China Population

Population now

1,399,928,728
Male:718,116,682(51.29 %)
Female:681,812,046(48.71 %)
Births in 2020:2,249,147
Deaths in 2020:1,476,189

Life expectancy & Rates (2020)

Male:74.95 years
Female:79.41 years
Total:77.10 years
Median Age:37.42 years
Birth Rate:11.29
Death Rate:7.41
Growth Rate:0.52 %
Fertility Rate:1.70

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2020)
  • Urbanization

China Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
1960667M344M323M1.06-0.18%20.8625.435.7643.7342.4345.1920.2616.20%69.51
1961660M340M320M1.060.27%18.0214.245.9144.0542.7745.5020.1716.71%68.81
1962666M343M323M1.062.69%37.0110.026.0644.7843.4746.2419.8617.23%69.37
1963682M351M331M1.063.32%43.3710.046.2145.9744.6047.4919.4117.76%71.10
1964698M359M339M1.062.40%39.1411.506.3247.5946.1249.1919.0018.30%72.77
1965715M368M347M1.062.99%37.889.506.3949.5547.9651.2618.7618.09%74.52
1966735M378M357M1.062.97%35.058.836.3851.7049.9953.5118.4617.92%76.63
1967755M388M367M1.063.03%33.968.436.3253.8552.0655.7318.2917.79%78.62
1968775M398M377M1.063.33%35.598.216.1855.8454.0257.7518.2217.66%80.70
1969796M409M387M1.053.25%34.118.035.9957.6055.7959.4818.2217.53%82.95
1970818M420M398M1.053.40%33.437.605.7359.0957.3360.9018.2617.40%85.27
1971841M432M409M1.053.19%30.657.325.4060.3058.6462.0218.3217.29%87.64
1972862M442M420M1.052.91%29.777.615.0461.3459.7762.9618.5017.18%89.82
1973882M453M429M1.052.97%27.937.044.6462.2860.7963.8018.7517.18%91.90
1974900M462M438M1.052.38%24.827.344.2463.1361.7164.5819.0317.29%93.82
1975916M470M446M1.052.14%23.017.323.8663.9262.5365.3219.2817.40%95.49
1976931M478M453M1.051.75%19.917.253.5164.6363.2766.0219.5617.46%96.98
1977943M484M459M1.051.76%18.936.873.2065.2863.9166.6619.8417.52%98.31
1978956M491M465M1.051.92%18.256.252.9465.8664.4867.2620.1417.90%99.63
1979969M497M472M1.051.87%17.826.212.7566.3864.9867.8020.4818.62%100.97
1980981M504M478M1.051.87%18.216.342.6166.8465.4368.3020.8619.36%102.24
1981994M510M484M1.052.29%20.916.362.5567.2665.8268.7421.2720.12%103.56
19821009M518M491M1.052.38%22.286.602.5467.6366.1869.1321.6320.90%105.10
19831023M525M498M1.051.93%20.196.902.5667.9566.4969.4721.9421.55%106.63
19841037M532M505M1.051.92%19.906.822.6168.2366.7669.7722.2422.20%108.04
19851051M539M512M1.052.10%21.046.782.6568.4767.0070.0222.5522.87%109.52
19861067M547M519M1.052.27%22.436.862.6768.6767.1870.2522.7823.56%111.16
