Belarus Population

Population now

9,456,590
  • World: 94th
  • Europe: 17th
Male:4,403,191(46.56 %)
Female:5,053,399(53.44 %)
Births in 2020:141,412
Deaths in 2020:154,515

Life expectancy & Rates (2020)

Male:69.85 years
Female:79.69 years
Total:74.65 years
Median Age:39.33 years
Birth Rate:11.44
Death Rate:12.50
Growth Rate:-0.08 %
Fertility Rate:1.73

Population Data Graphs

  • Total population
  • Birth & Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Median Age
  • Population structure (mid 2020)
  • Urbanization

Belarus Population History

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
19608M4M4M0.821.36%23.469.922.6767.7165.0370.5227.1732.40%39.49
19618M4M5M0.831.35%22.799.692.5968.2165.5271.0427.2733.52%39.84
19628M4M5M0.831.32%21.989.492.5068.6465.9171.5027.4234.66%40.23
19638M4M5M0.831.26%21.059.332.4068.9966.2271.9127.5835.82%40.64
19649M4M5M0.841.18%20.079.192.3169.2966.4572.2827.7337.00%41.06
19659M4M5M0.841.10%19.099.082.2769.5466.6172.6127.8938.13%41.47
19669M4M5M0.841.02%18.189.002.2969.7366.7272.9028.1539.27%41.89
19679M4M5M0.840.94%17.408.952.2669.8866.7773.1528.4540.42%42.32
19689M4M5M0.850.87%16.768.942.2269.9866.7773.3628.8041.59%42.75
19699M4M5M0.850.82%16.288.952.2670.0566.7373.5329.1042.76%43.16
19709M4M5M0.850.78%15.988.992.3170.0866.6773.6629.2644.01%43.55
19719M4M5M0.850.75%15.819.052.3170.0966.5973.7729.4645.35%43.91
19729M4M5M0.850.72%15.729.132.2870.0966.5173.8629.5346.70%44.26
19739M4M5M0.860.70%15.679.232.2570.0866.4273.9329.5348.05%44.59
19749M4M5M0.860.68%15.659.332.2170.0766.3373.9929.5549.40%44.88
19759M4M5M0.860.66%15.649.452.1770.0566.2474.0529.6550.61%45.12
19769M4M5M0.860.78%15.678.802.1270.0266.1374.0929.6051.83%45.33
19779M4M5M0.860.77%15.748.902.0869.9766.0074.1329.7053.04%45.58
197810M4M5M0.870.74%15.869.102.0669.9165.8674.1629.9054.25%45.88
197910M4M5M0.870.69%16.019.502.0569.8465.7174.1830.1355.40%46.17
198010M4M5M0.870.63%16.189.902.0369.8065.5874.2330.3356.50%46.45
198110M5M5M0.870.70%16.309.602.0269.8265.5374.3330.4657.58%46.77
198210M5M5M0.870.70%16.309.602.0569.9165.5674.4830.5858.66%47.09
198310M5M5M0.870.78%17.609.902.1170.0665.6774.6830.7059.74%47.41
198410M5M5M0.870.62%17.0010.502.1170.2765.8574.9230.8560.80%47.74
198510M5M5M0.880.56%16.5010.602.0970.9966.7075.5031.0361.83%48.05
198610M5M5M0.880.76%17.109.702.0971.5567.3375.9831.1962.86%48.38
198710M5M5M0.880.63%16.109.902.0370.9966.6075.6031.3863.87%48.70
198810M5M5M0.880.59%16.1010.102.0371.3467.0075.9031.6064.87%48.84
198910M5M5M0.880.48%15.1010.202.0371.4866.8076.4031.8565.59%48.99
199010M5M5M0.880.30%14.0010.801.9170.8466.3075.6032.1265.98%49.08
199110M5M5M0.880.16%13.0011.201.8170.3865.5075.5032.3766.37%49.10
199210M5M5M0.880.10%12.5011.401.7670.0264.9075.4032.6766.77%49.21
199310M5M5M0.88-0.09%11.5012.601.6268.9763.8074.4033.0067.16%49.32
199410M5M5M0.88-0.15%10.8012.701.5368.7763.5074.3033.3467.54%49.26
199510M5M5M0.88-0.24%9.9013.101.4168.4662.9074.3033.6867.93%49.10
199610M5M5M0.88-0.28%9.4013.101.3468.5163.0074.3034.1168.31%48.94
199710M5M5M0.88-0.34%8.9013.501.2568.4662.9074.3034.4868.69%48.73
199810M5M5M0.88-0.32%9.2013.601.3068.4162.7074.4034.8469.06%48.50
199910M5M5M0.89-0.35%9.3014.201.3167.9162.2073.9035.1869.48%48.30
200010M5M5M0.88-0.30%9.4013.501.3268.9163.4074.7035.5269.97%48.07
200110M5M5M0.88-0.35%9.2014.101.2968.5162.8074.5035.8470.46%47.83
200210M5M5M0.88-0.40%8.9014.801.2468.0662.3074.1036.1570.94%47.52
200310M5M5M0.88-0.38%9.0014.501.2368.5562.7074.7036.4671.42%47.19
200410M5M5M0.88-0.36%9.1014.301.2368.9663.2075.0036.7771.89%46.87
200510M5M5M0.88-0.36%9.3014.501.2568.8562.9075.1037.0672.35%46.55
200610M4M5M0.87-0.30%9.9014.201.3469.4063.6075.5037.2872.82%46.27
200710M4M5M0.87-0.22%10.7013.701.4370.2164.5076.2037.4673.27%46.05
200810M4M5M0.87-0.20%11.1013.801.4970.4664.7076.5037.6273.73%45.90
200910M4M5M0.87-0.19%11.4014.101.5170.4164.7076.4037.7574.17%45.79
20109M4M5M0.87-0.21%11.4014.501.4970.4064.6076.5037.8774.67%45.72
20119M4M5M0.87-0.20%11.5014.301.5270.5564.7076.7038.0075.19%45.63
20129M4M5M0.87-0.09%12.2013.401.6271.9766.6077.6038.1275.70%45.59
20139M4M5M0.87-0.05%12.5013.201.6772.4767.3077.9038.2676.20%45.60
20149M4M5M0.87-0.02%12.5012.801.7072.9767.8078.4038.3976.69%45.64
20159M4M5M0.87-0.01%12.5012.601.7273.6268.6078.9038.5277.18%45.71
201610M4M5M0.87-0.02%12.4012.601.7373.8368.9079.0038.6877.66%45.77
20179M4M5M0.87-0.14%10.8012.601.5474.1369.3079.2038.8578.13%45.75
20189M4M5M0.87-0.22%9.9012.701.4574.1869.2079.4039.0278.60%45.68
20199M4M5M0.87-0.22%9.9012.701.4574.1869.2079.4039.1879.04%45.60
20209M4M5M0.87-0.08%11.4412.501.7374.6569.8579.6939.3379.48%45.56

