China Population

Population now

1,396,315,065
Male:719,551,737(51.53 %)
Female:676,764,553(48.47 %)
Births in 2019:11,236,968
Deaths in 2019:7,675,744

Life expectancy & Rates (2019)

Male:75.25 years
Female:78.32 years
Total:76.72 years
Median Age:37.32 years
Birth Rate:11.17
Death Rate:7.63
Growth Rate:0.46 %
Fertility Rate:1.64

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2019)
  • Urbanization

China Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
1960667M344M323M1.06-0.18%20.8625.435.7543.7342.4345.1920.3916.20%69.51
1961660M340M320M1.060.27%18.0214.245.9244.0542.7745.5020.3016.71%68.81
1962666M343M323M1.062.69%37.0110.026.0944.7843.4746.2419.9717.23%69.37
1963682M351M331M1.063.32%43.3710.046.2445.9744.6047.4919.5117.76%71.10
1964698M359M339M1.062.40%39.1411.506.3547.5946.1249.1919.0918.30%72.77
1965715M368M347M1.062.99%37.889.506.4049.5547.9651.2618.8218.09%74.52
1966735M378M357M1.062.97%35.058.836.3851.7049.9953.5118.5117.92%76.63
1967755M388M367M1.063.03%33.968.436.2953.8552.0655.7318.3417.79%78.62
1968775M398M377M1.063.33%35.598.216.1355.8454.0257.7518.2817.66%80.70
1969796M409M387M1.063.25%34.118.035.9257.6055.7959.4818.2817.53%82.95
1970818M420M398M1.053.40%33.437.605.6559.0957.3360.9018.3317.40%85.27
1971841M432M409M1.053.19%30.657.325.3260.3058.6462.0218.4117.29%87.64
1972862M442M420M1.052.91%29.777.614.9661.3459.7762.9618.5817.18%89.82
1973882M453M429M1.052.97%27.937.044.5762.2860.7963.8018.8417.18%91.90
1974900M462M438M1.052.38%24.827.344.1863.1361.7164.5819.1117.29%93.82
1975916M470M446M1.052.14%23.017.323.8163.9262.5365.3219.3717.40%95.49
1976931M478M453M1.051.75%19.917.253.4764.6363.2766.0219.6417.46%96.98
1977943M484M459M1.051.76%18.936.873.1865.2863.9166.6619.9117.52%98.31
1978956M491M465M1.051.92%18.256.252.9465.8664.4867.2620.2017.90%99.63
1979969M497M472M1.051.87%17.826.212.7566.3864.9867.8020.5518.62%100.97
1980981M504M478M1.051.87%18.216.342.6366.8465.4368.3020.9219.36%102.24
1981994M510M484M1.052.29%20.916.362.5767.2665.8268.7421.3320.12%103.56
19821009M518M491M1.052.38%22.286.602.5667.6266.1669.1321.6720.90%105.10
19831023M525M498M1.051.93%20.196.902.5867.9366.4669.4721.9621.55%106.63
19841037M532M505M1.051.92%19.906.822.6268.2166.7269.7722.2522.20%108.04
19851051M539M512M1.052.10%21.046.782.6668.4566.9570.0222.5522.87%109.52
19861067M547M519M1.052.27%22.436.862.6868.6667.1670.2522.7823.56%111.16
