Belarus Population

Population now

9,438,510
Male:4,391,453(46.53 %)
Female:5,045,661(53.47 %)
Births in 2019:97,961
Deaths in 2019:111,703

Life expectancy & Rates (2019)

Male:68.14 years
Female:78.85 years
Total:73.53 years
Median Age:39.14 years
Birth Rate:11.62
Death Rate:13.25
Growth Rate:-0.12 %
Fertility Rate:1.73

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2019)
  • Urbanization

Belarus Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
19608M4M4M0.831.36%23.459.942.6767.7165.0370.5227.2232.40%39.49
19618M4M5M0.831.35%22.799.712.5968.2165.5271.0427.3233.52%39.84
19628M4M5M0.831.31%21.989.512.5068.6465.9171.5027.4634.66%40.23
19638M4M5M0.831.25%21.059.352.4068.9966.2271.9127.6235.82%40.64
19649M4M5M0.841.18%20.079.212.3169.2966.4572.2827.7837.00%41.06
19659M4M5M0.841.10%19.099.102.2769.5466.6172.6127.9438.13%41.47
19669M4M5M0.841.02%18.189.022.2969.7366.7272.9028.2039.27%41.89
19679M4M5M0.840.94%17.398.972.2669.8866.7773.1528.5140.42%42.32
19689M4M5M0.850.87%16.758.962.2269.9866.7773.3628.8641.59%42.75
19699M4M5M0.850.81%16.278.972.2670.0566.7373.5329.1442.76%43.16
19709M4M5M0.850.77%15.969.012.3170.0866.6773.6629.3144.01%43.55
19719M4M5M0.850.74%15.799.072.3170.0966.5973.7729.5045.35%43.91
19729M4M5M0.850.72%15.709.152.2870.0966.5173.8629.5846.70%44.26
19739M4M5M0.860.69%15.659.252.2570.0866.4273.9329.5948.05%44.59
19749M4M5M0.860.67%15.629.352.2170.0766.3373.9929.6149.40%44.88
19759M4M5M0.860.65%15.629.472.1770.0566.2474.0529.7150.61%45.12
19769M4M5M0.860.78%15.648.802.1270.0266.1374.0929.6651.83%45.33
19779M4M5M0.860.77%15.728.902.0869.9766.0074.1329.7653.04%45.58
197810M4M5M0.870.74%15.849.102.0669.9165.8674.1629.9654.25%45.88
197910M4M5M0.870.68%15.999.502.0569.8465.7174.1830.1755.40%46.17
198010M4M5M0.870.63%16.169.902.0369.8065.5874.2330.3756.50%46.45
198110M5M5M0.870.70%16.309.602.0269.8265.5374.3330.4957.58%46.77
198210M5M5M0.870.70%16.309.602.0569.9165.5674.4830.6058.66%47.09
198310M5M5M0.870.78%17.609.902.1170.0665.6774.6830.7259.74%47.41
198410M5M5M0.870.62%17.0010.502.1170.2765.8574.9230.8660.80%47.74
198510M5M5M0.880.56%16.5010.602.0970.9966.7075.5031.0461.83%48.05
198610M5M5M0.880.76%17.109.702.0971.5567.3375.9831.2062.86%48.38
198710M5M5M0.880.63%16.109.902.0370.9966.6075.6031.3963.87%48.70
198810M5M5M0.880.59%16.1010.102.0371.3467.0075.9031.6164.87%48.84
198910M5M5M0.880.48%15.1010.202.0371.4866.8076.4031.8565.59%48.99
199010M5M5M0.880.30%14.0010.801.9170.8466.3075.6032.1265.98%49.08
199110M5M5M0.880.16%13.0011.201.8170.3865.5075.5032.3766.37%49.10
199210M5M5M0.880.10%12.5011.401.7670.0264.9075.4032.6666.77%49.21
199310M5M5M0.88-0.09%11.5012.601.6268.9763.8074.4032.9967.16%49.32
199410M5M5M0.88-0.15%10.8012.701.5368.7763.5074.3033.3467.54%49.26
199510M5M5M0.88-0.24%9.9013.101.4168.4662.9074.3033.6867.93%49.10
199610M5M5M0.88-0.28%9.4013.101.3468.5163.0074.3034.1168.31%48.94
199710M5M5M0.88-0.34%8.9013.501.2568.4662.9074.3034.4868.69%48.73
199810M5M5M0.88-0.32%9.2013.601.3068.4162.7074.4034.8369.06%48.50
199910M5M5M0.88-0.35%9.3014.201.3167.9162.2073.9035.1869.48%48.30
200010M5M5M0.88-0.30%9.4013.501.3268.9163.4074.7035.5269.97%48.07
200110M5M5M0.88-0.35%9.2014.101.2968.5162.8074.5035.8470.46%47.83
200210M5M5M0.88-0.40%9.0014.901.2468.0662.3074.1036.1570.94%47.52
200310M5M5M0.88-0.38%9.0014.601.2368.5562.7074.7036.4671.42%47.19
200410M5M5M0.88-0.37%9.1014.401.2368.9663.2075.0036.7671.89%46.87
200510M5M5M0.88-0.36%9.4014.701.2568.8562.9075.1037.0572.35%46.55
200610M4M5M0.87-0.30%10.1014.401.3469.4063.6075.5037.2872.82%46.27
200710M4M5M0.87-0.22%10.8013.901.4370.2164.5076.2037.4773.27%46.05
200810M4M5M0.87-0.20%11.3014.101.4970.4664.7076.5037.6373.73%45.90
200910M4M5M0.87-0.19%11.5014.201.5170.4164.7076.4037.7774.17%45.79
20109M4M5M0.87-0.21%11.4014.401.4970.4064.6076.5037.8974.67%45.72
20119M4M5M0.87-0.20%11.5014.301.5270.5564.7076.7038.0375.19%45.63
20129M4M5M0.87-0.09%12.2013.401.6271.9766.6077.6038.1675.70%45.59
20139M4M5M0.87-0.05%12.5013.201.6772.4767.3077.9038.3076.20%45.60
20149M4M5M0.87-0.02%12.5012.801.7072.9767.8078.4038.4376.69%45.64
20159M4M5M0.87-0.01%12.5012.601.7273.6268.6078.9038.5677.18%45.71
201610M4M5M0.87-0.02%12.4012.601.7373.8368.9079.0038.6977.66%45.77
201710M4M5M0.87-0.07%12.0612.921.7273.5868.3778.8838.8278.13%45.80
20189M4M5M0.87-0.10%11.8413.091.7373.5568.2678.8638.9778.60%45.66
20199M4M5M0.87-0.12%11.6213.251.7373.5368.1478.8539.1479.04%45.52