Belarus Population Projections

Show by
  • 10 years
  • 5 years
  • 1 year
  • main data
  • all data
YearTotalMaleFemaleSex RatioGrowth rateBirth rateDeath rateFerti­lity rate
Life exp., total
Life expectancy
Life exp., maleLife exp., femaleMedian AgeUrbani­zation
Density, people / km2
Density, people/km2
20219M4M5M0.87-0.10%11.2112.521.7374.7770.0079.7939.5979.91%45.52
20229M4M5M0.87-0.12%10.9812.541.7374.9070.1579.8939.8080.33%45.45
20239M4M5M0.87-0.14%10.7512.551.7475.0270.2979.9840.0180.73%45.38
20249M4M5M0.87-0.16%10.5212.571.7475.1570.4480.0840.2481.13%45.30
20259M4M5M0.87-0.18%10.2912.591.7475.2770.5980.1840.5581.51%45.21
20269M4M5M0.88-0.20%10.1112.631.7475.4170.7780.2940.8381.88%45.12
20279M4M5M0.88-0.22%9.9312.681.7575.5670.9480.4041.1682.25%45.02
20289M4M5M0.88-0.23%9.7412.721.7575.7071.1280.5241.5482.60%44.91
20299M4M5M0.88-0.25%9.5612.771.7675.8571.2980.6341.8582.94%44.79
20309M4M5M0.88-0.27%9.3812.811.7675.9971.4780.7442.2083.28%44.66
20319M4M5M0.88-0.27%9.3712.921.7676.1471.6580.8542.5683.60%44.51
20329M4M5M0.88-0.28%9.3613.021.7676.2871.8380.9642.9083.92%44.35
20339M4M5M0.88-0.29%9.3613.131.7776.4372.0181.0743.2984.22%44.18
20349M4M5M0.88-0.29%9.3513.231.7776.5772.1981.1843.7084.52%44.00
20359M4M5M0.88-0.30%9.3413.341.7776.7272.3781.2944.0884.81%43.82
20369M4M5M0.88-0.30%9.4813.481.7776.8772.5581.4044.3485.09%43.63
20379M4M5M0.88-0.29%9.6213.621.7777.0172.7381.5144.5885.36%43.44
20389M4M5M0.88-0.29%9.7613.761.7877.1672.9281.6144.8085.62%43.26
20399M4M5M0.88-0.29%9.9013.901.7877.3073.1081.7244.9785.87%43.08
20409M4M5M0.88-0.28%10.0414.041.7877.4573.2881.8345.0586.12%42.90
20419M4M5M0.88-0.28%10.1814.141.7877.6073.4781.9445.0486.36%42.73
20429M4M5M0.89-0.27%10.3314.241.7877.7573.6582.0544.9686.59%42.57
20439M4M5M0.89-0.27%10.4714.341.7977.8973.8482.1544.7586.81%42.40
20449M4M5M0.89-0.26%10.6214.441.7978.0474.0282.2644.4587.03%42.24
20459M4M5M0.89-0.26%10.7614.541.7978.1974.2182.3744.1387.25%42.10
20469M4M5M0.89-0.26%10.7914.551.7978.3474.4082.4843.8687.46%41.95
20479M4M5M0.89-0.26%10.8114.561.7978.4974.5982.5843.6287.67%41.81
20489M4M5M0.9-0.26%10.8414.581.7978.6374.7882.6943.3987.88%41.69
20499M4M5M0.9-0.26%10.8614.591.7978.7874.9782.7943.2188.08%41.56
20509M4M5M0.9-0.25%10.8914.601.7978.9375.1682.9043.0488.28%41.43

Highest City Populations in Belarus

Show
  • Top 20
  • Top 100
  • All
RankCityPopulation, Urban AreaPopulation, City
1Minsk2,031,3751,742,124
2Gomel559,841480,951
3Mogilev388,307369,200
4Grodno388,534317,365
5Vitebsk378,614342,700
6Brest360,227300,715

Map of Belarus

All Countries in Europe