594,425-
69Jilin1,598,9011,603,000
70Yinchuan1,568,069475,101
71Qiqihaer1,554,762882,364
72Yichang1,534,791476,725
73Xining1,528,979767,531
74Qinhuangdao1,523,385759,718
75Hengyang1,516,296759,602
76Jining1,488,762450,327
77Anyang1,444,969781,129
78Suqian1,421,325-
79Huainan1,432,7621,027,655
80Zhangjiakou1,427,257692,602
81Chaozhou1,423,445424,787
82Taizhou1,340,485612,356
83Taian1,333,3071,339,000
84Yiwu1,321,93089,629
85Weihai1,293,979152,595
86Zhanjiang1,280,623637,790
87Fushun1,285,2281,285,000
88Ganzhou1,270,425100,000
89Zunyi1,273,485466,292
90Dongying1,267,801306,450
91Mianyang1,270,534264,136
92Kaifeng1,263,979900,000
93Rizhao1,261,207246,387
94Jiaxing1,246,336466,101
95Nanchong1,248,2071,258,000
96Shiyan1,232,1181,241,000
97Yingkou1,205,346591,159
98Maoming1,197,029-
99Liuan1,180,741-
100Tengzhou1,179,069105,456
101Zhuzhou1,181,990709,358
102Zhenjiang1,168,079632,552
103Suzhou1,158,385205,130
104Liuyang1,151,9201,169,000
105Ruian1,159,890-
106Baoji1,157,25785,415
107Chifeng1,158,168346,654
108Pingdingshan1,152,257889,675
109Puning1,152,712118,023
110Benxi1,152,901987,717
111Jieyang1,135,8411,001,985
112Jinzhou1,139,990215,386
113Nanyang1,136,623251,532
114Xiangtan1,136,851674,189
115Huaibei1,134,485903,039
116Guilin1,129,673649,352
117Jinhua1,110,841142,206
118Zaozhuang1,085,039183,665
119Binzhou1,074,435115,893
120Xinxiang1,076,673743,601
121Liupanshui1,064,247251,900
122Pizhou1,051,15882,641
123Yueqing1,052,118-
124Panjin1,047,990-
125Luohe1,026,791417,356
126Jingzhou1,034,584177,878
127Wenling1,029,48567,433
128Fuyang1,029,396170,023
129Shangrao1,022,851318,769
130Zhaoqing1,017,851361,969
131Maanshan1,011,712-
132Yueyang1,007,4951,010,000
133Bazhong976,741-
134Huzhou981,851158,320
135Leshan978,801154,477
136Dezhou978,485379,555
137Xiongan952,236-
138Xuchang960,257968,000
139Chenzhou949,524179,038
140Jixi947,039403,759
141Qujing934,257146,015
142Changshu928,979-
143Xintai929,168222,459
144Pingxiang923,534372,123
145Mudanjiang922,356665,915
146Jiujiang907,534258,807
147Laiwu901,623124,108
148Bengbu899,039576,648
149Guigang885,07976,430
150Guiping880,29671,066
151Zhucheng883,029-
152Yangjiang884,990399,735
153Chengde870,890449,325
154Dandong874,267631,973
155Zhangzhou865,168589,831
156Tianmen863,168224,871
157Linfen850,257232,566
158Xinyu850,02997,480
159Deyang850,396152,194
160Hengshui848,801456,356
161Liaoyang852,812687,890
162Leiyang840,524129,116
163Changzhi840,990699,514
164Jiangyin835,712107,918
165Fuxin836,723689,050
166Xingtai826,901611,739
167Changde824,534517,780
168Huangshi824,584688,090
169Shangqiu821,534181,218
170Luzhou820,723-
171Baishan813,346183,880
172Yibin810,356242,111
173Liling802,75298,162
174Xinyang792,673797,000
175Heze793,178254,602
176Yangquan789,673413,394
177Xinghua785,307105,918
178Haicheng780,495191,651
179Xiaogan777,762160,437
180Yongzhou775,623-
181Zhuji773,445110,721
182Huludao771,812-
183Jiaozuo765,178517,540
184Tianshui759,307765,000
185Kuerle751,663179,465
186Liaocheng756,901226,930
187Shaoguan759,861628,749
188Quzhou748,43582,216
189Huaihua744,257127,322
190Taixing742,76279,655
191Bozhou734,712174,140
192Langfang734,534720,119
193Kunshan730,712738,000
194Zigong735,178689,961
195Qingyuan732,950151,287
196Jincheng726,940332,650
197Anqing722,901358,661
198Meishan717,079-
199Danyang713,079-
200Gaomi709,396150,793
201Jiamusi713,723549,549
202Zhumadian708,712716,000
203Hanchuan708,39687,737
204Xianyang713,178715,000
205Shaoyang710,356-
206Linhai703,534152,937
207Ordoss701,534-
208Panzhihua704,950461,513
209Tongliao697,901261,110
210Suining696,128124,924
211Tongling692,445312,588
212Wuzhou692,673265,846
213Yanji689,990326,957
214Longyan689,495-
215Anqiu672,890105,665
216Dazhou676,762130,749
217Yanan671,485-
218Yuyao675,128114,177
219Dongtai671,990110,988
220Yuncheng668,396201,950
221Dengzhou666,94085,279
222Ezhou666,406193,652
223Yuxi655,712103,829
224Zhangjiagang649,62366,039
225Taicang648,307-
226Zhoukou644,990377,061
227Zhoushan644,26784,380
228Neijiang644,406546,854
229Qinzhou640,128100,996
230Renqiu634,53498,569
231Hegang637,861639,000
232Loudi633,307150,684
233Bijie632,07977,645
234Ankang628,940132,654
235Puyang626,990632,000
236Longhai625,53468,375
237Tongxiang623,623-