19871084M556M528M1.052.47%23.336.722.6568.8467.3370.4523.0124.26%112.96
19881102M565M536M1.052.37%22.376.642.5969.0067.4770.6423.2624.97%114.79
19891119M574M545M1.052.30%21.586.542.4969.1567.6070.8223.5425.70%116.56
19901135M582M553M1.052.16%21.066.672.3569.2967.7271.0023.8926.44%118.29
19911151M591M560M1.051.94%19.686.702.1969.4467.8471.1924.2327.31%119.91
19921165M598M567M1.051.75%18.276.642.0269.5967.9571.3924.7328.20%121.39
19931178M605M574M1.051.72%18.096.641.8769.7568.0971.6025.2929.10%122.79
19941192M612M580M1.051.73%17.706.491.7469.9468.2571.8225.8330.02%124.19
19951205M619M586M1.061.61%17.126.571.6470.1668.4572.0626.3130.96%125.55
19961218M625M592M1.061.59%16.986.561.5770.4368.7272.3326.9131.92%126.87
19971230M632M598M1.061.55%16.576.511.5370.7569.0572.6427.4432.88%128.17
19981242M638M604M1.061.41%15.646.501.5071.1269.4572.9727.9433.87%129.41
19991253M643M609M1.061.27%14.646.461.4971.5269.9073.3228.4834.87%130.53
20001263M648M614M1.061.18%14.036.451.5071.9670.3873.6929.0735.88%131.57
20011272M653M619M1.061.08%13.386.431.5172.4070.8774.0829.5837.09%132.53
20021280M658M623M1.061.01%12.866.411.5272.8471.3574.4730.1138.43%133.42
20031288M662M626M1.060.94%12.416.401.5473.2671.8074.8530.6639.78%134.25
20041296M666M630M1.060.91%12.296.421.5573.6472.2075.2231.2041.14%135.05
20051304M670M633M1.060.90%12.406.511.5773.9972.5475.5731.7242.52%135.85
20061311M674M637M1.060.78%12.096.811.5774.2972.8475.8832.2143.87%136.61
20071318M678M640M1.060.75%12.106.931.5874.5673.1076.1732.7245.20%137.32
20081325M682M643M1.060.72%12.147.061.5874.8173.3476.4233.2546.54%138.03
20091331M685M646M1.060.71%12.137.081.5975.0373.5676.6433.7847.88%138.72
20101338M689M649M1.060.67%11.907.111.5975.2473.7776.8434.2349.23%139.39
20111344M692M652M1.060.67%11.937.141.5975.4373.9777.0234.5950.51%140.06
20121351M696M655M1.060.69%12.107.151.6075.6074.1577.1834.9251.77%140.74
20131357M699M658M1.060.69%12.087.161.6075.7774.3277.3435.2553.01%141.44
20141364M703M661M1.060.73%12.377.161.6175.9374.4977.5035.5954.26%142.16
20151371M706M665M1.060.70%12.077.111.6276.0974.6477.6735.9555.50%142.88
20161379M710M668M1.060.64%12.007.301.6276.2574.8077.8336.2956.74%143.66
20171386M714M672M1.060.58%11.627.371.6376.4174.9477.9936.6357.96%144.46
20181391M717M674M1.060.52%11.407.501.6476.5675.1078.1636.9759.15%144.96
20191395M719M676M1.060.46%11.177.631.6476.7275.2578.3237.3260.31%145.40

China Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
20201399M721M678M1.060.41%10.957.761.6576.8875.4078.4837.6961.43%145.78
20211402M722M680M1.060.36%10.737.911.6677.0475.5678.6338.0562.51%146.10
20221405M724M681M1.060.31%10.528.061.6677.2075.7178.7938.3963.56%146.36
20231407M725M682M1.060.25%10.308.221.6777.3575.8778.9438.7164.57%146.58
20241408M726M683M1.060.21%10.098.371.6777.5176.0279.1039.0765.54%146.75
20251410M726M683M1.060.16%9.878.521.6877.6776.1879.2539.5866.48%146.88
20261410M727M684M1.060.12%9.758.711.6877.8376.3479.4040.0867.38%146.97
20271411M727M684M1.060.08%9.648.901.6977.9876.5079.5540.6068.25%147.02
20281411M727M684M1.060.05%9.529.091.6978.1476.6679.6941.0969.07%147.04
20291411M726M684M1.060.01%9.419.281.7078.2976.8279.8441.5469.87%147.02
20301410M726M684M1.06-0.02%9.299.471.7078.4576.9879.9941.9670.63%146.96
20311409M725M684M1.06-0.05%9.259.691.7078.6077.1480.1342.3771.35%146.87
20321408M725M684M1.06-0.07%9.219.911.7078.7577.3080.2742.8372.04%146.74
20331407M724M683M1.06-0.09%9.1810.131.7178.9177.4680.4243.3672.70%146.59
20341405M723M682M1.06-0.12%9.1410.351.7179.0677.6280.5643.9273.32%146.41
20351403M722M681M1.06-0.14%9.1010.571.7179.2177.7880.7044.3773.92%146.20
20361401M721M680M1.06-0.16%9.1110.801.7179.3677.9480.8444.7274.48%145.96
20371398M719M679M1.06-0.17%9.1211.021.7279.5178.1180.9745.0475.01%145.70
20381396M718M678M1.06-0.19%9.1311.251.7279.6678.2781.1145.3575.52%145.42
20391393M716M676M1.06-0.20%9.1411.471.7379.8178.4481.2445.6675.99%145.11
20401389M714M675M1.06-0.22%9.1511.701.7379.9678.6081.3845.9676.44%144.78
20411386M713M673M1.06-0.23%9.1511.911.7380.1178.7781.5146.2076.85%144.42
20421382M711M672M1.06-0.25%9.1512.121.7380.2678.9381.6446.4077.24%144.04
20431378M709M670M1.06-0.26%9.1612.331.7480.4179.1081.7746.5677.61%143.62
20441374M707M668M1.06-0.27%9.1612.541.7480.5679.2681.9046.6977.96%143.18
20451369M704M665M1.06-0.28%9.1612.751.7480.7179.4382.0346.8278.32%142.70
20461364M702M663M1.06-0.29%9.1312.931.7480.8679.6082.1646.8878.67%142.18
20471359M699M660M1.06-0.31%9.1013.111.7481.0079.7682.2846.9279.02%141.62
20481353M696M657M1.06-0.32%9.0713.281.7581.1579.9382.4146.9479.36%141.03
20491347M693M654M1.06-0.33%9.0413.461.7581.2980.0982.5346.9679.69%140.41
20501341M690M651M1.06-0.34%9.0113.641.7581.4480.2682.6646.9980.03%139.72

