China Population

Population now

1,395,565,794
Male:719,164,282(51.53 %)
Female:676,402,560(48.47 %)
Births in 2019:8,461,700
Deaths in 2019:5,780,015

Life expectancy & Rates (2019)

Male:75.25 years
Female:78.32 years
Total:76.72 years
Median Age:37.32 years
Birth Rate:11.17
Death Rate:7.63
Growth Rate:0.46 %
Fertility Rate:1.64

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2019)
  • Urbanization

China Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
1960667M344M323M1.06-0.18%20.8625.435.7543.7342.4345.1920.3916.20%69.51
1961660M340M320M1.060.27%18.0214.245.9244.0542.7745.5020.3016.71%68.81
1962666M343M323M1.062.69%37.0110.026.0944.7843.4746.2419.9717.23%69.37
1963682M351M331M1.063.32%43.3710.046.2445.9744.6047.4919.5117.76%71.10
1964698M359M339M1.062.40%39.1411.506.3547.5946.1249.1919.0918.30%72.77
1965715M368M347M1.062.99%37.889.506.4049.5547.9651.2618.8218.09%74.52
1966735M378M357M1.062.97%35.058.836.3851.7049.9953.5118.5117.92%76.63
1967755M388M367M1.063.03%33.968.436.2953.8552.0655.7318.3417.79%78.62
1968775M398M377M1.063.33%35.598.216.1355.8454.0257.7518.2817.66%80.70
1969796M409M387M1.063.25%34.118.035.9257.6055.7959.4818.2817.53%82.95
1970818M420M398M1.053.40%33.437.605.6559.0957.3360.9018.3317.40%85.27
1971841M432M409M1.053.19%30.657.325.3260.3058.6462.0218.4117.29%87.64
1972862M442M420M1.052.91%29.777.614.9661.3459.7762.9618.5817.18%89.82
1973882M453M429M1.052.97%27.937.044.5762.2860.7963.8018.8417.18%91.90
1974900M462M438M1.052.38%24.827.344.1863.1361.7164.5819.1117.29%93.82
1975916M470M446M1.052.14%23.017.323.8163.9262.5365.3219.3717.40%95.49
1976931M478M453M1.051.75%19.917.253.4764.6363.2766.0219.6417.46%96.98
1977943M484M459M1.051.76%18.936.873.1865.2863.9166.6619.9117.52%98.31
1978956M491M465M1.051.92%18.256.252.9465.8664.4867.2620.2017.90%99.63
1979969M497M472M1.051.87%17.826.212.7566.3864.9867.8020.5518.62%100.97
1980981M504M478M1.051.87%18.216.342.6366.8465.4368.3020.9219.36%102.24
1981994M510M484M1.052.29%20.916.362.5767.2665.8268.7421.3320.12%103.56
19821009M518M491M1.052.38%22.286.602.5667.6266.1669.1321.6720.90%105.10
19831023M525M498M1.051.93%20.196.902.5867.9366.4669.4721.9621.55%106.63
19841037M532M505M1.051.92%19.906.822.6268.2166.7269.7722.2522.20%108.04
19851051M539M512M1.052.10%21.046.782.6668.4566.9570.0222.5522.87%109.52
19861067M547M519M1.052.27%22.436.862.6868.6667.1670.2522.7823.56%111.16
