China Population

Population now

1,397,410,288
Male:720,109,514(51.53 %)
Female:677,301,213(48.47 %)
Births in 2020:893,655
Deaths in 2020:633,311

Life expectancy & Rates (2020)

Male:75.40 years
Female:78.48 years
Total:76.88 years
Median Age:37.69 years
Birth Rate:10.95
Death Rate:7.76
Growth Rate:0.41 %
Fertility Rate:1.65

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2020)
  • Urbanization

China Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
1960667M344M323M1.06-0.18%20.8625.435.7543.7342.4345.1920.3916.20%69.51
1961660M340M320M1.060.27%18.0214.245.9244.0542.7745.5020.3016.71%68.81
1962666M343M323M1.062.69%37.0110.026.0944.7843.4746.2419.9717.23%69.37
1963682M351M331M1.063.32%43.3710.046.2445.9744.6047.4919.5117.76%71.10
1964698M359M339M1.062.40%39.1411.506.3547.5946.1249.1919.0918.30%72.77
1965715M368M347M1.062.99%37.889.506.4049.5547.9651.2618.8218.09%74.52
1966735M378M357M1.062.97%35.058.836.3851.7049.9953.5118.5117.92%76.63
1967755M388M367M1.063.03%33.968.436.2953.8552.0655.7318.3417.79%78.62
1968775M398M377M1.063.33%35.598.216.1355.8454.0257.7518.2817.66%80.70
1969796M409M387M1.063.25%34.118.035.9257.6055.7959.4818.2817.53%82.95
1970818M420M398M1.053.40%33.437.605.6559.0957.3360.9018.3317.40%85.27
1971841M432M409M1.053.19%30.657.325.3260.3058.6462.0218.4117.29%87.64
1972862M442M420M1.052.91%29.777.614.9661.3459.7762.9618.5817.18%89.82
1973882M453M429M1.052.97%27.937.044.5762.2860.7963.8018.8417.18%91.90
1974900M462M438M1.052.38%24.827.344.1863.1361.7164.5819.1117.29%93.82
1975916M470M446M1.052.14%23.017.323.8163.9262.5365.3219.3717.40%95.49
1976931M478M453M1.051.75%19.917.253.4764.6363.2766.0219.6417.46%96.98
1977943M484M459M1.051.76%18.936.873.1865.2863.9166.6619.9117.52%98.31
1978956M491M465M1.051.92%18.256.252.9465.8664.4867.2620.2017.90%99.63
1979969M497M472M1.051.87%17.826.212.7566.3864.9867.8020.5518.62%100.97
1980981M504M478M1.051.87%18.216.342.6366.8465.4368.3020.9219.36%102.24
1981994M510M484M1.052.29%20.916.362.5767.2665.8268.7421.3320.12%103.56
19821009M518M491M1.052.38%22.286.602.5667.6266.1669.1321.6720.90%105.10
19831023M525M498M1.051.93%20.196.902.5867.9366.4669.4721.9621.55%106.63
19841037M532M505M1.051.92%19.906.822.6268.2166.7269.7722.2522.20%108.04
19851051M539M512M1.052.10%21.046.782.6668.4566.9570.0222.5522.87%109.52
19861067M547M519M1.052.27%22.436.862.6868.6667.1670.2522.7823.56%111.16
19871084M556M528M1.052.47%23.336.722.6568.8467.3370.4523.0124.26%112.96
