Canada Population

Population now

37,314,875
Male:18,523,507(49.64 %)
Female:18,792,177(50.36 %)
Births in 2019:156,352
Deaths in 2019:113,751

Life expectancy & Rates (2019)

Male:81.07 years
Female:84.63 years
Total:82.87 years
Median Age:40.19 years
Birth Rate:10.46
Death Rate:7.61
Growth Rate:0.37 %
Fertility Rate:1.57

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2019)
  • Urbanization

Canada Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
196018M9M9M1.022.42%26.707.803.8171.1368.2674.1525.4669.06%1.79
196118M9M9M1.022.38%26.007.703.7571.3568.3974.4525.2269.67%1.83
196219M9M9M1.022.27%25.207.703.6871.3768.4574.4324.9870.49%1.86
196319M10M9M1.022.15%24.607.803.6171.3868.4174.5024.7771.31%1.90
196419M10M10M1.012.12%23.407.503.4671.7868.6375.0824.6072.11%1.94
196520M10M10M1.011.80%21.307.603.1271.8768.7675.1424.5172.89%1.97
196620M10M10M1.011.57%19.307.502.7572.0068.7875.3924.4173.64%2.01
196720M10M10M1.011.46%18.207.402.5372.2168.9275.6624.4574.16%2.04
196821M10M10M1.011.38%17.607.402.3972.3569.0975.7824.5974.66%2.08
196921M11M10M1.011.41%17.607.302.3372.5069.1676.0124.8075.16%2.11
197021M11M11M1.011.38%17.407.302.2672.7069.3276.2525.0575.65%2.14
197122M11M11M11.30%16.807.302.1473.0369.6076.6325.3176.09%2.17
197222M11M11M11.15%15.907.401.9872.9369.4976.5525.5675.97%2.20
197322M11M11M11.11%15.607.401.8973.1669.6776.8325.8275.85%2.24
197423M11M11M11.08%15.407.401.8473.2469.7476.9126.1275.73%2.28
197523M12M12M11.16%15.807.301.8273.5269.9977.2326.4675.61%2.32
197624M12M12M11.17%15.607.201.8073.8670.3077.5926.7575.50%2.36
197724M12M12M11.18%15.507.101.7874.2270.6477.9727.0875.54%2.38
197824M12M12M11.14%15.207.101.7774.5370.9278.3227.4575.58%2.41
197924M12M12M0.991.20%15.407.001.7574.8771.3278.5927.8275.62%2.43
198025M12M12M0.991.17%15.407.101.7475.0871.6078.7328.1975.66%2.46
198125M12M13M0.991.19%15.307.001.7075.4872.0279.1128.5475.71%2.49
198225M13M13M0.991.13%15.107.101.6975.6872.3079.2328.8975.87%2.52
198325M13M13M0.991.14%15.007.001.6876.0472.6979.5529.2576.04%2.55
198426M13M13M0.991.14%15.007.001.6576.3273.0279.7829.6476.20%2.57
198526M13M13M0.991.13%14.907.001.6776.3073.0479.7330.0476.35%2.60
198626M13M13M0.991.01%14.507.201.6876.4473.2479.8030.4176.50%2.62
198727M13M13M0.991.00%14.407.201.6876.7473.5280.1230.7876.52%2.66
198827M13M14M0.980.99%14.507.301.6876.8173.5880.2031.1676.54%2.69
198927M14M14M0.981.04%14.907.301.7777.0773.8980.4031.5376.56%2.74
199028M14M14M0.981.05%15.007.301.8377.3874.2680.6531.9176.58%2.78
199128M14M14M0.981.07%14.907.201.7077.5574.4980.7732.2876.62%2.82
199229M14M14M0.981.13%14.706.901.7177.3274.7580.0232.6376.89%2.86
199329M14M15M0.981.00%13.606.801.7077.6974.6980.8332.9977.15%2.89
199429M14M15M0.980.82%13.107.201.6777.8674.9480.9333.3777.41%2.92
199529M15M15M0.980.77%12.607.101.6477.9875.0881.0233.7777.68%2.94
199630M15M15M0.980.64%12.007.301.5978.2375.4581.1534.1577.95%2.97
199730M15M15M0.980.61%11.607.201.5578.4875.7081.4034.5778.34%3.00
199830M15M15M0.980.58%11.407.201.5378.6675.9681.5035.0078.72%3.03
199930M15M15M0.980.53%11.207.301.5178.8876.2081.7035.4179.10%3.05
200031M15M16M0.980.54%10.907.101.4979.2476.7081.9035.8079.48%3.08
200131M15M16M0.980.49%10.607.101.5179.4977.0082.1036.1679.81%3.11
200231M16M16M0.980.51%10.707.101.5279.5977.2082.1036.5179.89%3.14
200332M16M16M0.980.46%10.507.201.5379.8477.4082.4036.8679.97%3.17
200432M16M16M0.980.47%10.657.251.5380.1477.8082.6037.2280.05%3.20
200532M16M16M0.980.50%10.657.101.5480.2978.0082.7037.5880.12%3.24
200633M16M16M0.980.56%10.907.001.5980.2978.0082.7037.8580.21%3.26
200733M16M17M0.980.58%11.207.101.6680.5478.3082.9038.0980.40%3.29
200833M16M17M0.980.57%11.307.201.6880.7078.5083.0038.2980.58%3.33
200934M17M17M0.980.59%11.307.101.6780.9578.8083.2038.4980.76%3.37
201034M17M17M0.980.56%11.107.101.6381.2079.1083.4038.7080.94%3.41
201134M17M17M0.980.57%11.007.001.6181.4579.4083.6038.8581.10%3.44
201235M17M18M0.980.55%11.007.101.6181.5879.5683.7039.0281.14%3.48
201335M17M18M0.980.50%10.807.201.5981.7779.7983.8539.2081.18%3.52
201436M18M18M0.980.48%10.807.301.5881.9580.0283.9939.3781.22%3.56
201536M18M18M0.980.44%10.807.501.6082.1380.2384.1239.5481.26%3.59
201636M18M18M0.980.44%10.807.501.6082.3080.4484.2539.7181.30%3.63
201737M18M18M0.980.41%10.637.561.5882.5080.6584.3839.8781.35%3.68
201837M18M19M0.990.39%10.557.581.5882.6880.8684.5040.0281.41%3.71
201937M19M19M0.990.37%10.467.611.5782.8781.0784.6340.1981.48%3.74

