China Population

Population now

1,394,965,605
Male:718,853,917(51.53 %)
Female:676,112,592(48.47 %)
Births in 2019:6,238,621
Deaths in 2019:4,261,475

Life expectancy & Rates (2019)

Male:75.25 years
Female:78.32 years
Total:76.72 years
Median Age:37.32 years
Birth Rate:11.17
Death Rate:7.63
Growth Rate:0.46 %
Fertility Rate:1.64

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2019)
  • Urbanization

China Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
1960667M344M323M1.06-0.18%20.8625.435.7543.7342.4345.1920.3916.20%69.51
1961660M340M320M1.060.27%18.0214.245.9244.0542.7745.5020.3016.71%68.81
1962666M343M323M1.062.69%37.0110.026.0944.7843.4746.2419.9717.23%69.37
1963682M351M331M1.063.32%43.3710.046.2445.9744.6047.4919.5117.76%71.10
1964698M359M339M1.062.40%39.1411.506.3547.5946.1249.1919.0918.30%72.77
1965715M368M347M1.062.99%37.889.506.4049.5547.9651.2618.8218.09%74.52
1966735M378M357M1.062.97%35.058.836.3851.7049.9953.5118.5117.92%76.63
1967755M388M367M1.063.03%33.968.436.2953.8552.0655.7318.3417.79%78.62
1968775M398M377M1.063.33%35.598.216.1355.8454.0257.7518.2817.66%80.70
1969796M409M387M1.063.25%34.118.035.9257.6055.7959.4818.2817.53%82.95
1970818M420M398M1.053.40%33.437.605.6559.0957.3360.9018.3317.40%85.27
1971841M432M409M1.053.19%30.657.325.3260.3058.6462.0218.4117.29%87.64
1972862M442M420M1.052.91%29.777.614.9661.3459.7762.9618.5817.18%89.82
1973882M453M429M1.052.97%27.937.044.5762.2860.7963.8018.8417.18%91.90
1974900M462M438M1.052.38%24.827.344.1863.1361.7164.5819.1117.29%93.82
1975916M470M446M1.052.14%23.017.323.8163.9262.5365.3219.3717.40%95.49
1976931M478M453M1.051.75%19.917.253.4764.6363.2766.0219.6417.46%96.98
1977943M484M459M1.051.76%18.936.873.1865.2863.9166.6619.9117.52%98.31
1978956M491M465M1.051.92%18.256.252.9465.8664.4867.2620.2017.90%99.63
1979969M497M472M1.051.87%17.826.212.7566.3864.9867.8020.5518.62%100.97
1980981M504M478M1.051.87%18.216.342.6366.8465.4368.3020.9219.36%102.24
1981994M510M484M1.052.29%20.916.362.5767.2665.8268.7421.3320.12%103.56
19821009M518M491M1.052.38%22.286.602.5667.6266.1669.1321.6720.90%105.10
19831023M525M498M1.051.93%20.196.902.5867.9366.4669.4721.9621.55%106.63
19841037M532M505M1.051.92%19.906.822.6268.2166.7269.7722.2522.20%108.04
19851051M539M512M1.052.10%21.046.782.6668.4566.9570.0222.5522.87%109.52
19861067M547M519M1.052.27%22.436.862.6868.6667.1670.2522.7823.56%111.16
19871084M556M528M1.052.47%23.336.722.6568.8467.3370.4523.0124.26%112.96
19881102M565M536M1.052.37%22.376.642.5969.0067.4770.6423.2624.97%114.79
19891119M574M545M1.052.30%21.586.542.4969.1567.6070.8223.5425.70%116.56
19901135M582M553M1.052.16%21.066.672.3569.2967.7271.0023.8926.44%118.29
19911151M591M560M1.051.94%19.686.702.1969.4467.8471.1924.2327.31%119.91
19921165M598M567M1.051.75%18.276.642.0269.5967.9571.3924.7328.20%121.39
19931178M605M574M1.051.72%18.096.641.8769.7568.0971.6025.2929.10%122.79