19881102M565M536M1.052.37%22.376.642.5969.0067.4770.6423.2624.97%114.79
19891119M574M545M1.052.30%21.586.542.4969.1567.6070.8223.5425.70%116.56
19901135M582M553M1.052.16%21.066.672.3569.2967.7271.0023.8926.44%118.29
19911151M591M560M1.051.94%19.686.702.1969.4467.8471.1924.2327.31%119.91
19921165M598M567M1.051.75%18.276.642.0269.5967.9571.3924.7328.20%121.39
19931178M605M574M1.051.72%18.096.641.8769.7568.0971.6025.2929.10%122.79
19941192M612M580M1.051.73%17.706.491.7469.9468.2571.8225.8330.02%124.19
19951205M619M586M1.061.61%17.126.571.6470.1668.4572.0626.3130.96%125.55
19961218M625M592M1.061.59%16.986.561.5770.4368.7272.3326.9131.92%126.87
19971230M632M598M1.061.55%16.576.511.5370.7569.0572.6427.4432.88%128.17
19981242M638M604M1.061.41%15.646.501.5071.1269.4572.9727.9433.87%129.41
19991253M643M609M1.061.27%14.646.461.4971.5269.9073.3228.4834.87%130.53
20001263M648M614M1.061.18%14.036.451.5071.9670.3873.6929.0735.88%131.57
20011272M653M619M1.061.08%13.386.431.5172.4070.8774.0829.5837.09%132.53
20021280M658M623M1.061.01%12.866.411.5272.8471.3574.4730.1138.43%133.42
20031288M662M626M1.060.94%12.416.401.5473.2671.8074.8530.6639.78%134.25
20041296M666M630M1.060.91%12.296.421.5573.6472.2075.2231.2041.14%135.05
20051304M670M633M1.060.90%12.406.511.5773.9972.5475.5731.7242.52%135.85
20061311M674M637M1.060.78%12.096.811.5774.2972.8475.8832.2143.87%136.61
20071318M678M640M1.060.75%12.106.931.5874.5673.1076.1732.7245.20%137.32
20081325M682M643M1.060.72%12.147.061.5874.8173.3476.4233.2546.54%138.03
20091331M685M646M1.060.71%12.137.081.5975.0373.5676.6433.7847.88%138.72
20101338M689M649M1.060.67%11.907.111.5975.2473.7776.8434.2349.23%139.39
20111344M692M652M1.060.67%11.937.141.5975.4373.9777.0234.5950.51%140.06
20121351M696M655M1.060.69%12.107.151.6075.6074.1577.1834.9251.77%140.74
20131357M699M658M1.060.69%12.087.161.6075.7774.3277.3435.2553.01%141.44
20141364M703M661M1.060.73%12.377.161.6175.9374.4977.5035.5954.26%142.16
20151371M706M665M1.060.70%12.077.111.6276.0974.6477.6735.9555.50%142.88
20161379M710M668M1.060.64%12.007.301.6276.2574.8077.8336.2956.74%143.66
20171386M714M672M1.060.58%11.627.371.6376.4174.9477.9936.6357.96%144.46
20181391M717M674M1.060.52%11.407.501.6476.5675.1078.1636.9759.15%144.96
20191395M719M676M1.060.46%11.177.631.6476.7275.2578.3237.3260.31%145.40
20201399M721M678M1.060.41%10.957.761.6576.8875.4078.4837.6961.43%145.78

China Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
20211402M722M680M1.060.36%10.737.911.6677.0475.5678.6338.0562.51%146.10
20221405M724M681M1.060.31%10.528.061.6677.2075.7178.7938.3963.56%146.36
20231407M725M682M1.060.25%10.308.221.6777.3575.8778.9438.7164.57%146.58
20241408M726M683M1.060.21%10.098.371.6777.5176.0279.1039.0765.54%146.75
20251410M726M683M1.060.16%9.878.521.6877.6776.1879.2539.5866.48%146.88
20261410M727M684M1.060.12%9.758.711.6877.8376.3479.4040.0867.38%146.97
20271411M727M684M1.060.08%9.648.901.6977.9876.5079.5540.6068.25%147.02
20281411M727M684M1.060.05%9.529.091.6978.1476.6679.6941.0969.07%147.04
20291411M726M684M1.060.01%9.419.281.7078.2976.8279.8441.5469.87%147.02
20301410M726M684M1.06-0.02%9.299.471.7078.4576.9879.9941.9670.63%146.96
20311409M725M684M1.06-0.05%9.259.691.7078.6077.1480.1342.3771.35%146.87
20321408M725M684M1.06-0.07%9.219.911.7078.7577.3080.2742.8372.04%146.74
20331407M724M683M1.06-0.09%9.1810.131.7178.9177.4680.4243.3672.70%146.59
20341405M723M682M1.06-0.12%9.1410.351.7179.0677.6280.5643.9273.32%146.41
20351403M722M681M1.06-0.14%9.1010.571.7179.2177.7880.7044.3773.92%146.20
20361401M721M680M1.06-0.16%9.1110.801.7179.3677.9480.8444.7274.48%145.96
20371398M719M679M1.06-0.17%9.1211.021.7279.5178.1180.9745.0475.01%145.70
20381396M718M678M1.06-0.19%9.1311.251.7279.6678.2781.1145.3575.52%145.42
20391393M716M676M1.06-0.20%9.1411.471.7379.8178.4481.2445.6675.99%145.11
20401389M714M675M1.06-0.22%9.1511.701.7379.9678.6081.3845.9676.44%144.78
20411386M713M673M1.06-0.23%9.1511.911.7380.1178.7781.5146.2076.85%144.42
20421382M711M672M1.06-0.25%9.1512.121.7380.2678.9381.6446.4077.24%144.04
20431378M709M670M1.06-0.26%9.1612.331.7480.4179.1081.7746.5677.61%143.62
20441374M707M668M1.06-0.27%9.1612.541.7480.5679.2681.9046.6977.96%143.18
20451369M704M665M1.06-0.28%9.1612.751.7480.7179.4382.0346.8278.32%142.70
20461364M702M663M1.06-0.29%9.1312.931.7480.8679.6082.1646.8878.67%142.18
20471359M699M660M1.06-0.31%9.1013.111.7481.0079.7682.2846.9279.02%141.62
20481353M696M657M1.06-0.32%9.0713.281.7581.1579.9382.4146.9479.36%141.03
20491347M693M654M1.06-0.33%9.0413.461.7581.2980.0982.5346.9679.69%140.41
20501341M690M651M1.06-0.34%9.0113.641.7581.4480.2682.6646.9980.03%139.72