238Wuhai626,812218,427
239Haimen621,445125,427
240Hezhou618,396-
241Sanya620,673144,753
242Yulin612,178148,485
243Hanzhong602,267145,986
244Miluo595,801-
245Anshun595,673351,936
246Jinzhong595,901-
247Yichun599,594152,169
248Siping591,950555,609
249Sihui584,623-
250Xiantao587,861239,406
251Enshi579,25795,227
252Fuqing582,03967,397
253Shishi582,039-
254Qitaihe576,950345,033
255Daye574,81261,847
256Jingjiang572,762-
257Sanhe569,396-
258Xinmi570,07974,139
259Tonghua570,495510,000
260Cenxi559,623-
261Dongyang563,267130,387
262Hebi563,723244,662
263Shuozhou558,217-
264Zaoyang559,039184,509
265Cangzhou559,406527,681
266Sanmenxia556,901-
267Yiyang554,901202,608
268Weinan550,495172,321
269Jiaozhou548,128165,026
270Feicheng548,95077,606
271Zhaodong544,990154,406
272Tongchuan544,72358,346
273Shouguang542,17879,212
274Dengfeng533,94062,375
275Chaoyang537,40675,347
276Guangyuan534,901213,365
277Gaozhou531,534166,069
278Haining524,58470,171
279Yongkang522,128526,000
280Pingdu522,49591,077
281Taishan521,584145,440
282Heyuan521,95093,718
283Chuzhou518,584280,582
284Longkou517,58460,444
285Qingzhou516,584117,056
286Dali511,128134,040
287Shizuishan511,267136,570
288Songyuan511,634113,611
289Qianjiang509,950179,079
290Gongyi507,35656,033
291Shangyu507,812511,000
292Changning505,217-
293Gaoyou503,44590,911
294Yanshi502,079-
295Laixi500,90175,849
296Shuangyashan502,317503,000
297Chuxiong496,445-
298Ziyang496,81287,400
299Jinjiang495,49589,623
300Zhongxiang490,406108,883
301Nanping488,950171,674
302Changge484,079-
303Jingmen486,723167,750
304Xingning481,851-
305Beihai486,317289,568
306Jianyang483,812-
307Chaohu482,950138,463
308Guangan479,673-
309Changyi476,534-
310Yongcheng469,901-
311Xuancheng462,901127,758
312Zhuanghe461,67380,384
313Wafangdian458,634250,591
314Yuhuan457,039-
315Fuan455,58471,053
316Gaoan454,673-
317Chizhou453,445148,375
318Kelamayi454,495260,000
319Liyang451,95072,276
320Fengcheng446,178120,514
321Suizhou443,634323,945
322Xinzheng441,267-
323Bayannaoer440,723-
324Zhangye441,861100,000
325Lvliang436,534-
326Pinghu436,901-
327Hejian434,53498,946
328Jian432,267435,000
329Jurong431,356-
330Yixing429,95095,530
331Yingde428,723-
332Shanwei428,406165,699
333Lishui418,58498,946
334Suihua420,406252,245
335Fangchenggang416,128-
336Tongcheng414,128-
337Nankang413,128-
338Jiyuan413,950-
339Hechi411,812-
340Akesu409,584340,020
341Tieling411,317333,907
342Linzhou405,723-
343Rongcheng406,634408,000
344Baiyin403,861188,533
345Laibin401,72359,835
346Longchang401,039-
347Shengzhou399,634-
348Xinyi399,17898,259
349Kaiping399,089-
350Wuwei398,178400,000
351Hami396,723137,072
352Huangshan395,26777,000
353Meizhou396,861144,212
354Xingyang393,584-
355Jingdezhen395,089310,565
356Botou391,12863,045
357Laizhou393,545188,000
358Changji390,723198,776
359Heshan389,039202,608
360Xingping385,445-
361Danzhou384,217-
362Laiyang386,089169,594
363Enping382,128110,921
364Linqing382,089110,046
365Dujiangyan380,406-
366Jiuquan378,81272,732
367Pingliang376,584108,156
368Liaoyuan374,772375,000
369Xinzhou371,723154,003
370Gaoping368,445204,368
371Gongzhuling372,089140,909
372Sanming370,861209,444
373Donggang367,950246,387
374Xingyi369,089-
375Dashiqiao367,63480,223
376Emeishan363,901-
377Qufu364,17885,144
378Luoding362,950-
379Qidong360,26774,818
380Wanning359,12864,954
381Yaan358,267-
382Yunfu358,406360,000
383Huixian356,267-
384Huazhou353,72391,701
385Wenchang353,267115,000
386Yining354,634-
387Yushu354,178124,736
388Zhuozhou352,723-
389Macheng350,861126,366
390Xianning349,772179,494
391Shenmu347,406-
392Wuchuan348,545104,168
393Kaili345,950-
394Leping346,406-
395Zhaoyuan346,178120,000
396Lengshuijiang341,039115,399
397Yuanjiang342,40666,145
398Anlu339,26771,198
399Ningguo336,584-
400Zhaotong336,723109,400
401Manzhouli334,72354,808
402Xuanwei333,812-
403Jiayuguan332,812122,396
404Wulanhaote333,634165,846
405Ningde331,95065,170
406Baicheng331,861316,970
407Songzi330,406-
408Fujin326,81289,442
409Shihezi329,317330,000
410Zixing327,039-
411Haiyang325,950328,000
412Zhangshu325,039-
413Dingzhou322,178152,934
414Hailin321,86185,578
415Rushan319,406-
416Anning315,178106,795
417Rugao315,406-
418Yangchun304,545153,547

Map of China

All Countries in Asia