Highest City Populations in China

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1Shanghai26,482,42122,315,474
2Beijing20,128,85111,716,620
3Chongqing15,470,1337,457,600
4Tianjin13,436,73611,090,314
5Guangzhou13,042,27111,071,424
6Shenzhen12,178,73910,358,381
7Chengdu9,007,7857,415,590
8Nanjing8,613,7447,165,292
9Wuhan8,286,2568,266,000
10Xian7,784,568360,000
11Hangzhou7,483,4636,241,971
12Dongguan7,382,0517,378,000
13Foshan7,270,7293,600,000
14Shenyang7,102,3096,255,921
15Harbin6,280,3845,878,939
16Qingdao5,525,5573,718,835
17Dalian5,494,7854,087,733
18Jinan5,239,4354,335,989
19Zhengzhou5,173,9874,253,913
20Changsha4,487,1073,093,980
21Kunming4,359,8573,855,346
22Changchun4,352,4814,193,073
23Shantou4,265,8804,249,000
24Urumqi4,230,2863,029,372
25Hefei4,139,2583,310,268
26Shijiazhuang4,049,2302,834,942
27Ningbo3,999,9853,491,597
28Taiyuan3,825,4553,426,519
29Nanning3,770,107803,788
30Xiamen3,667,0793,531,347
31Fuzhou3,625,1051,179,720
32Wenzhou3,543,956865,672
33Changzhou3,527,583949,018
34Nanchang3,510,2072,357,839
35Tangshan3,316,5093,285,000
36Guiyang3,246,2561,171,633
37Wuxi3,211,3783,199,000
38Lanzhou3,024,2052,628,426
39Zhongshan2,895,2762,891,000
40Handan2,649,2811,358,318
41Zibo2,605,2282,596,000
42Weifang2,581,156394,732
43Huaiyin2,564,557555,230
44Shaoxing2,466,381421,283
45Yantai2,461,905719,332
46Huizhou2,460,455289,201
47Luoyang2,327,8801,390,581
48Nantong2,216,105666,251
49Baotou2,153,5781,301,768
50Liuzhou2,117,954-
51Xuzhou2,109,1281,199,193
52Hohhot2,103,330774,477
53Yangzhou1,956,128539,715
54Baoding1,941,678995,652
55Linyi1,900,578270,669
56Haikou1,856,453112,644
57Yancheng1,830,453628,441
58Daqing1,821,803203,488
59Putian1,830,831376,558
60Wuhu1,798,931507,524
61Lianyungang1,775,279392,444
62Zhuhai1,724,903501,199
63Datong1,711,67861,085
64Jiangmen1,668,176532,419
65Xiangyang1,637,627462,956
66Quanzhou1,645,179184,143
67Anshan1,617,1511,199,275
68Jilin1,588,6011,585,000
69Cixi1,559,629-
70Qiqihaer1,541,951882,364
71Yinchuan1,541,803475,101
72Xining1,504,678767,531
73Yichang1,503,054476,725
74Qinhuangdao1,495,703759,718
75Hengyang1,490,578759,602
76Jining1,475,726450,327
77Huainan1,419,9511,027,655
78Chaozhou1,412,276424,787
79Zhangjiakou1,408,652692,602
80Anyang1,408,854781,129
81Suqian1,376,455-
82Taizhou1,322,427612,356
83Taian1,319,4021,314,000
84Fushun1,285,5501,286,000
85Yiwu1,293,15389,629
86Weihai1,269,903152,595
87Zhanjiang1,265,302637,790
88Mianyang1,257,402264,136
89Zunyi1,255,202466,292
90Dongying1,247,877306,450
91Kaifeng1,239,903900,000
92Rizhao1,237,453246,387
93Ganzhou1,235,179100,000
94Nanchong1,224,4531,215,000
95Shiyan1,211,0031,202,000
96Jiaxing1,213,504466,101
97Yingkou1,184,552591,159
98Maoming1,177,652-
99Zhuzhou1,169,501709,358
100Zhenjiang1,153,402632,552
101Tengzhou1,152,803105,456
102Benxi1,142,826987,717
103Chifeng1,141,752346,654
104Baoji1,138,42785,415
105Liuan1,143,854-
106Ruian1,138,003-
107Puning1,135,427118,023
108Pingdingshan1,133,427889,675
109Jinzhou1,127,951215,386
110Suzhou1,130,478205,130
111Xiangtan1,122,077674,189
112Guilin1,119,276649,352
113Nanyang1,121,077251,532
114Huaibei1,116,427903,039
115Jieyang1,109,0281,001,985
116Liuyang1,110,6551,094,000
117Zaozhuang1,077,701183,665
118Jinhua1,084,028142,206
119Xinxiang1,066,051743,601
120Binzhou1,051,453115,893
121Panjin1,035,951-
122Jingzhou1,026,376177,878
123Yueqing1,030,777-
124Liupanshui1,033,378251,900
125Pizhou1,022,92882,641
126Fuyang1,013,527170,023
