Canada Population

Population now

37,554,134
Male:18,637,176(49.63 %)
Female:18,917,118(50.37 %)
Births in 2020:29,738
Deaths in 2020:22,717

Life expectancy & Rates (2020)

Male:80.63 years
Female:84.48 years
Total:82.57 years
Median Age:40.12 years
Birth Rate:10.25
Death Rate:7.83
Growth Rate:0.31 %
Fertility Rate:1.50

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2020)
  • Urbanization

Canada Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
196018M9M9M1.022.42%26.707.803.8171.1368.2674.1525.4669.06%1.79
196118M9M9M1.022.38%26.007.703.7571.3568.3974.4525.2269.67%1.83
196219M9M9M1.022.27%25.207.703.6871.3768.4574.4324.9870.49%1.86
196319M10M9M1.022.15%24.607.803.6171.3868.4174.5024.7771.31%1.90
196419M10M10M1.012.12%23.407.503.4671.7868.6375.0824.6172.11%1.94
196520M10M10M1.011.80%21.307.603.1271.8768.7675.1424.5272.89%1.97
196620M10M10M1.011.57%19.307.502.7572.0068.7875.3924.4273.64%2.01
196720M10M10M1.011.46%18.207.402.5372.2168.9275.6624.4574.16%2.04
196821M10M10M1.011.38%17.607.402.3972.3569.0975.7824.5974.66%2.08
196921M11M10M1.011.41%17.607.302.3372.5069.1676.0124.8175.16%2.11
197021M11M11M1.011.38%17.407.302.2672.7069.3276.2525.0675.65%2.14
197122M11M11M11.30%16.807.302.1473.0369.6076.6325.3276.09%2.20
197222M11M11M11.15%15.907.401.9872.9369.4976.5525.5675.97%2.23
197322M11M11M11.11%15.607.401.8973.1669.6776.8325.8275.85%2.25
197423M11M11M11.08%15.407.401.8473.2469.7476.9126.1275.73%2.28
197523M12M12M11.16%15.807.301.8273.5269.9977.2326.4675.61%2.32
197623M12M12M11.17%15.607.201.8073.8670.3077.5926.7575.50%2.35
197724M12M12M11.18%15.507.101.7874.2270.6477.9727.0875.54%2.38
197824M12M12M11.14%15.207.101.7774.5370.9278.3227.4575.58%2.40
197924M12M12M0.991.20%15.407.001.7574.8771.3278.5927.8275.62%2.42
198025M12M12M0.991.17%15.407.101.7475.0871.6078.7328.1975.66%2.46
198125M12M12M0.991.19%15.307.001.7075.4672.0079.1028.5575.71%2.49
198225M12M13M0.991.13%15.107.101.6975.7672.3079.4028.8975.87%2.52
198325M13M13M0.991.14%15.007.001.6876.0772.7079.6029.2676.04%2.54
198426M13M13M0.991.14%15.007.001.6576.2272.9079.7029.6576.20%2.56
198526M13M13M0.991.13%14.907.001.6776.3773.1079.8030.0576.35%2.59
198626M13M13M0.991.01%14.507.201.6876.5273.3079.9030.4176.50%2.61
198726M13M13M0.991.00%14.407.201.6876.7273.5080.1030.7976.52%2.65
198827M13M13M0.980.99%14.507.301.6876.9273.7080.3031.1676.54%2.68
198927M14M14M0.981.04%14.907.301.7777.1273.9080.5031.5476.56%2.73
199028M14M14M0.981.05%15.007.301.8377.4274.3080.7031.9276.58%2.77
199128M14M14M0.981.13%14.907.001.7077.6274.5080.9032.2976.62%2.81
199228M14M14M0.981.13%14.706.901.7177.7274.7080.9032.6476.89%2.84
199329M14M14M0.980.92%13.607.101.7077.8274.8081.0033.0077.15%2.87
199429M14M15M0.980.85%13.107.101.6777.8374.9080.9033.3877.41%2.90
199529M15M15M0.980.75%12.607.201.6478.0375.2081.0033.7877.68%2.93
199630M15M15M0.980.67%12.007.201.5978.1875.4081.1034.1677.95%2.97
199730M15M15M0.980.61%11.607.201.5578.4375.7081.3034.5878.34%3.00
199830M15M15M0.980.58%11.407.201.5378.6376.0081.4035.0078.72%3.02
199930M15M15M0.980.56%11.207.201.5178.8976.3081.6035.4179.10%3.04
200031M15M15M0.980.51%10.707.101.4979.1476.6081.8035.7979.48%3.07
200131M15M16M0.980.51%10.707.101.5179.3476.9081.9036.1579.81%3.11
200231M16M16M0.980.48%10.507.101.5079.4977.1082.0036.5079.89%3.14
200332M16M16M0.980.49%10.607.101.5379.7477.4082.2036.8579.97%3.17
200432M16M16M0.980.48%10.507.101.5379.8977.6082.3037.2080.05%3.20
200532M16M16M0.980.49%10.607.101.5480.1977.9082.6037.5680.12%3.23
200633M16M16M0.980.56%10.907.001.5980.3478.1082.7037.8280.21%3.26
200733M16M17M0.980.58%11.207.101.6680.5478.3082.9038.0480.40%3.29
200833M16M17M0.980.57%11.307.201.6880.7078.5083.0038.2480.58%3.33
200934M17M17M0.980.59%11.307.101.6781.0078.8083.3038.4280.76%3.37
201034M17M17M0.980.59%11.107.001.6381.2579.1083.5038.6280.94%3.41
201134M17M17M0.980.55%11.007.101.6181.4579.4083.6038.7681.10%3.44
201235M17M17M0.980.55%11.007.101.6181.6579.6083.8038.9181.14%3.48
201335M17M18M0.980.50%10.807.201.5981.7579.7083.9039.0881.18%3.51
201435M18M18M0.980.48%10.807.301.5881.8079.8083.9039.2481.22%3.55
201536M18M18M0.980.45%10.707.401.5681.9079.9084.0039.4081.26%3.58
201636M18M18M0.980.43%10.607.401.5482.1480.1584.2339.5481.30%3.62
201737M18M18M0.980.37%10.307.501.5082.2580.2984.3139.6781.35%3.66
201837M18M19M0.980.36%10.437.661.5282.3080.3484.2939.7981.41%3.71
201937M19M19M0.980.34%10.347.741.5182.4480.4884.3839.9481.48%3.74
202038M19M19M0.990.31%10.257.831.5082.5780.6384.4840.1281.56%3.77