19871084M556M528M1.052.47%23.336.722.6468.8367.3170.4523.0124.26%112.96
19881102M565M536M1.052.37%22.376.642.5868.9567.3870.6423.2424.97%114.79
19891119M574M545M1.052.30%21.586.542.4669.0567.4370.8223.5125.70%116.56
19901135M582M553M1.052.16%21.066.672.3169.1567.4571.0023.8626.44%118.29
19911151M590M560M1.051.94%19.686.702.1469.2467.4771.2024.2027.31%119.91
19921165M598M567M1.051.75%18.276.641.9869.3667.5171.4124.7328.20%121.39
19931178M605M574M1.051.72%18.096.641.8469.5067.5971.6325.3229.10%122.79
19941192M612M580M1.051.73%17.706.491.7369.6767.7271.8625.8730.02%124.19
19951205M618M587M1.051.61%17.126.571.6669.8967.9272.1026.3530.96%125.55
19961218M625M593M1.051.59%16.986.561.6270.1468.1772.3626.9631.92%126.87
19971230M631M599M1.051.55%16.576.511.6170.4368.4872.6227.4732.88%128.17
19981242M637M605M1.051.41%15.646.501.6070.7468.8372.8827.9233.87%129.41
19991253M643M610M1.051.27%14.646.461.6071.0669.2173.1428.4234.87%130.53
20001263M648M615M1.051.18%14.036.451.6071.4069.6073.4128.9835.88%131.57
20011272M653M619M1.051.08%13.386.431.6071.7369.9873.6729.4537.09%132.53
20021280M657M623M1.051.01%12.866.411.6072.0670.3573.9529.9738.43%133.42
20031288M661M627M1.060.94%12.416.401.6072.3870.7074.2430.5339.78%134.25
20041296M666M631M1.060.91%12.296.421.6172.6971.0174.5431.0741.14%135.05
20051304M670M634M1.060.90%12.406.511.6172.9971.3074.8531.5742.52%135.85
20061311M673M638M1.060.78%12.096.811.6273.2771.5575.1732.0743.87%136.61
20071318M677M641M1.060.75%12.106.931.6273.5571.7975.5132.5645.20%137.32
20081325M681M644M1.060.72%12.147.061.6273.8472.0275.8633.0546.54%138.03
20091331M684M647M1.060.71%12.137.081.6274.1272.2476.2133.5547.88%138.72
20101338M687M650M1.060.67%11.907.111.6374.4172.4876.5734.0349.23%139.39
20111344M691M653M1.060.67%11.937.141.6374.7172.7276.9334.3850.51%140.06
20121351M694M657M1.060.69%12.107.151.6475.0172.9877.2834.7051.77%140.74
20131357M697M660M1.060.69%12.087.161.6575.3273.2477.6435.0253.01%141.44
20141364M701M663M1.060.73%12.377.161.6675.6373.5277.9735.3554.26%142.16
20151371M704M667M1.060.70%12.077.111.6775.9373.7978.2935.7055.50%142.88
20161379M708M671M1.060.83%12.957.091.6876.2174.0678.5736.0456.74%143.66
20171386M712M675M1.050.75%12.437.111.6876.4774.3278.8336.3757.96%144.46
20181393M715M678M1.050.59%11.607.291.6976.6374.4978.9636.7059.15%145.12
20191397M717M680M1.050.56%11.457.351.6976.8774.7279.1937.0560.31%145.60
20201401M719M683M1.050.52%11.297.411.7077.1074.9579.4137.4261.43%146.02

China Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
20211405M720M685M1.050.46%11.067.571.7077.2675.1279.5537.7862.51%146.40
20221408M722M686M1.050.40%10.847.741.7077.4275.2979.6938.1263.56%146.72
20231411M723M688M1.050.34%10.617.901.7177.5875.4779.8338.4464.57%146.99
20241413M724M689M1.050.29%10.398.071.7177.7475.6479.9738.7865.54%147.22
20251415M724M690M1.050.23%10.168.231.7177.9075.8180.1139.2366.48%147.40
20261416M725M691M1.050.19%10.048.421.7178.0675.9980.2539.7567.38%147.53
20271417M725M692M1.050.15%9.938.611.7178.2376.1780.4040.2968.25%147.61
20281417M725M692M1.050.12%9.818.791.7278.3976.3580.5440.7969.07%147.65
20291417M724M693M1.050.08%9.708.981.7278.5676.5380.6941.2369.87%147.64
20301416M724M693M1.040.04%9.589.171.7278.7276.7180.8341.6570.63%147.58
20311415M723M693M1.040.02%9.549.381.7278.8876.8980.9742.0371.35%147.47
20321414M722M692M1.04-0.01%9.509.591.7279.0577.0781.1042.4672.04%147.32
20331412M720M692M1.04-0.04%9.459.811.7379.2177.2681.2442.9572.70%147.13
20341410M719M691M1.04-0.06%9.4110.021.7379.3877.4481.3743.4873.32%146.91
20351407M717M690M1.04-0.08%9.3710.231.7379.5477.6281.5143.9973.92%146.65
20361405M716M689M1.04-0.10%9.3610.451.7379.7077.8081.6444.3174.48%146.36
20371402M714M688M1.04-0.12%9.3510.671.7379.8677.9981.7844.5875.01%146.04
20381398M712M686M1.04-0.14%9.3410.881.7480.0278.1781.9144.8275.52%145.69
20391395M710M685M1.04-0.16%9.3311.101.7480.1878.3682.0545.0675.99%145.31
20401391M708M683M1.04-0.18%9.3211.321.7480.3478.5482.1845.3276.44%144.91
20411387M706M681M1.04-0.19%9.3111.521.7480.5078.7382.3145.5476.85%144.49
20421382M703M679M1.04-0.21%9.2911.721.7480.6678.9282.4445.7377.24%144.03
20431378M701M677M1.04-0.22%9.2811.921.7580.8179.1082.5745.8877.61%143.54
20441373M698M674M1.04-0.24%9.2612.121.7580.9779.2982.7046.0277.96%143.03
20451367M695M672M1.03-0.25%9.2512.321.7581.1379.4882.8346.1678.32%142.47
20461362M693M669M1.03-0.26%9.2212.491.7581.2879.6682.9546.2578.67%141.88
20471356M689M666M1.03-0.27%9.1912.661.7581.4479.8583.0846.3479.02%141.26
20481349M686M663M1.04-0.29%9.1612.841.7581.5980.0383.2046.4279.36%140.60
20491343M683M660M1.04-0.30%9.1313.011.7581.7580.2283.3346.4979.69%139.91
20501336M679M656M1.04-0.31%9.1013.181.7581.9080.4083.4546.5780.03%139.17

