Italy Population

Population now

60,440,574
Male:29,507,107(48.80 %)
Female:30,934,913(51.20 %)
Births in 2019:456,907
Deaths in 2019:615,287

Life expectancy & Rates (2019)

Male:81.29 years
Female:85.55 years
Total:83.44 years
Median Age:46.49 years
Birth Rate:8.02
Death Rate:10.80
Growth Rate:-0.26 %
Fertility Rate:1.49

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2019)
  • Urbanization

Italy Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
196050M24M26M0.950.89%18.109.602.3769.1266.6871.6930.3759.36%166.65
196151M25M26M0.950.98%18.409.302.4269.7667.1772.4830.5159.86%167.77
196251M25M26M0.950.84%18.4010.002.4469.1566.5471.8930.6560.36%168.91
196351M25M26M0.950.85%18.7010.102.5069.2566.5772.0630.7860.85%170.14
196452M25M27M0.951.07%19.709.502.6570.3167.5873.1830.9161.35%171.55
196552M25M27M0.950.92%19.009.902.5970.1767.4473.0431.0561.84%173.00
196653M26M27M0.950.99%18.709.402.5770.9368.1773.8231.1862.33%174.35
196753M26M27M0.950.86%17.909.602.5070.9668.2273.8331.3462.82%175.61
196853M26M27M0.950.77%17.7010.002.4970.7867.9873.7231.5063.31%176.73
196954M26M27M0.950.72%17.4010.102.4670.8167.8973.8831.6663.79%177.73
197054M26M28M0.950.72%16.709.702.3871.5668.7174.5531.8164.27%178.67
197154M26M28M0.950.73%16.809.702.4071.8168.8874.8831.9164.75%179.51
197254M27M28M0.950.70%16.309.602.3572.0869.0975.2131.9965.04%180.53
197355M27M28M0.950.60%16.0010.002.3072.0369.0875.1232.0765.24%181.76
197455M27M28M0.950.63%15.809.702.2872.7369.7175.9132.1865.44%182.95
197555M27M28M0.950.49%14.9010.002.1772.6569.5475.9132.3265.64%184.05
197656M27M29M0.950.41%14.009.902.0472.9969.8776.2732.4265.84%184.97
197756M27M29M0.950.35%13.209.801.9373.3670.1576.7432.5566.04%185.76
197856M27M29M0.950.31%12.609.601.8473.6970.4277.1332.7166.24%186.42
197956M27M29M0.950.24%11.909.601.7374.0070.7177.4632.9066.44%186.96
198056M27M29M0.950.15%11.309.801.6473.9470.6777.3833.1166.64%187.34
198157M27M29M0.950.13%11.009.701.5874.3571.1177.7633.3466.84%187.57
198257M28M29M0.950.15%10.909.501.5674.8171.6078.1933.6066.89%187.71
198357M28M29M0.950.06%10.6010.001.5174.6471.4577.9933.9066.87%187.78
198457M28M29M0.950.09%10.409.501.4675.3972.1778.7734.2266.85%187.82
198557M28M29M0.950.05%10.209.701.4275.4772.3078.8034.5266.83%187.87
198657M28M29M0.950.02%9.809.601.3575.7772.6079.1034.8066.81%187.88
198757M28M29M0.950.03%9.709.401.3376.2273.0079.6035.0966.79%187.90
198857M28M29M0.950.06%10.109.501.3676.3773.2079.7035.3966.77%187.99
198957M28M29M0.950.05%9.909.401.3376.8273.6080.2035.7066.75%188.13
199057M28M29M0.950.04%10.009.601.3376.9773.8080.3036.0366.73%188.29
199157M28M29M0.950.02%9.909.701.3077.0273.8080.4036.3566.71%188.42
199257M28M29M0.950.04%10.009.601.3077.4274.2080.8036.6766.74%188.55
199357M28M29M0.950.00%9.709.701.2577.7274.6081.0037.0066.80%188.67
199457M28M29M0.94-0.03%9.409.701.2177.9274.8081.2037.3366.86%188.70
199557M28M29M0.94-0.06%9.209.801.1978.1775.0081.5037.6766.92%188.71
199657M28M29M0.94-0.04%9.309.701.2078.5275.4081.8038.0066.98%188.76
199757M28M29M0.94-0.04%9.409.801.2178.8275.8082.0038.3367.04%188.86
199857M28M29M0.94-0.06%9.4010.001.2178.9876.0082.1038.6767.10%188.91
199957M28M29M0.94-0.04%9.409.801.2379.4276.4082.6039.0067.16%188.95
200057M28M29M0.94-0.03%9.509.801.2679.7876.9082.8039.3967.22%189.03
200157M28M29M0.94-0.02%9.409.601.2580.1377.2083.2039.7067.28%189.14
200257M28M29M0.94-0.04%9.409.801.2780.2377.4083.2040.0267.38%189.42
200357M28M29M0.95-0.07%9.5010.201.2979.9877.3082.8040.3567.50%190.26
200458M28M30M0.950.03%9.809.501.3480.7878.0083.7040.6867.62%191.50
200558M28M30M0.95-0.02%9.609.801.3480.7878.1083.6041.0167.74%192.44
200658M28M30M0.950.00%9.609.601.3781.2878.6084.1041.3567.86%193.02
200758M28M30M0.95-0.01%9.709.801.4081.4378.8084.2041.7067.97%194.00
200859M29M30M0.95-0.01%9.809.901.4581.4978.9084.2042.0668.09%195.29
200959M29M30M0.95-0.04%9.6010.001.4581.6479.1084.3042.4468.21%196.18
201059M29M30M0.94-0.04%9.509.901.4682.0479.5084.7042.8268.33%196.78
201159M29M31M0.94-0.08%9.2010.001.4482.1979.7084.8043.2268.44%197.12
201260M29M31M0.95-0.13%9.0010.301.4382.2479.8084.8043.6368.68%197.66
201360M29M31M0.95-0.15%8.5010.001.3982.6980.3085.2044.0668.98%199.96
201461M30M31M0.95-0.15%8.309.801.3783.0980.7085.6044.4869.27%201.80
201561M30M31M0.95-0.25%8.0010.701.3582.5480.3084.9044.9169.57%201.61
201661M30M31M0.95-0.23%7.8010.101.3582.5480.3084.9045.3269.86%201.27
201761M30M31M0.95-0.25%8.0110.751.4282.9980.8085.2245.7270.14%201.01
201861M30M31M0.95-0.26%8.0210.781.4583.2281.0485.3946.1170.44%200.88
201960M30M31M0.95-0.26%8.0210.801.4983.4481.2985.5546.4970.74%200.72