Highest City Populations in China

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1Shanghai26,732,75122,315,474
2Beijing20,275,13711,716,620
3Chongqing15,644,6337,457,600
4Tianjin13,504,28611,090,314
5Guangzhou13,155,39711,071,424
6Shenzhen12,256,92410,358,381
7Chengdu9,064,0157,415,590
8Nanjing8,714,8817,165,292
9Wuhan8,321,5468,365,000
10Xian7,878,538360,000
11Hangzhou7,552,4586,241,971
12Dongguan7,394,8327,408,000
13Foshan7,296,2753,600,000
14Shenyang7,153,7216,255,921
15Harbin6,326,8665,878,939
16Qingdao5,566,8893,718,835
17Dalian5,548,2104,087,733
18Jinan5,291,9664,335,989
19Zhengzhou5,238,7254,253,913
20Changsha4,526,6453,093,980
21Kunming4,396,0343,855,346
22Changchun4,384,7404,193,073
23Urumqi4,290,4313,029,372
24Shantou4,292,7634,327,000
25Hefei4,184,0613,310,268
26Ningbo4,050,1603,491,597
27Shijiazhuang4,077,5692,834,942
28Taiyuan3,854,1303,426,519
29Nanning3,809,084803,788
30Xiamen3,690,1533,531,347
31Fuzhou3,651,7631,179,720
32Changzhou3,569,695949,018
33Wenzhou3,578,790865,672
34Nanchang3,548,4012,357,839
35Tangshan3,364,1113,372,102
36Guiyang3,277,0571,171,633
37Wuxi3,230,9813,256,000
38Lanzhou3,048,9582,628,426
39Zhongshan2,903,9052,914,000
40Handan2,683,1071,358,318
41Huaiyin2,603,645555,230
42Weifang2,612,740394,732
43Zibo2,620,6872,640,000
44Shaoxing2,498,301421,283
45Yantai2,490,130719,332
46Huizhou2,488,569289,201
47Luoyang2,353,6411,390,581
48Nantong2,242,202666,251
49Baotou2,169,3701,301,768
50Liuzhou2,138,225-
51Hohhot2,129,202774,477
52Xuzhou2,125,3701,199,193
53Yangzhou1,972,370539,715
54Baoding1,956,687995,652
55Linyi1,916,370270,669
56Putian1,863,985376,558
57Haikou1,870,565112,644
58Wuhu1,829,618507,524
59Yancheng1,845,126628,441
60Daqing1,837,931203,488
61Lianyungang1,794,542392,444
62Zhuhai1,739,687501,199
63Datong1,726,12661,085
64Quanzhou1,666,347184,143
65Jiangmen1,676,466532,419
66Xiangyang1,646,588462,956
67Anshan1,622,4161,199,275
68Cixi1,580,908-
69Jilin1,595,0991,603,000
70Yinchuan1,557,931475,101
71Qiqihaer1,549,905882,364
72Yichang1,522,542476,725
73Xining1,519,687767,531
74Qinhuangdao1,512,614759,718
75Hengyang1,506,370759,602
76Jining1,483,905450,327
77Anyang1,431,030781,129
78Suqian1,404,008-
79Huainan1,427,9051,027,655
80Zhangjiakou1,420,076692,602
81Chaozhou1,419,221424,787
82Taizhou1,333,515612,356
83Taian1,328,0271,339,000
84Yiwu1,310,73789,629
85Weihai1,284,687152,595
86Zhanjiang1,274,710637,790
87Fushun1,285,4391,285,000
88Ganzhou1,256,908100,000
89Zunyi1,266,515466,292
90Dongying1,260,198306,450
91Mianyang1,265,466264,136
92Kaifeng1,254,687900,000
93Rizhao1,252,126246,387
94Jiaxing1,233,664466,101
95Nanchong1,239,1261,258,000
96Shiyan1,223,8821,241,000
97Yingkou1,197,321591,159
98Maoming1,189,637-
99Liuan1,166,592-
100Tengzhou1,168,931105,456
101Zhuzhou1,177,343709,358
102Zhenjiang1,162,588632,552
103Suzhou1,147,614205,130
104Liuyang1,136,0801,169,000
105Ruian1,151,443-
106Baoji1,150,07685,415
107Chifeng1,151,832346,654
108Pingdingshan1,145,076889,675
109Puning1,145,954118,023
110Benxi1,149,099987,717
111Jieyang1,125,4921,001,985
112Jinzhou1,135,343215,386
113Nanyang1,130,710251,532
114Xiangtan1,131,149674,189
115Huaibei1,127,515903,039
116Guilin1,125,660649,352
117Jinhua1,100,492142,206
118Zaozhuang1,082,294183,665
119Binzhou1,065,565115,893
120Xinxiang1,072,660743,601
121Liupanshui1,052,420251,900
122Pizhou1,040,17682,641
123Yueqing1,043,882-
124Panjin1,043,343-
125Luohe1,014,542417,356
126Jingzhou1,031,416177,878