Canada Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
202138M19M19M0.990.29%10.187.881.5082.7380.8384.5940.2881.65%3.80
202238M19M19M0.990.27%10.117.931.4982.8881.0384.7040.4681.75%3.83
202339M19M19M0.990.26%10.047.981.4983.0481.2284.8040.6581.86%3.86
202439M19M20M0.990.24%9.978.031.4883.1981.4284.9140.8681.98%3.89
202539M19M20M0.990.23%9.908.081.4883.3581.6285.0241.0682.11%3.92
202639M20M20M0.990.20%9.848.171.4883.5081.7985.1541.2382.25%3.94
202740M20M20M0.990.19%9.788.251.4883.6481.9585.2941.3982.39%3.97
202840M20M20M0.990.16%9.718.341.4983.7982.1285.4241.5982.55%3.99
202940M20M20M0.990.15%9.658.421.4983.9382.2885.5641.7882.71%4.02
203040M20M20M0.990.13%9.598.511.4984.0882.4585.6942.0082.88%4.04
203141M20M20M0.990.11%9.558.631.4984.2182.5985.8242.1783.06%4.06
203241M20M21M0.990.09%9.528.751.5084.3482.7285.9542.3483.24%4.08
203341M20M21M0.990.07%9.488.881.5084.4882.8686.0842.5183.44%4.11
203441M20M21M0.990.05%9.459.001.5184.6182.9986.2142.6983.64%4.12
203541M21M21M0.990.03%9.419.121.5184.7483.1386.3442.8983.84%4.14
203642M21M21M0.990.02%9.419.251.5284.8683.2686.4543.0684.06%4.16
203742M21M21M0.990.00%9.419.391.5284.9883.3886.5743.2584.28%4.18
203842M21M21M0.99-0.01%9.409.521.5385.1083.5186.6843.4484.50%4.20
203942M21M21M0.99-0.03%9.409.661.5385.2283.6386.8043.6484.73%4.21
204042M21M21M0.99-0.04%9.409.791.5485.3483.7686.9143.8484.97%4.23
204142M21M21M0.99-0.05%9.429.891.5485.4583.8887.0243.9785.21%4.25
204243M21M21M0.99-0.06%9.4310.001.5585.5783.9987.1444.0885.45%4.26
204343M21M21M0.99-0.06%9.4510.101.5585.6884.1187.2544.1885.69%4.28
204443M21M22M0.99-0.07%9.4610.211.5685.8084.2287.3744.2785.93%4.29
204543M21M22M0.99-0.08%9.4810.311.5685.9184.3487.4844.3686.16%4.31
204643M21M22M0.99-0.08%9.4910.361.5686.0284.4587.5944.3986.40%4.32
204743M22M22M0.99-0.09%9.5110.411.5786.1384.5787.7044.4086.62%4.34
204843M22M22M0.99-0.09%9.5210.461.5786.2584.6887.8244.4186.85%4.35
204944M22M22M0.99-0.09%9.5410.511.5886.3684.8087.9344.4387.07%4.37
205044M22M22M0.99-0.10%9.5510.561.5886.4784.9188.0444.4887.29%4.38

Highest City Populations in Canada

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1Toronto6,172,6242,600,000
2Montreal4,210,4931,600,000
3Vancouver2,570,493600,000
4Calgary1,532,7111,019,942
5Edmonton1,447,971712,391
6Ottawa1,386,696812,129
7Quebec823,899528,595
8Winnipeg813,217632,063
9Hamilton765,319519,949
10Kitchener558,638233,700
11London506,739346,765
12St. Catharines415,159131,989
13Halifax412,159359,111
14Oshawa396,319308,875
15Victoria384,319289,625
16Windsor335,580278,013
17Saskatoon322,058198,958

Map of Canada

All Countries in North America

Mexico129M
Canada38M