Highest City Populations in China

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1Shanghai26,794,86322,315,474
2Beijing20,311,01311,716,620
3Chongqing15,688,0537,457,600
4Tianjin13,520,46411,090,314
5Guangzhou13,183,39311,071,424
6Shenzhen12,276,03510,358,381
7Chengdu9,077,7627,415,590
8Nanjing8,740,1127,165,292
9Wuhan8,329,8448,365,000
10Xian7,901,924360,000
11Hangzhou7,569,5576,241,971
12Dongguan7,397,3477,408,000
13Foshan7,302,1423,600,000
14Shenyang7,166,3786,255,921
15Harbin6,338,3505,878,939
16Qingdao5,577,0323,718,835
17Dalian5,561,5374,087,733
18Jinan5,304,9584,335,989
19Zhengzhou5,254,8194,253,913
20Changsha4,536,4523,093,980
21Kunming4,405,0033,855,346
22Changchun4,392,6204,193,073
23Urumqi4,305,4353,029,372
24Shantou4,299,3014,327,000
25Hefei4,195,1253,310,268
26Ningbo4,062,7333,491,597
27Shijiazhuang4,084,5262,834,942
28Taiyuan3,861,1713,426,519
29Nanning3,818,807803,788
30Xiamen3,695,8523,531,347
31Fuzhou3,658,3011,179,720
32Changzhou3,580,256949,018
33Wenzhou3,587,424865,672
34Nanchang3,557,8722,357,839
35Tangshan3,375,9293,372,102
36Guiyang3,284,6851,171,633
37Wuxi3,235,7593,256,000
38Lanzhou3,055,0772,628,426
39Zhongshan2,905,8322,914,000
40Handan2,691,4891,358,318
41Huaiyin2,613,452555,230
42Weifang2,620,620394,732
43Zibo2,624,3752,640,000
44Shaoxing2,506,264421,283
45Yantai2,497,171719,332
46Huizhou2,495,526289,201
47Luoyang2,360,0121,390,581
48Nantong2,248,656666,251
49Baotou2,173,3101,301,768
50Liuzhou2,143,338-
51Hohhot2,135,656774,477
52Xuzhou2,129,3101,199,193
53Yangzhou1,976,310539,715
54Baoding1,960,375995,652
55Linyi1,920,310270,669
56Putian1,872,199376,558
57Haikou1,874,085112,644
58Wuhu1,837,330507,524
59Yancheng1,848,730628,441
60Daqing1,841,955203,488
61Lianyungang1,799,404392,444
62Zhuhai1,743,375501,199
63Datong1,729,73061,085
64Quanzhou1,671,628184,143
65Jiangmen1,678,477532,419
66Xiangyang1,648,767462,956
67Anshan1,623,6731,199,275
68Cixi1,586,273-
69Jilin1,596,6081,603,000
70Yinchuan1,561,955475,101
71Qiqihaer1,551,832882,364
72Yichang1,527,404476,725
73Xining1,523,375767,531
74Qinhuangdao1,516,889759,718
75Hengyang1,510,310759,602
76Jining1,485,832450,327
77Anyang1,436,563781,129
78Suqian1,410,881-
79Huainan1,429,8321,027,655
80Zhangjiakou1,422,926692,602
81Chaozhou1,420,898424,787
82Taizhou1,336,281612,356
83Taian1,330,1221,339,000
84Yiwu1,315,17989,629
85Weihai1,288,375152,595
86Zhanjiang1,277,057637,790
87Fushun1,285,3551,285,000
88Ganzhou1,262,273100,000
89Zunyi1,269,281466,292
90Dongying1,263,216306,450
91Mianyang1,267,477264,136
92Kaifeng1,258,375900,000
93Rizhao1,255,730246,387
94Jiaxing1,238,693466,101
95Nanchong1,242,7301,258,000
96Shiyan1,227,1511,241,000
97Yingkou1,200,506591,159
98Maoming1,192,571-
99Liuan1,172,208-
100Tengzhou1,172,955105,456
101Zhuzhou1,179,188709,358
102Zhenjiang1,164,767632,552
103Suzhou1,151,889205,130
104Liuyang1,142,3671,169,000
105Ruian1,154,796-
106Baoji1,152,92685,415
107Chifeng1,154,347346,654
108Pingdingshan1,147,926889,675
109Puning1,148,636118,023
110Benxi1,150,608987,717
111Jieyang1,129,6001,001,985
112Jinzhou1,137,188215,386
113Nanyang1,133,057251,532
114Xiangtan1,133,412674,189
115Huaibei1,130,281903,039
116Guilin1,127,253649,352
117Jinhua1,104,600142,206
118Zaozhuang1,083,384183,665
119Binzhou1,069,085115,893
120Xinxiang1,074,253743,601
121Liupanshui1,057,114251,900
122Pizhou1,044,53482,641
123Yueqing1,047,151-
124Panjin1,045,188-
125Luohe1,019,404417,356
126Jingzhou1,032,673177,878