Belarus Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
20209M4M5M0.87-0.15%11.4013.411.7373.5168.0378.8439.3379.48%45.37
20219M4M5M0.87-0.16%11.2113.401.7473.6868.2378.9839.5879.91%45.22
20229M4M5M0.87-0.18%11.0113.401.7573.8668.4379.1339.8080.33%45.07
20239M4M5M0.87-0.19%10.8213.391.7574.0368.6279.2740.0480.73%44.91
20249M4M5M0.87-0.21%10.6213.391.7674.2168.8279.4240.3281.13%44.74
20259M4M5M0.87-0.22%10.4313.381.7774.3869.0279.5640.6081.51%44.56
20269M4M5M0.87-0.23%10.2813.401.7874.5569.2279.7040.8881.88%44.37
20279M4M5M0.87-0.24%10.1413.411.7874.7269.4179.8341.1882.25%44.18
20289M4M5M0.87-0.26%9.9913.431.7974.9069.6179.9741.4882.60%43.97
20299M4M5M0.87-0.27%9.8513.441.7975.0769.8080.1041.7982.94%43.75
20309M4M5M0.87-0.28%9.7013.461.8075.2470.0080.2442.0783.28%43.53
20319M4M5M0.87-0.28%9.7213.521.8075.4170.2080.3742.3883.60%43.29
20329M4M5M0.87-0.28%9.7513.571.8175.5770.4080.5042.6883.92%43.06
20339M4M5M0.87-0.28%9.7713.631.8175.7470.6080.6343.0084.22%42.82
20349M4M5M0.87-0.28%9.8013.681.8275.9070.8080.7643.2984.52%42.58
20359M4M5M0.87-0.29%9.8213.741.8276.0771.0080.8943.5784.81%42.34
20369M4M5M0.87-0.28%9.9713.821.8276.2371.2081.0243.8485.09%42.10
20379M4M5M0.87-0.27%10.1213.901.8376.3971.4181.1443.9885.36%41.87
20389M4M5M0.87-0.27%10.2813.991.8376.5671.6181.2744.0985.62%41.64
20399M4M5M0.87-0.26%10.4314.071.8476.7271.8281.3944.1785.87%41.42
20409M4M5M0.87-0.25%10.5814.151.8476.8872.0281.5244.1786.12%41.20
20419M4M5M0.87-0.25%10.7014.211.8477.0472.2281.6444.1186.36%40.99
20428M4M5M0.87-0.24%10.8214.261.8477.1972.4281.7643.9786.59%40.79
20438M4M4M0.87-0.24%10.9414.321.8577.3572.6281.8943.7386.81%40.59
20448M4M4M0.88-0.23%11.0614.371.8577.5072.8282.0143.4687.03%40.40
20458M4M4M0.88-0.23%11.1814.431.8577.6673.0282.1343.2187.25%40.22
20468M4M4M0.88-0.23%11.1814.431.8577.8273.2282.2542.9887.46%40.05
20478M4M4M0.88-0.23%11.1814.431.8577.9873.4382.3742.7187.67%39.88
20488M4M4M0.88-0.23%11.1714.421.8678.1373.6382.4942.5187.88%39.71
20498M4M4M0.89-0.23%11.1714.421.8678.2973.8482.6142.3888.08%39.55
20508M4M4M0.89-0.23%11.1714.421.8678.4574.0482.7342.2888.28%39.38

Highest City Populations in Belarus

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1Minsk2,021,7551,742,124
2Gomel553,981480,951
3Mogilev387,792369,200
4Grodno383,585317,365
5Vitebsk376,396342,700
6Brest356,189300,715

Map of Belarus

All Countries in Europe