127Wenling1,011,42767,433
128Shangrao1,008,077318,769
129Yueyang1,001,026999,000
130Zhaoqing1,003,077361,969
131Maanshan994,427-
132Luohe994,829417,356
133Huzhou967,077158,320
134Dezhou960,652379,555
135Leshan959,102154,477
136Jixi939,701403,759
137Xuchang941,652934,000
138Bazhong940,079-
139Chenzhou924,128179,038
140Mudanjiang913,376665,915
141Qujing915,877146,015
142Xintai912,977222,459
143Pingxiang910,402372,123
144Changshu904,903-
145Xiongan908,880-
146Bengbu891,701576,648
147Jiujiang894,176258,807
148Laiwu886,077124,108
149Yangjiang873,176399,735
150Dandong867,476631,973
151Guigang871,07776,430
152Zhucheng864,102-
153Guiping854,57871,066
154Liaoyang845,151687,890
155Zhangzhou848,752589,831
156Chengde849,228449,325
157Tianmen846,752224,871
158Fuxin831,251689,050
159Deyang834,527152,194
160Changzhi828,726699,514
161Linfen831,427232,566
162Xinyu830,65297,480
163Hengshui829,102456,356
164Huangshi816,376688,090
165Luzhou815,026-
166Xingtai817,051611,739
167Jiangyin818,202107,918
168Changde811,176517,780
169Leiyang815,578129,116
170Shangqiu808,402181,218
171Yibin801,601242,111
172Heze788,801254,602
173Baishan792,777183,880
174Xinyang782,276778,000
175Yangquan779,276413,394
176Haicheng774,251191,651
177Liling778,12898,162
178Xinghua771,402105,918
179Huludao764,376-
180Xiaogan764,951160,437
181Jiaozuo760,575517,540
182Zhuji762,276110,721
183Shaoguan756,900628,749
184Yongzhou760,302-
185Liaocheng746,826226,930
186Tianshui745,852740,000
187Zigong730,801689,961
188Qingyuan728,026151,287
189Taixing729,95179,655
190Kuerle729,453179,465
191Huaihua725,427127,322
192Langfang721,402716,000
193Quzhou725,22882,216
194Bozhou716,977174,140
195Anqing712,826358,661
196Xianyang708,575707,000
197Jiamusi708,026549,549
198Kunshan713,427706,000
199Jincheng709,752332,650
200Panzhihua699,801461,513
201Shaoyang701,601-
202Meishan702,852-
203Danyang698,627-
204Gaomi693,752150,793
205Hanchuan692,52787,737
206Linhai690,176152,937
207Tongliao688,051261,110
208Zhumadian691,202684,000
209Ordoss688,402-
210Suining686,826124,924
211Longyan683,476-
212Wuzhou682,276265,846
213Tongling681,276312,588
214Yanji677,726326,957
215Yuyao665,826114,177
216Ezhou662,575193,652
217Dazhou664,176130,749
218Dongtai659,726110,988
219Yanan653,202-
220Yuncheng652,302201,950
221Dengzhou649,97785,279
222Anqiu651,003105,665
223Neijiang640,575546,854
224Zhoushan637,47684,380
225Hegang634,900634,000
226Yuxi638,202103,829
227Taicang634,852-
228Zhangjiagang634,30266,039
229Zhoukou632,726377,061
230Qinzhou631,051100,996
231Renqiu621,62798,569
232Wuhai619,151218,427
233Loudi619,627150,684
234Bijie617,62777,645
235Puyang614,951610,000
236Longhai612,62768,375
237Haimen610,276125,427
238Sanya610,501144,753
239Yulin607,575148,485
240Ankang611,977132,654
241Yichun602,974152,169
242Tongxiang608,077-
243Hezhou602,752-
244Hanzhong595,926145,986
245Siping587,251555,609
246Xiantao584,900239,406
247Jinzhong586,051-
248Anshun585,276351,936
249Fuqing574,92667,397
250Shishi574,926-
251Qitaihe571,801345,033
252Miluo575,877-
253Daye567,37661,847
254Sihui569,527-
255Tonghua564,476510,000
256Hebi558,251244,662
257Jingjiang559,951-
258Cangzhou555,575527,681
259Dongyang556,926130,387
260Enshi560,42795,227
261Xinmi555,85274,139
262Zaoyang552,151184,509
263Sanhe553,527-
264Sanmenxia547,051-
265Feicheng543,80177,606
266Shuozhou546,726-
267Weinan544,476172,321
268Yiyang545,051202,608
269Cenxi544,302-
270Tongchuan539,02658,346
271Shouguang537,57579,212