127Wenling1,025,28167,433
128Fuyang1,025,702170,023
129Shangrao1,019,412318,769
130Zhaoqing1,014,412361,969
131Maanshan1,007,636-
132Yueyang1,006,0941,010,000
133Bazhong968,208-
134Huzhou978,412158,320
135Leshan974,216154,477
136Dezhou974,281379,555
137Xiongan942,301-
138Xuchang955,926968,000
139Chenzhou943,665179,038
140Jixi945,384403,759
141Qujing929,926146,015
142Changshu923,375-
143Xintai925,347222,459
144Pingxiang920,477372,123
145Mudanjiang920,318665,915
146Jiujiang904,477258,807
147Laiwu898,057124,108
148Bengbu897,384576,648
149Guigang881,76776,430
150Guiping874,31071,066
151Zhucheng878,571-
152Yangjiang882,188399,735
153Chengde865,796449,325
154Dandong872,739631,973
155Zhangzhou861,347589,831
156Tianmen859,347224,871
157Linfen845,926232,566
158Xinyu845,57197,480
159Deyang846,702152,194
160Hengshui844,216456,356
161Liaoyang851,028687,890
162Leiyang834,665129,116
163Changzhi838,188699,514
164Jiangyin831,636107,918
165Fuxin835,449689,050
166Xingtai824,608611,739
167Changde821,477517,780
168Huangshi822,673688,090
169Shangqiu818,477181,218
170Luzhou819,449-
171Baishan808,506183,880
172Yibin808,318242,111
173Liling797,02098,162
174Xinyang790,253797,000
175Heze792,159254,602
176Yangquan787,253413,394
177Xinghua782,122105,918
178Haicheng779,094191,651
179Xiaogan774,832160,437
180Yongzhou772,057-
181Zhuji770,898110,721
182Huludao770,028-
183Jiaozuo764,159517,540
184Tianshui756,122765,000
185Kuerle746,440179,465
186Liaocheng754,608226,930
187Shaoguan759,224628,749
188Quzhou743,08582,216
189Huaihua739,926127,322
190Taixing739,83279,655
191Bozhou730,636174,140
192Langfang731,477720,119
193Kunshan726,636738,000
194Zigong734,159689,961
195Qingyuan731,804151,287
196Jincheng722,992332,650
197Anqing720,608358,661
198Meishan713,767-
199Danyang709,767-
200Gaomi705,702150,793
201Jiamusi712,449549,549
202Zhumadian704,636716,000
203Hanchuan704,70287,737
204Xianyang712,159715,000
205Shaoyang708,318-
206Linhai700,477152,937
207Ordoss698,477-
208Panzhihua703,804461,513
209Tongliao695,608261,110
210Suining693,963124,924
211Tongling689,898312,588
212Wuzhou690,253265,846
213Yanji687,188326,957
214Longyan688,094-
215Anqiu667,796105,665
216Dazhou673,832130,749
217Yanan667,281-
218Yuyao672,963114,177
219Dongtai669,188110,988
220Yuncheng664,702201,950
221Dengzhou662,99285,279
222Ezhou665,514193,652
223Yuxi651,636103,829
224Zhangjiagang646,05766,039
225Taicang645,122-
226Zhoukou642,188377,061
227Zhoushan642,73984,380
228Neijiang643,514546,854
229Qinzhou637,963100,996
230Renqiu631,47798,569
231Hegang637,224639,000
232Loudi630,122150,684
233Bijie628,76777,645
234Ankang624,992132,654
235Puyang624,188632,000
236Longhai622,47768,375
237Tongxiang620,057-
238Wuhai625,028218,427
239Haimen618,898125,427
240Hezhou614,702-
241Sanya618,253144,753
242Yulin611,159148,485
243Hanzhong600,739145,986
244Miluo591,216-
245Anshun593,253351,936
246Jinzhong593,608-
247Yichun600,486152,169
248Siping590,804555,609
249Sihui581,057-
250Xiantao587,224239,406
251Enshi574,92695,227
252Fuqing580,38467,397
253Shishi580,384-
254Qitaihe575,804345,033
255Daye573,02861,847
256Jingjiang569,832-
257Sanhe565,702-
258Xinmi566,76774,139
259Tonghua569,094510,000
260Cenxi556,057-
261Dongyang561,739130,387
262Hebi562,449244,662
263Shuozhou555,543-
264Zaoyang557,384184,509
265Cangzhou558,514527,681
266Sanmenxia554,608-
267Yiyang552,608202,608
268Weinan549,094172,321
269Jiaozhou545,963165,026
270Feicheng547,80477,606
271Zhaodong542,188154,406
