Canada Population

Population now

37,359,804
Male:18,546,613(49.64 %)
Female:18,814,284(50.36 %)
Births in 2019:212,067
Deaths in 2019:154,286

Life expectancy & Rates (2019)

Male:81.07 years
Female:84.63 years
Total:82.87 years
Median Age:40.19 years
Birth Rate:10.46
Death Rate:7.61
Growth Rate:0.37 %
Fertility Rate:1.57

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2019)
  • Urbanization

Canada Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
196018M9M9M1.022.42%26.707.803.8171.1368.2674.1525.4669.06%1.79
196118M9M9M1.022.38%26.007.703.7571.3568.3974.4525.2269.67%1.83
196219M9M9M1.022.27%25.207.703.6871.3768.4574.4324.9870.49%1.86
196319M10M9M1.022.15%24.607.803.6171.3868.4174.5024.7771.31%1.90
196419M10M10M1.012.12%23.407.503.4671.7868.6375.0824.6072.11%1.94
196520M10M10M1.011.80%21.307.603.1271.8768.7675.1424.5172.89%1.97
196620M10M10M1.011.57%19.307.502.7572.0068.7875.3924.4173.64%2.01
196720M10M10M1.011.46%18.207.402.5372.2168.9275.6624.4574.16%2.04
196821M10M10M1.011.38%17.607.402.3972.3569.0975.7824.5974.66%2.08
196921M11M10M1.011.41%17.607.302.3372.5069.1676.0124.8075.16%2.11
197021M11M11M1.011.38%17.407.302.2672.7069.3276.2525.0575.65%2.14
197122M11M11M11.30%16.807.302.1473.0369.6076.6325.3176.09%2.17
197222M11M11M11.15%15.907.401.9872.9369.4976.5525.5675.97%2.20
197322M11M11M11.11%15.607.401.8973.1669.6776.8325.8275.85%2.24
197423M11M11M11.08%15.407.401.8473.2469.7476.9126.1275.73%2.28
197523M12M12M11.16%15.807.301.8273.5269.9977.2326.4675.61%2.32
197624M12M12M11.17%15.607.201.8073.8670.3077.5926.7575.50%2.36
197724M12M12M11.18%15.507.101.7874.2270.6477.9727.0875.54%2.38
197824M12M12M11.14%15.207.101.7774.5370.9278.3227.4575.58%2.41
197924M12M12M0.991.20%15.407.001.7574.8771.3278.5927.8275.62%2.43
198025M12M12M0.991.17%15.407.101.7475.0871.6078.7328.1975.66%2.46
198125M12M13M0.991.19%15.307.001.7075.4872.0279.1128.5475.71%2.49
198225M13M13M0.991.13%15.107.101.6975.6872.3079.2328.8975.87%2.52
198325M13M13M0.991.14%15.007.001.6876.0472.6979.5529.2576.04%2.55
198426M13M13M0.991.14%15.007.001.6576.3273.0279.7829.6476.20%2.57
198526M13M13M0.991.13%14.907.001.6776.3073.0479.7330.0476.35%2.60
198626M13M13M0.991.01%14.507.201.6876.4473.2479.8030.4176.50%2.62
198727M13M13M0.991.00%14.407.201.6876.7473.5280.1230.7876.52%2.66
198827M13M14M0.980.99%14.507.301.6876.8173.5880.2031.1676.54%2.69
198927M14M14M0.981.04%14.907.301.7777.0773.8980.4031.5376.56%2.74
199028M14M14M0.981.05%15.007.301.8377.3874.2680.6531.9176.58%2.78
199128M14M14M0.981.07%14.907.201.7077.5574.4980.7732.2876.62%2.82
199229M14M14M0.981.13%14.706.901.7177.3274.7580.0232.6376.89%2.86
199329M14M15M0.981.00%13.606.801.7077.6974.6980.8332.9977.15%2.89
199429M14M15M0.980.82%13.107.201.6777.8674.9480.9333.3777.41%2.92
199529M15M15M0.980.77%12.607.101.6477.9875.0881.0233.7777.68%2.94
199630M15M15M0.980.64%12.007.301.5978.2375.4581.1534.1577.95%2.97
199730M15M15M0.980.61%11.607.201.5578.4875.7081.4034.5778.34%3.00
199830M15M15M0.980.58%11.407.201.5378.6675.9681.5035.0078.72%3.03
199930M15M15M0.980.53%11.207.301.5178.8876.2081.7035.4179.10%3.05
200031M15M16M0.980.54%10.907.101.4979.2476.7081.9035.8079.48%3.08
200131M15M16M0.980.49%10.607.101.5179.4977.0082.1036.1679.81%3.11
200231M16M16M0.980.51%10.707.101.5279.5977.2082.1036.5179.89%3.14
200332M16M16M0.980.46%10.507.201.5379.8477.4082.4036.8679.97%3.17
200432M16M16M0.980.47%10.657.251.5380.1477.8082.6037.2280.05%3.20
200532M16M16M0.980.50%10.657.101.5480.2978.0082.7037.5880.12%3.24
200633M16M16M0.980.56%10.907.001.5980.2978.0082.7037.8580.21%3.26
200733M16M17M0.980.58%11.207.101.6680.5478.3082.9038.0980.40%3.29
200833M16M17M0.980.57%11.307.201.6880.7078.5083.0038.2980.58%3.33
200934M17M17M0.980.59%11.307.101.6780.9578.8083.2038.4980.76%3.37
201034M17M17M0.980.56%11.107.101.6381.2079.1083.4038.7080.94%3.41
201134M17M17M0.980.57%11.007.001.6181.4579.4083.6038.8581.10%3.44
201235M17M18M0.980.55%11.007.101.6181.5879.5683.7039.0281.14%3.48
201335M17M18M0.980.50%10.807.201.5981.7779.7983.8539.2081.18%3.52
201436M18M18M0.980.48%10.807.301.5881.9580.0283.9939.3781.22%3.56
201536M18M18M0.980.44%10.807.501.6082.1380.2384.1239.5481.26%3.59
201636M18M18M0.980.44%10.807.501.6082.3080.4484.2539.7181.30%3.63
201737M18M18M0.980.41%10.637.561.5882.5080.6584.3839.8781.35%3.68
201837M18M19M0.990.39%10.557.581.5882.6880.8684.5040.0281.41%3.71
201937M19M19M0.990.37%10.467.611.5782.8781.0784.6340.1981.48%3.74