272Jiaozhou538,826165,026
273Chaoyang533,57575,347
274Zhaodong533,176154,406
275Guangyuan525,051213,365
276Heyuan516,80193,718
277Pingdu516,47691,077
278Gaozhou518,627166,069
279Haining516,37670,171
280Dengfeng516,97762,375
281Taishan513,376145,440
282Yongkang512,826509,000
283Chuzhou510,151280,582
284Songyuan508,125113,611
285Longkou509,37660,444
286Qingzhou508,601117,056
287Qianjiang504,801179,079
288Shizuishan504,701136,570
289Shuangyashan500,675500,000
290Dali501,826134,040
291Shangyu499,926497,000
292Gongyi498,82656,033
293Changning493,726-
294Gaoyou492,27690,911
295Jinjiang489,70189,623
296Laixi491,27675,849
297Ziyang489,15187,400
298Zhongxiang486,125108,883
299Beihai484,675289,568
300Nanping484,026171,674
301Yanshi487,627-
302Chuxiong485,501-
303Jingmen481,251167,750
304Chaohu478,026138,463
305Jianyang476,151-
306Guangan469,501-
307Changge469,627-
308Xingning466,852-
309Changyi463,176-
310Yongcheng459,826-
311Wafangdian455,125250,591
312Xuancheng453,051127,758
313Yuhuan449,701-
314Zhuanghe451,27680,384
315Kelamayi448,701260,000
316Liyang447,25172,276
317Fuan447,60171,053
318Fengcheng441,575120,514
319Gaoan444,501-
320Suizhou440,125323,945
321Chizhou442,501148,375
322Zhangye439,125100,000
323Bayannaoer435,251-
324Xinzheng434,701-
325Jian425,701183,880
326Pinghu427,276-
327Shanwei424,575165,699
328Yixing425,25195,530
329Yingde423,026-
330Jurong422,601-
331Lvliang423,176-
332Hejian421,62798,946
333Suihua416,350252,245
334Tieling409,675333,907
335Jiyuan408,801-
336Lishui410,15198,946
337Fangchenggang406,601-
338Rongcheng402,900402,000
339Hechi404,151-
340Tongcheng405,051-
341Baiyin401,125188,533
342Nankang403,826-
343Akesu401,376340,020
344Linzhou400,026-
345Kaiping396,675-
346Shengzhou396,350-
347Laibin396,25159,835
348Meizhou394,125144,212
349Xinyi394,57598,259
350Jingdezhen392,675310,565
351Laizhou392,450188,000
352Wuwei393,801392,000
353Longchang394,151-
354Hami391,251137,072
355Huangshan388,92677,000
356Changji385,251198,776
357Laiyang383,675169,594
358Xingyang385,376-
359Heshan381,701202,608
360Linqing380,125110,046
361Botou381,60163,045
362Dujiangyan376,575-
363Liaoyuan373,775374,000
364Xingping374,276-
365Enping372,826110,921
366Gongzhuling369,900140,909
367Danzhou372,726-
368Jiuquan371,37672,732
369Sanming367,900209,444
370Xingyi366,900-
371Pingliang368,601108,156
372Xinzhou366,476154,003
373Dashiqiao364,35080,223
374Donggang363,026246,387
375Qufu359,57585,144
376Luoding358,026-
377Gaoping357,276204,368
378Yunfu354,575353,000
379Qidong353,70174,818
380Emeishan354,051-
381Yining351,350-
382Xianning349,225179,494
383Yaan351,476-
384Yushu350,026124,736
385Huixian349,476-
386Macheng348,350126,366
387Wuchuan347,450104,168
388Huazhou348,47691,701
389Wanning349,82664,954
390Zhuozhou347,476-
391Wenchang346,701115,000
392Shenmu343,801-
393Leping342,575-
394Zhaoyuan341,575120,000
395Kaili340,801-
396Yuanjiang338,57566,145
397Lengshuijiang333,701115,399
398Anlu332,70171,198
399Wulanhaote330,575165,846
400Zhaotong331,026109,400
401Baicheng329,125316,970
402Manzhouli329,47654,808
403Shihezi327,225327,000
404Ningde327,25165,170
405Ningguo328,601-
406Songzi326,575-
407Xuanwei325,926-
408Jiayuguan325,151122,396
409Haiyang321,251319,000
410Hailin319,12585,578
411Zixing320,151-
412Dingzhou317,575152,934
413Fujin318,92689,442
414Zhangshu317,926-
415Rushan315,575-
416Rugao311,350-
417Anning311,026106,795
418Yangchun303,450153,547

Map of China

All Countries in Asia