272Tongchuan543,44958,346
273Shouguang541,15979,212
274Dengfeng529,99262,375
275Chaoyang536,51475,347
276Guangyuan532,608213,365
277Gaozhou528,477166,069
278Haining522,67370,171
279Yongkang519,963526,000
280Pingdu521,09491,077
281Taishan519,673145,440
282Heyuan520,80493,718
283Chuzhou516,673280,582
284Longkou515,67360,444
285Qingzhou514,673117,056
286Dali508,963134,040
287Shizuishan509,739136,570
288Songyuan510,869113,611
289Qianjiang508,804179,079
290Gongyi505,31856,033
291Shangyu506,028511,000
292Changning502,543-
293Gaoyou500,89890,911
294Yanshi498,767-
295Laixi498,60875,849
296Shuangyashan501,935503,000
297Chuxiong493,898-
298Ziyang495,02887,400
299Jinjiang494,09489,623
300Zhongxiang489,514108,883
301Nanping487,804171,674
302Changge480,767-
303Jingmen485,449167,750
304Xingning478,412-
305Beihai485,935289,568
306Jianyang482,028-
307Chaohu481,804138,463
308Guangan477,253-
309Changyi473,477-
310Yongcheng467,608-
311Xuancheng460,608127,758
312Zhuanghe459,25380,384
313Wafangdian457,869250,591
314Yuhuan455,384-
315Fuan453,67371,053
316Gaoan452,253-
317Chizhou450,898148,375
318Kelamayi453,094260,000
319Liyang450,80472,276
320Fengcheng445,159120,514
321Suizhou442,869323,945
322Xinzheng439,739-
323Bayannaoer439,449-
324Zhangye441,224100,000
325Lvliang433,477-
326Pinghu434,608-
327Hejian431,47798,946
328Jian430,739435,000
329Jurong429,318-
330Yixing428,80495,530
331Yingde427,449-
332Shanwei427,514165,699
333Lishui416,67398,946
334Suihua419,514252,245
335Fangchenggang413,963-
336Tongcheng411,963-
337Nankang410,963-
338Jiyuan412,804-
339Hechi410,028-
340Akesu407,673340,020
341Tieling410,935333,907
342Linzhou404,449-
343Rongcheng405,869408,000
344Baiyin403,224188,533
345Laibin400,44959,835
346Longchang399,384-
347Shengzhou398,869-
348Xinyi398,15998,259
349Kaiping398,580-
350Wuwei397,159400,000
351Hami395,449137,072
352Huangshan393,73977,000
353Meizhou396,224144,212
354Xingyang391,673-
355Jingdezhen394,580310,565
356Botou388,96363,045
357Laizhou393,290188,000
358Changji389,449198,776
359Heshan387,384202,608
360Xingping382,898-
361Danzhou381,543-
362Laiyang385,580169,594
363Enping379,963110,921
364Linqing381,580110,046
365Dujiangyan379,514-
366Jiuquan377,02872,732
367Pingliang374,673108,156
368Liaoyuan374,645375,000
369Xinzhou370,449154,003
370Gaoping365,898204,368
371Gongzhuling371,580140,909
372Sanming370,224209,444
373Donggang366,804246,387
374Xingyi368,580-
375Dashiqiao366,86980,223
376Emeishan361,608-
377Qufu363,15985,144
378Luoding361,804-
379Qidong358,73974,818
380Wanning356,96364,954
381Yaan356,739-
382Yunfu357,514360,000
383Huixian354,739-
384Huazhou352,44991,701
385Wenchang351,739115,000
386Yining353,869-
387Yushu353,159124,736
388Zhuozhou351,449-
389Macheng350,224126,366
390Xianning349,645179,494
391Shenmu346,514-
392Wuchuan348,290104,168
393Kaili344,804-
394Leping345,514-
395Zhaoyuan345,159120,000
396Lengshuijiang339,384115,399
397Yuanjiang341,51466,145
398Anlu337,73971,198
399Ningguo334,673-
400Zhaotong335,449109,400
401Manzhouli333,44954,808
402Xuanwei332,028-
403Jiayuguan331,028122,396
404Wulanhaote332,869165,846
405Ningde330,80465,170
406Baicheng331,224316,970
407Songzi329,514-
408Fujin325,02889,442
409Shihezi328,935330,000
410Zixing325,384-
411Haiyang324,804328,000
412Zhangshu323,384-
413Dingzhou321,159152,934
414Hailin321,22485,578
415Rushan318,514-
416Anning314,159106,795
417Rugao314,514-
418Yangchun304,290153,547

Map of China

All Countries in Asia