19941192M612M580M1.051.73%17.706.491.7469.9468.2571.8225.8330.02%124.19
19951205M619M586M1.061.61%17.126.571.6470.1668.4572.0626.3130.96%125.55
19961218M625M592M1.061.59%16.986.561.5770.4368.7272.3326.9131.92%126.87
19971230M632M598M1.061.55%16.576.511.5370.7569.0572.6427.4432.88%128.17
19981242M638M604M1.061.41%15.646.501.5071.1269.4572.9727.9433.87%129.41
19991253M643M609M1.061.27%14.646.461.4971.5269.9073.3228.4834.87%130.53
20001263M648M614M1.061.18%14.036.451.5071.9670.3873.6929.0735.88%131.57
20011272M653M619M1.061.08%13.386.431.5172.4070.8774.0829.5837.09%132.53
20021280M658M623M1.061.01%12.866.411.5272.8471.3574.4730.1138.43%133.42
20031288M662M626M1.060.94%12.416.401.5473.2671.8074.8530.6639.78%134.25
20041296M666M630M1.060.91%12.296.421.5573.6472.2075.2231.2041.14%135.05
20051304M670M633M1.060.90%12.406.511.5773.9972.5475.5731.7242.52%135.85
20061311M674M637M1.060.78%12.096.811.5774.2972.8475.8832.2143.87%136.61
20071318M678M640M1.060.75%12.106.931.5874.5673.1076.1732.7245.20%137.32
20081325M682M643M1.060.72%12.147.061.5874.8173.3476.4233.2546.54%138.03
20091331M685M646M1.060.71%12.137.081.5975.0373.5676.6433.7847.88%138.72
20101338M689M649M1.060.67%11.907.111.5975.2473.7776.8434.2349.23%139.39
20111344M692M652M1.060.67%11.937.141.5975.4373.9777.0234.5950.51%140.06
20121351M696M655M1.060.69%12.107.151.6075.6074.1577.1834.9251.77%140.74
20131357M699M658M1.060.69%12.087.161.6075.7774.3277.3435.2553.01%141.44
20141364M703M661M1.060.73%12.377.161.6175.9374.4977.5035.5954.26%142.16
20151371M706M665M1.060.70%12.077.111.6276.0974.6477.6735.9555.50%142.88
20161379M710M668M1.060.64%12.007.301.6276.2574.8077.8336.2956.74%143.66
20171386M714M672M1.060.58%11.627.371.6376.4174.9477.9936.6357.96%144.46
20181391M717M674M1.060.52%11.407.501.6476.5675.1078.1636.9759.15%144.96
20191395M719M676M1.060.46%11.177.631.6476.7275.2578.3237.3260.31%145.40

China Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
20201399M721M678M1.060.41%10.957.761.6576.8875.4078.4837.6961.43%145.78
20211402M722M680M1.060.36%10.737.911.6677.0475.5678.6338.0562.51%146.10
20221405M724M681M1.060.31%10.528.061.6677.2075.7178.7938.3963.56%146.36
20231407M725M682M1.060.25%10.308.221.6777.3575.8778.9438.7164.57%146.58
20241408M726M683M1.060.21%10.098.371.6777.5176.0279.1039.0765.54%146.75
20251410M726M683M1.060.16%9.878.521.6877.6776.1879.2539.5866.48%146.88
20261410M727M684M1.060.12%9.758.711.6877.8376.3479.4040.0867.38%146.97
20271411M727M684M1.060.08%9.648.901.6977.9876.5079.5540.6068.25%147.02
20281411M727M684M1.060.05%9.529.091.6978.1476.6679.6941.0969.07%147.04
20291411M726M684M1.060.01%9.419.281.7078.2976.8279.8441.5469.87%147.02
20301410M726M684M1.06-0.02%9.299.471.7078.4576.9879.9941.9670.63%146.96
20311409M725M684M1.06-0.05%9.259.691.7078.6077.1480.1342.3771.35%146.87
20321408M725M684M1.06-0.07%9.219.911.7078.7577.3080.2742.8372.04%146.74