19871084M556M528M1.052.47%23.336.722.6568.8467.3370.4523.0124.26%112.96
19881102M565M536M1.052.37%22.376.642.5969.0067.4770.6423.2624.97%114.79
19891119M574M545M1.052.30%21.586.542.4969.1567.6070.8223.5425.70%116.56
19901135M582M553M1.052.16%21.066.672.3569.2967.7271.0023.8926.44%118.29
19911151M591M560M1.051.94%19.686.702.1969.4467.8471.1924.2327.31%119.91
19921165M598M567M1.051.75%18.276.642.0269.5967.9571.3924.7328.20%121.39
19931178M605M574M1.051.72%18.096.641.8769.7568.0971.6025.2929.10%122.79
19941192M612M580M1.051.73%17.706.491.7469.9468.2571.8225.8330.02%124.19
19951205M619M586M1.061.61%17.126.571.6470.1668.4572.0626.3130.96%125.55
19961218M625M592M1.061.59%16.986.561.5770.4368.7272.3326.9131.92%126.87
19971230M632M598M1.061.55%16.576.511.5370.7569.0572.6427.4432.88%128.17
19981242M638M604M1.061.41%15.646.501.5071.1269.4572.9727.9433.87%129.41
19991253M643M609M1.061.27%14.646.461.4971.5269.9073.3228.4834.87%130.53
20001263M648M614M1.061.18%14.036.451.5071.9670.3873.6929.0735.88%131.57
20011272M653M619M1.061.08%13.386.431.5172.4070.8774.0829.5837.09%132.53
20021280M658M623M1.061.01%12.866.411.5272.8471.3574.4730.1138.43%133.42
20031288M662M626M1.060.94%12.416.401.5473.2671.8074.8530.6639.78%134.25
20041296M666M630M1.060.91%12.296.421.5573.6472.2075.2231.2041.14%135.05
20051304M670M633M1.060.90%12.406.511.5773.9972.5475.5731.7242.52%135.85
20061311M674M637M1.060.78%12.096.811.5774.2972.8475.8832.2143.87%136.61
20071318M678M640M1.060.75%12.106.931.5874.5673.1076.1732.7245.20%137.32
20081325M682M643M1.060.72%12.147.061.5874.8173.3476.4233.2546.54%138.03
20091331M685M646M1.060.71%12.137.081.5975.0373.5676.6433.7847.88%138.72
20101338M689M649M1.060.67%11.907.111.5975.2473.7776.8434.2349.23%139.39
20111344M692M652M1.060.67%11.937.141.5975.4373.9777.0234.5950.51%140.06
20121351M696M655M1.060.69%12.107.151.6075.6074.1577.1834.9251.77%140.74
20131357M699M658M1.060.69%12.087.161.6075.7774.3277.3435.2553.01%141.44
20141364M703M661M1.060.73%12.377.161.6175.9374.4977.5035.5954.26%142.16
20151371M706M665M1.060.70%12.077.111.6276.0974.6477.6735.9555.50%142.88
20161379M710M668M1.060.64%12.007.301.6276.2574.8077.8336.2956.74%143.66
20171386M714M672M1.060.58%11.627.371.6376.4174.9477.9936.6357.96%144.46
20181391M717M674M1.060.52%11.407.501.6476.5675.1078.1636.9759.15%144.96
20191395M719M676M1.060.46%11.177.631.6476.7275.2578.3237.3260.31%145.40

China Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
20201399M721M678M1.060.41%10.957.761.6576.8875.4078.4837.6961.43%145.78
20211402M722M680M1.060.36%10.737.911.6677.0475.5678.6338.0562.51%146.10
20221405M724M681M1.060.31%10.528.061.6677.2075.7178.7938.3963.56%146.36
20231407M725M682M1.060.25%10.308.221.6777.3575.8778.9438.7164.57%146.58
20241408M726M683M1.060.21%10.098.371.6777.5176.0279.1039.0765.54%146.75
20251410M726M683M1.060.16%9.878.521.6877.6776.1879.2539.5866.48%146.88
20261410M727M684M1.060.12%9.758.711.6877.8376.3479.4040.0867.38%146.97
20271411M727M684M1.060.08%9.648.901.6977.9876.5079.5540.6068.25%147.02
20281411M727M684M1.060.05%9.529.091.6978.1476.6679.6941.0969.07%147.04
20291411M726M684M1.060.01%9.419.281.7078.2976.8279.8441.5469.87%147.02
20301410M726M684M1.06-0.02%9.299.471.7078.4576.9879.9941.9670.63%146.96
20311409M725M684M1.06-0.05%9.259.691.7078.6077.1480.1342.3771.35%146.87
20321408M725M684M1.06-0.07%9.219.911.7078.7577.3080.2742.8372.04%146.74
20331407M724M683M1.06-0.09%9.1810.131.7178.9177.4680.4243.3672.70%146.59
20341405M723M682M1.06-0.12%9.1410.351.7179.0677.6280.5643.9273.32%146.41
20351403M722M681M1.06-0.14%9.1010.571.7179.2177.7880.7044.3773.92%146.20
20361401M721M680M1.06-0.16%9.1110.801.7179.3677.9480.8444.7274.48%145.96
20371398M719M679M1.06-0.17%9.1211.021.7279.5178.1180.9745.0475.01%145.70
20381396M718M678M1.06-0.19%9.1311.251.7279.6678.2781.1145.3575.52%145.42
20391393M716M676M1.06-0.20%9.1411.471.7379.8178.4481.2445.6675.99%145.11
20401389M714M675M1.06-0.22%9.1511.701.7379.9678.6081.3845.9676.44%144.78
20411386M713M673M1.06-0.23%9.1511.911.7380.1178.7781.5146.2076.85%144.42
20421382M711M672M1.06-0.25%9.1512.121.7380.2678.9381.6446.4077.24%144.04
20431378M709M670M1.06-0.26%9.1612.331.7480.4179.1081.7746.5677.61%143.62
20441374M707M668M1.06-0.27%9.1612.541.7480.5679.2681.9046.6977.96%143.18
20451369M704M665M1.06-0.28%9.1612.751.7480.7179.4382.0346.8278.32%142.70
20461364M702M663M1.06-0.29%9.1312.931.7480.8679.6082.1646.8878.67%142.18
20471359M699M660M1.06-0.31%9.1013.111.7481.0079.7682.2846.9279.02%141.62
20481353M696M657M1.06-0.32%9.0713.281.7581.1579.9382.4146.9479.36%141.03
20491347M693M654M1.06-0.33%9.0413.461.7581.2980.0982.5346.9679.69%140.41
20501341M690M651M1.06-0.34%9.0113.641.7581.4480.2682.6646.9980.03%139.72