127Wenling1,022,51567,433
128Fuyang1,023,271170,023
129Shangrao1,017,149318,769
130Zhaoqing1,012,149361,969
131Maanshan1,004,954-
132Yueyang1,005,1721,010,000
133Bazhong962,592-
134Huzhou976,149158,320
135Leshan971,198154,477
136Dezhou971,515379,555
137Xiongan935,763-
138Xuchang953,076968,000
139Chenzhou939,809179,038
140Jixi944,294403,759
141Qujing927,076146,015
142Changshu919,687-
143Xintai922,832222,459
144Pingxiang918,466372,123
145Mudanjiang918,977665,915
146Jiujiang902,466258,807
147Laiwu895,710124,108
148Bengbu896,294576,648
149Guigang879,58876,430
150Guiping870,37071,066
151Zhucheng875,637-
152Yangjiang880,343399,735
153Chengde862,443449,325
154Dandong871,733631,973
155Zhangzhou858,832589,831
156Tianmen856,832224,871
157Linfen843,076232,566
158Xinyu842,63797,480
159Deyang844,271152,194
160Hengshui841,198456,356
161Liaoyang849,855687,890
162Leiyang830,809129,116
163Changzhi836,343699,514
164Jiangyin828,954107,918
165Fuxin834,611689,050
166Xingtai823,099611,739
167Changde819,466517,780
168Huangshi821,416688,090
169Shangqiu816,466181,218
170Luzhou818,611-
171Baishan805,321183,880
172Yibin806,977242,111
173Liling793,24898,162
174Xinyang788,660797,000
175Heze791,489254,602
176Yangquan785,660413,394
177Xinghua780,027105,918
178Haicheng778,172191,651
179Xiaogan772,905160,437
180Yongzhou769,710-
181Zhuji769,221110,721
182Huludao768,855-
183Jiaozuo763,489517,540
184Tianshui754,027765,000
185Kuerle743,004179,465
186Liaocheng753,099226,930
187Shaoguan758,805628,749
188Quzhou739,56582,216
189Huaihua737,076127,322
190Taixing737,90579,655
191Bozhou727,954174,140
192Langfang729,466720,119
193Kunshan723,954738,000
194Zigong733,489689,961
195Qingyuan731,050151,287
196Jincheng720,393332,650
197Anqing719,099358,661
198Meishan711,588-
199Danyang707,588-
200Gaomi703,271150,793
201Jiamusi711,611549,549
202Zhumadian701,954716,000
203Hanchuan702,27187,737
204Xianyang711,489715,000
205Shaoyang706,977-
206Linhai698,466152,937
207Ordoss696,466-
208Panzhihua703,050461,513
209Tongliao694,099261,110
210Suining692,538124,924
211Tongling688,221312,588
212Wuzhou688,660265,846
213Yanji685,343326,957
214Longyan687,172-
215Anqiu664,443105,665
216Dazhou671,905130,749
217Yanan664,515-
218Yuyao671,538114,177
219Dongtai667,343110,988
220Yuncheng662,271201,950
221Dengzhou660,39385,279
222Ezhou664,927193,652
223Yuxi648,954103,829
224Zhangjiagang643,71066,039
225Taicang643,027-
226Zhoukou640,343377,061
227Zhoushan641,73384,380
228Neijiang642,927546,854
229Qinzhou636,538100,996
230Renqiu629,46698,569
231Hegang636,805639,000
232Loudi628,027150,684
233Bijie626,58877,645
234Ankang622,393132,654
235Puyang622,343632,000
236Longhai620,46668,375
237Tongxiang617,710-
238Wuhai623,855218,427
239Haimen617,221125,427
240Hezhou612,271-
241Sanya616,660144,753
242Yulin610,489148,485
243Hanzhong599,733145,986
244Miluo588,198-
245Anshun591,660351,936
246Jinzhong592,099-
247Yichun601,073152,169
248Siping590,050555,609
249Sihui578,710-
250Xiantao586,805239,406
251Enshi572,07695,227
252Fuqing579,29467,397
253Shishi579,294-
254Qitaihe575,050345,033
255Daye571,85561,847
256Jingjiang567,905-
257Sanhe563,271-
258Xinmi564,58874,139
259Tonghua568,172510,000
260Cenxi553,710-
261Dongyang560,733130,387
262Hebi561,611244,662
263Shuozhou553,782-
264Zaoyang556,294184,509
265Cangzhou557,927527,681
266Sanmenxia553,099-
267Yiyang551,099202,608
268Weinan548,172172,321
269Jiaozhou544,538165,026
270Feicheng547,05077,606
271Zhaodong540,343154,406