20331407M724M683M1.06-0.09%9.1810.131.7178.9177.4680.4243.3672.70%146.59
20341405M723M682M1.06-0.12%9.1410.351.7179.0677.6280.5643.9273.32%146.41
20351403M722M681M1.06-0.14%9.1010.571.7179.2177.7880.7044.3773.92%146.20
20361401M721M680M1.06-0.16%9.1110.801.7179.3677.9480.8444.7274.48%145.96
20371398M719M679M1.06-0.17%9.1211.021.7279.5178.1180.9745.0475.01%145.70
20381396M718M678M1.06-0.19%9.1311.251.7279.6678.2781.1145.3575.52%145.42
20391393M716M676M1.06-0.20%9.1411.471.7379.8178.4481.2445.6675.99%145.11
20401389M714M675M1.06-0.22%9.1511.701.7379.9678.6081.3845.9676.44%144.78
20411386M713M673M1.06-0.23%9.1511.911.7380.1178.7781.5146.2076.85%144.42
20421382M711M672M1.06-0.25%9.1512.121.7380.2678.9381.6446.4077.24%144.04
20431378M709M670M1.06-0.26%9.1612.331.7480.4179.1081.7746.5677.61%143.62
20441374M707M668M1.06-0.27%9.1612.541.7480.5679.2681.9046.6977.96%143.18
20451369M704M665M1.06-0.28%9.1612.751.7480.7179.4382.0346.8278.32%142.70
20461364M702M663M1.06-0.29%9.1312.931.7480.8679.6082.1646.8878.67%142.18
20471359M699M660M1.06-0.31%9.1013.111.7481.0079.7682.2846.9279.02%141.62
20481353M696M657M1.06-0.32%9.0713.281.7581.1579.9382.4146.9479.36%141.03
20491347M693M654M1.06-0.33%9.0413.461.7581.2980.0982.5346.9679.69%140.41
20501341M690M651M1.06-0.34%9.0113.641.7581.4480.2682.6646.9980.03%139.72

Highest City Populations in China

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1Shanghai26,246,71522,315,474
2Beijing19,995,12411,716,620
3Chongqing15,304,6577,457,600
4Tianjin13,378,69211,090,314
5Guangzhou12,936,44311,071,424
6Shenzhen12,107,86710,358,381
7Chengdu8,956,7957,415,590
8Nanjing8,517,2167,165,292
9Wuhan8,257,3948,266,000
10Xian7,695,416360,000
11Hangzhou7,418,6836,241,971
12Dongguan7,376,2797,378,000
13Foshan7,251,1673,600,000
14Shenyang7,054,8476,255,921
15Harbin6,237,0905,878,939
16Qingdao5,487,7163,718,835
17Dalian5,443,7954,087,733
18Jinan5,190,3694,335,989
19Zhengzhou5,112,7354,253,913
20Changsha4,449,9073,093,980
21Kunming4,325,8643,855,346
22Changchun4,323,2984,193,073
23Shantou4,241,8284,249,000
24Urumqi4,172,8833,029,372
25Hefei4,097,5693,310,268
26Shijiazhuang4,023,2542,834,942
27Ningbo3,951,5603,491,597
28Taiyuan3,799,1593,426,519
29Nanning3,732,907803,788
30Xiamen3,645,5933,531,347
31Fuzhou3,600,7321,179,720
32Wenzhou3,511,246865,672
33Changzhou3,486,855949,018
34Nanchang3,474,2902,357,839
35Tangshan3,271,6123,285,000
36Guiyang3,217,3941,171,633
37Wuxi3,193,7413,199,000
38Lanzhou3,001,1152,628,426
39Zhongshan2,889,1832,891,000
40Handan2,617,5331,358,318
41Zibo2,592,0792,596,000
42Weifang2,551,011394,732
43Huaiyin2,526,716555,230
44Shaoxing2,435,916421,283
45Yantai2,434,967719,332
46Huizhou2,434,159289,201
47Luoyang2,303,8281,390,581
48Nantong2,191,732666,251
49Baotou2,138,5061,301,768
50Liuzhou2,098,071-
51Xuzhou2,094,6971,199,193
52Hohhot2,078,637774,477
53Yangzhou1,941,697539,715
54Baoding1,927,888995,652
55Linyi1,885,506270,669