Highest City Populations in China

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1Shanghai26,351,54822,315,474
2Beijing20,054,60111,716,620
3Chongqing15,378,2547,457,600
4Tianjin13,404,50811,090,314
5Guangzhou12,983,51111,071,424
6Shenzhen12,139,38810,358,381
7Chengdu8,979,4747,415,590
8Nanjing8,560,1487,165,292
9Wuhan8,270,2308,266,000
10Xian7,735,067360,000
11Hangzhou7,447,4956,241,971
12Dongguan7,378,8467,378,000
13Foshan7,259,8673,600,000
14Shenyang7,075,9576,255,921
15Harbin6,256,3465,878,939
16Qingdao5,504,5473,718,835
17Dalian5,466,4744,087,733
18Jinan5,212,1924,335,989
19Zhengzhou5,139,9784,253,913
20Changsha4,466,4533,093,980
21Kunming4,340,9823,855,346
22Changchun4,336,2774,193,073
23Shantou4,252,5254,249,000
24Urumqi4,198,4143,029,372
25Hefei4,116,1113,310,268
26Shijiazhuang4,034,8072,834,942
27Ningbo3,973,0983,491,597
28Taiyuan3,810,8543,426,519
29Nanning3,749,453803,788
30Xiamen3,655,1493,531,347
31Fuzhou3,611,5721,179,720
32Wenzhou3,525,794865,672
33Changzhou3,504,970949,018
34Nanchang3,490,2642,357,839
35Tangshan3,291,5813,285,000
36Guiyang3,230,2301,171,633
37Wuxi3,201,5853,199,000
38Lanzhou3,011,3842,628,426
39Zhongshan2,891,8932,891,000
40Handan2,631,6531,358,318
41Zibo2,597,9272,596,000
42Weifang2,564,418394,732
43Huaiyin2,543,547555,230
44Shaoxing2,449,465421,283
45Yantai2,446,948719,332
46Huizhou2,445,854289,201
47Luoyang2,314,5251,390,581
48Nantong2,202,572666,251
49Baotou2,145,2091,301,768
50Liuzhou2,106,914-
51Xuzhou2,101,1151,199,193
52Hohhot2,089,619774,477
53Yangzhou1,948,115539,715
54Baoding1,934,021995,652
55Linyi1,892,209270,669
56Haikou1,848,974112,644
57Yancheng1,822,974628,441
58Daqing1,813,256203,488
59Putian1,813,559376,558
60Wuhu1,782,371507,524
61Lianyungang1,764,773392,444
62Zhuhai1,717,068501,199
63Datong1,704,02161,085
64Jiangmen1,664,081532,419
65Xiangyang1,633,175462,956
66Quanzhou1,633,961184,143
67Anshan1,614,6581,199,275
68Jilin1,585,7521,585,000
69Cixi1,548,055-
70Qiqihaer1,538,034882,364
71Yinchuan1,533,256475,101
72Xining1,497,021767,531
73Yichang1,492,726476,725
74Qinhuangdao1,486,444759,718
75Hengyang1,482,209759,602
76Jining1,471,987450,327
77Huainan1,416,0341,027,655
78Chaozhou1,408,893424,787
79Zhangjiakou1,402,598692,602
80Anyang1,397,102781,129
81Suqian1,361,854-
82Taizhou1,316,551612,356
83Taian1,315,1281,314,000
84Fushun1,285,9061,286,000
85Yiwu1,283,53889,629
86Weihai1,262,068152,595
87Zhanjiang1,260,316637,790
88Mianyang1,253,128264,136
89Zunyi1,249,504466,292
90Dongying1,241,645306,450
91Kaifeng1,232,068900,000
92Rizhao1,229,974246,387
93Ganzhou1,223,961100,000
94Nanchong1,216,9741,215,000
95Shiyan1,203,8801,202,000
96Jiaxing1,202,820466,101
97Yingkou1,177,786591,159
98Maoming1,171,598-
99Zhuzhou1,165,940709,358
100Zhenjiang1,149,128632,552
101Tengzhou1,144,256105,456
102Benxi1,139,799987,717
103Chifeng1,136,410346,654
104Baoji1,132,55185,415
105Liuan1,132,102-
106Ruian1,130,880-
107Puning1,129,551118,023
108Pingdingshan1,127,551889,675
109Jinzhou1,124,034215,386
110Suzhou1,121,397205,130
111Xiangtan1,117,269674,189
112Guilin1,115,893649,352
113Nanyang1,116,269251,532
114Huaibei1,110,551903,039
115Jieyang1,100,3031,001,985
116Liuyang1,097,4781,094,000
117Zaozhuang1,075,564183,665
118Jinhua1,075,303142,206
119Xinxiang1,062,846743,601
120Binzhou1,043,974115,893
121Panjin1,032,034-
122Jingzhou1,023,705177,878
123Yueqing1,023,833-
124Liupanshui1,023,585251,900
125Pizhou1,013,49182,641
126Fuyang1,008,363170,023