Italy Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
202060M30M31M0.95-0.26%8.0310.831.5283.6781.5485.7146.8871.04%200.54
202160M29M31M0.96-0.27%8.0210.921.5383.8181.7085.8547.2371.35%200.35
202260M29M31M0.96-0.27%8.0111.021.5483.9681.8585.9847.5971.66%200.13
202360M29M31M0.96-0.28%8.0111.111.5584.1082.0186.1247.9771.97%199.91
202460M29M31M0.96-0.29%8.0011.211.5684.2582.1686.2548.3472.29%199.67
202560M29M31M0.96-0.29%7.9911.301.5784.3982.3286.3948.7172.61%199.41
202660M29M31M0.96-0.30%8.0211.391.5884.5282.4686.5249.0272.94%199.14
202760M29M31M0.96-0.30%8.0511.481.5884.6582.5986.6549.2673.27%198.85
202860M29M30M0.96-0.30%8.0811.561.5984.7882.7386.7949.4973.60%198.56
202960M29M30M0.96-0.30%8.1111.651.5984.9182.8686.9249.7073.94%198.24
203060M29M30M0.96-0.31%8.1411.741.6085.0483.0087.0549.9174.27%197.92
203160M29M30M0.96-0.31%8.1811.831.6185.1783.1387.1850.0774.61%197.58
203259M29M30M0.96-0.31%8.2211.931.6285.3083.2687.3150.2074.96%197.23
203359M29M30M0.96-0.31%8.2612.021.6285.4283.3987.4350.3275.30%196.87
203459M29M30M0.96-0.32%8.3012.121.6385.5583.5287.5650.4375.65%196.50
203559M29M30M0.97-0.32%8.3412.211.6485.6883.6587.6950.5375.99%196.12
203659M29M30M0.97-0.32%8.3612.321.6485.8183.7887.8250.5876.34%195.74
203759M29M30M0.97-0.33%8.3812.431.6585.9383.9187.9450.6176.69%195.34
203859M29M30M0.97-0.33%8.4012.531.6586.0684.0388.0750.6377.04%194.93
203959M29M30M0.97-0.33%8.4212.641.6686.1884.1688.1950.6677.39%194.50
204058M29M30M0.97-0.34%8.4412.751.6686.3184.2988.3250.6977.74%194.04
204158M29M30M0.97-0.34%8.4312.871.6686.4384.4188.4450.6678.08%193.55
204258M29M30M0.97-0.35%8.4313.001.6786.5684.5488.5750.6478.43%193.04
204358M29M29M0.97-0.36%8.4213.121.6786.6884.6688.6950.6278.78%192.50
204458M28M29M0.97-0.36%8.4213.251.6886.8184.7988.8250.6079.12%191.93
204558M28M29M0.97-0.37%8.4113.371.6886.9384.9188.9450.6079.46%191.32
204657M28M29M0.97-0.38%8.4013.511.6887.0585.0389.0650.5379.79%190.68
204757M28M29M0.97-0.38%8.3913.641.6987.1785.1589.1950.4680.12%190.01
204857M28M29M0.97-0.39%8.3813.781.6987.2985.2889.3150.4080.44%189.32
204957M28M29M0.97-0.40%8.3713.911.7087.4185.4089.4450.3780.77%188.60
205057M28M29M0.97-0.40%8.3614.051.7087.5385.5289.5650.3581.08%187.84

Highest City Populations in Italy

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1Rome4,244,7132,318,895
2Milan3,137,7851,236,837
3Naples2,189,322959,470
4Turin1,790,339870,456
5Bergamo887,017114,162
6Palermo851,107648,260
7Bologna804,339366,133
8Florence708,446349,296
9Genoa681,661580,223
10Padova681,232203,725
11Busto Arsizio652,78579,519
12Venezia636,44615,719
13Verona627,785219,103
14Bari622,000277,387
15Seregno617,67842,760
16Catania586,000290,927
17Brescia482,785184,826
18Como479,78581,975
19Cagliari476,000149,257
20Taranto459,554181,082
21Latina446,67876,305
22Caserta427,44672,844
23Salerno419,446125,797
24Pescara375,893116,596
25Treviso371,78577,604
26Reggio Emilia364,785133,296
27Modena355,339158,886
28Barletta341,00093,279
29Parma326,893146,299
30Vicenza324,893107,129
31Nola324,44624,101
32Lecco306,89346,580

Map of Italy

All Countries in Europe