Canada Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
202038M19M19M0.990.36%10.387.641.5683.0581.2884.7640.3981.56%3.77
202138M19M19M0.990.34%10.317.701.5683.2181.4884.8940.5681.65%3.80
202238M19M19M0.990.32%10.247.751.5683.3881.6985.0240.7481.75%3.83
202339M19M19M0.990.30%10.177.811.5783.5481.8985.1440.9581.86%3.86
202439M19M20M0.990.28%10.107.861.5783.7182.1085.2741.1681.98%3.89
202539M19M20M0.990.27%10.037.921.5783.8782.3085.4041.3682.11%3.92
202639M20M20M0.990.24%9.968.011.5784.0182.4785.5241.5382.25%3.94
202740M20M20M0.990.22%9.898.111.5884.1682.6385.6541.7282.39%3.97
202840M20M20M0.990.20%9.818.201.5884.3082.8085.7741.9182.55%3.99
202940M20M20M0.990.17%9.748.301.5984.4582.9685.9042.1282.71%4.02
203040M20M20M0.990.15%9.678.391.5984.5983.1386.0242.3482.88%4.04
203141M20M20M0.990.13%9.638.521.5984.7283.2786.1442.5183.06%4.06
203241M20M21M0.990.11%9.598.661.6084.8583.4086.2742.6783.24%4.09
203341M20M21M0.990.09%9.568.791.6084.9883.5486.3942.8483.44%4.11
203441M20M21M0.990.07%9.528.931.6185.1183.6786.5243.0383.64%4.13
203541M21M21M0.990.05%9.489.061.6185.2483.8186.6443.2283.84%4.14
203642M21M21M0.990.03%9.509.201.6185.3683.9486.7643.3784.06%4.16
203742M21M21M0.990.02%9.519.341.6285.4884.0686.8843.5584.28%4.18
203842M21M21M0.990.00%9.539.491.6285.6184.1987.0143.7484.50%4.20
203942M21M21M0.99-0.01%9.549.631.6385.7384.3187.1343.9284.73%4.21
204042M21M21M0.99-0.02%9.569.771.6385.8584.4487.2544.0884.97%4.23
204142M21M21M0.99-0.03%9.599.881.6385.9784.5687.3744.1785.21%4.25
204243M21M21M0.99-0.04%9.6210.001.6486.0984.6887.4944.2485.45%4.26
204343M21M21M0.99-0.04%9.6610.111.6486.2184.8087.6044.2885.69%4.28
204443M21M22M0.99-0.05%9.6910.231.6586.3384.9287.7244.3285.93%4.29
204543M21M22M0.99-0.06%9.7210.341.6586.4585.0487.8444.3686.16%4.31
204643M21M22M0.99-0.06%9.7410.401.6586.5785.1687.9644.3286.40%4.32
204743M22M22M0.99-0.07%9.7610.461.6686.6885.2888.0844.2786.62%4.34
204843M22M22M0.99-0.07%9.7810.511.6686.8085.3988.1944.2286.85%4.35
204944M22M22M0.99-0.07%9.8010.571.6786.9185.5188.3144.1887.07%4.37
205044M22M22M0.99-0.08%9.8210.631.6787.0385.6388.4344.1987.29%4.38

Highest City Populations in Canada

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1Toronto6,133,5492,600,000
2Montreal4,193,7051,600,000
3Vancouver2,553,609600,000
4Calgary1,509,5571,019,942
5Edmonton1,426,844712,391
6Ottawa1,376,565812,129
7Quebec820,522528,595
8Winnipeg807,235632,063
9Hamilton762,617519,949
10Kitchener553,139233,700
11London504,809346,765
12St. Catharines413,809131,989
13Halifax410,809359,111
14Oshawa393,617247,989
15Victoria381,617289,625
16Windsor334,809278,013
17Saskatoon317,331198,958

All Countries in North America

Mexico132M
Canada37M