127Wenling1,005,55167,433
128Shangrao1,003,269318,769
129Yueyang999,423999,000
130Zhaoqing998,269361,969
131Maanshan988,551-
132Luohe984,679417,356
133Huzhou962,269158,320
134Dezhou954,598379,555
135Leshan952,692154,477
136Jixi937,564403,759
137Xuchang935,598934,000
138Bazhong928,149-
139Chenzhou916,115179,038
140Mudanjiang910,705665,915
141Qujing909,645146,015
142Xintai907,457222,459
143Pingxiang906,128372,123
144Changshu897,068-
145Xiongan895,525-
146Bengbu889,564576,648
147Jiujiang890,081258,807
148Laiwu881,269124,108
149Yangjiang869,081399,735
150Dandong865,517631,973
151Guigang866,26976,430
152Zhucheng857,692-
153Guiping846,20971,066
154Liaoyang842,658687,890
155Zhangzhou843,410589,831
156Chengde841,927449,325
157Tianmen841,410224,871
158Fuxin829,470689,050
159Deyang829,363152,194
160Changzhi824,987699,514
161Linfen825,551232,566
162Xinyu824,59897,480
163Hengshui822,692456,356
164Huangshi813,705688,090
165Luzhou813,423-
166Xingtai813,846611,739
167Jiangyin812,504107,918
168Changde807,081517,780
169Leiyang807,209129,116
170Shangqiu804,128181,218
171Yibin798,752242,111
172Heze787,376254,602
173Baishan785,833183,880
174Xinyang778,893778,000
175Yangquan775,893413,394
176Haicheng772,470191,651
177Liling770,11598,162
178Xinghua767,128105,918
179Huludao761,705-
180Xiaogan761,034160,437
181Jiaozuo759,329517,540
182Zhuji758,893110,721
183Shaoguan756,188628,749
184Yongzhou755,316-
185Liaocheng743,799226,930
186Tianshui741,222740,000
187Zigong729,376689,961
188Qingyuan726,423151,287
189Taixing726,03479,655
190Kuerle721,974179,465
191Huaihua719,551127,322
192Langfang717,128716,000
193Quzhou717,92782,216
194Bozhou711,457174,140
195Anqing709,799358,661
196Xianyang707,329707,000
197Jiamusi706,423549,549
198Kunshan707,551706,000
199Jincheng704,410332,650
200Panzhihua698,376461,513
201Shaoyang698,752-
202Meishan698,222-
203Danyang694,175-
204Gaomi688,410150,793
205Hanchuan687,36387,737
206Linhai686,081152,937
207Tongliao684,846261,110
208Zhumadian685,504684,000
209Ordoss684,128-
210Suining683,799124,924
211Longyan681,517-
212Wuzhou678,893265,846
213Tongling677,893312,588
214Yanji673,987326,957
215Yuyao662,799114,177
216Ezhou661,329193,652
217Dazhou660,081130,749
218Dongtai655,987110,988
219Yanan647,504-
220Yuncheng647,316201,950
221Dengzhou644,45785,279
222Anqiu643,880105,665
223Neijiang639,329546,854
224Zhoushan635,51784,380
225Hegang634,188634,000
226Yuxi632,504103,829
227Taicang630,222-
228Zhangjiagang629,31666,039
229Zhoukou628,987377,061
230Qinzhou627,846100,996
231Renqiu617,17598,569
232Wuhai616,658218,427
233Loudi615,175150,684
234Bijie613,17577,645
235Puyang611,034610,000
236Longhai608,17568,375
237Haimen606,893125,427
238Sanya606,940144,753
239Yulin606,329148,485
240Ankang606,457132,654
241Yichun604,577152,169
242Tongxiang603,269-
243Hezhou597,410-
244Hanzhong593,611145,986
245Siping585,470555,609
246Xiantao584,188239,406
247Jinzhong582,846-
248Anshun581,893351,936
249Fuqing572,61167,397
250Shishi572,611-
251Qitaihe570,376345,033
252Miluo569,645-
253Daye564,70561,847
254Sihui564,363-
255Tonghua562,517510,000
256Hebi556,470244,662
257Jingjiang556,034-
258Cangzhou554,329527,681
259Dongyang554,611130,387
260Enshi554,55195,227
261Xinmi551,22274,139
262Zaoyang549,658184,509
263Sanhe548,363-
264Sanmenxia543,846-
265Feicheng542,37677,606
266Shuozhou542,987-
267Weinan542,517172,321
268Yiyang541,846202,608
269Cenxi539,316-
270Tongchuan537,42358,346
271Shouguang536,32979,212