Canada Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
202038M19M19M0.990.36%10.387.641.5683.0581.2884.7640.3981.56%3.77
202138M19M19M0.990.34%10.317.701.5683.2181.4884.8940.5681.65%3.80
202238M19M19M0.990.32%10.247.751.5683.3881.6985.0240.7481.75%3.83
202339M19M19M0.990.30%10.177.811.5783.5481.8985.1440.9581.86%3.86
202439M19M20M0.990.28%10.107.861.5783.7182.1085.2741.1681.98%3.89
202539M19M20M0.990.27%10.037.921.5783.8782.3085.4041.3682.11%3.92
202639M20M20M0.990.24%9.968.011.5784.0182.4785.5241.5382.25%3.94
202740M20M20M0.990.22%9.898.111.5884.1682.6385.6541.7282.39%3.97
202840M20M20M0.990.20%9.818.201.5884.3082.8085.7741.9182.55%3.99
202940M20M20M0.990.17%9.748.301.5984.4582.9685.9042.1282.71%4.02
203040M20M20M0.990.15%9.678.391.5984.5983.1386.0242.3482.88%4.04
203141M20M20M0.990.13%9.638.521.5984.7283.2786.1442.5183.06%4.06
203241M20M21M0.990.11%9.598.661.6084.8583.4086.2742.6783.24%4.09
203341M20M21M0.990.09%9.568.791.6084.9883.5486.3942.8483.44%4.11
203441M20M21M0.990.07%9.528.931.6185.1183.6786.5243.0383.64%4.13
203541M21M21M0.990.05%9.489.061.6185.2483.8186.6443.2283.84%4.14
203642M21M21M0.990.03%9.509.201.6185.3683.9486.7643.3784.06%4.16
203742M21M21M0.990.02%9.519.341.6285.4884.0686.8843.5584.28%4.18
203842M21M21M0.990.00%9.539.491.6285.6184.1987.0143.7484.50%4.20
203942M21M21M0.99-0.01%9.549.631.6385.7384.3187.1343.9284.73%4.21
204042M21M21M0.99-0.02%9.569.771.6385.8584.4487.2544.0884.97%4.23
204142M21M21M0.99-0.03%9.599.881.6385.9784.5687.3744.1785.21%4.25
204243M21M21M0.99-0.04%9.6210.001.6486.0984.6887.4944.2485.45%4.26
204343M21M21M0.99-0.04%9.6610.111.6486.2184.8087.6044.2885.69%4.28
204443M21M22M0.99-0.05%9.6910.231.6586.3384.9287.7244.3285.93%4.29
204543M21M22M0.99-0.06%9.7210.341.6586.4585.0487.8444.3686.16%4.31
204643M21M22M0.99-0.06%9.7410.401.6586.5785.1687.9644.3286.40%4.32
204743M22M22M0.99-0.07%9.7610.461.6686.6885.2888.0844.2786.62%4.34
204843M22M22M0.99-0.07%9.7810.511.6686.8085.3988.1944.2286.85%4.35
204944M22M22M0.99-0.07%9.8010.571.6786.9185.5188.3144.1887.07%4.37
205044M22M22M0.99-0.08%9.8210.631.6787.0385.6388.4344.1987.29%4.38

Highest City Populations in Canada

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1Toronto6,141,6792,600,000
2Montreal4,197,1281,600,000
3Vancouver2,557,175600,000
4Calgary1,514,6921,019,942
5Edmonton1,431,551712,391
6Ottawa1,378,705812,129
7Quebec821,235528,595
8Winnipeg808,376632,063
9Hamilton763,188519,949
10Kitchener554,423233,700
11London505,094346,765
12St. Catharines414,094131,989
13Halifax411,094359,111
14Oshawa394,188247,989
15Victoria382,188289,625
16Windsor335,094278,013
17Saskatoon318,329198,958

Map of Canada

All Countries in North America

Mexico132M
Canada37M