56Haikou1,842,984112,644
57Yancheng1,816,984628,441
58Daqing1,806,410203,488
59Putian1,799,724376,558
60Wuhu1,769,107507,524
61Lianyungang1,756,358392,444
62Zhuhai1,710,792501,199
63Datong1,697,88861,085
64Jiangmen1,660,801532,419
65Xiangyang1,629,609462,956
66Quanzhou1,624,976184,143
67Anshan1,612,6611,199,275
68Jilin1,583,4701,585,000
69Cixi1,538,784-
70Qiqihaer1,534,896882,364
71Yinchuan1,526,410475,101
72Xining1,490,888767,531
73Yichang1,484,454476,725
74Qinhuangdao1,479,027759,718
75Hengyang1,475,506759,602
76Jining1,468,992450,327
77Huainan1,412,8961,027,655
78Chaozhou1,406,183424,787
79Zhangjiakou1,397,749692,602
80Anyang1,387,689781,129
81Suqian1,350,159-
82Taizhou1,311,844612,356
83Taian1,311,7051,314,000
84Fushun1,286,1911,286,000
85Yiwu1,275,83689,629
86Weihai1,255,792152,595
87Zhanjiang1,256,322637,790
88Mianyang1,249,705264,136
89Zunyi1,244,940466,292
90Dongying1,236,653306,450
91Kaifeng1,225,792900,000
92Rizhao1,223,984246,387
93Ganzhou1,214,976100,000
94Nanchong1,210,9841,215,000
95Shiyan1,198,1751,202,000
96Jiaxing1,194,262466,101
97Yingkou1,172,366591,159
98Maoming1,166,749-
99Zhuzhou1,163,087709,358
100Zhenjiang1,145,705632,552
101Tengzhou1,137,410105,456
102Benxi1,137,374987,717
103Chifeng1,132,131346,654
104Baoji1,127,84485,415
105Liuan1,122,689-
106Ruian1,125,175-
107Puning1,124,844118,023
108Pingdingshan1,122,844889,675
109Jinzhou1,120,896215,386
110Suzhou1,114,123205,130
111Xiangtan1,113,418674,189
112Guilin1,113,183649,352
113Nanyang1,112,418251,532
114Huaibei1,105,844903,039
115Jieyang1,093,3141,001,985
116Liuyang1,086,9241,094,000
117Zaozhuang1,073,852183,665
118Jinhua1,068,314142,206
119Xinxiang1,060,279743,601
120Binzhou1,037,984115,893
121Panjin1,028,896-
122Jingzhou1,021,566177,878
123Yueqing1,018,271-
124Liupanshui1,015,741251,900
125Pizhou1,005,93282,641
126Fuyang1,004,227170,023
127Wenling1,000,84467,433
128Shangrao999,418318,769
129Yueyang998,139999,000
130Zhaoqing994,418361,969
131Maanshan983,844-
132Luohe976,549417,356
133Huzhou958,418158,320
134Dezhou949,749379,555
135Leshan947,557154,477
136Jixi935,852403,759
137Xuchang930,749934,000
138Bazhong918,593-
139Chenzhou909,697179,038
140Mudanjiang908,566665,915
141Qujing904,653146,015
142Xintai903,036222,459
143Pingxiang902,705372,123
144Changshu890,792-
145Xiongan884,828-
146Bengbu887,852576,648
147Jiujiang886,801258,807
148Laiwu877,418124,108
149Yangjiang865,801399,735
150Dandong863,948631,973
151Guigang862,41876,430
152Zhucheng852,557-
153Guiping839,50671,066
154Liaoyang840,661687,890
155Zhangzhou839,131589,831
156Chengde836,079449,325
157Tianmen837,131224,871
158Fuxin828,044689,050
159Deyang825,227152,194
160Changzhi821,992699,514
161Linfen820,844232,566
162Xinyu819,74997,480
163Hengshui817,557456,356
164Huangshi811,566688,090
165Luzhou812,139-
166Xingtai811,279611,739
167Jiangyin807,940107,918
168Changde803,801517,780
169Leiyang800,506129,116
170Shangqiu800,705181,218