272Tongchuan542,61158,346
273Shouguang540,48979,212
274Dengfeng527,39362,375
275Chaoyang535,92775,347
276Guangyuan531,099213,365
277Gaozhou526,466166,069
278Haining521,41670,171
279Yongkang518,538526,000
280Pingdu520,17291,077
281Taishan518,416145,440
282Heyuan520,05093,718
283Chuzhou515,416280,582
284Longkou514,41660,444
285Qingzhou513,416117,056
286Dali507,538134,040
287Shizuishan508,733136,570
288Songyuan510,366113,611
289Qianjiang508,050179,079
290Gongyi503,97756,033
291Shangyu504,855511,000
292Changning500,782-
293Gaoyou499,22190,911
294Yanshi496,588-
295Laixi497,09975,849
296Shuangyashan501,683503,000
297Chuxiong492,221-
298Ziyang493,85587,400
299Jinjiang493,17289,623
300Zhongxiang488,927108,883
301Nanping487,050171,674
302Changge478,588-
303Jingmen484,611167,750
304Xingning476,149-
305Beihai485,683289,568
306Jianyang480,855-
307Chaohu481,050138,463
308Guangan475,660-
309Changyi471,466-
310Yongcheng466,099-
311Xuancheng459,099127,758
312Zhuanghe457,66080,384
313Wafangdian457,366250,591
314Yuhuan454,294-
315Fuan452,41671,053
316Gaoan450,660-
317Chizhou449,221148,375
318Kelamayi452,172260,000
319Liyang450,05072,276
320Fengcheng444,489120,514
321Suizhou442,366323,945
322Xinzheng438,733-
323Bayannaoer438,611-
324Zhangye440,805100,000
325Lvliang431,466-
326Pinghu433,099-
327Hejian429,46698,946
328Jian429,733435,000
329Jurong427,977-
330Yixing428,05095,530
331Yingde426,611-
332Shanwei426,927165,699
333Lishui415,41698,946
334Suihua418,927252,245
335Fangchenggang412,538-
336Tongcheng410,538-
337Nankang409,538-
338Jiyuan412,050-
339Hechi408,855-
340Akesu406,416340,020
341Tieling410,683333,907
342Linzhou403,611-
343Rongcheng405,366408,000
344Baiyin402,805188,533
345Laibin399,61159,835
346Longchang398,294-
347Shengzhou398,366-
348Xinyi397,48998,259
349Kaiping398,244-
350Wuwei396,489400,000
351Hami394,611137,072
352Huangshan392,73377,000
353Meizhou395,805144,212
354Xingyang390,416-
355Jingdezhen394,244310,565
356Botou387,53863,045
357Laizhou393,122188,000
358Changji388,611198,776
359Heshan386,294202,608
360Xingping381,221-
361Danzhou379,782-
362Laiyang385,244169,594
363Enping378,538110,921
364Linqing381,244110,046
365Dujiangyan378,927-
366Jiuquan375,85572,732
367Pingliang373,416108,156
368Liaoyuan374,561375,000
369Xinzhou369,611154,003
370Gaoping364,221204,368
371Gongzhuling371,244140,909
372Sanming369,805209,444
373Donggang366,050246,387
374Xingyi368,244-
375Dashiqiao366,36680,223
376Emeishan360,099-
377Qufu362,48985,144
378Luoding361,050-
379Qidong357,73374,818
380Wanning355,53864,954
381Yaan355,733-
382Yunfu356,927360,000
383Huixian353,733-
384Huazhou351,61191,701
385Wenchang350,733115,000
386Yining353,366-
387Yushu352,489124,736
388Zhuozhou350,611-
389Macheng349,805126,366
390Xianning349,561179,494
391Shenmu345,927-
392Wuchuan348,122104,168
393Kaili344,050-
394Leping344,927-
395Zhaoyuan344,489120,000
396Lengshuijiang338,294115,399
397Yuanjiang340,92766,145
398Anlu336,73371,198
399Ningguo333,416-
400Zhaotong334,611109,400
401Manzhouli332,61154,808
402Xuanwei330,855-
403Jiayuguan329,855122,396
404Wulanhaote332,366165,846
405Ningde330,05065,170
406Baicheng330,805316,970
407Songzi328,927-
408Fujin323,85589,442
409Shihezi328,683330,000
410Zixing324,294-
411Haiyang324,050328,000
412Zhangshu322,294-
413Dingzhou320,489152,934
414Hailin320,80585,578
415Rushan317,927-
416Anning313,489106,795
417Rugao313,927-
418Yangchun304,122153,547

Map of China

All Countries in Asia