272Jiaozhou535,799165,026
273Chaoyang532,32975,347
274Zhaodong529,081154,406
275Guangyuan521,846213,365
276Heyuan515,37693,718
277Pingdu514,51791,077
278Gaozhou514,175166,069
279Haining513,70570,171
280Dengfeng511,45762,375
281Taishan510,705145,440
282Yongkang509,799509,000
283Chuzhou507,658280,582
284Songyuan507,235113,611
285Longkou506,70560,444
286Qingzhou505,752117,056
287Qianjiang503,376179,079
288Shizuishan502,564136,570
289Shuangyashan500,141500,000
290Dali498,799134,040
291Shangyu497,611497,000
292Gongyi495,79956,033
293Changning489,987-
294Gaoyou488,89390,911
295Jinjiang487,56489,623
296Laixi487,89375,849
297Ziyang486,65887,400
298Zhongxiang485,235108,883
299Beihai484,141289,568
300Nanping482,423171,674
301Yanshi483,175-
302Chuxiong481,940-
303Jingmen479,470167,750
304Chaohu476,423138,463
305Jianyang473,658-
306Guangan465,940-
307Changge465,175-
308Xingning462,222-
309Changyi459,081-
310Yongcheng456,799-
311Wafangdian454,235250,591
312Xuancheng449,846127,758
313Yuhuan447,564-
314Zhuanghe447,89380,384
315Kelamayi446,564260,000
316Liyang445,47072,276
317Fuan444,75271,053
318Fengcheng440,329120,514
319Gaoan440,940-
320Suizhou439,235323,945
321Chizhou438,940148,375
322Zhangye438,235100,000
323Bayannaoer433,470-
324Xinzheng432,564-
325Jian423,564183,880
326Pinghu423,893-
327Shanwei423,329165,699
328Yixing423,47095,530
329Yingde421,423-
330Jurong419,752-
331Lvliang419,081-
332Hejian417,17598,946
333Suihua415,282252,245
334Tieling409,141333,907
335Jiyuan407,376-
336Lishui407,65898,946
337Fangchenggang403,752-
338Rongcheng402,188402,000
339Hechi401,658-
340Tongcheng401,846-
341Baiyin400,235188,533
342Nankang400,799-
343Akesu398,705340,020
344Linzhou398,423-
345Kaiping396,141-
346Shengzhou395,282-
347Laibin394,47059,835
348Meizhou393,235144,212
349Xinyi393,32998,259
350Jingdezhen392,141310,565
351Laizhou392,094188,000
352Wuwei392,376392,000
353Longchang391,658-
354Hami389,470137,072
355Huangshan386,61177,000
356Changji383,470198,776
357Laiyang383,141169,594
358Xingyang382,705-
359Heshan379,564202,608
360Linqing379,235110,046
361Botou378,75263,045
362Dujiangyan375,329-
363Liaoyuan373,953374,000
364Xingping370,893-
365Enping369,799110,921
366Gongzhuling369,188140,909
367Danzhou368,987-
368Jiuquan368,70572,732
369Sanming367,188209,444
370Xingyi366,188-
371Pingliang365,752108,156
372Xinzhou364,517154,003
373Dashiqiao363,28280,223
374Donggang361,423246,387
375Qufu358,32985,144
376Luoding356,423-
377Gaoping353,893204,368
378Yunfu353,329353,000
379Qidong351,56474,818
380Emeishan350,846-
381Yining350,282-
382Xianning349,047179,494
383Yaan349,517-
384Yushu348,423124,736
385Huixian347,517-
386Macheng347,282126,366
387Wuchuan347,094104,168
388Huazhou346,51791,701
389Wanning346,79964,954
390Zhuozhou345,517-
391Wenchang344,564115,000
392Shenmu342,376-
393Leping341,329-
394Zhaoyuan340,329120,000
395Kaili339,376-
396Yuanjiang337,32966,145
397Lengshuijiang331,564115,399
398Anlu330,56471,198
399Wulanhaote329,329165,846
400Zhaotong329,423109,400
401Baicheng328,235316,970
402Manzhouli327,51754,808
403Shihezi327,047327,000
404Ningde325,47065,170
405Ningguo325,752-
406Songzi325,329-
407Xuanwei323,611-
408Jiayuguan322,658122,396
409Haiyang319,470319,000
410Hailin318,23585,578
411Zixing317,658-
412Dingzhou316,329152,934
413Fujin316,61189,442
414Zhangshu315,611-
415Rushan314,329-
416Rugao310,282-
417Anning309,423106,795
418Yangchun303,094153,547

Map of China

All Countries in Asia