171Yibin796,470242,111
172Heze786,235254,602
173Baishan780,271183,880
174Xinyang776,183778,000
175Yangquan773,183413,394
176Haicheng771,044191,651
177Liling763,69798,162
178Xinghua763,705105,918
179Huludao759,566-
180Xiaogan757,896160,437
181Jiaozuo758,331517,540
182Zhuji756,183110,721
183Shaoguan755,617628,749
184Yongzhou751,322-
185Liaocheng741,374226,930
186Tianshui737,514740,000
187Zigong728,235689,961
188Qingyuan725,139151,287
189Taixing722,89679,655
190Kuerle715,984179,465
191Huaihua714,844127,322
192Langfang713,705716,000
193Quzhou712,07982,216
194Bozhou707,036174,140
195Anqing707,374358,661
196Xianyang706,331707,000
197Jiamusi705,139549,549
198Kunshan702,844706,000
199Jincheng700,131332,650
200Panzhihua697,235461,513
201Shaoyang696,470-
202Meishan694,514-
203Danyang690,609-
204Gaomi684,131150,793
205Hanchuan683,22787,737
206Linhai682,801152,937
207Tongliao682,279261,110
208Zhumadian680,940684,000
209Ordoss680,705-
210Suining681,374124,924
211Longyan679,948-
212Wuzhou676,183265,846
213Tongling675,183312,588
214Yanji670,992326,957
215Yuyao660,374114,177
216Ezhou660,331193,652
217Dazhou656,801130,749
218Dongtai652,992110,988
219Yanan642,940-
220Yuncheng643,322201,950
221Dengzhou640,03685,279
222Anqiu638,175105,665
223Neijiang638,331546,854
224Zhoushan633,94884,380
225Hegang633,617634,000
226Yuxi627,940103,829
227Taicang626,514-
228Zhangjiagang625,32266,039
229Zhoukou625,992377,061
230Qinzhou625,279100,996
231Renqiu613,60998,569
232Wuhai614,661218,427
233Loudi611,609150,684
234Bijie609,60977,645
235Puyang607,896610,000
236Longhai604,60968,375
237Haimen604,183125,427
238Sanya604,087144,753
239Yulin605,331148,485
240Ankang602,036132,654
241Yichun605,861152,169
242Tongxiang599,418-
243Hezhou593,131-
244Hanzhong591,757145,986
245Siping584,044555,609
246Xiantao583,617239,406
247Jinzhong580,279-
248Anshun579,183351,936
249Fuqing570,75767,397
250Shishi570,757-
251Qitaihe569,235345,033
252Miluo564,653-
253Daye562,56661,847
254Sihui560,227-
255Tonghua560,948510,000
256Hebi555,044244,662
257Jingjiang552,896-
258Cangzhou553,331527,681
259Dongyang552,757130,387
260Enshi549,84495,227
261Xinmi547,51474,139
262Zaoyang547,661184,509
263Sanhe544,227-
264Sanmenxia541,279-
265Feicheng541,23577,606
266Shuozhou539,992-
267Weinan540,948172,321
268Yiyang539,279202,608
269Cenxi535,322-
270Tongchuan536,13958,346
271Shouguang535,33179,212
272Jiaozhou533,374165,026
273Chaoyang531,33175,347
274Zhaodong525,801154,406
275Guangyuan519,279213,365
276Heyuan514,23593,718
277Pingdu512,94891,077
278Gaozhou510,609166,069
279Haining511,56670,171
280Dengfeng507,03662,375
281Taishan508,566145,440
282Yongkang507,374509,000
283Chuzhou505,661280,582
284Songyuan506,522113,611
285Longkou504,56660,444
286Qingzhou503,470117,056
287Qianjiang502,235179,079
288Shizuishan500,852136,570
289Shuangyashan499,713500,000
290Dali496,374134,040
291Shangyu495,757497,000
292Gongyi493,37456,033
293Changning486,992-
294Gaoyou486,18390,911
295Jinjiang485,85289,623
296Laixi485,18375,849
297Ziyang484,66187,400
298Zhongxiang484,522108,883
299Beihai483,713289,568
300Nanping481,139171,674
301Yanshi479,609-
302Chuxiong479,087-
303Jingmen478,044167,750
304Chaohu475,139138,463
305Jianyang471,661-
306Guangan463,087-
307Changge461,609-
308Xingning458,514-
309Changyi455,801-
310Yongcheng454,374-
311Wafangdian453,522250,591
312Xuancheng447,279127,758
313Yuhuan445,852-
314Zhuanghe445,18380,384
315Kelamayi444,852260,000
316Liyang444,04472,276
317Fuan442,47071,053
318Fengcheng439,331120,514
319Gaoan438,087-
320Suizhou438,522323,945
321Chizhou436,087148,375
322Zhangye437,522100,000
323Bayannaoer432,044-
324Xinzheng430,852-
325Jian421,852183,880
326Pinghu421,183-
327Shanwei422,331165,699
328Yixing422,04495,530
329Yingde420,139-
330Jurong417,470-
331Lvliang415,801-
332Hejian413,60998,946
333Suihua414,426252,245
334Tieling408,713333,907
335Jiyuan406,235-
336Lishui405,66198,946
337Fangchenggang401,470-
338Rongcheng401,617402,000
339Hechi399,661-
340Tongcheng399,279-
341Baiyin399,522188,533
342Nankang398,374-
343Akesu396,566340,020
344Linzhou397,139-
345Kaiping395,713-
346Shengzhou394,426-
347Laibin393,04459,835
348Meizhou392,522144,212
349Xinyi392,33198,259
350Jingdezhen391,713310,565
351Laizhou391,809188,000
352Wuwei391,235392,000
353Longchang389,661-
354Hami388,044137,072
355Huangshan384,75777,000
356Changji382,044198,776
357Laiyang382,713169,594
358Xingyang380,566-
359Heshan377,852202,608
360Linqing378,522110,046
361Botou376,47063,045
362Dujiangyan374,331-
363Liaoyuan374,096374,000
364Xingping368,183-
365Enping367,374110,921
366Gongzhuling368,617140,909
367Danzhou365,992-
368Jiuquan366,56672,732
369Sanming366,617209,444
370Xingyi365,617-
371Pingliang363,470108,156
372Xinzhou362,948154,003
373Dashiqiao362,42680,223
374Donggang360,139246,387
375Qufu357,33185,144
376Luoding355,139-
377Gaoping351,183204,368
378Yunfu352,331353,000
379Qidong349,85274,818
380Emeishan348,279-
381Yining349,426-
382Xianning348,904179,494
383Yaan347,948-
384Yushu347,139124,736
385Huixian345,948-
386Macheng346,426126,366
387Wuchuan346,809104,168
388Huazhou344,94891,701
389Wanning344,37464,954
390Zhuozhou343,948-
391Wenchang342,852115,000
392Shenmu341,235-
393Leping340,331-
394Zhaoyuan339,331120,000
395Kaili338,235-
396Yuanjiang336,33166,145
397Lengshuijiang329,852115,399
398Anlu328,85271,198
399Wulanhaote328,331165,846
400Zhaotong328,139109,400
401Baicheng327,522316,970
402Manzhouli325,94854,808
403Shihezi326,904327,000
404Ningde324,04465,170
405Ningguo323,470-
406Songzi324,331-
407Xuanwei321,757-
408Jiayuguan320,661122,396
409Haiyang318,044319,000
410Hailin317,52285,578
411Zixing315,661-
412Dingzhou315,331152,934
413Fujin314,75789,442
414Zhangshu313,757-
415Rushan313,331-
416Rugao309,426-
417Anning308,139106,795
418Yangchun302,809153,547

All Countries in Asia